Mt. St. Joe tops Towson Catholic

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Top-seeded Mount St. Joseph took the first step toward the goal of winning its first Baltimore Catholic League tournament championship.

The No. 2-ranked Gaels outlasted eighth-seeded Towson Catholic, 54-44, in yesterday's second quarterfinal at Goucher College.

Kyle O'Connor's 17 points led the Gaels (26-3), who also got 10 points each from Will Thomas and sophomore Brian Johnson.

Mount St. Joe won its first regular-season title in the 32-year history of the BCL this year and hopes to add the tournament crown, which also would give the Gaels the title of the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference in the combined league.

The Gaels will now face St. Frances, which beat Cardinal Gibbons, in tonight's semifinal at 7:45.

Upset-minded Towson Catholic (11-16) was led by Jamal Smith's 17 points, six rebounds and two blocked shots.

The Owls got within 39-36 with 5:40 remaining in the game.

"We had a total breakdown after that and seemed to be back on our heels," Towson Catholic coach Mike Daniel said. "We would make a run and they would answer. They sustained every run we made and deserved to win."

The Owls took an early 9-4 lead, but by the end of the first quarter it was 9-9. Thomas, the BCL Jerry Savage Player of the Year, closed the first eight minutes by scoring five points, the last two as time expired.

After each team opened the second quarter with a basket for an 11-11 tie, the Gaels forged a 13-0 run for a 24-11 lead. Three-pointers by O'Connor and Leroy Mack Jr. highlighted the run.

"We were a little flat in the first quarter, but that [13-0] run got us going," said Mount coach Pat Clatchey, whose team was coming off a 54-52 loss to St. Frances in the final regular-season game that ended its 16-game winning streak.

"But when the top seed has to fight that hard against the eighth seed, it shows how tough this league is."

Towson Catholic cut its 12-point halftime deficit to six despite back-to-back threes by O'Connor in the third quarter.

In the fourth quarter, a three-pointer by Carroll Mitchell (nine points) cut the deficit to 39-36.

Anthony Fair (five rebounds) then scored all five of his points during a 9-0 run by the Gaels to take control of the game at 48-36.

"The loss at St. Frances motivated us," O'Connor said. "We started slow, but we realize we can go down as the greatest team in St. Joe history."

No. 8 Archbishop Spalding 52, Calvert Hall 46: In the first game of the day, the Cavaliers overcame a 20-point effort by the Cardinals' Jack McClinton and the loss of 7-footer Will Bowers with three minutes left.

The Cavaliers will meet No. 9 McDonogh in tonight's semifinal at 6.

Bowers left with a team-high 13 points, followed by Dave Douglas (12 points) and Jesse Brooks (11 points). Sinking 11 of 15 free throws in the final 4:30 enabled the Cavs to prevail.

Spalding (24-5), a winner over Calvert Hall in the regular season by 18 and 17 points, had a 25-13 halftime lead yesterday but couldn't put its opponent away.

"That's the thing about this tournament. Everybody is 0-0 when we start," said Spalding coach Mike Glick. "You can forget the records and seeds. We hit our foul shots down the stretch, especially Jesse. And I thought in that last period that our sophomore, [Lawrence] Dixon, coming off the bench and stepping up was crucial."

Dixon scored all four of his points in the last eight minutes and grabbed two key rebounds.

Calvert Hall (14-16) got within 44-37 with 2:11 remaining on a three-point play by Maurice Martin, who had 14 points. A put-back by McClinton made it 49-43 with 43 seconds left.

No. 9 McDonogh 47, St. Maria Goretti 39, OT: The Eagles got four points from Mike Popoko and five at the foul line from Corey Davis in overtime to put away the Gaels from Hagerstown.

The game ended in regulation tied 39-39.

Popoko, who led McDonogh (25-4) with 14 points, hit a short jumper and two free throws to give the Eagles a 43-39 lead with 1:06 left in overtime.

Davis added four free throws in the final minute to give McDonogh (17-17) the win.

No. 11 St. Frances 72, Cardinal Gibbons 60: Gordon Brown scored 21 points and Darnell Harris and Demetrick Walker had 17 and 12 points, respectively, to lead the Panthers to the victory.

St. Frances is 21-6. Gibbons ended its season at 18-11.

Gibbons was down 26-15 in the second quarter but roared back with a 12-0 run sparked by Glenn Nelson, who had eight of his 13 points in the first half.

St. Frances had a 13-point lead going into the final quarter. The closest the Crusaders came was 62-53 with 1:46 left on a basket by Leon Williams, who had 13 points.

Statistical leaders

(Final, through Saturday; at least 15 games)

Boys basketball

Scoring

(at least 10.0 ppg)

Name (School) G Pts. Avg.

S.Rozanski (Glenelg CS) 18 579 32.2

M. Stevenson (L. Raven) 17 443 26.1

Devin Mason (Granite) 20 453 22.7

L. Owens (Annap.) 22 481 21.9

M. Guest (Glen Burnie) 21 451 21.5

Jake Ayers (N.Harford) 20 429 21.5

Levi Stukes (Randllstn) 15 320 21.3

Essien Ford (Loyola) 31 630 20.3

Justin Holland (So-AA) 22 446 20.3

J. Johnson (Annapolis) 21 424 20.2

J. McClinton (Cal.Hall) 28 546 19.5

K. Porter (Ches-AA) 20 385 19.3

M. Thomas (Pikesville) 18 345 19.1

Matt Hall (Southern-AA) 21 395 18.8

Josh McKay (E. Tech) 20 373 18.7

Terry Hosley (Parkville) 19 353 18.6

Akai Jackson (AACS) 24 443 18.5

H. Plack (St.Paul's) 27 477 17.7

D. Brady (Sparrows Pt.) 18 314 17.4

Lance Fuller (Woodlawn) 16 277 17.3

Chris Folland (Century) 22 371 16.9

S. Evans (Chapelgate) 21 357 17.0

A. Gross (Southern-AA) 22 365 16.6

Ray Williams (Meade) 20 332 16.6

Zach O'Hare (CMW) 20 329 16.5

W. Foreman (Pikesville) 18 296 16.4

J. Marchany (Glenelg) 18 292 16.2

S. Wooden (Carver) 20 321 16.1

Irmak Emekdas (Park) 25 396 15.8

Dan Cullen (Granite) 20 308 15.4

J. Hamilton (P. Hall) 19 290 15.2

C. Donald (Pallotti) 26 390 15.0

M. Popoko (McDonogh) 27 402 14.9

S. Dickey (Chapelgate) 18 269 14.9

Rudy Gay (Spalding) 26 383 14.7

Micah Mbah (Atholton) 17 244 14.4

Joe Handy (Catons.) 19 271 14.3

Northcrott-Grant (Park) 23 320 13.9

Matt Jones (Hereford) 21 293 13.9

P. Vornadore (Fallston) 16 222 13.9

B. Graham (W. Lake) 16 220 13.8

Alex Boyd (S.River) 21 287 13.7

Jon Singer (Pikesville) 18 243 13.5

Kenny Perry (Parkville) 17 224 13.2

Josh Hartman (Granite) 20 260 13.0

Phil Meadows (AACS) 24 311 13.0

B. Cannon (Fallston) 16 202 12.6

T. Yanosky (Gr.Grace) 17 212 12.5

Justin Hall (S.River) 20 248 12.4

J. Caldwell (St. Paul's) 27 333 12.3

Matt Glover (River Hill) 21 258 12.3

Jonas Vaitkus (Atholton) 17 208 12.2

A. Sherrod (Gl. Burnie) 21 256 12.2

Juan Wansley (Arundel) 22 266 12.1

Kevin Barnes (Old Mill) 20 239 11.9

Eric McArdle (Fallston) 16 191 11.9

Alex Buchholz (Old Mill) 20 236 11.8

T.J. Jordan (Bel Air) 17 199 11.7

Will Bowers (Spalding) 26 304 11.7

Jerel Thomas (Pallotti) 28 322 11.5

D. Westervelt (J. Car.) 24 268 11.2

Andy Rohe (Towson) 18 204 11.3

J. Higgins (P. Hall) 19 215 11.3

Ryan Peusch (J.Car.) 25 278 11.1

D. Johnson (Annapolis) 20 217 10.9

K. Snowden (Annapolis) 22 237 10.8

B. Albert (Gl.Burnie) 15 162 10.8

Mike Haynes (Ches-AA) 20 214 10.7

Devin Keeny (Glenelg) 18 193 10.7

Matt Skalka (Centennial) 18 191 10.6

Miguel Negron (Bel Air) 17 181 10.6

K. Showe (Wilde Lake) 18 188 10.4

Ray Brown (St. Paul's) 27 280 10.4

P. Andrulonis (Gr.Grace) 18 185 10.3

F. Costantino (Fallston) 16 163 10.2

Tim McNulty (Howard) 22 221 10.0

K. Mallory (Woodlawn) 16 160 10.0

Rebounds

(at least 7.0 rpg)

Name (School) G Reb. Avg.

A. Gross (Southern-AA) 21 296 14.1

M. Stevenson (L. Raven) 17 212 12.5

J. Johnson (Annapolis) 21 252 12.0

P. Vornadore (Fallston) 16 191 11.9

T. Yanosky (Gr.Grace) 17 191 11.3

Alex Boyd (So.River) 22 245 11.1

M. Thomas (Pikesville) 18 197 10.9

Devin Mason (Granite) 20 214 10.7

H. Plack (St. Paul's) 27 288 10.7

Matt Hall (Southern-AA) 17 176 10.4

Phil Meadows (AACS) 24 241 10.0

Josh McKay (E. Tech) 20 200 10.0

Akai Jackson (AACS) 24 234 9.8

M. Popoko (McDonogh) 27 265 9.8

S. Rozanski (Glenelg CS) 18 174 9.7

Matt Glover (River Hill) 21 188 9.0

Jim Ledsome (Sev. Pk) 21 188 9.0

Jorgen Eliason (Bel Air) 17 136 8.0

Ray Brown (St. Paul's) 27 216 8.0

Alex White (McDonogh) 27 210 7.8

B. Albert (Gl.Burnie) 15 117 7.8

Mike Liberto (P. Hall) 19 145 7.6

Mike Haynes (Ches-AA) 20 150 7.5

Tim McNulty (Howard) 22 164 7.5

S. Dickey (Chapelgate) 18 134 7.4

A. Sherrod (Gl. Burnie) 20 148 7.4

C. Henderson (Arundel) 17 125 7.4

Chris Folland (Century) 22 160 7.3

Micha Mbah (Atholton) 17 117 7.3

W. Christian (Woodlawn) 15 107 7.1

Anth. Dailey (Old Mill) 19 133 7.0

Assists

(at least 2.5 apg)

Name (School) G Ast. Avg.

J. Tworecke (Pikesville) 18 121 6.7

J. Brown (Woodlawn) 16 107 6.6

R. Jackson (River Hill) 21 135 6.4

Eric McArdle (Fallston) 16 89 5.6

J. Caldwell (St. Paul's) 27 148 5.5

J. Brooks (Spalding) 25 136 5.4

Ben Nola (Chapelgate) 22 119 5.4

Lance Fuller (Woodlawn) 16 87 5.4

L. Owens (Annapolis) 22 114 5.2

Dan Cullen (Granite) 20 97 4.9

S. Wooden (Carver) 20 93 4.7

Irmak Emekdas (Park) 25 115 4.6

D. Johnson (Annapolis) 16 72 4.5

B. Rodick (Bel Air) 17 77 4.5

P. Andrulonis (Gr.Grace) 18 80 4.4

Luke Herold (E. Tech) 20 85 4.3

Mitch Guest (G. Burnie) 20 84 4.2

J. Marchany (Glenelg) 18 73 4.1

Ray Williams (Meade) 20 80 4.0

J. Hamilton (P.Hall) 19 76 4.0

D. Johnson (Annapolis) 20 80 4.0

R. Nochumowitz (Park) 25 99 4.0

Jer. Walthall (E. Tech) 20 78 3.9

Sean Flinn (Friends) 20 76 3.8

Greg Koffel (Glenelg CS) 21 80 3.8

Jake Ayers (N. Harford) 20 76 3.8

B. Donovan (Century) 22 82 3.7

M. Kmyszk (N.Harford) 20 71 3.6

C. Megginson (E. Tech) 20 72 3.6

Tom Arseneau (CMW) 20 72 3.6

Curtis Donald (Pallotti) 26 92 3.5

M. Thompson (C.Hall) 25 88 3.5

Alex Buchholz (Old Mill) 20 71 3.5

J. Drmnd (McDonogh) 27 91 3.4

Jon Brick (McDonogh) 27 90 3.3

C. Davis (McDonogh) 27 89 3.3

Devin Mason (Granite) 20 63 3.2

S. Bacon (Wilde Lake) 18 58 3.2

C. Newton (Gl.Burnie) 20 64 3.2

P. Merena (Chapelgate) 21 66 3.1

A. Brueggemann (J.Car.) 23 72 3.1

Miguel Negron (Bel Air) 17 51 3.0

Danny Vider (Arundel) 21 64 3.0

Brett Yoder (Hereford) 21 63 3.0

Josh Hartman (Granite) 20 59 2.9

Dan Reagan (Sev.Pk) 19 55 2.9

Justin Hall (S.River) 20 57 2.9

Terry Hosley (Parkville) 19 53 2.8

Alex Boyd (S. River) 21 56 2.7

K.Porter (Ches-AA) 20 53 2.7

Devin Keeny (Glenelg) 18 48 2.7

Ryan Dantoni (Century) 22 60 2.7

Dave Slenk (AACS) 24 61 2.5

Kevin Daciek (Atholton) 17 46 2.5

Girls basketball

Scoring

(at least 10.0 ppg)

Name (School) G Pts. Avg.

J. Hughes (Western) 15 400 26.7

R. Jones (Walbrook) 17 398 23.4

F. Happel (Arl.Baptist) 26 576 22.2

K. Waagbo (Mt. Hebron) 17 344 20.2

A. Oates (Harf.Tech) 15 290 19.3

C. Henson (Annapolis) 21 394 18.8

Tiara Wildy (Woodlawn) 19 351 18.4

B. Wise (Arl. Baptist) 25 452 18.1

A. Dodrill (Bryn Mawr) 25 452 18.1

Alex McGuire (Arundel) 22 396 18.0

S. Meisenberg (Severn) 20 360 18.0

D. Gross (Broadneck) 22 387 17.6

L. Hostetler (River Hill) 22 388 17.6

H. Landis (Chapelgate) 20 348 17.4

P. Buckner (Oak.Mills) 22 383 17.4

Sandra Eke (Dulaney) 20 335 16.8

D. Barton (Parkville) 18 303 16.8

Chandrea Jones (IND) 25 399 16.0

T. Gomez (Long Reach) 22 344 15.6

Kayani Turner (J.Carroll) 21 317 15.1

India Jones (Tow.Cath) 20 293 14.7

C. Paules (Lutheran) 19 279 14.6

Jess Collins (Arundel) 22 322 14.6

B. Gauthier (St. Mary's) 31 451 14.5

M. Bellamy (E. Tech) 18 260 14.4

Dani Kell (Roland Park) 22 316 14.4

Z. Benn (Western) 23 330 14.3

G. Williams (Ches-AA) 20 281 14.1

D. Boler (Patapsco) 15 205 13.7

L. Queen (Loch Raven) 17 232 13.6

W. Crankfield (Annap.) 21 283 13.5

Colby Lee (IND) 22 293 13.3

T. White (Tow.Cath) 23 299 13.0

C. Jeter (Milford) 20 260 13.0

Stacy Hunt (Spalding) 21 273 13.0

Colette Hailey (Mercy) 16 204 12.8

Q. Cheatham (Milford) 20 253 12.7

C. Wasserbach (Catons) 19 238 12.5

C. Barrett (Atholton) 22 276 12.5

P. Griffin (Parkville) 18 223 12.4

Brit. Taylor (Woodlawn) 18 224 12.4

B. Rothenbach (Bel Air) 22 271 12.3

A. Hernandez (Arundel) 22 271 12.3

M. Harris (Edgewood) 16 194 12.1

Allie Scott (Atholton) 22 266 12.1

L. Roesner (Catholic) 19 228 12.0

B. Clipp (Catons) 18 216 12.0

D. Ziegler (Old Mill) 22 262 12.0

W. Ward (Long Reach) 22 263 12.0

S. Wasserbach (Catons) 19 226 11.9

C. Sloane (St. Paul's) 22 252 11.5

D. Geiger (Chapelgate) 21 241 11.4

C. Gogolinski (Catons) 20 226 11.3

M. Buescher (River Hill) 22 248 11.3

V. Lawson (Meade) 16 176 11.0

Z. Benn (Western) 23 250 10.9

K. Warpinski (Severn) 21 229 10.9

S. Scott (Milford) 20 218 10.9

L. Entwisle (Loch Raven) 17 184 10.8

Jamie Poole (E. Tech) 18 193 10.7

M. Marino (Lansdowne) 19 214 10.7

D. Shepherd (Oak.Mills) 22 234 10.6

S. Williamson (Meade) 16 171 10.6

John'a Poole (E. Tech) 18 191 10.6

R. Shelley (Woodlawn) 17 181 10.6

C. McIntosh (Kenwood) 15 157 10.5

Jess Adam (Severn) 25 262 10.5

C. Vecchioni (P.Hall) 19 199 10.5

Nora Osefo (Pikesville) 18 188 10.4

C. Britton (Woodlawn) 19 198 10.4

J. Luber (C.M. Wright) 16 165 10.3

S. Sydney (Annapolis) 21 217 10.3

Liz Bayly (Spalding) 21 212 10.1

T. Timmons (Walbrook) 17 172 10.1

Rebounds

(at least 7.0 rpg)

Name (School) G Reb. Avg.

F. Happel (Arl.Baptist) 26 529 20.3

R. Jones (Walbrook) 17 282 16.6

Z. Benn (Western) 23 330 14.3

T. Murray (Patapsco) 16 212 13.3

W. Stanfield (Tow.Cath) 23 277 12.4

A. Dodrill (Bryn Mawr) 25 308 12.3

K. Waagbo (Mt. Hebron) 17 208 12.2

L. Roesner (Catholic) 19 230 12.1

C. Vecchioni (P. Hall) 19 226 11.9

Jenna Duffy (Catholic) 19 226 11.9

K. Pelloquin (Maryvale) 17 199 11.7

D. Gross (Broadneck) 22 254 11.6

M. Saunders (Lans.) 17 196 11.5

Angie Turner (Ches-BC) 15 171 11.4

Avital Levin (Beth Tfiloh) 19 213 11.2

Sandra Eke (Dulaney) 20 221 11.1

Kayani Turner (J.Carroll) 21 229 10.9

Caroline Wesley (IND) 25 259 10.4

Jess Adam (Severn) 23 241 10.3

B. Kelley (Centennial) 17 173 10.2

Jess Adam (Severn) 25 255 10.2

Allie Scott (Atholton) 22 222 10.1

Brooks Webster (IND) 23 229 10.0

M. Robinson (St. Paul's) 22 221 10.0

G. Williams (Ches-AA) 20 191 9.6

Jess Dailey (Old Mill) 22 206 9.4

V. Green (Walbrook) 17 158 9.3

Abby Hill (Chapelgate) 17 154 9.1

R. Shelley (Woodlawn) 17 153 9.0

M. Battle (Loch Raven) 17 151 8.9

Kim Carr (Woodlawn) 16 141 8.8

B. Gordon (River Hill) 22 192 8.7

W. Ward (Long Reach) 22 186 8.5

D. Craig (Edgewood) 19 157 8.3

B. Hall (Roland Park) 20 166 8.3

D. Scardina (Gl.Burnie) 17 141 8.3

S. Sydney (Annapolis) 21 175 8.3

A. Medin (Pikesville) 16 131 8.2

S. Williamson (Meade) 16 132 8.2

Colby Lee (IND) 22 181 8.2

C. Wasserbach (Catons) 19 167 8.2

T. Gomez (Long Reach) 22 177 8.0

J. Luber (C.M. Wright) 16 127 7.9

T. Johnson (Arundel) 22 172 7.8

Chandrea Jones (IND) 25 196 7.8

Milan Heard (Woodlawn) 18 139 7.7

J. Hughes (Western) 15 115 7.7

L. Green (Edgewood) 17 131 7.7

B. Hartman (Lutheran) 18 133 7.6

K. Barrett (Centennial) 17 129 7.6

Alex McGuire (Arundel) 22 165 7.5

C. Wernick (Parkville) 18 133 7.4

L. Holtrop (Chapelgate) 21 152 7.2

N. Schechter (Pikes) 17 122 7.2

Stacy Holt (Ches-BC) 15 106 7.1

S. Meisenberg (Severn) 20 140 7.0

W. Jones (Oak. Mills) 22 154 7.0

J. Pinkney (Walbrook) 17 119 7.0

S. Footman (Meade) 16 112 7.0

Assists

(at least 2.5 apg)

Name (School) G Ast. Avg.

B. Taylor (Woodlawn) 18 134 7.4

Joy Dixon (Western) 23 165 7.2

J. Hughes (Western) 15 100 6.7

L. Cipro (Mt. Hebron) 17 102 6.1

T. White (Tow.Cath) 23 136 5.9

C. Gogolinski (Ches-AA) 20 115 5.8

Jessie Collins (Arundel) 22 124 5.6

H. Landis (Chapelgate) 20 106 5.3

F. Happel (Arl.Baptist) 26 137 5.3

Ana Baker (Arundel) 22 116 5.3

B. Gauthier (St. Mary's) 31 160 5.2

S. Meisenberg (Severn) 20 102 5.1

M. Bellamy (E. Tech) 15 75 5.0

C. Britton (Woodlawn) 19 90 4.7

B. Rothenbach (Bel Air) 22 103 4.7

Tiara Wildy (Woodlawn) 19 86 4.5

C. Henson (Annapolis) 21 95 4.5

T. Maggard (Patapsco) 16 68 4.3

Stacy Hunt (Spalding) 21 84 4.0

C. Paules (Lutheran) 19 76 4.0

B. Clipp (Catonsville) 18 72 4.0

Katie Hoelter (IND) 25 94 3.8

W. Crankfield (Annap.) 21 80 3.8

Dani Kell (Roland Park) 22 82 3.7

S. Williamson (Meade) 16 60 3.7

Chandrea Jones (IND) 25 90 3.6

Lavon Wood (Western) 23 80 3.5

E. Lynott (Chapelgate) 21 73 3.4

Milan Heard (Woodlawn) 15 51 3.4

A. Oates (Harford Tech) 15 49 3.3

M. Buescher (River Hill) 22 72 3.3

L. Spnnwbr (Ches-AA) 20 66 3.3

Lacy Smith (Gr. Grace) 14 45 3.2

L. Eaddy (River Hill) 22 69 3.1

Jenna Duffy (Catholic) 19 58 3.1

V. Green (Walbrook) 17 53 3.1

K. McLaughlin (Seton K) 22 70 3.1

B. Wise (Arl. Baptist) 25 76 3.0

V. Lawson (Meade) 16 48 3.0

Q. Cheatham (Milford) 20 57 2.9

Val Bish (CMW) 16 47 2.9

L. Holtrop (Chapelgate) 21 62 2.9

M. Marino (Lansdowne) 19 55 2.9

D. Boler (Patapsco) 15 43 2.9

S. Scott (Milford) 20 55 2.8

K. Cheeks (Milford) 20 55 2.8

C. McFadden (ND Prep) 22 61 2.8

P. Griffin (Parkville) 18 50 2.8

T. Wolven (Mt. Hebron) 17 48 2.8

L. Askey (Loch Raven) 17 48 2.8

R. Jones (Walbrook) 17 46 2.7

A. Courter (Mercy) 16 43 2.7

D. Geiger (Chapelgate) 21 58 2.7

D. Ziegler (Old Mill) 22 59 2.7

E. Young (Lansdowne) 19 49 2.6

M. Battle (Loch Raven) 17 45 2.6

L. Hostetler (River Hill) 22 56 2.5

P. Buckner (Oak. Mills) 22 55 2.5

Jess Johnson (CMW) 16 40 2.5

J. Reynold (Atholton) 19 48 2.5

A. Hernandez (Arundel) 20 49 2.5

Compiled by Pat O'Malley

In yesterday's sports section, Mount St. Joseph basketball player Keon Lattimore was mis-identified in the caption that accompanied a photo of a game with Towson Catholic.The Sun regrets the error.
Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
52°