Results

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Results

Boys basketball

Annapolis 91, Northeast-AA 25

N--Shade 9, Best 3, Jackson 4 ,Wilcox 7, McLarey 2. Totals 10 2-4 25. A--Owens 20, Butler 7, Randall 14, Ward 2, Odougda 2, Weston 9, Snowden 14, J.Johnson 23. Totals 38 7-9 91. Half: A, 50-13.

Arundel 64, Meade 54

M--Williams 9, Brearly 10, Dubose 10, Johnson 4, Liles 3, Adams 1, Thurman 2, Robinson 11, Hendricks 4. Totals 22 8-15 54. A--Thompson 8, Henderson 8, Wansley 10, Vider 15, Brown 3, Kitchen 4, Hutchins 14, Clemmons 2. Totals 21 20-28 64. Half: A, 34-28.

Beth Tfiloh 61, Park 51

P--Watson 3, Nochumowitz 10, Grant 3, Miller 6, Rorison 3, Lauren 2, Emekdas 10, Spirovski 10, Campbell 4. Totals n/a 5-7 51. BT--Weissman 11, Fuchs 22, Hervitz 5, Yaster 12, Auster 5, Creeger 6. Totals 17 22-28 61. Half: BT, 25-22.

Boys' Latin 64, Curley 54

C--Goode 15, Shaum 6, Vanardo 6, Jenkins 2, McBee 8, Green 13, Richardson 4. Totals 16 18-28 54. BL--Burger 2, Mahoney 23, Rubeling 2, Burns 11, Dutton 2, Read 2, Walsh 7, Warns 6, Neal 9. Totals 24 15-28 64. Half: BL, 35-21.

Chapelgate 68, AACS 53

C--Nola 10, Merena 4, Dickey 14, Park 4, Evans 23, Hamzeloo 7, Spikes 2, Brenneman 2, Foltz 2. Totals 28 8-13 68. AACS--Schulz 7, Meadows 13, Nichols 2, Andrews 5, Jackson 14, Slenk 12. Totals 18 9-13 53. Half: C, 39-29.

Dunbar 78, Forest Park 41

D--Scott 4, Roundtree 10, Whitelock 2, Hayes 10, Maybank 8, C.Griffin 5, S.Griffin 6, Selby 4, Wabby 5, Jenifer 12, Barksdale 11, Scott 2. Totals 30 15-23 78. FP--J. Gordon 8, Brown 2, Davenport 3, Williams 1, Foreman 16, Hennigan 3, Burrow 8. Totals 14 13-20 41. Half: D, 45-18.

Douglass 64, Mervo 55

M--C. Frazier 12, P. Frazier 17, Marshall 15, Lawrence 6, Williams 2, Cook 3. Totals 19 14-23 55. D--Brooks 24, Embry 4, Bolden 8, Clark 4, Russell 12, Love 6, Morris 4. Totals 28 6-14 64. Half: D, 30-25.

Edmondson 56, City 48

C--Graham 6, Boyd 4, Jones 11, Wilder 5, Lyles 15, Person 3, Jackson 4. Totals 15 16-25 48. E--Tillman 10, Rice 6, Rodgers 6, Spencer 13, McLaughlin 4, Artis 4, Briggs 14. Totals 22 5-10 56. Half: E, 23-19.

Friends 77, Arlington Baptist 61

AB--Rattray 12, Bailey 7, Wilson 3, Jones 15, Fields 5, Pride 4, Gaines 1, Barkley 14. Totals 18 22-35 61. F--Sissman 18, Colvin 8, Robertson 2, Harrington 6, Bauman 14, Flinn 12, Whitman 6, Hecht 11. Totals 31 11-16 77. Half: F, 43-29.

Gibbons 69, Towson Catholic 63

G--Grace 9, Jenkins 1, Foelber 10, Nelson 14, Hasbrouck 16, Williams 20. Totals 26 12-19 69. TC--Mitchell 7, Johns 9, Griffin 12, Smith 12, Hopkins 23 . Totals 24 7-11 63. Half: TW, 32-28.

Gilman 55, Pallotti 47

G--Stack 3, Barrett 5, Poggi 13, DuBois 6, Young 6, Abiamiri 22. Totals 19 17-27 55. P--Donald 11, Evans 5, Taylor 2, Thomas 11, Tate 8, Sekulo 2. Totals 20 3-9 47. Half: P, 26-19.

Glen Burnie 66, N. County 64

NC--Brown 16, Batford 22, Adams 16, Amador 3, Pohlman 7. Totals 21 13-26 64. GB--Guest 18, Fletcher 5, Sherrod 22, C.Newton 2, Albert 15, M.Newton 2, Smith 2. Totals 24 16-28 66. Half: NC, 38-34.

Glenelg Country 69,

Sts. Peter & Paul 62

GC--Williams 11, Koffel 8, Jamil 2, Tolentino 2, Owens 8, Rozanski 38. Totals 22 22-36 69. PP--Kloch 14, Donahue 5, Berkey 8, Durner 9, Berrier 16, Joyner 10. Totals 24 8-17 62. Half: 25-25.

Granite Bap. 64 Harford Chr. 53

G--Mason 24, Cullen 18, Hartman 7, Shibilsky 6, Adkins 5,Cohee 2, Holbruner 2. Totals 23 15-20 64. H--McCarter 26, Hisley 8, Truman 6, Toy 5, Domiano 3, Jones 3,Ballard 2. Totals 24 3-5 53. Half: H, 35-34.

John Carroll 65, Severn 63, OT

S--D. Jones 6, Crowther-Washburn 11, J. Jones 2, Michelman 15, Peters 8, Goldman 13, Smith 6, Engles 2. Totals 19 20-33 63. JC--Brueggeman 3, Peusch 19, Colbert 9, Westervelt 8, Vierheller 2, Hoover 3, Turner 16, Subrizi 2, Murphy 3. Totals 23 16-28 65. Half: JC, 28-15.

Joppatowne 67, Edgewood 59

E--Alexander 16, Rowlette 4, Lamb 13, Nelson 2, Ramsey 17, Poulson 2, Tolliver 1, Kavanacom 6. Totals 25 3-7 59. J--Selby 8, Burrell 7, Penn 12, Head 23, Boswell 12, Johnson 2, Myers 3. Totals 24 6-12 67. Half: E, 29-26.

Lake Clifton 62, Carver 33

C--Gboizo 1, Moore 8, Wooder 16, Smith 2, Arnold 6. Totals 13 5-10 33. LC--Wilder 12, Haynes 7, Carter 13, Mason 2, Ridley 9, Nelson 13, Benton 2, Garrison 4. Totals 23 4-6 62. Half: LC, 46-16.

Luthern 76, Mt. Carmel 17

L--J.Foelber 4, Bickel 6, Mold 8, Trott 6, P.Foelber 15, Fascinoli 8, Tarasco 4, Subah 13, Griffiths 12. Totals 28 7-12 76. MC--Wilson 4, Jazwick 2, Shively 4, Barrett 1, Geise 6. Totals 6 5-10 17. Half: L, 44-9.

McDonogh 53, Calvert Hall 36

M--Brick 5, Davis 5, Popoko 30, White 12, Lott 1. Totals 20 9-15 53. CH--Driver 2, Phillips 8, Thompson 6, Morton 2, Panniell 2, McClinton 14, Martin 2. Totals 13 6-8 36. Half: 21-21.

Patterson 69, Southside 51

S--Anderson 1, Brown 2, Barnes 2, Johnson 30, Brader 7, Lynn 9. Totals 19 12-22 51. P--Williams 13, Hazelton 26, McCray 5, Brown 5, Venable 2, Okabizdo 11, Thompson 7. Totals 25 16-27 69. Half: 26-26..

St. Paul's 63, St. Mary's 56

SP--Gill 4, Delmonte 2, Dozier 5, Simon 4, Caldwell 7, Brown 6, Plack 35. Totals 20 23-26 63. SM--Bennett 1, Gauthier 2, Perry 8, Postell 16, Shriner 6, Zurfluh 19, Harrison 2, Marshburn 2. Totals 24 1-3 56. Half: SP, 36-26.

Severna Park 64, South River 42

SR--Rogers 2, Burnette 2, Ward 6, Hall 18, Boyd 9, Kelley 4, Colbert 1. Totals 17 5-15 42. SP--Reagan 3, Jones 7, Anderson 3, Pierce 2, DiDlasi 1, Miller 32, Cager 5, Ledsome 6, Tewell 5. Totals 19 15-26 64. Half: SP, 28-25.

Southern-AA 71, Old Mill 61

OM--Barnes 21, Phelps 8, Dailey 5, Eldridge 8, Ingram 3, Rickman 3, Jackson 10, Price 10. Totals 23 9-11 61. S--Holland 24, Hall 21, Gross 14, Warring 7, Owens 3, McNeill 2. Totals 28 13-21 71. Half: S 36-27.

Walbrook 77, Southern-B 57

S--Green 18, Hayes 10, Holmes 14, Goods 6, Walker 5, Cox 2, Bethea 2. Totals 30 14-26 57. W--Lawson 34, Coleman 20, Conyers 8, Tyson 6, Woodard 5, Gardner 4. Totals 31 14-16 77. Half: W, 30-27.

Girls basketball

AACS 53, Greater Grace 38

GG--Smith 16, Love 2, Caron 8, Frankenhauser 2, K.Soprano 2, L.Soprano 4, Bekier 2, Cheroske 2. Totals 13 11-19 38. AACS--Benner 21, Nichols 9, Bunts 7, Kern 1, Cheek 10, Halvorson 3, Whitcher 2.Totals 20 13-31 53. Half: AACS, 26-23.

Annapolis 68, Northeast 53

N--Henderson 2, Hill 16, C. Jenkins 2, Raber 2, Riesett 11, Hart 12, A. Jenkins 8. Totals 19 7-9 53. A--Crankfield 17, Cerone 2, Henson 30, Maggio 4, Parker 5, Sydney 10. Totals 27 8-14 68. Half: A, 32-29.

Arlington Bap. 48, Beth Tfiloh 43

BT--Yoffe 6, Hurwitz 8, Talilevin 10, Liebowitz 2, Holzman 7, Brem 2, Tovalevin 5, Riederman 3. Totals 18 7-18 43. AB--Moore 6, Wise 24, Happel 13, Rieter 5. Totals 19 9-23 48. Half: AB, 19-14.

Arundel 64, Meade 50

M--Williamson 15, Footman 12, Webster 7, Lawson 6, Dobbins 6, McKinney 2,Thurmna 2. Totals 17 13-17 50. A--McGuire 28, Collins 14, Hernandez 12,Baker 5, Johnson 3, Nolan 2. Totals 22 17-25 64. Half: A, 34-20.

Bel Air 62, Aberdeen 55

A--Russel 2, Lane 6, Forrest 8, Bell 7, Mcanera 20, R. Johnson 8, J. Johnson 4. Totals 22 3-11 55. B--M. Peck 1, Jasovsky 3, Luchey 2, B. Peck 16, Joynes 15, Rothenbach 19, Fahey 3, Boston 3. Totals 18 22-34 62. Half: A, 37-28.

City 59, Edmondson 41

E--Lee 6, Sander 5, Countess 21, C. Johnson 5, C. Johnson 1, Byrd 3. Totals 14 10-21 41. C--Bailey 4, Champ 4, Ingram 15, Burroughs 6, Matthews 10, Brown 20. Totals 22 13-26 59. Half: C, 25-17.

Dunbar 87, Forest Park 15

FP--Short 4, Henderson 4, Kennedy 3, Bell 4. Totals 7 1-2 15. D--Roberts 6, Hill 10, Henderson 8, Sullivan 6, Woody 13, Chase 2, Leake 10, Johnson 10, Price 14, Jones 8. Totals 39 2-6 87. Half: D, 47-6.

Edgewood 43, Joppatowne 29

J--Clinton 2, Wasmer 2, Brown 5, Rodriguez 6, Buchannan 6, Gibson 4, McDonald 4. Totals 10 9-14 29. E--Craig 5, Grreen 7, K.Dargan 8, L.Dargan 8, Harris 6, Taylor 1, Osaghi 5, Jackson 3. Totals 14 13-29 43. Half: E, 25-14.

Elkton 48, Harford Tech 45

E--Snuffer 5, Auguste 4, Greenlee 4, Roberts 16, Lefler 4, Bagby 13, Hepher 2. Totals 23 0-3 48. HT--Oates 12, Leigh 18, Koerner 10, Friedman 1, Taylor 4. Totals 18 3-6 48. Half: HT, 28-27.

Granite Bap. 57,

Harford Chr. 55, OT

HC--McKnight 4, Hanncock 14, Collins 11, Swehla 17, Brooks 2, Settle 3, Domiano 2, White 2. Totals 19 8-20 55. GB--Alexander 21, Gettier 9, Shibilsky 8, Kilburn 4, Banister 8, Wentz 4, Cucina 3. Totals 23 11-26 57. Half: GB, 26-18.

Lake Clifton 65, Carver 26

LC--Sturgis 3, Vaughn 30, Scott 13, Dukes 19. Totals 18 8-11 65. C--Carter 3, Lemmon 3, Harris 2, Lewis 5, Dowdy 9, Riggs 4. Totals 10 6-19 26. Half: LC, 37-15.

Old Mill 43, Southern-AA 40

OM--Muha 6, January 6, Dailey 13, Watkins 3, McFarley 3, Ziegler 12. Totals 18 1-4 43. S--Calton 8, Lanham 3, Jones 20, Owens 7, Riggs 2. Totals 16 6-13 40. Half: 22-22.

Patapsco 41, Ches.-BC 33

C--Angie 6, Stacy 6, Mikela 4, Candice 10, Shawni 4, Shawna 3. Totals 15 0-4 33. P--Maggard 6, Majewski 2, Goocharan 2, Zimmerman 6, Boler 12, Krolicka 3, Griffin 4, Murray 6. Totas 16 8-18 41. Half: P, 25-10.

Poly 64, Southwestern 14

P--Buise 3, Washington 10, Hawkins 4, Lamma 12, Wilson 5, Halsey 14, Christian 1, Ferguson 2, Copes 6, Turnbull 7. Totals 25 11-26 64. S--Butler 3, Nash 4, Topule 7. Totals 4 1-3 14. Half: P, 36-12.

St. Frances 71, NDP 37

SF--Rogers 5, Swan 13, Kennedy 1, Burrell 11, Newman 8, Foster 12, Bastfield 1, McCoughtry 12, Coleman 8. Totals 25 16-25 71. NDP--Hanssen 2, Ness 5, Hyle 2, Carmen 3, Kane 4, McFadden 2, Worthington 6, Lillemoe 2, Hadley 3, Alrich 6, Lamos 2. Totals 13 8-14 37. Half: SF, 30-14.

Severn 55, Park 44

P--Love 4, Washington 15, Cooper 17, Webber 2, Sitton 6. Totals 19 6-15 44. S--F. Meisenberg 2, Hecht 4, Batte 12, Shields 7, Warpinski 13, Adam 15, Kelly 2. Totals 21 11-15 55. Half: S, 40-20.

Severna Park 46, S. River 43

SR--Fry 10, Baker 6, Sheppard 11, Sparks 2, Denevan 14 . Totals 16 11-12 43. SP--Haag 6, Norris 10, Summers 2, Hall 14, Waters 11, Niland 3. Totals 18 10-14 46. Half: SR, 22-16.

T. Johnson 62, Century 42

TJ--Burley 3, Springer 14, Like 5, Bonneville 17, Dickman 10, Jones 11, Thomas 2. Totals 20 19-25 62. C--Schwarzmann 5, Belsinger 2, Loskarn 7, McGuire 3, Kasper 4, Williard 2, Lamont 3, Pseniscka 14, Esquivel 2. Totals 16 8-14 42. Half: TJ, 31-19.

Western 64, #419 11

#419--Henderson 9, Green 2. Totals 4 1-9 11. W--Dennis 3, Hughes 25, Benn 8, Matthews 4, Dixon 2, Woods 10, Cunningham 5, Johnson 3, Sloat 4. Totals 26 11-17 64. Half: W, 38-4.

Westminster 55, Frederick 47

F--Sweeney 6, Am. Campbell 4, As. Campbell 4, Wells 4, Hall 8, Mills 4, Walker 11, Weedon 6. Totals 23 0-3 47. W--Fajardo 9, Baer 4, Bollinger 28, Morrison 4, Warehime 2, Schonberger 6, Zepp 2. Totals 21 9-13 55. Half: 25-25.

Other score

Walbrook 69, Southern-B 30

Wrestling

Dulaney 41, Franklin 33

103--Silberman (F) p. Carroll, 3:24; 112--Knox (D) d. Ridgely, 9-1; 119--Frankle (F) tf. Yancheski, 18-3; 125--Millstone (F) p. Kim, 4:50; 130--Higgens (F) wbf.; 135--Bollinger (F) wbf.; 140--Schlaffer (D) md. Yankosky, 15-4; 145--Green (F) md. MacEachern, 16-3; 152--S. Turner (D) tf. Schuster, 15-0; 160--Lair (D) p. Dasinger, 3:59; 171--T. Turner (D) d. Sheldon, 12-6; 189--Koplin (D) p. Headley, 1:48; 215--Seeley (D) p. Green, 3:19; Hwt--Socgfack (D) p. Bellew, 3:52.

Dulaney 39, Rising Sun 33

103--Meurer (RS) d. Carroll, 9-7; 112--Yancheski (D) wbf.; 119--Knox (D) d. Dawson, 10-7; 125--Krummel (RS) wbf.; 130--Kim (D) wbf.; 135--Haught (RS) p. Sadri, 4:25; 140--Schlaffer (D) tf. Thomas, 20-3; 145--Hencher (RS) p. MacEachern, 1:30; 152--S. Turner (D) d. Street, 7-0; 160--Hileman (RS) p. Lair, 5:14; 171--Williams (RS) p. Paulson, 1:37; 189--T. Turner (D) p. Lane, 5:26; 215--Koplin (D) d. Mackie, 13-0; Hwt--Socgfack (D) wbf.

Hereford 69, Lansdowne 12

103--McLean (H) wbf.; 112--Scarponi (H) p. Lispskum, 3:20; 119--Martin (H) wbf.; 125--Brown (L) p. Lang, :57; 130--Willlette (H) wbf.; 135--Beck H) wbf.; 140--B.Fouts (H) tf. Keppeter, 20-4; 145--D.Fouts (H) tf. Gibson, 17-0; 152--Marsteller (H) tf. Franklin, 17-2; 160--Wyatt (H) p. Abbott, 3:02; 171--Asper (H) p. Brown, 3:58; 189--Cearfoss (L) p. Johnson, 1:14; 215--Badami (H) wbf.; Hwt--Price (H) p. Nutty, 2:29.

Kenwood 40, Overlea 26

103--Robinson (K) p. Krause, 3:54; 112--Rand (O) d. Thomas, 10-4; 119--Krumholtz (K) md. Shird, 16-2; 125--Pelekakis (K) d. Bowers, 5-4; 130--Krumholtz (K) md. Hall, 14-5; 135--Ball (O) d. Sweitzer, 5-4; 140--Sobzceyniski (K) wbf.; 145--Caesar (O) p. Lopez, 3:10; 152--Sexton (O) wbf.;160--Avens (K) tf. Rahneseld, 18-0; 171--Campbell (O) d. Long, 5-3; 189--Rivers (K) wbf.; 215--Roberts (O) tf. Oberio, 17-3; Hwt--Griffin (K) p. Morsell, 1:04.

Meade 33, Aberdeen 24

103--double forfeit; 112--B.Harvey (M) d. Kelly, 9-7; 119--Jessie (M) wbf.; 125--Cabrera (M) d. Mitchell, 13-9; 130--Gibbons (A) p. Sneden, :21; 135--Fletcher (A) wbf.; 140--M.Gibbons (A) d. Eden, 8-2; 145--Smith (A) d. Burr, 5-0; 152--M.Harvey (M) d. Pritt, 8-3; 160--Davis (M) K.Edwards, 4-3; 171--Midkiff (M) p. Smith, 1:10; 189--Showell (M) d. Cobb, 6-1; 215--Brown (A) p. Houck, 1:07; Hwt--A.Eaton (M) wbf.

Mt. Hebron 40, Wilde Lake 29

103--Wade (MH) wbf.; 112--C. Gormley (MH) p. Jayed, 1:32; 119--Savage (MH) d. Ke. Hensley, 7-2; 125--Walther (MH) d. Malloy, 6-4; 130--G. Gormley (MH) p. Medina, 4:47; 135--Hommerbocker (MH) md. McFarlane, 10-0; 140--Seriki (WL) wbf.; 145--Gotsch (MH) p. Ryan, 1:46; 152--Porta (MH) d. Watchinski, 9-2;160--Fields (WL) wbf.; 171--Cutulee (MH) d. Kr. Hensley, 8-5; 189--Miles (WL) tf. Page-Tilahun, 16-1; 215--Najmi (WL) wbf.; Hwt--Smith (WL) wbf.

North County 61, Glen Burnie 15

103--Puckett (NC) p. Lowry, 3:59; 112--Alt (NC) md. George, 11-1; 119--Pandullo (NC) p. Shipley, :39; 125--Thompson (NC) p. Sagedal, 1:36; 130--Knott (NC) p. Nelson, 1:58; 135--Sheldon (NC) wb.; 140--Johnson (GB) p. Witcher, 2:46; 145--McNichol (NC) p. Mills, 1:05; 152--Webster (GB) d. Bennett, 17-13;160--Furman (NC) md. Herrera, 15-5; 171--Hostler (NC) p. Gore, 2:58; 189--Thiess (NC) tf. Wilson, 18-2; 215--Frye (NC) wbf.; Hwt--Neal (GB) wbf.

Old Mill 40, Southern-AA 24

103--Dillon (S) wbf.; 112--Lobuglio (OM) wbf.; 119--Garrison (OM) wb.; 125--West (OM) d. Thornton, 2-0; 130--Baynham (OM) p. Green, 1:28; 135--Ayanleye (OM) d. Turley, 10-5; 140--Volker (OM) d. Holt, 7-4; 145--Dowling (S) p. Nasser, 1:04; 152--Orme (S) d. Miller, 8-4;160--Maltagliati (OM) md. Collinson, 9-0; 171--Smentkowski (S) d. Waddell, 7-3; 189--Rolfes (S) p. Harvey, 1:59; 215--Ford (OM) d. Brown, 9-4; Hwt--Bell (OM) p. Hickcox, :29.

Pallotti 50, St. Mary's 21

103--Ruland (SM) d. Fraizer, 6-1; 112--Connolly (P) wbf.; 119--Kohler (SM) p. Nataro, 1:45; 125--Tomko (P) md. T. Witt, 8-0; 130--Steer (SM) d. Kyte, 9-7; 135--Edmonds (P) p. Jenkins, 2:16; 140--Green (SM) d. St. Clair, 10-8; 145--Kime (P) md. Carr, 11-3; 152--Ousley (P) wbf.;160--Meehan (P) p. Pasteri, 1:21; 171--Jernigan (P) wbf.; 189--Jennings (P) p. D. Witt, 5:14; 215--Anderson (P) p. Shriner, 1:29.; Hwt--Gardini (WL) p. Murray, 1:36.

Parkville 39, Western Tech 35

103--Shink (WT) wbf.; 112--Bhatt (WT) wbf.; 119--Williams (WT) p. Murray, 5:02; 125--England (P) p. Wright, 4:55; 130--Liptrap (WT) p. Sisk, 1:25; 135--Paradise (P) wbf.; 140--Tranello (P) wbf.; 145--Winkel (WT) p. Freeburger, 3:22; 152--Ankers (P) wbf.; 160--double forfeit; 171--Burkhardt (P) p. Borosch, 2:41; 189--Smith (WT) p. Ewell, :43; 215--Shanahan (P) d. Paul, 6-0; Hwt--Watkins (P) p. O'Neal, 1:05.

Patapsco 54, Loch Raven 24

103--Lall (P) wbf.; 112--Thompson (LR) wbf.; 119--Witzen (LR) p. Janne, 3:07; 125--Oliveraz (P) wbf.; 130--Hartman (P) wbf.; 135--Mace (P) wbf.; 140--Hines (P) d. Garret, 15-2; 145--Sonneborn (LR) p. Cannetti, 3:41; 152--Dewey (P) p. Lee, 1:24; 160--Potter (P) wbf.; 171--Button (P) tf. Gervais, 18-0; 189--Hood (P) p. Goldberg, 1:44; 215--S. Herold (P) d. McConnel, 8-7; Hwt--White (LR) p. Wiley, :12.

Rising Sun 38, Franklin 34

103--Silberman (F) d. Meurer, 7-6; 112--Ridgely (F) wbf.; 119--Dawson (RS) p. Frankle, 2:52; 125--Krummel (RS) p. Millstone, 1:40; 130--Higgins (F) wbf.; 135--Hautht (RS) p. Bollinger, 1:19; 140--Yankosky (F) d. Thomas, 7-2; 145--R. Green (F) md. Hendrer, 13-2; 152--Street (RS) d. Schuster, 7-4;160--Hilman (RS) p. Dasinger, 2:57; 171--Williams (RS) p. Sheldon, 2:53; 189--Headley (F) p. Lane, 5:12; 215--Mackey (RS) p. T. Green, 1:25; Hwt--Bellew (F) wbf.

River Hill 40, Harford Tech 25

103--Cina (RH) p. M. Long, 4:51; 112--King (HT) d. Hartman, 9-5; 119--M. Taylor (HT) d. Lauer, 6-1; 125--Sills (HT) p. Adams, 3:51; 130--Stromberg (RH) d. Bigdeli, 8-2; 135--N. Shevland (RH) d. Dreyer, 5-1; 140--Taylor (HT) p. Cannon, 3:50; 145--R. Shevland (RH) p. Bell 0:20; 152--Gibson (HT) md. Frye, 15-2; 160--Perkins (RH) md. Gardner, 14-3; 171--Knight (HT) d. Sneeringer, 4-2; 189--Lignelli (RH) p. Dare, 1:01; 215--Fawcett (RH) p. Cavey, 0:48; Hwt--Stahovic (RH) p. Moxley, 0:47.

River Hill 77, Howard 6

103--Cina (RH) wbf.; 112--Hartman (RH) p. Jameson, 1:15; 119--Lauer (RH) p. Mark McDermott, 1:32; 125--Adams (RH) p. Blackwell, 1:54; 130--Stromberg (RH) p. Watson, :36; 135--N. Shevland (RH) tf. Mike McDermott, 20-3; 140--Cannon (RH) p. Merson, 1:03; 145--R. Shevland (RH) p. Peddicora, :43; 152--Frye (RH) wbf.;160--Perkins (RH) p. Koller, 2:59; 171--Sneeringer p. Franklin, :20; 189--Thomas (H) p. Lignelli, 3:16; 215--Fawcett (RH) p. Grant, 4:27; Hwt--Stahovic (RH) wbf.

Severna Park 42, S. River 25

103--Smith (SP) p.. Allen, 2:55; 112--Mulry (SR) d. Smythe, 10-5; 119--Eisenbieser (SP) d. Harvey, 5-1; 125--Boothdy (SR) p. Lee, 2:39; 130--Allen (SR) md. Massie, 11-1; 135--Walker 9SP) d. Allman, 13-11; 140--Mowry (SP) d. Myers, 10-9; 145--Sh.Smith (SP) wbf.; 152--St. Smith (SP) md. Capizzi, 13-3; 160--Babington (SP) tf. Gavan, 18-3; 171--Elliott (SR) p. Barron, 4:34; 189--Jarry (SP) p. Yates, 1:38; 215--Sullivan (SR) p. Hoffman, 1:37; Hwt--Payer (SP) p. Rasmussen, :27.

Indoor track

Class 2A-1A Central region championships

(at 5th Regiment Armory) Boys Teams: 1. Centennial (CTN) 65; 2. Glenelg (GLG) 62; 3. Oakland Mills (OAK) 55; 4. Loch Raven (LCR) 49; 5. Hereford (HER) 46; 6. Chesapeake-BC (CHB) 30; 7. Pikesville (PIK) 29.5; 8. Poly (BPI) 10.5; 9. Atholton (ATH) 8; 10. Overlea (OVE) 7; #419 (#419) 5; Edmondson (EDW) 3; Western Tech (WTE) 2.

Individuals: 55M--1. Cole (OAK), 6.5; 2. Korkoya (CHB), 6.5; 3. K.Fields (CHB), 6.6; 300M--1. Waithe (LCR), 37.8; 2. Cole (OAK), 38.7; 3. Pearlman (PIK), 38.8; 500M--1. Graybeal (GLG), 1:11.2; 2. McCullough (OAK), 1:11.7; 3. Tiburzi (HER), 1:13.1; 800M--1. Klehamow (CTN), 2:16.8; 2. Harvey (CTN), 2:17.1; 3. McGinnis (OAK), 2:17.2; 1,600M--1. McGinnis (OAK), 5:02.8; 2. Adams (GLG), 5:06.8; 3. Shores (GLG), 5:09.1; 3,200M--1. Adams (GLG), 10:58.6; 2. Maxson (GLG), 10:59.2; 3. Dauses (LCR), 10:59.6; 55H--1. T.Smith (BPI), 8.1; 2. Dubyoski (HER), 8.3; 3. Sagmiller (GLG), 8.4; 800R--1. Loch Raven, 1:38.2; 2. Oakland Mills, 1:41.1; 3. Chesapeake-BC, 1:41.6; 1,600R--1. Loch Raven, 3:42.2; 2. Centennial, 3:54.7; 3. Hereford, 3:55.2; 3,200R--1. Hereford, 9:06.7; 2. Centennial, 9:07.0; 3. Glenelg, 9:18.0; High jump--1. Wilson-Braxton (CHB), 5-10; 2. Angle (CTN), 5-08; 3. Reese (CTN), 5-08; Pole vault--1. Mead (OAK), 11-00; 2. Winters (ATH), 10-00; Shot put--1. Sigalov (PIK), 40-00.5; 2. E.Smith (ATH), 39-10.0; 3. Li (CTN), 38-10.0. Girls Teams: 1. Glenelg (GLG) 108; 2. Hereford (HER) 53; 3. Oakland Mills (OAK) 38; 4. Edmondson (EDW) 30; 5. Reservoir (RES) 29.5; 6. Pikesville (PIK) 22; 7. Loch Raven (LCR) 21; 8. Atholton (ATH) 20; 9. W.E.B. DuBois (WDB) 15; 10. Centennial (CTN) 14.5; 11. Western Tech (WTE) 14; 12. Poly (BPI) 4; 13. Overlea (OVE) 2; 14. Chesapeake-B (CHB) 1.

Individuals: 55M--1. Layne (EDW), 7.4; 2. Spruill (LCR), 7.7; 3. J.Fields (WTE), 7.7; 300M--1. Layne (EDW), 45.3; 2. Spruill (LCR), 45.8; 3. (tie) Carter (HER) and Woods (WDB), 46.3; 500M--1. Pencek (GLG), 1:26.6; 2. Ely (RES), 1:27.0; 3. Logan (HER), 1:30.4; 800M--1. Pencek (GLG), 2:38.7; 2. Rollyson (GLG), 2:38.7; 3. Kapp (GLG), 2:39.3; 1,600M--1. Pencek (GLG), 5:53.4; 2. Kapp (GLG), 5:58.3; 3. Heinke (GLG), 5:59.9; 3,200M--1. Heinke (GLG), 12:48.0; 2. Hibbert (GLG), 12:50.5; 3. Lefevere (RES), 12:53.9; 55H--1. Grigoriev (ATH), 9.5; 2. Chancey (WTE), 9.5; 3. Rogers (OAK), 9.9; 800R--1. W.E.B. DuBois, 1:57.3; 2. Edmondson, 1:57.7; 3. Pikesville, 2:00.5; 1,600R--1. Hereford, 4:35.9; 2. Glenelg, 4:38.8; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:51.5; 3,200R--1. Hereford, 10:58.2; 2. Glenelg, 11:05.2; 3. Reservoir, 11:06.6; High jump--1. Gabriel (PIK), 4-06; 2. Rogers (OAK), 4-06; 3. Lancaster (GLG), 4-04; Pole vault--1. Lancaster (GLG), 6-06; Shot put--1. Grigoriev (ATH), 42-11.0; 2. Howard (OAK), 36-04.5; 3. Volpitta (HER), 30-11.0.

Indoor soccer

Girls

St. Paul's 6, Lutheran 4 Friends 8, Oldfields 0

Swimming

Boys

McDonogh 55, Gilman 38 Schedule

Today

(Subject to change; please call school to verify)

Boys basketball

Catonsville at Woodlawn, 5 Chesapeake-BC at Sparrows Pt., 5 Dulaney at Kenwood, 5 Glenelg at Howard, 5 Franklin at Perry Hall, 5 Lansdowne at Hereford, 5 Loch Raven at Owings Mills, 5 Long Reach at River Hill, 5 Mt. Hebron at Atholton, 5 Oakland Mills at Wilde Lake, 5 Overlea at Randallstown, 5 Parkville at Milford Mill, 5 Pikesville at Eastern Tech, 5 Towson at Dundalk, 5 Walbrook at W.E. DuBois, 5 Western Tech at Patapsco, 5 Gilman at Loyola, 5:30 Mount St. Joseph at Fallston, 7

Girls basketball

Maryvale at St. Paul's, 3:45 Seton Keough at St. Mary's, 3:45 Mercy at John Carroll, 4 St. Timothy's at Glenelg Co., 4:45 Atholton at Mt. Hebron, 5 Bryn Mawr at Mount de Sales, 5 Howard at Glenelg, 5 Oldfields at Mt. Carmel, 5 River Hill at Long Reach, 5 Wilde Lake at Oakland Mills, 5 Chapelgate at Catholic, 5:15 Friends at Towson Catholic, 5:15 Lutheran at Garrison Forest, 5:15 Pallotti at Severn, 5:15 IND at NDP, 5:30 McDonogh at Spalding, 5:30 Catonsville at Woodlawn, 6:30 Chesapeake-BC at Sparrows Pt., 6:30 Dulaney at Kenwood, 6:30 Franklin at Perry Hall, 6:30 Harford Tech at Carver A&T;, 6:30 Lansdowne at Hereford, 6:30 Loch Raven at Owings Mills, 6:30 Overlea at Randallstown, 6:30 Parkville at Milford Mill, 6:30 Pikesville at Eastern Tech, 6:30 St. Frances at St. John's-PH, 6:30 Towson at Dundalk, 6:30 Western Tech at Patapsco, 6:30 Fallston at Century, 7

Wrestling

Edmondson at Southwestern, 3:45 Forest Park at Douglass, 3:45 Patterson at Carver, 3:45 Walbrook at Northwestern, 3:45 W.E. DuBois at Poly, 4 Dunbar at Mervo, 4 Glenelg at Northeast, 4 Lake Clifton at City, 4 Patterson at Carver, 4 West Nottingham at Havre de Grace, 4 Bel Air at North Harford, 6 C.M. Wright at Perryville, 6

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
41°