Lehigh Riding Club announces award winners

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The Lehigh Riding Club of Westminster recently held its final show of the Spring-Summer Horse and Pony Series.

Riders have been attending horse shows held since May to accumulate points in their respective divisions.

Missy Green of Union Bridge, riding Alexander, earned the Gilbert Abbott Memorial Trophy for the highest points (rider/horse who accumulated the most points in the Pleasure, Schooling Hunter & Open Hunter divisions).

Nicole Wilson of Manchester riding her pony, Chocolate Chip, earned the Rainbow Valley Trophy for the highest points for pony riding (rider/pony who accumulated the most points in the Pleasure, Low, Small/Medium & Large divisions).

Division awards are:

Low Horse Hunter Champion, What A Lucky Dude ridden by Shanna Bradshaw of Mount Airy; Reserve Champion, Northern Lights ridden by Jessica Huber of Manchester; Third, Casino Gambler ridden by Emily Shelley of Finksburg; Fourth, Peaches & Cream ridden by Tobi Dougherty of Westminster; Fifth, Limited II ridden by Ashley Heintzelman; Sixth, Best Kept Secret ridden by Elizabeth Easton of Woodbine.

Pleasure Horse Champion, What A Lucky Dude ridden by Shanna Bradshaw; Reserve Champion, Sidekick ridden by Ashley Lisko of Hampstead; Third, Northern Lights ridden by Jessica Huber; Fourth, Skatin' On Thin Ice ridden by Michelle Anderson and Megan O'Steen, both of Mount Airy; Fifth, Waps Magical Spots ridden by Sarah Terry; Sixth, Alexander ridden by Missy Green (Union Bridge).

Schooling Hunter Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske of Westminster; Reserve Champion, Alexander ridden by Missy Green; Third, Grounds For Divorce ridden by Michelle Anderson; Fourth, Epsilon Indy ridden by Shannon Watt of Westminster; Fifth, Marshal Pat ridden by Rumsey Keefe; Sixth, Beatum To The Draw ridden by Rebecca Leister of Westminster.

Children's Hunter Champion, From Rags To Riches ridden by Jamie Nickoles of Westminster; Reserve Champion, Scarlet ridden by Lynze Coker of Westminster; Third, Sidekick ridden by Ashley Lisko; Fourth, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Fifth, J.J.D. Dancer ridden by Kaitlin Dickson of Westminster; Sixth, Bottom's Up ridden by Sable Hughes of Hanover, Pa.

Equitation 14-17 Years Champion, Mary Elizabeth Gregory of New Oxford, Pa. riding True Blue; Reserve Champion, Jamie Nickoles riding From Rags To Riches; Third, Jessica Ganske riding Better Than Ever; Fourth, Gabrielle Mathias of Gettysburg, Pa., riding Heart Of Gold; Fifth, Sarah Terry riding Waps Magical Spots; Sixth, Emily Miller riding Wishful Thinking.

Open Hunter Champion, J.J.D. Dancer ridden by Kaitlin Dickson; Reserve Champion, Heart Of Gold ridden by Gabrielle Mathias; Third, Wishful Thinking ridden by Emily Miller; Fourth, Epsilon Indy ridden by Larisa Woycio of Westminster; Fifth, Alexander ridden by Missy Green; Sixth, Full Moon's Thistle ridden by Molly Brown of Finksburg.

Schooling Jumper Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Reserve Champion, Crusaders Stories ridden by Toby Gibbons of Mount Airy; Third, Solitaire ridden by Bridget McDilda; Fourth, Worthy Of Applause ridden by Josh Spencer of Sykesville; Fifth, From Rags To Riches ridden by Jamie Nickoles; Sixth, Curly ridden by Michelle Buford of Hampstead.

Open Jumper Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Reserve Champion, Worthy Of Applause ridden by Josh Spencer; Third, Solitaire ridden by Bridget McDilda; Fourth, Sky's The Limit ridden by Kaitlin Firestone; Fifth, Only Son ridden by Jacel Charles; Sixth, Koty ridden by Megan Bollinger of Sykesville.

Lead Line Champion, Jay Butler of Parkton riding Running Fox Sox; Reserve Champion, Rachelle Lum of Woodbine riding Pipin' Hot; Third, Tori Dougherty of Westminster riding Awesome Atlas; Fourth, Haile Houck of Manchester riding Little Miss Abigail; Fifth, Mikayla Strausbaugh of Hampstead riding Peter Pan; Sixth, McKenzie Myers of Hanover, Pa., riding Sweet November.

Mini Short Stirrup Champion, Savanna Fulton of Finksburg riding Full Moon's Buddy Stolzfus; Reserve Champion, Taylor Hill of Woodbine riding Get It Get It Got It; Third, Caroline Weaver of Woodbine riding Pipin' Hot; Fourth, Tori Dougherty riding Awesome Atlas; Fifth, Jay Butler riding Running Fox Sox; Sixth, Emily Gentile of Hanover, Pa., riding Sweet November.

Short Stirrup Champion, Allison Simpson of Woodbine riding Get It Get It Got It; Reserve Champion, Carrie Garvey of Westminster riding Ezmerelda; Third, Sarah Mills of Woodbine riding Almosta Beebop; Fourth, Lauren Taylor of Woodbine riding Tiki; Fifth, Baile Schilling of Hampstead riding Steely Dan; Sixth, Megan Pittinger of Westminster riding Pie.

Low Pony Hunter Champion, Meadowood's Little Rascal ridden by Marie Drescher of Woodbine; Reserve Champion, Get It Get It Got It ridden by Allison Simpson; Third, Mr. Mistoffeles ridden by Samantha Terry; Fourth, Chocolate Chip ridden by Nicole Wilson of Manchester; Fifth, Tye Dye ridden by Katie Peach of Manchester; Sixth, Backyard Barney ridden by Kristen Gregory of New Oxford, Pa.

Pleasure Pony Champion, Ezmerelda ridden by Sarah Bratton of Lineboro; Reserve Champion, Meadowood's Little Rascal ridden by Amanda Bochneiwicz of Woodbine; Third, Cat In The Hat ridden by Lizzie Schultz of Westminster; Fifth, Shake Your Bon Bon ridden by Lauren Whittington of Westminster; Sixth, Little Miss Abigail ridden by Katie Peach of Manchester.

Small/Medium Pony Champion, Chocolate Chip ridden by Nicole Wilson; Reserve Champion, Johnny B. Good ridden by DeLacy Doherty; Third, Little Miss Abigail ridden by Katie Peach; Fourth, Poppy Seed ridden by Carli Cohen of Westminster; Fifth, Peter Pan ridden by Samantha Schlosburg of Hampstead; Sixth, Sugar Cube ridden by Laura (last name unknown).

Equitation Under 14 Years Champion, Jessica Huber riding Northern Lights; Reserve Champion, Adrienne Horner of Woodbine riding Meadowood's Once & Again; Third, Erin Will of Westminster riding Scarlet; Fourth, Emily Leith riding She's Awesome; Fifth, Lauren Whittington riding Shake Your Bon Bon; Sixth, Katie Peach riding Little Miss Abigail.

Large Pony Champion, True Blue ridden by Mary Elizabeth Gregory; Reserve Champion, Mr. Mistoffeles ridden by Samantha Terry; Third, Tye Dye ridden by Sarah Bratton; Fourth, Sweet November ridden by Holly Staub of Hanover,Pa.; Fifth, She's Awesome ridden by Emily Leith; Sixth, Kiss Me Kate ridden by Megan O'Steen of Mount Airy.

Long Stirrup 11-13 Years Champion, Marie Drescher riding Meadowood's Once & Again; Reserve Champion, Jessica Glaser riding Meadowood's Little Rascal; Third, Melissa Simpson riding Chunky Monkey; Fourth, Sarah Peloquin of New Windsor riding Coppa's Investment; Fifth, Krista Johnson of Westminster riding Dot's Friend; Sixth, Christine Eskra of Westminster riding I'm A True Gentleman.

Long Stirrup 14 & Over Champion, Emily Shelley riding Casino Gambler; Reserve Champion, Amanda Bochniewicz riding Meadowood's Little Rascal; Third, Cecelia Galaragga of Finksburg riding Full Moon's Storm Cloud; Fourth, Rachel Hall riding Meadowood's Chips Ahoy/Jamie; Fifth, Amanda Kozlowski of Woodbine riding Meadowood's Chips Ahoy; Sixth, Alice Zafris riding Budda.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
34°