THB, Banditos, Wayward and more confirmed for Cosmic Cocktail!

Marylanders in Sydney

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Athletes

Medhi Addadi: UMBC economics major will swim 100 backstroke for Algeria.

Ameerah Bello: Morgan State graduate sprints 100 and 200 for Virgin Islands.

Gavin Brady: Annapolis resident will be skipper for native New Zealand in star sailing class.

James Carter: Mervo grad in 400 hurdles.

Jun Gao Chang: China-born Gaithersburg resident on U.S. table tennis team.

Dominique Dawes: Silver Spring resident won gymnastics gold in '96.

Peter Fredericks: Former UMES sprinter will run 200 and two relays for Trinidad & Tobago.

Lecky Haller: Glencoe native and Gilman grad is in canoe doubles.

Tommy Hannan: Mount St. Joseph grad will swim 100 butterfly for United States.

Davey Hearn: Veteran American canoeist from Bethesda.

Tiombe Hurd: Triple jumper from Upper Marlboro, went to James Madison.

Mike Kinkade: Bumped from Orioles roster to help U.S. baseball team.

Rick Krivda: Oriole farmhand will try to help U.S. win baseball gold.

Kamal Masud: Johns Hopkins student will swim 100 butterfly for Pakistan.

Danny McCray: U.S. possibility in track's 1,600 relay was born in Aberdeen.

Troy McIntosh: Former Morgan State track star will run 400 for Bahamas.

Nickie Peters: Coppin State sophomore will run track's 800 and 1,500 meters for West Indies.

Michael Phelps: Towson High sophomore, 15, is youngest male on U.S. swim team since 1932.

Elise Ray: Wilde Lake graduate is America's best female gymnast.

Ian Roberts: Track All-American at Coppin State, will run 800 for Guyana.

Brad Schumacher: Bowie native is member of U.S. water polo team.

Akhnaten Spencer-El: U.S. fencer from Harlem was born in Baltimore.

Todd Sweeris: Bethesda resident is member of U.S. table tennis team.

Dwight Thomas: Prep track star for Northwestern-Prince George's will run 100 for Jamaica.

Pamela Vazquez: Washington College sophomore will swim for Honduras.

Brian Walton: Canadian cyclist married Carroll County woman; lives in Hampstead.

Bernard Williams: Carver grad hopes to run on U.S. track's 400 relay.

Violetta Wong: Forestville High grad will run sprint relays for Guyana.

Cheng Ying Hua: China native on U.S. table tennis team; lives in Montgomery Village.

Joanna Zeiger: Johns Hopkins doctoral student in first Olympic triathlon.

Coaches

Bruce Burnett: U.S. freestyle wrestling coach will take over next at Navy.

John Ellinger: Former UMBC soccer coach an assistant with U.S. men's team.

April Heinrichs: U.S. women's soccer coach used to direct Maryland.

Kelli Hill: Ray's coach in Gaithersburg is women's gymnastics head coach.

Neville Hodge: Morgan State track coach directs several Caribbean nations.

Tubby Smith: Southern Maryland native and Kentucky coach on U.S. basketball staff.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°