Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!

TV schedule

THE BALTIMORE SUN

TV schedule

Today

MSNBC 6:30-9 p.m. Soccer (U.S. men vs. Czech Republic)

Tomorrow

MSNBC 6:30-9 p.m. Soccer (U.S. women vs. Norway)

Friday

NBC 7:30 p.m.-midnight Opening ceremonies

Saturday

NBC 4:30 p.m.-6 p.m. Swimming 7 p.m.-midnight Swimming (finals: women's 400 IM, men's 400 freestyle, women's 400 freestyle relay, men's 400 freestyle relay); gymnastics (men's team competition); women's triathlon; weightlifting (men's flyweight final) 12:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. women vs. China)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Soccer (U.S. men vs. Cameroon); basketball (U.S. women vs. South Korea); beach volleyball (women); water polo (U.S. women vs. Netherlands)

CNBC 4-9 p.m. Boxing

Sunday

NBC 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Basketball (U.S. men vs. China - begins at 11 a.m.); swimming; beach volleyball (men); canoeing (whitewater); cycling (track finals) 7 p.m.-midnight: swimming (finals: women's 100 butterfly, men's 100 breaststroke, women's 400 freestyle, men's 400 IM); gymnastics (women's team); men's triathlon; weightlifting (men's final) 12:30-2 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. men vs. Argentina)

MSNBC 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Soccer (U.S. women vs. China - begins at 9 a.m.); softball (U.S. vs. Canada); baseball (U.S. vs. Japan)

CNBC 4-9 p.m. Boxing; water polo (U.S. women vs. Canada)

Monday

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Swimming; water polo (U.S. women vs. Russia) 7 p.m.-midnight Gymnastics (men's team final); swimming (finals: women's 100 backstroke, men's 200 freestyle, men's 100 backstroke, women's 100 breaststroke); rowing (men's and women's eights); equestrian (3-day team cross-country competition) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. women vs. Kenya); canoeing (whitewater final)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Basketball (U.S. women vs. Cuba); softball (U.S. vs. Cuba); rowing

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing; weightlifting (women's finals)

Tuesday

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Swimming; rowing; equestrian (team 3-day event jumping competition) 7 p.m.-midnight Gymnastics (women's team final); swimming (finals: women's 200 freestyle, men's 200 butterfly, women's 200 IM, men's 800 freestyle relay); volleyball (U.S. men vs. Russia) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Basketball (U.S. men vs. Italy)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Softball (U.S. vs. Japan); soccer (U.S. men vs. Kuwait); archery (women's individual final); water polo (U.S. women vs. Australia)

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing; tennis; cycling (track)

Next Wednesday

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Swimming; rowing 7 p.m.-midnight Swimming (finals: men's 200 breaststroke, women's 200 butterfly, men's 100 freestyle, women's 800 freestyle relay); gymnastics (men's individual all-around final); basketball (U.S. women vs. Russia) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. women vs. Croatia); cycling (track competition)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Soccer (U.S. women vs. Nigeria); softball (U.S. vs. China); archery (men's individual final); tennis

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing; weightlifting (men's final); water polo (U.S. women vs. Kazakhstan)

Sept. 21

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Swimming; beach volleyball (U.S. women's match) 7 p.m.-midnight Gymnastics (women's individual all-around final); swimming (finals: women's 200 breaststroke, men's 200 backstroke, women's 100 freestyle, men's 200 IM); equestrian (3-day individual cross country compe tition) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Basketball (U.S. men vs. Lithuania); volleyball (U.S. men vs. Yugoslavia)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Softball (U.S. vs. Australia); rowing (semifinals); cycling (track finals); tennis

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing; basketball (men's game)

Sept. 22

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Track and field; swimming 7 p.m.-midnight Swimming (finals: women's 200 backstroke, men's 100 butterfly, women's 800 freestyle, men's 50 freestyle); diving (women's platform); track and field (men's and women's 100 quarterfinals; finals: men's shot put, men's 20km walk); gymnastics (women's trampoline final) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. women vs. Australia); weightlifting (men's final)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Softball (U.S. vs. New Zealand); rowing (semifinals); weightlifting (women's super heavyweight final); beach volleyball (men)

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing; basketball (U.S. women vs. New Zealand)

Sept. 23

NBC Noon-6 p.m. Basketball (U.S. men vs. New Zealand); track and field; rowing (finals); gymnastics (men's trampoline final); diving (women's synchronized springboard final); beach volleyball (women's quarterfinals and semifinals) 7 p.m.-midnight Track and field (finals: women's 100, men's 100, men's javelin); swimming (finals: women's 50 freestyle, men's 1,500 freestyle, women's 400 medley relay, men's 400 medley relay); cycling (women's mountain bike); diving (men's synchronized platform final) 12:30-2 a.m. Volleyball (U.S. men vs. South Korea)

MSNBC 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Baseball (U.S. vs. Cuba); water polo (women's gold-medal match); soccer (men's quarterfinal); softball (U.S. vs. Italy)

CNBC 4-9 p.m. Water polo (U.S. men vs. Croatia); boxing; soccer (men's quarterfinal)---

Sept. 24

NBC 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Diving (women's platform semifinal); track and field (women's marathon); soccer (women's semifinal); rowing (finals); synchronized swimming --(duet) 7 p.m.-midnight Gymnastics (first night of men's and women's individual event finals); diving (women's platform final); rowing (men's and women's eights finals); track and field (men's 400 semifinals, finals: men's high jump, women's triple jump, men's hammer throw) 12:30-2 a.m. Cycling (men's mountain bike); weightlifting (men's final)

MSNBC 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Baseball (U.S. vs. Australia); basketball (U.S. women vs. Poland); beach volleyball (men's quarterfinals and semifinals); volleyball (U.S. women vs. Brazil)

CNBC 4-9 p.m. Tennis; boxing; soccer (women's semifinal)---

Sept. 25

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Track and field; beach volleyball (women's gold-medal match) 7 p.m.-midnight: gymnastics (men's and women's individual event finals); track and field (finals: men's 400, women's 400, men's 110 hurdles, women's 800, women's 5,000, men's 10,000, women's pole vault, men's discus throw, men's triple jump); diving (men's springboard) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Track and field; volleyball (U.S. men vs. Italy)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Softball (semifinal); equestrian (individual jumping); tennis (quarterfinals and semifinals); water polo (U.S. men vs. Netherlands)

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Basketball (U.S. men vs. France); weightlifting (men's final)

Sept. 26

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Softball (gold-medal game) 7 p.m.-midnight Gymnastics (Champions' gala); diving (men's springboard final); cycling (women's road race); weightlifting (men's super heavyweight final); synchronized swimming (duet final) 12:41- 2:11 a.m. Water polo (U.S. men vs. Hungary); volleyball (women's quarterfinals)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tennis (semifinals); soccer (men's semifinal); beach volleyball (men's gold-medal match); baseball (semifinal)

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing (quarterfinals); soccer (men's semifinal)---

Sept. 27

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Track and field 7 p.m.-midnight Track and field (finals: women's 100 hurdles, men's 800, men's 400 hurdles, women's 400 hurdles, women's discus, decathlon begins, women's 200 quarterfinal and long jump qualifying); cycling (men's road race); diving (women's springboard semifinal); wrestling (Greco-Roman super-heavyweight final) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Basketball (women's quarterfinal); volleyball (men's quarterfinal)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tennis (women's singles gold-medal match); baseball (gold-medal game); water polo (U.S. men vs. Greece)

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing (quarterfinals); tennis (men's doubles gold-medal match)

Sept. 28

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Diving (synchronized diving finals); track and field 7 p.m.-midnight Track and field (finals: women's 200, men's 200, men's long jump, women's shot put, women's 20 km walk, decathlon conclusion); diving (women's springboard final); equestrian (team jumping final); synchronized swimming (team); rhythmic gymnastics 12:41-2:11 a.m. Basketball (men's quarterfinal); track and field

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Soccer (women's gold-medal match); tennis (men's singles gold-medal match); rhythmic gymnastics

CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing (semifinals); tennis (women's doubles gold-medal match)

Sept. 29

NBC 10 a.m.-noon Diving (men's platform competition); track and field; rhythmic gymnastics 7 p.m.-midnight Track and field (finals: women's long jump, men's 1,500, men's pole vault, men's 3,000 steeplechase, men's 50 km walk, women's hammer throw); basketball (men's semifinal); diving (men's platform semifinal); synchronized swimming (team final) 12:41-2:11 a.m. Basketball (women's semifinal); water polo (men's quarterfinal)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Soccer (men's bronze-medal match); canoeing (semifinals) CNBC 5-9 p.m. Boxing (semifinals); field hockey (women's gold-medal match)

Sept. 30

NBC Noon-6 p.m. Basketball (women's gold-medal game); rhythmic gymnastics (final); volleyball (women's gold-medal match); canoeing (finals); cycling (women's time trial) 7 p.m.-midnight Diving (men's platform final); track and field (finals: women's 400 relay, men's 400 relay, women's 1,500, women's 1,600 relay, men's 1,600 relay, men's 5,000, women's 10,000, women's high jump, women's javelin); basketball (men's gold-medal game); cycling (men's time trial) 12:30-2 a.m. Wrestling (freestyle finals)

MSNBC 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Soccer (men's gold-medal match); water polo (men's semifinal)

CNBC 4-9 p.m. Boxing (first day of finals); water polo (men's semifinal)

Oct. 1

NBC 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Boxing (finals); equestrian (individual jumping final); rhythmic gymnastics (final); volleyball (men's gold-medal match); wrestling (freestyle finals) 7 p.m.-midnight Track and field (men's marathon); closing ceremonies

MSNBC 8-11 a.m. Water polo (men's gold-medal match); canoeing (finals)

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
55°