Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!

WMC awards diplomas to many from Carroll

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Residents of Carroll County were among the approximately 360 students awarded bachelor's degrees and 450 students awarded master's degrees during Western Maryland College's 130th commencement May 20.

Students from Carroll County awarded diplomas were:

Eldersburg: Lindsey M. Drager, B.A., magna cum laude, Departmental Honors in History; Judith M. Fitzsimmons, M.S.; William W. Kane, B.A.; *Catheryn M. Paul, summa cum laude; *Amy D. Stevens, M.S.; Scott M. Vennard, M.L.A.

Finksburg: Melissa L. Keech, M.S.; David R. Sinclair, B.A., Departmental Honors in Graphic Design; Angela M. Weaver, B.A., magna cum laude, Departmental Honors in Biology.

Hampstead: Annette M. Bailey, M.S.; Ryan A. Bowles, B.A.; Laura B. Conner, B.A.; Jeanette E. Frye, B.A., summa cum laude, Departmental Honors in History; Cynthia Y. Holloway, B.A.; Angelica M. Jusino, B.A.; *Joanne S. Manwaring, M.S.; *Kelly A. Martin, M.S.; *Laura J. Newkirk, M.S.; Amy J. Pritchett, B.A., summa cum laude; Jaime M. Rauser, B.A., magna cum laude; David E. Root, B.A.; Michele L. Root, B.A., cum laude; *Lisa M. Young, B.A.

Manchester: Laurel E. Monroe, B.A.; Divonna M. Stebick, M.S.

Marriottsville: Shawna L. Brophy, B.A., magna cum laude; Diane F. Swierzbinski, M.S.

Millers: *Kenneth W. Sanner, M.S.

Mount Airy: Bryce J. Baker, B.A.; William G. Burdt, B.A.; Charles C. Conaway, B.A.; Tami G. Grabowsky, M.S.; Nicholas A. Johnson, B.A., cum laude, College Scholar, Departmental Honors in Economics; Mary D. Manry, M.S.; Jamie L. Meetre, B.A.; Keri A. Phillips, B.A.; Robert M. Schoppert, B.A.; Robert B. Witte, B.A.

New Windsor: Jennifer E. Barnes, M.S.; Darnella L. Cornick, M.S.; Margaret A. Soper, B.A., cum laude.

Reisterstown: Matthew R. Rittler, B.A., summa cum laude, Departmental Honors in Chemistry and Exercise Science.

Sykesville: Michele L. Becker, M.S.; Andrew O. Behr, B.A., cum laude; Jennifer L. Bennett, B.A.; Elizabeth L. Blasi, B.A.; *Kaye L. Breon, M.S.; *David H. Brown, M.S.; *Lisa K. Colona, M.S.; Kathryn E. Crowe, B.A.; Kenneth B. Fischer, B.A., magna cum laude, Departmental Honors in Biology; Amy L. Hampton, M.S.; Carrie L. Klosek, B.A.; Michelle L. Little, M.S.; Kimberly A. Martins, B.A.; Melissa L. Phelps, M.S.; *Michael B. Puskar, B.A.; *Neil R. Steen, M.S.; Joan M. Swiston, M.S.; Scott B. Taylor, B.A.; Ginger L. Thomas, M.S.; *Stephanie A. Tighe, M.S.; Julie R. Voight, M.S.; *Jennifer M. Whalen, B.A., magna cum laude.

Taneytown: *Allison A. Gladden, M.S.; *Lisa M. Hogan, M.S.; Shiloh K. Jeffrey, B.A.; Timothy J. Kulp, B.A.; *Karen L. Stonesifer, M.S.

Union Bridge: Kara E. Oskam, M.S.; *Carroll O. Seiler, M.S.

Uniontown: *Bader A. Al-Dookhi, M.S.

Westminster: *Joan M. Alder, M.S.; Jessica S. Antonakos, B.A., summa cum laude; *Ruth A. Baldwin, M.S.; Elton D. Banks, B.A.; Jeffrey H. Beaghan, B.A.; Julie M. Bitzel, B.A.; Laura M. Boesler, B.A.; *Ann S. Boone, M.S.; Brian T. Booz, B.A.; *Bonnie L. Bosley, B.A., summa cum laude; *Steven W. Bowersox, M.S.; Constance O. Boyce, B.A.; *Teri L. Brittingham, M.S.; F. M. Brown, M.S.; Joseph A. Conaway, M.S.; Brian M. Culley, B.A.; Sara M. DeLuca, B.A.; *Jennifer L. DiDio, M.L.A.; Denise M. Diegel, M.S.; Christopher T. Diet- zel, B.A.; *Shelly D. Dinterman, B.A.; Rosalind Esteves, B.A., cum laude; Veronica L. Esteves, B.A.; Steven M. Findeisen, M.S.; *Megan M. Friday, B.A., magna cum laude; Jenel I. Gatuso, M.S.; Laurina M. Gee, B.A.; Thomas S. Gordon, B.A.; Carrie A. Herb, B.A.; Marilyn Higgins, B.A., summa cum laude; Mary P. Holbert, M.S.; *Susan E. Holford, B.A.; Tinah E. Houck, M.S.; Michelle M. Hughes, B.A.; J. Aaron Jenkins, B.A.; Alethea L. Johnson, M.S.; *Wendy C. Johnson, B.A.; Christina M. Kulow, B.A., cum laude; *Elona Lansky, B.A.; Julie R. LeGore, B.A.; Joyce C. Leister, M.S.; *Christine L. Lesh, M.S.; Corrie E. Leyshon, B.A., summa cum laude, Departmental Honors in English; Eric M. Lumb, B.A., summa cum laude; Scott P. Maas, B.A., magna cum laude, Departmental Honors in Exercise Chemistry; Diane J. Martin, M.S.; Sarah K. Martin, M.S.; Michael L. Mason, B.A.; Jac- lyn M. Mathias, B.A.; *Mathew D. Mathias, B.A.; Paul L. McCord, M.S.; Angelique D. Merkson, B.A., Departmental Honors in English; Michael J. Messina, M.S.; Alison G. Miller, M.S.; *Jennifer L. Morrissett, M.S.; *Victoria J. Oneda, B.A., magna cum laude; Lynelle Osborn, B.A.; Debra A. Painter, B.A., magna cum laude; Lori J. Parker, B.A.; *Jean E. Pyzik, M.S.; Angela M. Raleigh, B.A.; Jessica L. Richardson, B.A., cum laude; Meggan G. Robinson, B.A., summa cum laude, Departmental Honors in English; *Sarah V. Sayre, M.L.A.; *Terry J. Scammell, B.A.; Cheryl L. Shahan, M.S.; Kelly L. Shavitz, B.A.; *Melissa P. Sikorski, M.S.; Kristi R. Simon, B.A.; Michelle L. Singer, M.S.; Andrew B. Spang, M.S.; *Joyce A. Stewart, M.S.; *Matthew S. Study, B.A.; Kristi A. Thayer, B.A.; Angela V. Vasquez, B.A., magna cum laude, Departmental Honors in Communication; Lisa E. Wagner, B.A., summa cum laude, Departmental Honors in Communication; Brent W. Whalen, M.S.; Susan M. Yingling, M.S.

Woodbine: Mary S. Berry, B.A.; Bernard A. Schwartz, B.A.

*Conferred in August 1999 or December 1999.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
48°