Cornucopia of concerts

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Here are the fall's major pop concerts. There are still a few shows that might play the area but were not confirmed at press time. Live is scheduled to play somewhere in Washington on Nov. 20, but the concert location hasn't been confirmed.

Baltimore Arena, 201 W. Baltimore St.; 410-347-2010

Sept. 17: The Whispers, Dells, Manhattans and Intruders

8x10 Club, 10 E. Cross St.; 410-625-2000

Sept. 11: Juggling Suns

Sept. 15: eddie from ohio, with Earth to Andy and Stereolife

Fifth Regiment Armory, Howard and Preston streets; 410-481-7328

Nov. 6: The Stylistics; Marvin Sease; Ray Goodman and Brown; Harold Melvin's Blue Notes, featuring Sharon Paige; Arlene Smith; BADD; Harmony and Unique.

Fletcher's, 701 S. Bond St.; 410-880-8124

Sept. 9: Perv. (Ex-Swirl), with Live Alien Broadcast and Downtime

Sept. 10: Groove Collective with DJ Who

Sept. 11: Godhead with Compression

Sept. 14: Young Dubliners

Sept. 16: Drain STH with Dope

Sept. 19: Herbaliser with Roots Manuva

Sept. 22: Bottle Rockets with Elena Skye and the Demolition String Band

Gordon Center, 3506 Gwynnbrook Ave.; 410-356-7469

Oct. 10: Leo Kottke

Oct. 16: Lonesome River Band

Nov. 17: Ahmad Jamal

Dec. 4: A Tribute to Duke Ellington, featuring the Sibler/Tegler Big Band

March 11: Masters of the Steel String Guitar, featuring Eddie Pennington, Johnny Bellar, Wayne Henderson and John Cephas

March 18: Christine Lavin

March 21: Brave Old World

Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, 1212 Cathedral St.; 410-783-8000

Oct. 6-9: James Taylor with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Oct. 11: Manhattan Transfer

Oct. 26: Fabulous Thunderbirds, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, and C.J. Chenier

Nov. 7: Roger Whittaker

Nov. 22: Wayne Newton

Nov. 29: Klezmer Mania!

Dec. 6: George Winston

Dec. 10: The Spirit of Christmas

Dec. 12: Melissa Manchester

Dec. 14: Vienna Choir Boys

Dec. 19: Helicon Winter Solstice

Dec. 20: Canadian Brass

Feb. 14: Mandinka

March 12: Afro-Cuban All Stars

March 14: The Chieftains

April 9: Dr. Billy Taylor with the Turtle Island Quartet

May 14: Arlo Guthrie

The Ram's Head Inn, 33 West St., Annapolis; 410-686-4545

Sept. 10: Seldom Scene

Sept. 11: Christine Lavin

Sept. 12: 1964: The Tribute

Sept. 13: Catie Curtis

Sept. 14: Great Big Sea with the Push Stars

Sept. 16: Freedy Johnston

Sept. 17: Saffire, The Uppity Blues Women

Sept. 18: Dan Hicks & His Acoustic Warriors

Sept. 20: Sinead Lohan with Blue Hawaiians

Sept. 21: Young Dubliners

Sept. 22: Jesse Winchester with Kevin Johnson

Sept. 24: Schooner Fare

Sept. 25: Maria Muldaur

Sept. 26: "Six String Sailing" with Annapolis Music Masters

Sept. 27: Scott Henderson with Gary Willis and Tribal Tech

Sept. 28: Kevin Welch with Peter Mulvey

Sept. 30: Iris Dement

Oct. 1: Holly Near

Oct. 6: Dave Mason Band

Oct. 8: Austin Lounge Lizards

Oct. 9: John Gorka (two shows)

Oct. 10: Greg Brown with Karen Savoca

Oct. 11: Hal Ketchum

Oct. 14: Dave Alvin with Buddy & Julie Miller

Oct. 15: Livingston Taylor

Oct. 16: Karla Bonoff

Oct. 18: Tuck & Patti

Oct. 21: Blue Miracle & Friends

Oct. 22: Mack Bailey & Members of John Denver Band

Oct. 23: Duke Robillard

Oct. 27: Warren Zevon

Oct. 29: The Billy Price Band

Oct. 30: Maggie's Music presents "Sawhain: The Celtic New Year!" featuring Maggie Sansone, Al Petteway, Rob Greenway, Dave Abe & Paddy League

Nov. 4: Patty Larkin with Katryna & Nerissa Nield

Nov. 5-6: The Capitol Steps

Nov. 8: Fairport Convention

Nov. 9: Robert Earl Keen

Nov. 10: Tarras

Nov. 11: Rockapella

Nov. 12: Tom Paxton with Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

Nov. 13: Randy Lee Ashcraft

Nov. 16: Robben Ford

Nov. 17: Cheryl Wheeler

Nov. 19: Ian Tyson

Nov. 20: Shemekia Copeland

Nov. 26-27: eddie from ohio

Dec. 3: Tom Rush

Dec. 4: NRBQ

Dec. 10: Suede

Dec. 11: Susan Werner with The Kennedys

Dec. 13: "An Annapolis Christmas"

Dec. 18: The Hard Travelers Christmas Show

Dec. 28: "A Tribute To Hank Williams"

Dec. 31: Deanna Bogart

Jan. 28: Leon Redbone

The Recher Theatre, 512 York Road; 410-377-7210

Sept. 11: Roomful of Blues

Sept. 12: The Alan Parsons Live Project

Sept. 15: Burning Spear with Jah Works

Sept. 17: The Samples

Sept. 22: Sonia & disappear fear

Sept. 25: Pavement

Oct. 3: Echo & the Bunnymen

Oct. 12: Les Nubians

Oct. 17: Keb'Mo

Oct. 22: String Cheese Incident

Oct. 29: The Recipe

Towson Center, Towson University; 410-830-2244

Oct. 22: MP3.com Music and Technology Tour, featuring the Goo Goo Dolls and Tonic

Washington

DAR Constitution Hall, 1776 D St. N.W., Washington; 202-347-1581

Sept. 16: Maxwell

Nov. 12: Sting

MCI Center, 601 F St. N.W., Washington; 202-628-3200

Sept. 12: Earth, Wind and Fire, Barry White

Sept. 18-19: Backstreet Boys

9:30 Club, 815 V. St. N.W., Washington; 202-393-0930

Sept. 9: Edwin McCain with Beth Hart

Sept. 10: Cheap Trick with Guided By Voices

Sept. 11: The Beta Band

Sept. 12: Sevendust with Powerman 5000, Staind, Skunk Anansie

Sept. 15: Robert Palmer

Sept. 14: BreakBeat Era live, plus DJ's Roni Size & Die with Dynamite MC

Sept. 15: Billy Bragg with Freedy Johnston

Sept. 17: Chris Cornell and His Band

Sept. 18: Tricky with Stroke & DJ Genaside 2

Sept. 23: The Sisters Of Mercy

Sept. 25: Son Volt

Sept. 26: Burning Spear with Jr. Jazz

Oct 4: Alice Cooper with Jesse Camp & The 8th Street Kidz

Oct. 6: Ani DiFranco

RFK Stadium 2400 E. Capitol St. S.E.; 410-481-7328

Sept. 25: HFStival, featuring Limp Bizkit, the Chemical Brothers, 311, Filter, Everclear, Bush, Buckcherry, Fuel, Powerman 500, Uncle Ho, Bis, Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Staind, JACT, Splitsville and Sev

Warner Theatre, 13th and E Streets N.W.; 410-481-7328

Oct. 8-9: Tom Jones

Region

G.M.U. Patriot Center, 4400 University Drive, Fairfax, Va.; 703-993-8888

Sept. 28: Creed, with Our Lady Peace and Oleander

Oct. 8: Indigo Girls

Nissan Pavilion at Stone Ridge, 7800 Cellar Door Drive, Bristow, Va.; 703-754-6400

Sept. 12: "Farm Aid '99," featuring Willie Nelson, John Mellencamp, Neil Young, Dave Matthews Band, Trisha Yearwood, Barenaked Ladies, Deana Carter, Sawyer Brown, Steve Earle and Susan Tedeschi

Sept. 18-19: Millennium Rock Party, featuring David Lee Roth, Eddie Money, John Kay & Steppenwolf, Foghat, Pure Prarie League, Mark Farmer of Grand Funk Railroad, War, Roger McGuinn of the Byrds, Blue Oyster Cult and the Marshall Tucker Band

Oct. 2: Brooks & Dunn, with Trace Adkins and Montgomery Gentry

Pub Date: 09/09/99

Also in yesterday's Live section, a letter was inadvertently dropped from rapper DMX's name in the CD preview, and some phone numbers in the concert season preview were incorrect. The correct number for the Ram's Head Inn is 410-268-4545. The correct number for the Recher Theatre is 410-337-7210. The correct number for D.A.R. Constitution Hall is 202-628-4780. The Sun regrets the error.
Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
43°