Classical excitement in store; Music: Yuri Temirkanov joins the BSO, Evgeny Kissin comes to town -- what more could a fan want?

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Celebration is the word that best describes the upcoming music season.

For starters, the 1999-2000 season marks the beginning of Yuri Temirkanov's first season as the new music director of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra.

Oops. Make that the great Russian conductor's first half-season. Temirkanov doesn't make his official debut as the BSO's new music director until January 20 and 21, when he leads the orchestra in Mahler's Symphony No. 2 ("Resurrection"). If that first program suggests a rebirth of the orchestra, subsequent programs suggest ways in which Temirkanov will lead it in new directions: fresh repertory (such as Shostakovich's Symphony No. 13 -- "Babi Yar" -- the greatest work to come out of the Holocaust, June 22-24) and great musicians (such as conductor Dmitri Kitaenko and cellist Natalia Gutman, who have not before performed with the BSO).

Two great composers celebrate anniversaries in the 1999-2000 season: Frederic Chopin, who died 150 years ago in Paris, and Johann Sebastian Bach, who died 250 years ago in Leipzig.

The most important Bach celebration will take place March 5, when Tom Hall will lead the Baltimore Choral Arts Society in all-Bach program that features the great soprano Janice Chandler.

Somewhat astonishingly, there does not seem to be any important Baltimore musical organization that will be honoring Chopin, one of the most innovative of all composers and the greatest of all composers for the piano. The BSO is paying inadvertent amends for this omission. It is bringing Evgeny Kissin, perhaps the greatest dead, living or yet-to-be-born Chopin interpreter, to Meyerhoff Hall for a recital on Dec. 8.

Unfortunately, there are no Chopin works on Kissin's program, but perhaps the young pianist, who is so generous with his encores, can be persuaded to include some Chopin pieces among them.

Kissin is one of music's genuine rarities -- a great prodigy who matured into an even greater musician. Another such rara avis is the violinist Midori, who will give her first Baltimore recital Oct. 20 in Friedberg Hall in a gala benefit for the Peabody Conservatory.

Other great string players -- all of them cellists -- will descend upon Baltimore between May 28 and June 4 for the third World Cello Congress. The more than 400 cellists attending the congress, which is being sponsored by Towson State University, will include such great cellists as Yo-Yo Ma, Janos Starker and Natalia Gutman. It will be the single greatest gathering of great musicians in Baltimore's history.

Annapolis Opera, Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts; 410-267-8135

Nov. 5 and 7: "Tosca" (Puccini)

Dec. 12: "Mozart by Candlelight"

March 25: "Opera Spring Concert"

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra, Leslie Dunner, Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts; 410-263-0907

Oct. 1-2: Violin Concerto (Barber), Symphony No. 2 (Sibelius), Jennifer Koh, violin

Nov. 19-20: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Shostakovich), Symphony No. 3 (Beethoven), Yuliya Gorenman, piano

Jan. 28-29: Piano Concerto No. 23 (Mozart), Symphony No. 6 (Bruckner), Dickran Atamian, piano

Feb. 18-19: Sinfonia Concertante (Prokofiev), Suite No. 3 (Tchaikavsky), Julie Albers, cello

May 12-13: "Suite Provencal" (Milhaud), "Daphnis and Chloe," Suites Nos. 1 and 2 (Ravel)

Baltimore Chamber Orchestra, Anne Harrigan, conductor; 410-998-1022

Oct. 13: Piano Concerto (Grieg), Symphony No. 3 (Beethoven), Sara Buechner, piano

Dec. 3: Holiday Concert

Feb. 23: Violin Concerto No. 5 and Symphony No. 36 (Mozart), Elizabeth Schulze, conductor, Alicia Huang, violin

March 29: "Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge" (Britten), Symphony No. 4 (Mendelssohn)

May 17: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Bach), "A Dowland Suite" (Ireland)

Baltimore Choral Arts Society, Tom Hall, music director; 410-523-7070

Oct. 13: Special Benefit Performance: The Kings Singers and percussionist Evelyn Glennie, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Nov. 7: "Nativity" (Scribner), "Flos Campi" (Vaughan Williams), Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College

Dec. 6: Christmas Concert, Basilica of the Assumption

March 5: All Bach Program, Janice Chandler, soprano, Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College

June 8: "Elijah" (Mendelssohn), James Morris, bass-baritone, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Baltimore Classical Guitar Society, Catonsville Community College; 410-247-5320

Oct. 2: Jason Vieaux

Nov. 13: Paul Galbraith

Feb. 4-5: Marija Temo

March 4: Dale Kavanaugh

April 29: Andrew York

Baltimore Opera Company, Lyric Opera House; 410-727-6000, www.baltimoreopera.com

Oct. 21-31: "Don Giovanni" (Mozart)

Nov. 13-21: "La Traviata" (Verdi)

Dec. 4-12: "Cinderella" ((Rossini)

March 16-26: "Tannhauser" (Wagner)

April 29-May 7: "La Boheme" (Puccini)

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall; 410-783-8000

Sept. 16-18: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Prokofiev), Symphony No. 4 (Schumann); Gunther Herbig, conductor, Peter Roesel, piano

Oct. 1-3: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Saint-Saens), Symphony No. 4 (Tchaikovsky); Herbig, conductor, Louis Lortie, piano

Oct. 6-9: Special Event: Pop vocalist James Taylor with the BSO

Oct. 15-17: Symphonies Nos. 39 and 41 (Mozart), Piano Concerto No. 11 (Mozart); Jeffrey Tate, conductor, Andreas Haefliger, piano

Oct. 21-23: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Brahms), "Ein Heldenleben" (Strauss), Tate, conductor, Peter Serkin, piano

Oct. 30: Halloween concert for children

Nov. 4-6: "Pohjola's Daughter" (Sibelius), Piano Concerto No. 27 (Mozart), Symphony in D Minor (Franck), Paavo Berglund, conductor, Alicia de Larrocha, piano

Nov. 12-14: "Carmen" for Strings and Percussion (Bizet-Schedrin), Violin Concerto No. 1 (Bruch), "Firebird Suite" (Stravinsky), Dmitri Kitaenko, conductor, Evgeni Bushkov, violin

Nov. 13: Children's Concert

Nov. 18-20: Program to be announced, Mario Venzago, conductor

Dec. 8: Special Event: Pianist Evgeny Kissin in solo recital of music by Rachmaninov, Scriabin and Balakirev

Dec. 10: Gospel Concert, Thomas Wilkins, conductor, Evelyn Simpson Curenton Singers

Dec. 17-18: Special Event: Handel's "Messiah"; Edward Polochick, conductor, Baltimore Symphony Chorus

Dec. 18: Children's Concert

Dec. 20: Special Event: Canadian Brass

Jan. 7-9: Concerto for Two Violins (Bach), Concerto for Two Flutes (Telemann), Flute Concerto No. 2 (Mozart), Symphony No. 4 (Mendelssohn); Jaime Laredo, conductor and violin, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Mark Sparks, flute, and Herbert Greenberg, violin

Jan. 20-21: Symphony ("Resurrection") No. 2 (Mahler), Yuri Temirkanov, conductor.

Jan. 28-30: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Ravel), "La Mer" (Debussy), Temirkanov, conductor, Leon Fleisher, piano

Feb. 3-4: Violin Concerto (Berg), Symphony No. 9 (Schubert), Daniel Hege, conductor, Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Feb. 10-12: Cello Concerto No. 1 (Shostakovich), Symphony No. 3 (Beethoven), Temirkanov, conductor, Natalia Gutman, cello

Feb. 17-19: Piano Concero No. 3 (Bach), Piano Concerto No. 4 (Beethoven), Symphony No. 44 (Haydn), Andras Schiff, conductor and piano

March 3-5: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Tchaikovsky), Symphony No. 9 (Dvorak), Eliahu Inbal, conductor, Brigitte Engerer, piano

March 9-10: Symphony No. 6 (Sibelius), Violin Concerto (Elgar), David Zinman, conductor, Pinchas Zukerman, violin

March 24-25: Piano Concerto (Grieg), Symphony No. 8 (Schubert), Christopher Seaman, conductor, Barry Douglas, piano

March 30-31: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Rachmaninov), "Manfred Symphony" (Tchaikovsky), Sergiu Comissiona, conductor, Jon Kimura Parker, piano

April 13-15: "Royal Fireworks Music" (Handel), "Te Deum" (Verdi), "Pines of Rome" (Respighi), Thomas Wilkins, conductor

April 28-30: Symphony No. 90 (Haydn), "The Three Cornered Hat," Suites 1 and 2 (Manuel de Falla), Alan Gilbert, conductor

May 3-4: Violin Concerto (Mendelssohn), Concerto for Orchestra (Bartok), Gilbert, conductor, Itzhak Perlman, violin

May 18-20: Concerto for Three Pianos (Mozart), "Carnival of the Animals" (Saint-Saens), Piano Concerto No. 3 (Rachmaninov), Hege, conductor, Eduardus Halim, Brian Ganz and Eric Conway, pianos, Tony Randall, narrator

May 25-26: Violin Concerto (Brahms), Symphony No. 8 (Dvorak), Daniel Harding, conductor, Hilary Hahn, violin

June 2-4: Violin Concerto No. 5 (Mozart), Symphony No. 2 (Beethoven), Bobby McFerrin, conductor and vocalist, Herbert Greenberg, violin

June 15-17: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Prokofiev), Symphony No. 6 (Tchaikovsky); Temirkanov, conductor, Eliso Virsaladze, piano

June 22-24: Symphony No. 13, Shostakovich; Temirkanov, conductor

BSO Superpops

Oct. 28-31: "A Salute to Cole Porter," Marvin Hamlisch, conductor

Nov. 26-28: Michael Krajewski, conductor, Maureen McGovern, vocalist

Jan. 13-16: "Virtuosos of the BSO," Hamlisch, conductor

Feb. 24-27: Gregory Hines, vocalist and dancer

March 16-19: "Sizzlin' Broadway," Erich Junzel, conductor

April 7-8: "Dance! Dance! Dance!" Jack Everly, conductor

May 11-13: "Swing Fever," Jeff Tyzik, conductor

June 8-11: "Star-Spangled Spectacular," Hamlisch, conductor

Candlelight Concerts, Smith Theater, Howard Community College, Columbia, unless otherwise indicated; 410-715-0034

Oct. 16: Pifarro, Renaissance Band

Oct. 30: Schidlof String Quartet

Nov. 6: Manuel Barrueco, guitar

Nov. 20: Talich String Quartet and Gilbert kalish, piano

Dec. 4: The Western Wind

Jan. 8: Anton Kuerti, piano

Jan. 22: David Finckel, cello, Wu Han, piano

Feb. 5: John Sheridan and Friends

Feb. 19: Orion String Quartet

March 4: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

March 25: eighth blackbird

April 8: Baltimore Jazz Orchestra

April 29: Amadeus Piano Trio

May 6: Last Chance Jazz Band

Columbia Pro Cantare, Frances Motyca Dawson, music director, Jim Rouse Theater, Columbia (unless otherwise indicated); 410-465-5744

Oct. 30: "Requiem" (Verdi)

Dec. 5: "Messiah" (Handel)

March 26: "Back to Bach," Second Presbyterian Church, Baltimore

May 6: Choral Carnival of Animals

Concert Artists of Baltimore, Edward Polochick, music director, LeClerc Hall, College of Notre Dame; 410-625-3525

Oct. 9: Symphony No. 1 and Mass in C (Beethoven), "Exulsate Jubilate" (Mozart)

Nov. 20: Concerto for Two Violins (Vivaldi), "Dixit Dominus" (Handel), Orchestral Suite No. 1 (Bach)

Feb. 12: Piano Concerto No. 2, Mass in E Minor (Bruckner), "Pavanne" (Faure), Ann Schein, piano

March 12: Family Concert (Gordon Center in Owings Mills)

April 15: Suite No. 1 (Tchaikovsky), "Rounds" (David Diamond), Violin Concerto (Menotti), Jose Cueto, violin

Handel Choir of Baltimore, T. Herbert Dimmock, music director; 410-366-6544

Oct. 10: "Serene Alleluias," Brown Memorial Woodbrook Presbyterian Church

Oct. 31: "Requiem" and "Exulsate Jubilate" (Mozart), Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College

Dec. 12-19: "Messiah" (Handel), Basilica of the Assumption, Grace Fellowship Church, Douglas Memorial Community Church and Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College

Dec. 22: "Christmas with the Handel Choir," Grace United Methodist Church

March 12: "Creation" (Haydn), Beth Tfiloh Congregation

April 2: "Belshazzar" (Handel), Beth Am

May 21: "Music for a Great Space," Basilica of the Assumption

June 4: "Sunshine," First English Lutheran Church

Hopkins Symphony Orchestra, Jed Gaylin, music director, Shriver Hall, Johns Hopkins University; 410-516-6542, hso@jhu.edu

Oct. 23: Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven)

Dec. 4: Symphony No. 7 (Dvorak)

March 5: Violin Concerto (Sibelius), "Night on Bald Mountain" (Mussorgsky), "Mother Goose Suite" (Ravel); Quing Li, violin

April 29: Symphony No. 1 (Shostakovich), Piano Concerto No.1 (Tchaikovsky); Jerry Wong, piano

Municipal Opera Company of Baltimore, Locations to be announced; 410-329-6874 or 410-785-2090

Oct. 22-24: "The Magic Flute" (Mozart)

Nov. 13: Fall Gala

Peabody Institute of Music, Frieberg Hall; 410-659-8124; www.peabody.jhu.edu

Sept. 14: Emily Skala, flute

Oct. 3 and 5: Peabody Symphony Orchestra, Jajime Teri Murai, conductor, Herbert Greenberg, violin

Oct. 9: Juilliard String Quartet

Oct. 20: Gala Benefit Concert: Midori, violin, Robert McDonald, piano

Oct. 22 and 24: Marie-Claire Alain, organ

Nov. 11-14: "The Rake's Progress" (Stravinsky), Peabody Opera Theatre

Nov. 30: Peter Landgren, French Horn

Dec. 5: "L'Enfance du Christ" (Berlioz), Peabody Concert Orchestra, Concert Singers and Chorus and Edward Polochick, conductor

Dec. 11: Peabody Symphony Orchestra; Leon Fleisher, conductor, Andre Watts, piano.

Pro Musica Rara, Baltimore Museum of Art; 410-433-0041

Sept. 26: "Basic Baroque"

Nov. 21: 25th Anniversary Concert

Jan 22: "Superbaroque Saturday"

Feb. 20: "The End of Enlightenment"

April 16: "Flutenfest"

Second Presbyterian Church 4200 St. Paul St., 410-889-6819

Oct. 17: Awadagin Pratt, piano

Nov. 28: Edinburgh String Quartet

Dec. 19: Holiday Concert

Jan. 23: Baltimore Bach Fest 2000

Feb. 26: Judging of Wonderlic Memorial Piano Competition

April 30: Recital by Wonderlic Memorial Piano Competition Winner

May 21: The Guilford Trio (Deidra Palmour, soprano, Noel Lester, piano, Noah Chaves, viola)

June 4: Celtic Music

Shriver Hall Concert Series, Johns Hopkins University; 410-516-7164

Oct. 17: Cellist Lynn Harrell.

Nov. 6: Sopranno Dawn Upshaw

Dec. 12: Violinist Corey Cerovsek

Jan. 19: Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes

Feb. 13: Pianist Arnoldo Cohen

March 12: Guitarist Manuel Barrueco

April 2: Clarinetist David Shifrin, cellist David Finckel and pianist Wu Han

April 16: Takacs String Quartet

Towson University, Center for the Arts Concert Hall; 410-830-2787

Sept. 12: Phil Snedecor, trumpet

Sept. 26: Medieval Minstrels: Music for the Millennium

Oct. 10: Reynaldo Reyes, piano

Oct. 20: "Music of the Romantics," Chamber Singers Wind Ensemble

Oct. 24: Brass Quintet

Oct. 28: American Art Songs

Oct. 29: Chamber Ensembles

Oct. 31: Early Music Ensemble and Choregraphie Antique

May 28-June 4: World Cello Congress III, Yo-Yo Ma, Natalia Gutman, Janos Starker, Mihaly Virizlay and 200 other of the greatest living cellists

U.S. Naval Academy, Bob Hope Performing Arts Center, Annapolis; 410-268-6060

Oct. 7: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor, Orion Weiss, piano

Nov. 9: Don Cossacks of Rostov

Jan. 12: Ballet de L'Opera de Bordeaux

Feb. 29: London City Opera

April 9: Annapolis Symphony Orchestra

Washington

Washington Opera, Kennedy Center; 202-295-2400, www.dc-opera.org

Oct. 23-Nov. 26: "Rigoletto" (Verdi)

Oct. 30-Nov. 22: "Le Cid" (Massenet)

Nov. 6-27: "Susannah" (Carlisle Floyd)

Dec. 29-Jan. 25: "I Puritani" (Bellini)

Feb. 12-March 9: "Julius Caesar" (Handel)

Feb. 19-March 18: "Tosca" (Puccini)

March 1-19: "Otello" (Verdi)

Washington Performing Arts Society, concerts at the Kennedy Center, unless otherwise noted; 202-833-9800, www.wpas.org

Oct. 16: Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor

Oct. 24: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Oct. 30: Itzhak Perlman, violin

Nov. 6: "King Arthur" (Purcell); Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, conductor (George Mason University Center for the Arts)

Nov. 10: Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Nov. 13: Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor, Gidon Kremer, violin

Dec. 11: Boston Symphony, Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Dec. 13: Evgeny Kissin, piano

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
63°