Men's tournaments

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Locally

America East

At Newark, Del.

Saturday's championship

Delaware vs. Drexel, 11: 30 a.m.

Atlantic Coast

At Charlotte, N.C.

Today's first round

Clemson vs. Florida State, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Virginia, 9: 30 p.m.

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Wake Forest vs. N.C. State, noon

Maryland vs. Clemson-Fla. State winner, 2: 30 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Duke-Va. winner vs. Wake-NCS winner, 1: 30 p.m. Md.-Clemson/FSU winner vs. UNC-GT winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday's championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va.

Tuesday's first round

UMES 90, Delaware State 75

Yesterday's quarterfinals

South Carolina State 61, UMES 56

Florida A&M; 80, Coppin State 69

Today's quarterfinals

Morgan State vs. Hampton, 2 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman vs. North Carolina A&T;, 9 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals S.C. State vs. Bethune-N.C. A&T; winner, 2 p.m.

Florida A&M; vs. Morgan-Hampton winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Patriot

At West Point, N.Y.

Tomorrow's championship

Bucknell vs. Lafayette, 4: 30 p.m.

Elsewhere

Atlantic 10

At Philadelphia

Yesterday's first round

Virginia Tech 74, Fordham 63

Massachusetts 80, Duquesne 70

Dayton 70, St. Bonaventure 69, OT

La Salle 81, St. Joseph's 54

Today's quarterfinals

Temple vs. Virginia Tech, noon

Xavier vs. Massachusetts, 2: 30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Dayton, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island vs. La Salle, 9: 30 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals

Temple-Va. Tech winner vs. Xavier-Massachusetts winner, 7 p.m. GW-Dayton winner vs. Rhode IslandLa Salle winner, 9: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big East

At New York

Yesterday's first round

Seton Hall 79, Notre Dame 69

Syracuse 96, Boston College 55

Villanova 73, West Virginia 61

Georgetown 68, Providence 66

Rutgers 64, Pittsburgh 51

Today's quarterfinals

Connecticut vs. Seton Hall, noon

Syracuse vs. Villanova, 2: 30 p.m.

Miami vs. Georgetown, 7 p.m. St. John's vs. Rutgers, 9: 30 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals

UConnSeton Hall winner vs. Syracuse-Villanova winner, 7 p.m.

MiamiGeorgetown winner vs. St. John'sRutgers winner, 9: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Sky

At Ogden, Utah

Today's first round

Portland State vs. Eastern Washington, 9 p.m.

Cal State Northridge vs. Montana State, 11: 15 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals

Northern Arizona vs. higher-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Weber State vs. lower-remaining seed, 11: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 10: 30 p.m.

Big Ten

At Chicago

Today's first round

Northwestern vs. Penn State, 2 p.m.

Purdue vs. Michigan, 4: 30 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Wisconsin vs. Iowa, 12: 30 p.m.

Mich. State vs. N'western-Penn State winner, 3 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Michigan winner, 7: 30 p.m.

Indiana vs. Minnesota-Illinois winner, 10 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Wisconsin-Iowa winner vs. Michigan StateNorthwestern-Penn State winner, 2: 30 p.m.

Ohio StatePurdue-Michigan winner vs. IndianaMinnesota-Illinois winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday's championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Big 12

At Kansas City, Mo.

Today's first round

Colorado vs. Iowa State, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. Baylor, 3: 20 p.m.

Kansas State vs. Texas A&M;, 7 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Texas Tech, 9: 20 p.m.

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Texas vs. Colorado-Iowa State winner, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Okla. State-Baylor winner, 3: 20 p.m.

Missouri vs. Kansas State-Texas A&M; winner, 7 p.m.

Kansas vs. Nebraska-Texas Tech winner, 9: 20 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

TexasColorado-Iowa State winner vs. OklahomaOklahoma State-Baylor winner, 2 p.m.

MissouriKansas State-Texas A&M; winner vs. KansasNebraska-Texas Tech winner, 4: 20 p.m.

Sunday's championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Big West

At Reno, Nev.

Today's first round

UC Santa Barbara vs. Utah State, 3 p.m.

New Mexico State vs. Pacific, 5: 30 p.m.

Boise State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Idaho, 11: 30 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals

UC Santa Barbara-Utah State winner vs. New Mexico State-Pacific winner, 9 p.m.

Boise State-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Long Beach State-Idaho winner, 11: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 12: 30 a.m.

Conference USA

At Birmingham, Ala.

Yesterday's first round

South Florida 88, Memphis 81, OT

North Carolina Charlotte 75, Houston 51

DePaul 95, Tulane 59

Saint Louis 59, Marquette 53

Today's quarterfinals

Cincinnati vs. South Florida, 1 p.m. S. Miss. vs. N.C. Charlotte, 3: 30 p.m.

Ala.-Birmingham vs. DePaul, 7 p.m.

Louisville vs. Saint Louis, 9: 30 p.m.

Tomorrow's semifinals

Cin.-S. Fla. winner vs. S. Miss.UNCC winner, 7 p.m.

UABDePaul winner vs. LouisvilleSaint Louis winner, 9: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 12: 30 p.m.

Mid-American

At Toledo, Ohio

Yesterday's championship

Kent 49, Miami, Ohio 43

Mid-Continent

At Moline, Ill.

Tuesday's championship

Valparaiso 73, Oral Roberts 69

Southeastern

At Atlanta

Today's first round

Georgia vs. Alabama, 1 p.m.

Mississippi State vs. Vanderbilt, 3: 15 p.m.

Mississippi vs. South Carolina, 7: 30 p.m.

Florida vs. LSU, 9: 45 p.m.

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Auburn vs. Georgia-Alabama winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Miss. State-Vandy winner, 3: 15 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Mississippi-S.Carolina winner, 7: 30 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Florida-LSU winner, 9: 45 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

AuburnGeorgia-Alabama winner vs. TennesseeMississippi State-Vanderbilt winner, 1 p.m.

KentuckyMississippi-South Carolina winner vs. ArkansasFlorida-LSU winner, 3: 15 p.m.

Sunday's championship

Semifinal winners, 12: 30 p.m.

Southland

At Shreveport, La.

Yesterday's first round

Lamar 90, Northeast Louisiana 71

McNeese State 100, Nicholls State 87

Tomorrow's semifinals

Southwestern Louisiana vs. McNeese State 7 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio vs. Lamar, 9: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic

Yesterday's first round

At higher-seeded teams

Alcorn State 114, Prairie View 61

Mississippi Valley State 71, Alabama State 58

Southern U. 92, Grambling State 83

Jackson State 73, Texas Southern 49

At Baton Rouge, La.

Tomorrow's semifinals

Alcorn State vs. Mississippi Valley State, 8 p.m.

Southern vs. Jackson State, 10: 30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt

At Lafayette, La.

Tuesday's championship

Arkansas State 65, Western Kentucky 48

Western Athletic

At Las Vegas

Tuesday's first round

Fresno State 80, Colorado State 59

Brigham Young 90, Texas Christian 74

Rice 64, San Jose State 61

Southern Methodist 65, Texas-El Paso 64

Today's quarterfinals

Tulsa vs. Fresno State, 3 p.m.

Utah vs. Brigham Young, 5: 30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Rice, 9 p.m.

UNLV vs. SMU, midnight

Tomorrow's semifinals

TulsaFresno winner vs. Utah-BYU winner, 9 p.m.

New Mexico-Rice winner vs. UNLV-SMU winner, midnight

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Pub Date: 3/04/99

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
59°