Odenton planning committee appointed by county executive

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Anne Arundel County Executive Janet S. Owens has asked 18 residents and business people to help draft plans that will guide the use of private property and public spending in Odenton over the next 25 years.

Katharina E. DeHaas, a resident and civic leader, has been asked to chair the Odenton Small Area Planning Committee. The Odenton group is the second of six community planning groups Owens will appoint during the next week to look at growth issues in the western and southern parts of the county.

Other members of the group are: W. Glenn Akers of Odenton, William K. Forthofer of Arnold, Vaugh M. Foxwell Jr. of Millersville, Joseph M. Gorman of Odenton, Alice D. Harris of Elkridge, David A. Kaufman of Gambrills, David J. Kendig of Severn, Wilbert H. Lewis of Gambrills, Roger E. Massey of Gambrills, Carey A. O'Reilly of Odenton, Sunny Patel of Odenton, Cory S. Stephens of Odenton, Doreen A. Strothman of Odenton, David Tibbetts of Odenton, Patricia J. Wagner of Odenton, Mark S. Wallis of Odenton and Jay Winer of Stevenson.

Honor roll students recognized at Arundel High

Arundel High School has announced the students who made the honor roll this semester.

The Superintendent Honor Roll students are Richard Callahan, Allison Fox and Timothy Walters.

The A Honor Roll students by grade level:

Ninth grade: Julie Caparratto, Xueying Chen, Laura Dietrich, Julianne Ferguson, Sara Newman, Erik Pedley, Anton Pototski, Calli Vance.

10th grade: Brian Brosig, John Busch, Amie Gupta, Jamie Johnstone, Cristina Rabaglia, Martin Shatzer.

11th grade: Sally Baldwin, Mia Bovill, Mark Gorman, Heather Hanson, David Kitchin, Jigar Patel, Christina Renoud, Angela Solly.

12th grade: Grant Baker, Michael Barsa, Richard Callahan, Allison Fox, Bradley McGowan, Robyn Nathanson, Matthew Neidig, Kelly Sittler, Tracy Starr, Timothy Walters, Kristopher Weinhold.

The B Honor roll students for the ninth grade are Sara Adcock, Wesley Aguilar, Jessica Alexander, Beth Avery, Carrie Baker, Katrese Belt, Amina Bhatti, Tara Blake, Tiffany Boller, Amber Borkoski, Derek Boyer, Michael Bridges, Laurie Brown, Sarah Buschman, Katherine Cardwell, Jennifer Chuckas, Michael Covington, Laurel Cox, Nathanael Curtis, Annamarie Damron, Meredith Dobish, Shelby Dove, Ashley Downs, Christina Elliott, Karen Eyet, Kathleen Ferner, Alescia Ferruzza, Megan Filo.

Also Robert Goldbeck, Amy Gorman, Christopher Greco, Alison Groll, Joanna Hagerty, Elizabeth Hamlin, Jung Hyun Han, Ryan Haqq, Matthew Harris, Samuel Jourden, Heather Karbonski, Shannon Kloss, Mark Lanzer, Linda Le, Ryan Lowry, Clifton Man, Joseph Marshall, Kerri Martinec, Emily Mazza, Jennifer McGowan, Jessica Mccluney, Gabriella McDonald, Denise Meadows, Kristos Miliotis, Mary Montgomery, Craig Newcomer, Amanda Nies, Laura Norris.

Also Christopher Paloini, Anita Patel, Jessica Phelps, Kevin Potter, Dustin Quillen, Cristina Raszewski, Felisha Ravello, Candice Richardson, Matthew Rose, Alexandra Siomporas, Patrisha Skillman, Greta Thorson, Tin Vo, Michael Waldon, Stephen Waskiewicz, Jonathan Waters, Danielle Werner, Jessica White, Melissa White, Katherine Wiersema, April Zimmerman.

Pub Date: 3/02/99

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
63°