Westminster graduates receive awards, scholarships

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Westminster High School presented awards and scholarships

to graduating seniors at an assembly June 5.

Students receiving honors were:

Senatorial Scholarships: Emily Beninghove, Shilah Carrel, Erik Fisher, Kristine Lambert, Scott Laverdiere, Shannon Lawson, Jenna Mulligan, Shannon O'Neill, Katrina Righter, Kimberly Skipper.

U.S. Military Academy at West Point appointment: Paul G. Peterson.

Army National Guard Awards: Distinguished Scholar, Jonathan Krumrine; Scholar Athlete, Thea Bayly; Maryland Commendation Medal, Christina Miserandino.

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Jennifer Stull.

Charles Carroll Recreation Council Award: Thea Bayly and Ross Bair.

L Westminster City Police Drug Awareness Award: Kelwin Warren.

Herbert J. Sell Music Scholarship: Jessica Nusbaum.

Class of 1982 Ingrid Bernhard Award: Abigail Cooper.

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Gregory Fisher and Carli Harris.

Gamber-Smallwood Optimist Award: Kasey Thomas.

Semper Fidelis Award for Music: Marin Gemmill; Marine Distinguished Athlete, Thea Bayly; Scholastic Excellence, Christin Hanigan.

Class of 1930 Scholarship Award in Nursing: Heidi Mock.

Class of 1990 Scholarship: Catherine Kreider.

U.S. Naval Academy Appointment: Nicholas Willet.

Westminster Soccer Association: Courtney Beirne and Jason Cangelosi.

Carroll County Arts Council Awards: Carrie Gordon and Jenna Mulligan.

Carroll County Education Association Scholarship: Elizabeth Townsley.

Carroll County General Hospital Health Care Scholarship: Erika Miller.

Charles D. Schaffer Scholarship: Carli Harris.

Maryland Municipal League Scholarship: Catherine Kreider.

Carroll County Million Dollar Association Scholarship: James Joyce.

Carroll County Football League: Mike Buzzeo.

Army ROTC Scholarship: Jared Miller.

Carroll County Reading Council: Shilah Carrel.

Westminster Optimist Little League : Abigail Cooper.

1998 Principal's Leadership Award: Shannon Lawson.

Thomas Scholarship to Virginia Tech: Shannon Lawson.

St. Andrew's Society of Baltimore Past President's Heritage Scholarship: Elizabeth Townsley.

Commissioner's Student Leadership Scholarship to Carroll Community College: Patrick L. Fifield.

Langdon Family Scholarship of Carroll Community College: Nicholas D. Parker.

McKinney ACE Plus Scholarship to Bridgewater College: Ross Morgan Bair.

McKinney ACE 20 Scholarship to Bridgewater College: Elizabeth Reid Townsley.

Carroll County Coaches Association: Katie Righter and Greg Fisher.

Western Maryland College Academic Scholarship: Thea Bayly, Robert Biden, Erin Marie Clarke, Robyn Hoffman, Stacie Hossler, Jared Miller, Joshua Pinner, Diana Pool, Kimberly Sue Setzer, Sara Szymanski.

President's Education Award: Robert Biden, Joseph Blickenstaff, Tracy Borneman, Brennan Bouma, Meredith Boyle, Rebecca Brashears, Shilah Carrel, Erin Clarke, Julie Cooper, Michael Dulaney, Heather Eckman, Patrick Fifield, Sallee Frederick, Marin Gemmill, James Haff, Christin Hanigan, Anna Hill, Robyn Hoffman, Jamie Horneff, Stacie Hossler, Sarah Kacmarski, Rebecca Karman, Catherine Kreider, Jonathan Krumrine, Brian Krzanarich, Shanon Langmead, Jennifer Larkin, Shannon Lawson, Brooke McDonald, Alice Middleton, Heidi Mock, Jamie Mowbray, Jenna Mulligan, Michael Nies, Timothy Orr, Shannon O'Neill, Paul Peterson, Joshua Phoebus, Michael Pond, Diana Pool, Adam Reese, Katrina Righter, Josephine Shump, Jennifer Stair, Randy Stull, Sara Szymanski, Jennifer Thomas, Nathan Wahlgren.

The Central Maryland Conference Academic All Conference Award: Alice Middleton, Brennan Bouma, Julie Cooper, Katrina Righter, Brooke McDonald, Robyn Hoffman, Randy Stull, Jennifer Stair, Lisa Duke, Jamie Horneff, Ross Bair, Michael Nies, Robert Biden, Rebecca Brashears, Thea Bayly, Adam Reese, Abigail Cooper, Cynthia Reese, Zachary Rhoad, Shannon Langmead, Christopher Matthias, Kasey Thomas, Julie Holdt, Carli Harris, Sarah Kacmarski, Gregory Fisher.

Bronze Key Certificate for service to the school: Deanna Amey, Ross Bair, Katherine Bryan, Amanda Burger, Kriston Buzby, Jason Cangelosi, Shilah Carrel, Elisabeth Denham, Michael Denny, Patrick Fifield, Mark Hope, James Joyce, Jennifer Larkin, Eric Lohnes, Melissa Massey, Michael Pond, Kimberly Riley, Michael Sears, Kimberly Setzer, Christopher Shike, George Sterling, Susan Turner, Timothy Ward, Nicole Whitecotton.

Service Star Award: Michael Denny.

State of Maryland Merit Scholastic Award (top 5 percent of class): Brennan Bouma, Meridith Boyle, Erin Clarke, Julie Cooper, Erik Fisher, Marin Gemmill, Christina Hanigan, Anna Hill, Billy Kavalos, Jonathan Krumrine, Brian Krzanarich, Jennifer Larkin, Shannon Lawson, Sara Meadows, Alice Middleton, Erika Miller, Paul Peterson, Diana Pool, Kimberly Setzer, Jennifer Stull, Sara Szymanski, Jennifer Thomas, Nathan Wahlgren, Travis Zepp.

Perfect Attendance Certificate: one year, Emily Beninghove, Katherine Bryan, Patrick Dain, Mary Dickensheets, Scott Fairley, Erik Fisher, Jaclyn Hollinger, Cheryl Holmes, Kush Javia, Karen Johnson, Sarah Kacmarski, Billy Kavalos, Jonathan Krumrine, Jennifer Larkin, Josh Lind, Abigail Link, James Magee, Molly Manear, Christopher Matthias, Jonathan Moore, Jacob Myers, Kerry Nestor, Gregory Perkins, Daniel Piper, Diana Pool, Katherine Redding, Krystal Reeves, Scott Riddle, Catherine Rock, Charles Snipes, Wendy Stonesifer, Shannon Strauss, Nathan Wahlgren, Rachel Walsh, Jennifer Weimer, Jennifer Wells, Kelly Wolfe.

Two years: Meredith Boyle, Michael Denny, Christin Hanigan, Robyn Hoffman, Julie Holdt, John Jennings, Kim Riley, Katrina Righter.

Three years: Alice Middleton, Paul Peterson, Adam Reese, Jennifer Thomas, Patrick Fifield.

Four years: Anthony Acampa, Thomas Barry, Cheryl Hahn, Chad Hayes, Durand Lee, Erika Miller, Josh Phoebus, Michael Sears.

Five years: Jeffrey Cheng.

Six years: Ted John Wittiak.

Seven years: Shannon Lawson.

American Field Service Foreign Exchange Students: Benedicte Abherve, Johan Carpelan, Isabell Frank, Els Houbregs, Katharina Kronsteiner, Julia May, Ekaterina Shetikova, Krisitan Siewert.

Foreign Exchange Student to France for fall 1998: Kate Frances, $300 stipend for first year.

The school presented departmental awards to outstanding students. They were:

Social Studies, Adam Forrester and Sallee Frederick; Modern and Classical Languages, Adam Forrester; Reifsnider Foreign Language Award, French -- Adam Forrester, German -- Nick Willet, Latin -- Jennifer Stull, Spanish -- Josie Shump;Quill and Scroll International Journalism Award -- for Newspaper, Shannon Lawson, Erik Fisher, Josh Phoebus, Jon Horneff (sister Jamie accepted the award), for Yearbook -- Kim Riley and Jenn Stull; Journalism Award, Shannon Lawson.

Also, Quintessence Jeddy Award, Katherine Redding; English Achievement Award, Travis Zepp; Mike Eaton English Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Erin Clarke; Best Thespian Award, Terri Solarczyk; Jon Horneff Award, Scott Fairley; Science Department, Meredith Boyle, Christin Hanigan, Paul Peterson; Math Department, Jonathan Krumrine, Paul Peterson; Family and Consumer Sciences, Departmental FACS -- Rachel Dyky, Child Development -- Jennifer Stull and Sarah Kacmarski, Foods -- Scott Riddle, Clothing -- Jessica Detrow.

Also, Technology Education, Jonathan Krumrine, Jonathan Moore; Business and Marketing, Carrie Gordon; Guidance Department, Amanda Burger; Fine Arts Department Award, Nikki Smuck; Future Educators of America, Erin Clarke, Rachel Dyky, Elizabeth Townsley; National Art Honor Society Scholarship, Diana Pool, Stacie Hossler; Psychology Award, Jennifer Sarsfield; Maryland's Tomorrow, Rachel Walsh; John Philip Sousa Award, Christopher Sarangoulis; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Erin Clarke; Vocal Music Award, Ron Menchey, Jessica Nusbaum, Tiombe Paige, Josie Shump, Josh Phoebus, George Sterling, Debbi Householder, Liz Denham; Chorus Award, Jim Haff; National School Orchestra Award, Jennifer Thomas.

Other awards and scholarships presented were:

Rotary Award: Brennan Bouma, Kimberly Riley.

Faculty Scholarship: Jennifer Larkin.

Houston G. Curd Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Larkin.

Former Students of Robert Moton School Scholarship: James Joyce III.

George I. Biemiller Scholarship: Christopher Mathias, Jenna Lynn Mulligan.

Col. Sherman Flanagan Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Ross Bair, Catherine Kreider.

Westminster Lions Club Scholarship: Jill Brewer, Shilah Carrel, Aaron Bowers, M. Jason Cangelosi.

Mark Ewell Causey Memorial Award: Katrina Ann Righter.

Gladys Wimert Lioness Club Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Lynn Bracken.

Danforth Award: Shilah Carrel, Gregory Fisher.

Sandy Nininger Award: Patrick Fifield.

American Legion Award: Sarah Kacmarski, James Wahlgren.

Carroll Post 31 of the American Legion Award: Travis Zepp.

John and Elsie Bankert Academic Achievement Scholarship: Erin Clarke.

Roaring Run Lions Club Scholarship: Amy Evans.

Four-year Straight "A" Students: Christin Hanigan, Diana Pool, Erin Clarke.

Pub Date: 6/13/98

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
61°