Glen Burnie High School honors its award-winning seniors

THE BALTIMORE SUN

GLEN BURNIE High School celebrated the accomplishments and the potential of the Class of 1998 at the annual senior awards assembly last week. Students were honored for academic achievements, athletic prowess and commitment to the school and the community.

Principal David Hill said Glen Burnie seniors received more than $885,000 in scholarship money and more than $107,385 in grants to continue their education.

Here is a list of the students and their awards.

Phillip Anderson: second place for Web page design from the Anne Arundel County Media Festival.

Rebekah Anthony: top 5 percent of class; the Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Scholarship; and the President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Michael Bowen: top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; American High School Math Exam Award; two House of Delegates Scholarships; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Tandy Technology Scholar; and the Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship.

Joowan Chung: Senatorial Scholarship; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; top 5 percent of class.

Davon Cruz: Bronze Good Citizenship Medal from the Sons of the American Revolution; Annapolis Chapter Links Inc. Salute to Youth Award; and the "Pop" Whayland Athletic Award.

Janice Custodio: Civitan Club Scholarship; Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Distinguished Scholar Award; top 5 percent of graduating class; academic top 2 percent of class; House of Delegates Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Matthew Danforth: First place in the Vocational/Industrial Clubs of America state welding competition.

Alan Epperson: Senatorial Scholarship; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Sherry Fields: Point Pleasant Elementary PTA William T. Bertram 1998 Scholarship Award; Senatorial Scholarship; perfect attendance, grades nine through 12; and Voice of the News Award.

Diana Ford: top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; and Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention.

Lisa Graziano: Army National Guard Scholar Athlete; Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete; top 5 percent of class; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Severn Athletic Club Soccer Achievement Award Scholarship; and Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship.

Wayne Green: Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; top 5 percent of class; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Regina Hildt: top 5 percent of class; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Stella Hwang: National Honor Society Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar semifinalist; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Distinguished Scholar Award; top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; Cross Journalism Award; National Merit Scholarship Program letter of commendation.

Melissa Jordan: Glen Burnie Recreation Dance Studio Scholarship; Ladies of the Elks of Glen Burnie Award; top 5 percent of class; House of Delegates Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; Talent Status honorable mention in dance; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; and a Rotary Club of Glen Burnie scholarship.

Linda Krebbs: Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; top 5 percent of class; and President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Sheri Lane: Colonel Smith Award for Outstanding VEP Work Study Student.

Robin Lewis: Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Distinguished Scholar Award; Glendale PTA Distinguished Student Award; Ki-Wives of Glen Burnie scholarship; Presidential Award for Outstanding Educational Improvement; and Principal's Leadership Award Certificate of Merit.

Sharif Magruder: Annapolis Chapter Links Inc. Salute to Youth Award; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator Award.

Staci McGonigal: USF&G; Scholar Award; top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; "It's Academic" senior member award; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; and President's Award for outstanding academic achievement.

Shanea McDougald: Dr. Richard Solomon Human Relations Award; Vice Admiral Dwyer Scholarship; YWCA Women of Color Scholarship; Peer Counselor Award; and Peer Mediator Award

Brok McFerron: Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award; Army National Guard Distinguished Scholar Award; Marine Corps Academic Excellence Award; Capital Gazette Academic All-Star Award; Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship; top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; National Honor Society Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Northrop Grumman Excellence in Math/Science Scholarship for Scholars; Southgate/Oakwood/ Horizons/Crain Towers Pharmacy Award; L. Todd Motley Award; Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship.

Sarah Meredith: Katherine Frantum Athletic Award; Wendy's High School Heisman Award State Finalist; perfect attendance grades nine through 12.

Andrew Messmore: National Honor Society Scholarship; House of Delegates Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholars Honorable Mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Millennium Inorganic Chemicals Science Scholarship; top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; and Charles Whayland Scholarship.

April Namsiriwan: Senatorial Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar Honorable Mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; top 5 percent of class.

Velma Nwosu: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority African American Female Scholar Award; top 5 percent of class; National Achievement Scholarship Program Commended to Colleges; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; and Peer Counselor Award.

Rizwana Raoof: Colonel Smith Award for Most Improved Student in Resource.

Brian Sangkavasi: Navy ROTC Scholarship; House of Delegates

Scholarship.

Laurel Seward: Glendale PTA Distinguished Student Award.

Amy Shacklock: Maryland State Amateur Softball Association Scholarship.

Stephanie Shireman: George Washington University School of Engineering and Applied Science Medal.

Carla Short: Amy Eveson Huey Scholarship; Katherine Frantum Scholarship; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator Award; and Student Government Citizenship Award.

Gregory Skipper: Army National Guard Scholar Athlete; Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete; Paul Rusko Athletic Award; top 5 percent of class; academic top 2 percent of class; National Honor Society Scholarship; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Rotary Club Distinguished Scholar Award; and Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship.

Kacey Sloan: Jean Boyd Award; Maryland Distinguished Scholar semifinalist honorable mention; top 5 percent of class; and President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Nathaniel Smith: an appointment to the Military Academy at West Point; top 5 percent of class; National Merit Scholarship Program letter of commendation; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; and Tandy Technology Scholar.

Tracy Vandervort: First Place in the Vocational/Industrial Clubs of America state nursing competition.

Jennifer Walker: National Merit Scholarship Program letter of commendation; President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement; Maryland Distinguished Scholar honorable mention; top 5 percent of class.

Other winners of state Senatorial Scholarships are Dennis Janson, Jeremy Mahar, Charlene Pierpoint and Andrea Tester.

Amanda Howard and Kristina Klima got the President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, and Michael Litz was presented with the Presidential Award for Outstanding Educational Improvement.

Awards for perfect attendance from grades nine through 12 were presented to Karl Stevens and Shashona Blake. Jonathan Sitte received an honorable mention in visual arts, and Robert Sauer and Kevin Templeton received Voice of the News awards.

Peer Counselor and Peer Mediator awards went to to Brian Ballestros, Nick Bounelis, Freeman Davis, Sean McCready and Beth Taby. Amanda Howard and Katherine Wilson received Peer Counselor Awards.

Commencement will be at 7 p.m. June 4 in the University of Maryland, Baltimore County field house.

Pub Date: 5/27/98

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
32°