THB, Banditos, Wayward and more confirmed for Cosmic Cocktail!

Old Mill girls claim 18th straight crown North County boys repel Southern and Old Mill; Track and field

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The dynasty that is the Old Mill's girls track and field team captured its 18th consecutive Anne Arundel County championship yesterday at Annapolis High School.

The Patriots, powered by Jackie Allen, Heather Segraves and Stacy Bierman, dusted the field, outscoring runner-up Annapolis 122-74 and third-place Glen Burnie (66 1/3 ).

Allen won the triple jump and ran a great leg on the Old Mill's winning 1600 relay. Bierman won the high jump and was second in the discus. Segraves contributed with a second-place finish in the high jump, third in the 1600 and fourth in the 800.

North County's boys (111 points) won their second straight county title by holding off upstart Southern (74) and Old Mill (71).

"I didn't think our girls would do as well as we did because we've been struggling but they really rose to the occasion," said Old Mill coach Bill Hickey. "We have some guys who have some injuries and we only missed second by three points, so I really feel good about the whole situation."

Tyrone Powers was a source of strength and points for the Knights. With North County sprinting star Eddie Mackell struggling through an off-day, Powers came though and beat him in the 100, giving North County the 10 points it was expecting from Mackell.

"For the last three years, Tyrone has been our second or third guy and this was finally his big year," said Harte.

"We knew we had the depth and that's the key," said North County coach Ed Harte. "We have a star but our star [Mackell] had a bad day but our depth saved us. We're not a one-tiered team."

And Southern's Ian Harvey is not a one-event athlete. Harvey, who suffered a broken leg last year, appeared fully recovered as he won the long and triple jumps and ran a key leg on the Bulldogs winning 400 and 1,600 relays.

"I've progressed every meet," said Harvey. "I was expecting to win both [jumping events] and I knew I would if I went out and performed the way I can."

Old Mill veteran assistant coach Leon Walters had similar thoughts about his team's chances, despite the Patriots' lack of depth.

"I've been around for 16 of them and I have to say this was sweetest because we're the thinnest," said Walters. "We only had 20 girls on the whole darned team. A lot of them ran multiple events and they just ran and jumped and threw their hearts out. Everything came together."

Anne Arundel County Championships at Annapolis High School

BOYS

Team results: 1. North County, 111; 2. Southern, 74; 3. Old Mill, 71; 4. Annapolis, 67 1/2 ; 5. Meade, 60; 6. Broadneck, 50; 7. Glen Burnie, 43; 8. Severna Park, 36 1/2 ; 9. Arundel. 21; 10; 10. South River, 12; 11. Chesapeake, 10; 12. Northeast, 2.

Individual results: 3,200 relay -- 1. Broadneck, 8: 17.9; 2. Severna Park, 8: 23.6; 3. Annapolis, 8: 45.0; 4. Old Mill, 8: 46.1.; Arundel, 8: 52.5; 6. North County, 8: 57.9; 55 hurdles -- 1. Mahoney (NC), 15.1; 2. Barnes (AN), 15.2; 3. Slider (ME), 15.3; 4. Larson (NC), 15.4; 5. White (ME), 15.4; 6. Petrosky (SP), 15.4; 3,200 -- 1. Thillet (OM), 9: 50.0; 2. Morris (AN), 9: 55.1; 3. Thomas (ME), 10: 02.0; 4. Ostrye (SP), 10: 04.4; 5. Wezler (BN), 10: 07.9; 6. Dyer (AN), 10: 16.5; Powers (NC ), 10.8; 2. Mackell (NC), 10.9; 3. Twitty (OM), 11.3; 4. Green (OM), 11.5; 5. Green (GB), 11.7; 6. Rhames (ME), 11.8; 300 hurdles -- 1. Larson (NC), 40.8; 2. Barnes (AN), 42.5; 3. Huston (AN), 42.5; 4. Scott (NC), 42.5; 5. Mitchell (GB), 42.8; 6. Petrosky (SP) and Greene (AN), 43.6; 200 dash -- 1. Powers (NC), 22. 2. Golliday (SR), 22.9; 3. Creek (AN), 23.0; 4. Rich (GB), 23.3; 5. James (NC), 23.8; 6. Twitty (OM), 23.8; 1,600 run -- 1. Thillet (OM), 4: 26.6; 2. Rogers (AN), 4: 27.8; 3. Skipper (GB), 4: 31.6; 4. Morris (AN), 4: 32.4; 5. Wisniewski (NC), 4: 33.5; 6. Edwards (SP), 4: 36.8; 800 relay -- 1. Annapolis, 1: 33.8; 2. Old Mill, 1: 34.6; 3. Glen Burnie, 1: 34.6; 4. North County, 1: 34.6; 5. Broadneck, 1: 34.8; 6. Southern, 1: 34.9; 400 dash -- 1. Mullen (SO), 49.4; 2. Mackell (NC), 49.5; 3. Powers (NC), 51.4; 4. Golliday (SR), 52.0; 5. Adkins (CH), 52.3; 6. Hull (SO), 52.6; Shot put -- 1. Wagner (BN), 50-3 1/4 ; 2. Rollins (AR), 47-8 3/4 ; 3. Thomas (ME), 44-10 1/2 ; 4. Lindsey (GB), 43-7; 5. Dugenski (NE), 42-6; 6. Radcliff (SO), 42-1; Pole vault -- 1. Mackin (NC), 11-0; 2. Beall (OM), 11-0; 3. Liden (OM), 10-6; 4. Shue (OM), 10-6; 5. Dooley (BN), 9-6; 6. Buerger (SP), 9-6; High jump -- 1. Petrosky (SP), 6-0; 2. Jones (SO), 5-10; 3. Akbar (GB) 5-10; 4. Magowski (BN ), 5-10; 5. Watkins (BN), 5-10; 6. Davis (ME), 5-10; Triple jump -- 1. Harvey (SO ), 45-5 1/4 ; 2. Jones (SO), 43-9 1/2 ; 3. Larson (NC), 43-3 1/4 ; 4. Smith (ME), 42-1 1/4 ; 5. Sherman (ME), 41-9 3/4 ; 6. Beall (OM), 41-9; Long jump -- 1. Harvey (SO), 22- 1/2 ; 2. Johnson (ME), 21-6 3/4 ; 3. Rich (GB), 21- 1/2 ; 4. Adkins (CH), 20-9 1/4 ; 5. Jones (SO), 20-8 1/2 ; 6. Beall (OM), 20-6; 400 relay -- 1. Southern, 43.8; 2. Meade, 45.2; 3. North County, 45.6; 4. Glen Burnie, 45.9; 5. Broadneck, 46.0; 6. Old Mill, 46.2; Discus -- 1. Rollins (AR), 147-7; 2. Jones (ME), 134-11; 3. Thomas (ME), 123-11; 4. Radcliff (SO), 123-1; 5. Krick (GB), 122-11; 6. Ryan (CH), 116-3; 800 run -- 1. Edwards (SP), 2: 01.7; 2. Rolland (BN), 2: 01.7; 3. Thillet (OM), 2: 03.0; 4. Wisniewski (NC), 2: 04.8; 5. Thomas (ME), 2: 05.9; 6. Kiel (OM), 2: 06.2; 1,600 relay -- 1. Southern, 3: 27.0; 2. Broadneck, 3: 30.6; 3. North County, 3: 32.7; 4. Annapolis and Chesapeake, 3: 37.0; 6. Severna Park, 3: 38.7.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Old Mill, 122; 2. Annapolis, 74; 3. Glen Burnie, 66 1/3 ; 4. Arundel, 65; 5. North County, 63 1/3 ; 6. Broadneck, 42; 7. Severna Park, 40; 8. Southern, 33; 9. South River, 28 1/3 ; 10. Chesapeake, 15; 11. Meade, 98; 12. Northeast, 1.

Individual results: 1,600 relay -- 1. Old Mill, 4: 10.2; 2. North County, 4: 15.4; 3. Broadneck, 4: 16.2; 4. Southern, 4: 16.5; 5. Annapolis, 4: 17.7; 6. Glen Burnie, 4: 40.9; 400 relay -- 1. Arundel, 50.9; 2. North County, 51.9; 3. Annapolis, 53.5; 4. Southern, 53.5; 5. Glen Burnie, 54.0; 6. Old Mill, 54.4; Shot put -- 1. Sperduto (GB), 34-11; 2. D. Vallis (CH), 28-10 1/2 ; 3. Lewis (BN), 28-5; 4. Yates (AN), 27-8; 5. Stafford (AN), 26-4 1/2 ; 6. P. Vallis (CH), 24-8 1/2 ; 3,200 run -- 1. Sloan (GB), 11: 06.6; 2. Schmidt (BN), 12: 01.2; 3. Rahorn (AR), 12: 13.5; 4. Jacobs (SP), 12: 17.7; 5. Chase (SP), 12: 22.7; 6. McIntire (NE), 12: 34.2; 800 run -- 1. Carr (SO), 2: 24.5; 2. Masterson (AN), 2: 24.5; 3. Sloan (GB ); 4. Segraves (OM), 2: 27.3; 2: 27.3; 5. Jenkins (NC), 2: 31.7; 6. Marinzel (SR), 2: 31.8; 400 dash -- 1. Bennett (AR), 1: 00.1; 2. Armstead (OM), 1: 00.2; 3; Zaruba (NC), 1: 00.7; 4. Peddicord (SO), 1: 00.8; 5. Friday (SP), 1: 01.3; 6. James (NC), 1: 01.3; Triple jump -- 1. Johnson (OM), 33-6; 2. Jones (AN), 31-2 1/2 ; 3. Beard ( OM), 31- 1/2 ; 4. Handel (AN), 30-10; 5. Sewell (NC), 30-10; 6. Brown (SO), 29-10 1/2 ; 800 relay -- XTC 2. Annapolis, 1: 48.9; 2. North County, 1: 50.2; 3. Broadneck, 1: 50.6; 4. South River, 1: 57.1; 5. Meade, 1: 57.7; 5. Meade, 1: 57.7; 6. Old Mill, 2: 00.4; 1,600 run -- 1. Sloan (GB), 5: 20.2; 2. Carr (SO), 5: 24.3; 3. Segraves (OM), 5: 27.8; 4. Masterson (AN), 5: 32.5; 5. Rahorn (AR), 5: 39.6; 6. Nugent (SP), 5: 40.7; High jump -- 1. Bierman (OM), 5-0; 2. Segraves(OM), 4-10; 3. Handel (AN), and Bornman (SP), 4-10; Pole vault -- 1. Groves (SR), 8-0; 2. Hosey (OM), 7-6; 3. Jacobs (NC), 7-6; 4. Silva (SP), 7-0; 5. Fallon (SWr), 6-6; 6. Allen (OM), 6-6; 100 dash -- 1. Bennett (Ar), 12.7; 2. Allen (OM), 12.8; 3. Fowlkes (NC), 12.9; 4. Valentin (ME), 13.0; 5. Pratt (NC), 13.0; 6. Sims (OM), 13.0; 3,200 relay -- 1. Severna Park, 9: 51.5; 2. Broadneck, 10: 10.9; 3. South River, 10: 29.5; 4. Arundel, 10: 38.4; 5. Old Mill, 10: 38.4; 6. Meade, 11: 05.4; Long jump -- 1. Godwin (GB), 16-10; 2. Johnson (OM), 16-5; 3. Neal (SO), 15-5; 4. Zaruba (NC), 15-3 1/ 2; 5. Conteh (AN), 14-9 1/4; 6. Ford (NC), 14-5; 200 dash -- 1. Friday (SP), 26.6; 2. Allen (OM), 26.6; 3. Johnson (OM), 26.7; 4. Godwin (GB), 26.8; 5. Acker (AN), 27.2; 6. Fowlkes (NC), 27.4; 300 hurdles -- 1. Tukarski (AR), 47.0; 2. Simmonds (AN), 47.0; 3. Larsen (BN), 49.0; 4. Curry (GB), 49.6; 5. Silva (SP), 49.6; 6. Beard (OM), 49.7; 100 hurdles -- 1. Acker (AN, 16.2; 2. Tukarski (AR), 16.4; 4. Simmons (AN), 17.0; 5. Larsen (BN), 17.3; 6. Beard (OM), 17.6; Discus -- 1. Sperduto (GB), 102-4; 2. Bierman (OM), 86-10; 3. Dotson (OM), 82-10; 4. D. Vallis (CH), 81-8; 5. P. Vallis (CH), 78-7; 6. Armitage (ME), 75-9.

Pub Date: 5/08/98

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
28°