Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!

Music programs dominate Vollie Awards Ceremony: In the 1998 Carroll Community Television Vollie Awards, shows with musical themes won eight of 11 categories.

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Friday night's 1998 Carroll Community Television Vollie Awards almost could have been the Carroll County Grammys.

Music programs won in eight of 11 categories, with two shows tied in one category.

There was even a sweep of sorts: Richard Slechter Sr. took three program awards and was voted by his colleagues producer and director of the year for 1997.

"I'm overwhelmed," said Slechter. "I get a lot of enjoyment and a good, warm feeling from doing this. I look at it as an opportunity, as a businessman, to put something back into the community."

Slechter won Best Educational/Instructional Program for "Your World Underwater Antigua," Best On-Camera Talent and tied for Best Director Live On Tape for "Eisteddfod 1997."

A master scuba diver and instructor, Slechter filmed sea life in Antigua, capturing in color the fish and plants living in the clear waters.

"The Eisteddfod concert was the first larger program I shot," Slechter said. "We filmed it with five cameras and a crew of 18. It was a two-hour, 20-minute, live broadcast.

"I enjoy working with the kids and seeing them get on TV," he said. "We did something special with this year's Eisteddfod. We had close-ups of the two girls who were killed in an auto accident and we did a little memorial to them and gave a copy of the tapes to the families."

Jessica Bassler and Domini Wigle, both from Francis Scott Key High School, were killed in a car crash the morning of April 4, just hours after they sang in the 1998 Eisteddfod concert.

Slechter, executive producer of RJS Productions, a division of Gilro Associates in Westminster, has been in the production business for 17 years, and with Channel 19 three years, he said.

During the early part of Friday's program, Channel 19 producers voted for the best rookie, crew member, producer and director for programs done in 1997.

Slechter won best producer and director. Four of his programs were nominated in eight categories.

Other popular music programs receiving multiple nominations were Common Ground on the Hill concerts, the North Carroll Assembly of God Gospel Choir, the Unknown King of Rock and Roll and the 1997 Spring Jazz Fling.

"Carroll County really loves music and has a lot of groups doing it, so we cover it," said Marion Ware, Channel 19 director.

Carroll Community Television airs 60 hours of programming a week for the 26,000 cable customers in the county, Ware said. This was the sixth year for the Vollie Awards, but the first time the event was taped for broadcast.

The awards were presented at the Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center in Westminster.

"We hope to show the program as a public service announcement for the station," said Linda Silfee, receptionist and staff assistant.

Other Vollie winners were:

Best First Effort: Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill: Third Annual Fall Extravaganza Part 2."

Best Class Project: Christina Smith, Tom Miller, Pat McMurtray and Mike Martin for "Bridge Over Troubled Water."

Best Religious Program: Ken Lynch Jr. for "An Evening With North Carroll Assembly of God Choir."

Best Music Entertainment Program: Robert Johnson for "Up Country Hoedown."

Best Entertainment Program: Ken Birnie and Greg Whitehair for "Gong at BMA."

Best Documentary Program: Jeff Wilhelm for "Ghosts of Westminster."

Best Director (live on tape): Tie between Slechter for "Eisteddfod 1997" and Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill: Third Annual Fall Extravaganza Part 2."

Best Edited Program: Steven Mednick for "The Unknown King of Rock and Roll."

Best Community Related Project: Steven Mednick for "Unsolved Crimes in Carroll County No. 30."

Rookie of the Year: Deborah Dasch.

Crew Member of the Year: George Shearer.

Outstanding Volunteer of the Year: Ron Seibel.

CCTV Advisory Recognition Award: George Shearer.

1998 Vollie Award nominees

Carroll Community Television Channel 19 nominated programs and directors in 11 categories for its 1998 Vollie Awards, honoring the best in local programming for 1997. Awards were presented Friday night. The categories and nominees were:

Best first effort: Deborah Dasch for "Springfield Hospital Health Fair"; Melinda Hobbs for "Energy Industry Study Program"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "Santa Bowed at Christmas"; Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill Third Annual Fall Extravaganza Part 2"; Susan Thornton for "Women's Self-Defense Seminar"; and Donna Warner and Elinor Causey for "Compassionate Friends."

Best class project: Mark Nalepa, Tina Richardson, Carol Bolles and Richard Bis for "Honey Bees"; Linda Silfee, Roger Bolles and George Myers for "Choosing the Right Bicycle For You"; and Christina Smith, Tom Miller, Pat McMurtray and Mike Martin for "Bridge Over Troubled Water."

Best educational/ instructional program: Robert Johnson for "A Look Back at Ford: Production Potpourri"; Steven Mednick for "Counselor's Corner No. 149"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "Your World Underwater Antigua"; Gorman Tall for "Carroll County Aerobics No. 168"; and Susan Thornton for "Women's Self-Defense Seminar."

Best religious program: Linda Heavel for "God's Anointed Word"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "An Evening With North Carroll Assembly of God Choir"; and Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill Third Annual Fall Extravaganza Part 2."

Best music entertainment program: Ken Birnie and Greg Whitehair for "1997 Spring Jazz Fling"; Tim Damien for "KTV"; Robert Johnson for "Up Country Hoedown"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "An Evening With North Carroll Assembly of God Choir"; Steven Mednick for "The Unknown King of Rock and Roll"; Mike Nichols and Tim and Sherry Reilly for "Star Quest No. 48"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "Eisteddfod 1997"; and Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill 1997 Grand Concert No. 4."

Best entertainment program: Ken Birnie and Greg Whitehair for "Gong at BMA"; Steven Mednick for "Counselor's Corner No. 155"; Mike Nichols and Tim and Sherry Reilly for "Star Quest No. 48"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "Your World Underwater Antigua"; Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill 1997 Grand Concert No. 4"; and Dean Wilson for "The Blue Ridge Zombie Band."

Best documentary program: Nancy Heverly and Jeff Klotz for "Hands Across the Wall"; Melinda Hobbs for "Energy Industry Study Program"; Robert Johnson for "Mount Airy Tourism Center Dedication"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "Nursing Students in Touch With Homeless People"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "One of a Kind"; and Jeffrey Wilhelm for "Ghosts of Westminster."

Best on-camera talent: Ken Lynch Jr. for "An Evening With North Carroll Assembly of God Choir"; Steven Mednick for "Unsolved Crimes in Carroll County No. 26"; Barbara Schadt for "Eck in Action No. 3: Songs From the Heart -- Harvey Jacobson: Piano"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "Eisteddfod 1997"; Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill 1997 Grand Concert No. 4"; and Gorman Tall for "New & Unusual Pets -- Dr. Ryan."

Best director (live on tape): Nancy Heverly and Jeff Klotz for "Historic Preservation at Gettysburg NM Park"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "North Carroll Girls Fast Pitch: No. 2 -- vs. Baltimore Ravens"; Dave Miller for "Eck in Action No. 3: Songs From the Heart"; George Shearer for "Unsolved Crimes in Carroll County No. 30"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "Eisteddfod 1997"; Christina Smith for "Common Ground on the Hill Third Annual Fall Extravaganza Part 2"; Gorman Tall for "Reptile Close-Up"; and Greg Whitehair for "1997 Spring Jazz Fling."

Best edited program: Tim Damien for "KTV"; Deborah Dasch and Lana Trabert for "Big Tom"; Nancy Heverly and Jeff Klotz for "A Thousand Yards in 5 Hours"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "An Evening With North Carroll Assembly of God Choir"; Steven Mednick for "The Unknown King of Rock and Roll"; and Richard Slechter Sr. for "One of a Kind."

Best community related project: Deborah Dasch for "Music for All Ages"; Robert Johnson for "The Last Bivouac"; Ken Lynch Jr. for "Nursing Students in Touch With Homeless People"; Steven Mednick for "Unsolved Crimes in Carroll County No. 30"; George Shearer for "Christmas in April 1997"; Richard Slechter Sr. for "1997 Memorial Day Parade"; Christina Smith for "Common hTC Ground on the Hill: 1997 Grand Concert No. 4"; Gorman Tall for "Carroll County Aerobics No. 171"; and Donna Warner and Elinor Causey for "Compassionate Friends."

Awards, determined by vote, also went to: rookie of the year, crew member of the year, producer of the year, outstanding volunteer of the year and director of the year. A CCTV advisory recognition award recipient was also named.

I can't vertically justify this block

Pub Date: 4/19/98

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
48°