N.H., D.C. boats claim Newport race victories After slow start, winds push boats to fast finish

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The best was saved for last for many of the smaller yachts racing in the biennial Annapolis-to-Newport Race this week, as superb sailing conditions filled in behind the fleet Wednesday afternoon.

"As far as the whole fleet was concerned, it was one of the fastest [races to Newport]," said race committee member Ron Ward of Annapolis. "The whole fleet finished over a period of 25 hours and a lot of little boats came from behind under spinnakers and overtook the leaders."

Bingo!, a New York 36 sailed by Charles Lea of Portsmouth, N.H., was the overall IMS winner with a corrected time of 2 days, 13 hours, 28 minutes and 22 seconds.

Adventurer, a Gulfstar 44 sailed by Arthur A. Birney of Washington, D.C., was the winner in PHRF with a corrected time of 3: 06: 23: 57.

Sailing conditions in the 473 nautical mile race ranged from "30 knots on the nose to absolutely nothing and winds were from all directions," Ward said.

The first of five racing classes started at 12: 15 p.m. Saturday off the Severn River. Trader, a 70-footer out of Grosse Point, Mich., was first into Newport, arriving at 1: 50 p.m. Tuesday.

Trader's corrected time placed it eighth place in the PHRF fleet.

Moxie, the Corel 45 sailed by George Collins, a major player in Chessie Racing's Whitbread Round the World Race team, was fourth into Newport but placed 23rd on corrected time in PHRF.

Results

IMS Fleet

1. Bingo!, Charles Lea, New York 36, Portsmouth, N.H., 2: 13: 28: 22

2. Rampage, USCG Academy, Nelson Marek 41, New London, Conn., 2: 15: 53: 49

3. Panther, Jim Rogers, Swan 47, Galesville, 2: 16: 05: 00

4. Morgan of Marietta, Colin Golder, Centurion, Newport, R.I., 2: 16: 36: 23

5. True North, Mark Myers, Serendipity 43, Annapolis, 2: 16: 46: 36

6. Alix, Lewis E. Wallner II, Beneteau 45, Cleveland, 2: 16: 46: 50

7. Bulldog, USNA, Nelson Marek 41, Annapolis, 2: 17: 27: 03

8. Reindeer, E.N. Smith, Farr 44, Philadelphia, 2: 17: 53: 34

9. Wonder, Stephen Van Dyck, Concordia, Philadelphia, 2: 18: 04: 59

10. Now, Allen L. Davies, Frers 45, Wilmington, Del., 2: 20: 18: 03

11. Ptarmigan, Lawrence Dickie, Nelson Marek 43, Riverside, Conn., 2: 20: 53: 07

12. High Noon, Arthur Conway, Tripp 40, Ramsey, N.J., 2: 22: 37: 13

15. Veritas, Philip Hutchinson, Palmer Johnson 46, Philadelphia, ret.

15. Ariel, James P. Thompson, Swan 47, Oxford, ret.

PHRF Fleet

1. Adventurer, Arthur A. Birney, Gulfstar 44, Washington, D.C., 3: 06: 23: 57

2. Dear Friend, Bill Kardash, CSY 50, Annapolis, 3: 07: 46: 57

3. Sanderling, Jerry Ormsby, C&C; 35, Rose Haven, 3: 07: 57: 18

4. Nicole, T. Coleman duPont, Cal 40, St. Michaels, 3: 09: 11: 00

5. Rendezvous, Rodger Carter, Morgan 366, Annapolis, 3: 09: 17: 35

6. Trepidation, Tom Carrico, Petersen 34, Annapolis, 3;09: 39: 55

7. Safari, Charles P. Schutt Jr., Saber 42, St. Michaels, 3: 10: 29: 17

8. Trader, Fred Detweiler, Andrews 70, Grosse Point, Mich., 3: 11: 10: 25

9. Saber, Constantine G. Koste, Carter 2T, Oxford, 3: 12: 29: 36

10. Lickety Split, Charles Harker, C&C; 41, Sassafras River, 3: 12: 32: 08

11. Nirvana, Mike Maholchik, Tartan 41, Baltimore, 3: 13: 18: 14

12. Sirena, Steven M. Loeb, Sirena 44, New York, 3: 13: 25: 24

13. Incessant, Paul Kaplan, Baltic 42, Annapolis, 3: 13: 42: 18

14. Endless Summer, Brian Blank, Beneteau 42, Newport, R.I., 3: 13: 42: 35

15. Bandana, Charles Benson, Swan 47, Oxford, 3: 13: 49: 05

16. Lotus, Ferdinand Schoettle, C&C; 40, Annapolis, 3: 14: 12: 38

17. Grayling, R. born/M. Johns, J-35, Annapolis, 3: 14: 13: 30

18. Stormking, Brent Halsey, Hinkley 51, Richmond, Va., 3: 14: 17: 14

19. Donnybrook, James Muldoon, Lee 72, Washington, D.C., 3: 14: 21: 46

20. Tiamat, Ted Lepich, J-35, Annapolis, 3: 14: 27: 10

21. Maggie, John B. Bonds, J-35, Middletown, R.I., 3: 14: 37: 13

22. Steamboat, USCG Academy, J-35, New London, Conn., 3: 15: 08: 28

23. Moxie, George J. Collins, Corel 45, Bristol, R.I., 3: 15: 38: 48

24. Pursuit, N&R; Dawley, Custom 48, Baltimore, 3: 16: 07: 42

25. Javelin, Lawrence Z. Bulman, Palmer Johnson 77, Annapolis, 3: 16: 11: 53

26. Gaucho, Peter Gordon, Farr 44, Annapolis, 3: 16: 13: 02

27. Dragonfly, Jeffrey F. Klein, Morgan, Norfolk, Va., 3: 17: 01: 15

28. First Light, A. Laus/J. Dunn, Baltic 55, Narragansett Bay, R.I., 3: 19: 30: 33

29. Deep Powder, USNA, Tripp 47, Annapolis, 3: 23: 00: 41

31. Condor, Chris Cannon, J-160, Newport, R.I. ret.

Pub Date: 6/20/97

Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
61°