Glen Burnie High School seniors are honored

THE BALTIMORE SUN

GLEN BURNIE Senior High's Class of 1997 honored its brightest and best at an awards assembly last week.

Principal David Hill joined with administrators and faculty to present awards to these graduating seniors:

Richard Marlowe -- Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award and President's Award For Educational Excellence.

Hubert Kowalewski -- American Citizenship Award from the National Association of Secondary School Principals, the Glendale PTA Distinguished Student Award, a Maryland senatorial scholarship and an It's Academic Award.

Frederick Kirchner -- a bronze good-citizenship medal from the Sons of the American Revolution, a Maryland House of Delegates scholarship, a National Honor Society scholarship and a President's Award For Educational Excellence.

Jessica Sweeney -- a Department of the Air Force Award for mathematics, a Maryland senatorial scholarship, the Ronald C. Bowers award for outstanding musical achievement, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 percent of the class academically.

Lisa Tubman -- A Department of the Air Force Award for science; the Bank of Glen Burnie Academic Excellence Valedictorian Award, a Scholarship for Scholars Science Award, a Southgate/ Oakwood/Horizons/Crain Towers Pharmacy Scholarship, Tandy Technology Outstanding Student, the Kiwanis Club of Glen Burnie's L. Todd Motley Award, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 percent of the class academically.

Asa Johnson Jr. "Pop" Whayland Athletic Award, U.S. Marine Corps Academic Excellence Award, Ki-Wives of Glen Burnie Award, Links, Inc. Salute to Youth Award, Oliver Wittig Scholarship, Wendy's High School Heisman Award State Finalist, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 percent of the class academically.

Tiffani Keyes -- Delta Sigma Theta Sorority African American Female Scholar Award, a Maryland senatorial scholarship, a National Honor Society Scholarship, the Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 percent of the class academically.

Angela Rivas -- Dr. Richard Solomon Human Relations Award, a Peer Counselor Award and a Peer Mediator Award.

Timothy Johnson -- a Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship, two Maryland House of Delegates scholarships, a Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship, a Wal-Mart Scholarship, a Charles W. Whayland Scholarship, the Cross Journalism Award and a President's Award For Educational Excellence.

Aimee St. Hilaire -- a Glen Burnie Mututal Savings Bank Scholarship, a Maryland Gazette/Capital Gazette Scholarship, a Voice of the News Award, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 two percent of the class academically.

Anthony Meadors -- Links, Inc. Scholarship.

Thomas Michaels -- Wm. T. Bertram 1977 Scholarship from the Point Pleasant Elementary School PTA, and a Tandy Technology Scholar.

Brandon Renninger -- An Amy Eveson Huey Scholarship, a Katherine K. Frantum Scholarship and a J. Purnell Johnson Citizenship Award.

Aimee Bowen -- A President's Award For Educational Excellence and a Peer Counselor Award.

Amber Hughes -- A National Honor Society Scholarship, a Maryland senatorial scholarship and a President's Award For Educational Excellence.

Sharon Haskell -- A Maryland senatorial scholarship, a President's Award For Educational Excellence, and recognition for being in the top 2 percent of the class academically.

Brienne Burkhead -- a President's Award For Educational Excellence and a Peer Counselor Award.

Charmeda Berkley -- a Peer Counselor Award and a Peer Mediator Award.

Denene Fleming -- a Peer Counselor Award and a Peer Mediator Award.

Justin Fox -- a Peer Counselor Award and a Peer Mediator Award.

Megan Goldinger -- a Peer Counselor Award, a Peer Mediator Award and a President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Kristina Jenkins -- a Peer Counselor Award and a Peer Mediator Award.

Annie Na -- a Peer Counselor Award and a National Honor Society Scholarship

Jessica Hamm -- a Maryland senatorial scholarship and a Voice of the News Award.

Christine Mink -- the Col. Smith Award for Most Improved Student in Resource.

Richard Weaver -- the Col. Smith Award for Outstanding VEP Work Study Student.

Christopher Buscemi -- a Ronald C. Bowers Award for Outstanding Musical Achievement.

Jennifer Lanham -- a House of Delegates scholarship.

Kristy Pence -- a President's Award For Educational Excellence and an award for Perfect Attendance in grades 9 through 12.

Jamie Falcone -- an Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete.

William Volberding Jr. -- an Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete.

Amy Hutson -- a Kathryn K. Frantum Athletic Award.

Kathleen Martens -- a Jean Boyd Athletic Award.

Kevin Wholey -- a Paul Rusko Athletic Award.

Laura Horne -- A Maryland senatorial scholarship.

Additional Peer Counselor Awards were given to Song Lee, Lavelle Prater and Joseph Schaeffer.

William Kelly and Mark Stephan were honored for their participation on the "It's Academic" team.

Other President's Awards For Educational Excellence were given to Rebecca Gardner, Jennifer Rohrback, Joseph Matukonis Jr., Amy Smith, Joseph Schaffer, James Gillespie, Stephanie Smith and Joanna MacSorley.

Other Voice of the News awards were presented to Rachel Behling, Nicole DeLorenzo, Jennifer Dennis, Amy Vail and Christina Jaromin.

Commencement ceremonies will be at 3 p.m. May 31 at the University of Maryland Baltimore County.

Pub Date: 5/14/97

Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
63°