SCHEDULE OF EVENTS ARTSCAPE

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Thursday

6 p.m.

Artscape begins: Visual arts exhibitions reception - Decker Gallery Mount Royal Station Building; Meyerhoff Gallery, Student Gallery and Thesis Gallery, Fox Building; and selected Performance Art in Decker Auditorium, Maryland Institute College of Art and outdoor sites along Mount Royal Avenue

7 p.m.

The Motor Morons, in front of Lyric Opera House

7:30 p.m.

The Oneness of Us, Fox Building

Friday

6 p.m.

Opening: Visual arts exhibitions, crafts market, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents and food booths

7 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Baltimore Consort (Celtic)

Fox Stage: Cyrus Chestnut (contemporary jazz)

7:30 p.m.

Law Center, University of Baltimore: Literary Arts Awards ceremony with host Daniel Mark Epstein

8 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Chezia Thompson-Cager, winner of Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for Poetry, reads from "Power Objects"

8:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Pepsi-Cola, Baltimore presents the Robert Cray Band (dynamic blues and rhythm)

8:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Lupari (alternative pop)

Law Center, UB: Elizabeth Mary Larson, winner of Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for Short Story, reads from "Stomp and Other Stories"

9 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Reception in honor of the Artscape '96 Literary Arts Awards winners

Saturday

Noon

Opening: Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts market, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents, Bright StARTS tents and food booths

Lyric Opera House lobby: Registration for "Sky's the Limit!" Provident Bank of Maryland Building with Blocks Workshops

12:45 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Movie Magic, short films for children

1 p.m.

Decker Stage: Jimmy Wilson (contemporary jazz)

Fox Stage: Sandra Spears, first place winner of 1996 Billie Holiday Vocal Competition

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (Vasburagan Armenian Folk Dance Group)

Law Center, UB: Readings by Jean Heilprin, Antietam Review; Robin Elizabeth Holland, Ebenezer Cooke Poetry Society; Ilona Popper and Bruce L. Wilson, Fodderwing Magazine; Howard D. Lavine, HDH Publishers; Dennis Barnes, North County Writers' Group; Chris Kridler, the Poetry Advocate; Margaret Doyle, Renaissance Institute, College of Notre Dame; Hirem Larew, RUBY (Birdland Publications); Joanna C. Scott, The Writer's Center

Lyric Opera House lobby: Provident Bank of Maryland Building with Blocks Workshops

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Bright StARTS Storytellers (children entertain listeners with stories)

Throughout festival grounds: Target Street Theater continues until 8 p.m. Performers include: Jerry Brown; Jim Frank; Geist; Kalonymus; Alice McGill; Lauren Muney's Fun and Free Juggling School; Myklar the Ordinary; Positive Youth Expressions; Pumpkin Theatre presenting Pat LaKatta's "Sunny Side Up"; Nathaniel T. Rice & The P.S. Mad Kids; Mardene Rubio; and John Taylor, "The Kinderman"

2 p.m.

Fox Stage: Spit Shine (progressive rock)

Decker Auditorium: BYTV: Baltimore Youth Television, videos by students in the Baltimore City Public School system

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (Washington Korean Dance Company)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Jim Sizemore, cartooning workshop

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Lobby: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra's "Musical Petting Zoo"

2:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Kid Creole & The Coconuts (calypso, salsa and bebop)

2:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Romance Fiction Panel discussion by Ruth Glick, Kathryn Jensen, Mary Jo Putney and Chassie West; moderated by Binnie Syril Braunstein

2:45 p.m.

L Decker Auditorium: Film and Video, artists' films and videos

3 p.m.

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (The Maru Montero Latin American Dance Co.)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Myklar The Ordinary, "Do Your Best" magic show

3:15 p.m.

Fox Stage: Jah Works (world beat and reggae)

4 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Crawdaddies (poly-ethnic funk)

Law Center, UB: Readings by Bob Wickless, Antietam Review; Francesca Pethel, Ariadne Press; Jeff Minerd, Ashleigh-Reid Publishers; Barbara W. Diehl and Lalita Noronha-Blob, Baltimore Writers' Alliance; Christopher Thomson, Damascus Works; Maralisa Erwin Wilson, Dolphin-Moon Press; and Carol L. Reinsberg and A. Thresher, Scop Publications Inc.

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Ronald McDonald's "You're the Star" show

4:15 p.m.

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra family concert

4:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Out Behind The Barn (rockabilly and honky-tonk)

Decker Auditorium: "Prospect For Freedom: Frederick Douglass and John Brown," winner of the Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for One-Act Play, by Robert D. Madison

5 p.m.

Langsdale Auditorium: Gian Carlo Menotti's "The Old Maid and the Thief" performed by Opera To Go

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Silent Partners (fables, costumes and music)

5:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Johnny Clegg and Juluka (South African pop)

5:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: "Writing About Music" workshop led by J.D. Considine, The Baltimore Sun

5:45 p.m.

Fox Stage: Gary Richardson and the Coalition of Sound (progressive jazz)

6 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Andre Trevon Browne

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Alice McGill as Sojourner Truth

6:20 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Two Much Magic

6:30 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Performance art, "Expressions of the Native People," Soaring Eagle Dance Troupe

6:45 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Sheila "Strawberry" Gaskins

6:50 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Performance art, "A Day In The Life Of...," Black Beret Productions with Greg Tompkins

7 p.m.

Decker Stage: Baltimore Jazz Orchestra (big-band jazz)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Challenge Theater, geography musical

7:05 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Michael Aronin

7:10 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Performance art, "Praise Song for Katherine Dunham," Chezia Thompson-Cager

7:15 p.m.

Fox Stage: Dr. Loco's Rockin' Jalapeno Band (Latin, salsa and Tejano)

7:30 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Cindy Heidel

Langsdale Auditorium: Mark Strand, celebrity reader

7:50 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Hood

8:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Icelandair presents Etta James and The Roots Band (roots blues and jazz)

8:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Reception in honor of Mark Strand

8:45 p.m.

Fox Stage: The Zimmermans (cabaret rock)

Sunday

Noon

Opening: Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts market, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents, Bright StARTS tents and food booths

Lyric Opera House lobby: Registration for "Sky's the Limit!" Provident Bank of Maryland Building with Blocks Workshops

12:45 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Movie Magic, short films for children

1 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Baltimore Islanders Steel Band (steel band and calypso)

Fox Stage: Gamber Station (contemporary bluegrass)

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass, Swords and Ghillies

Law Center, UB: Readings by Daniel R. Cuddy, Harford Poetry Society; Scott Nell, Jungle Man Press; Mia D. Emerson, Late Knocking; Vonnie Winslow Crist, The Lite Circle Inc.; Anne O'Leary and W.H. Stephens, National League of American Pen Women: Carroll Branch; Usha Akella, The Edgar Allan Poe Society of Baltimore; R. Monroe Smith, Raven Press

Lyric Opera House Lobby: Provident Bank of Maryland Building With Blocks Workshops

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Bright StARTS Storytellers (children entertain listeners with stories)

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Lobby: "Classics in the Cool," with Dix Cordes (guitar and violin), 1996 Baltimore Chamber Music Awards Winners

Throughout festival grounds: Target Street Theater continues until 8 p.m. Performers include: Big Blow and The Bushwackers; Jerry Brown; Jim Frank; Geist; Kalonymus; Alice McGill; Lauren Muney's Fun and Free Juggling School; Myklar the Ordinary; Positive Youth Expressions; Pumpkin Theatre presenting Pat LaKatta's "Sunny Side Up"; Nathaniel T. Rice & The P.S. Mad Kids; Mardene Rubio; and John Taylor, "The Kinderman"

2 p.m.

Fox Stage: NooVooDoo (Haitian, Brazilian and Cuban soukous)

Decker Auditorium: BYTV: Baltimore Youth Television, videos by students in the Baltimore City Public School system

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass, India Forum Inc.

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Big Blow and the Bushwackers; didjiridu workshop

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Lobby: "Classics in the Cool," Monumental Brass Quintet (trumpets, horn, trombone and tuba), Baltimore Chamber Music Awards Winners

2:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Clarence Fountain (gospel and rhythm and blues)

2:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: "Science Fiction Writing" panel discussion with Jack Chalker and Lawrence Watt-Evans, moderated by Don Sakers

2:45 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Film and Video (artists' films and videos)

3 p.m.

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass, Wose African Dance Theatre

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Jim Sizemore, cartooning workshop

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Lobby: "Classics in the Cool," Colberg-Them Duo (guitar, violin and viola), 1996 Baltimore Chamber Music Awards Winners

3:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (Cajun)

3:45 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Skunks (ska)

4 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Readings by Bethalee Jones and Dorothy Dodge Miner, Dragonfly Press; Colleen Webster, Harford Community College, English Department; Kathleen Corcoran, HoCoPoLitSo; Virginia Crawford and David Kriebel, Maryland State Poetry and Literary Society; Linda Childers and Patricia McCarthy, New Poets Series Inc.; Barbara deCesare, Passager

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Ronald McDonald's "You're the Star" show

4:30 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: "Prospect for Freedom: Frederick Douglass and John Brown," winner of the Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for One-Act Play, by Robert D. Madison

5 p.m.

Fox Stage: The Norman Evans Group (contemporary jazz)

Langsdale Auditorium: Gian Carlo Menotti's "The Old Maid and the Thief," performed by Opera To Go

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Silent Partners (fables, costumes and music)

5:15 p.m.

L Decker Stage: Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie (zydeco)

5:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Tom Miller and Camay Calloway Murphy; presentation and book-signing by the illustrator and author of "Can A Coal Scuttle Fly?"

6 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Sheila "Strawberry" Gaskins

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Alice McGill as Sojourner Truth

6:15 p.m.

Fox Stage: The Poorhouse Rockers (roots rock-and-roll)

6:20 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Mac McClellan

6:30 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Performance art, "Expressions of the Native People," Soaring Eagle Dance Troupe

6:45 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Michael Aronin

6:50 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Performance Art, "A Day In The Life Of...," Black Beret Productions with Greg Tompkins

7 p.m.

Decker Stage: Kraig Greff/Dennis Michaels Band (jazz)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Challenge Theater, geography musical

7:05 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Two Much Magic

7:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Bobby & The Braggers (Motown and soul)

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Andre Trevon Browne

Langsdale Auditorium: Lucille Clifton, celebrity reader

7:50 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Cindy Heidel

8:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: AT&T; presents Willie Colon (contemporary Latin salsa)

8:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Reception in honor of Lucille Clifton

8:45 p.m.

DTC Fox Stage: Ursula Ricks Blues Train (traditional blues)

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
45°