Roll out the honors for high school classes of '96

THE BALTIMORE SUN

ANOTHER of life's milestones finally arrived for the Class of '96 at Northeast and Chesapeake high schools over the weekend.

Before their final walk across the stage, some of Pasadena's best and brightest sons and daughters were honored at Senior Awards Nights at both schools.

Awards Night is set aside for students who have distinguished themselves in the classroom, on the athletic fields or in a variety of extracurricular activities.

At Northeast, 10 students received the President's Award for Educational Excellence, given to graduating seniors who have maintained a 3.5 grade-point- average and scored in the 85th percentile or above on national achievement tests: Angela Alexander, Kevin Doucet, David Duvall, Peter Eubanks, Gregory Jamroz, Jacob Miller, Scott Shanks, Shane Stenner, Andrea Williams and Tammy Woomer.

State of Maryland Merit Scholars awards for students in the top 5 percent of their graduating classes went to Carrie Lawler and Shannon Metzler and Alexander, Doucet, Duvall, Eubanks, Jamroz, Miller, Shanks, Stenner, Williams and Woomer.

Duvall also received the Principal's Leadership Award for academic accomplishments and leadership in school and the community.

Department awards were presented to Sarah MacDonald, art; Sandra Brackett, buddy program; Michele Lauterbach, business education; Jacob Miller, English; Peter Eubanks, French and social studies; Gregory Jamroz and Andrea Williams, Spanish; Frederick Mederios, April Smith and Danielle Turner, guidance peer facilitators; Keri Danton, buddy program, family and consumer science, and band; Kevin Doucet, mathematics and biology; David Duvall, mathematics, John Philip Sousa band award and chemistry; Tammy Woomer, math team, National School Choral Award and chemistry; Patricia Stanfield, chorus; Krista Michaelis, music; Shana McKinney, piano; Melissa Betts and Rudolph Cinelli, physical education; Shane Stenner, piano and physics; Obed Brown, technology, and Debra Bachman, yearbook.

Senior class officer awards were given to Stephanie Crawn, Desiree Jahnigen, Valerie Mann, and Heidi Miles.

Other local state and general scholarships and awards were presented to: Angela Alexander, Pasadena Business Association, Sam Walton Scholarship, Towson State Provost Scholarship, and Washington College Honor Society Scholarship; Paul August, Harry Lenz Memorial Scholarship; Tamar Bragg, Anne Carducci Memorial Scholarship, Delta Sigma Theta Award, Lauer's Super Thrift, and Link's Salute to Youth; Kristin Briggs, Brevard College; Keri Danton, Sunset Elementary PTA, Bridgewater College, Geneva and Messiah colleges, and Liberty University; Kevin Doucet, James Griffin Memorial, Tandy Technology Top 2 Percent Scholars Award, Army Reserve, Navy and Air Force awards, UMBS presidential scholarship, and UMCP dean's scholarship; David Duvall, Tandy Top 2 Percent Scholars Award, Northeast Players Scholarship, UMBC Presidential Scholarship, Bank of Glen Burnie, Navy, Air Force and Marine Corp awards, and UMCP Dean's Scholarship; Peter Eubanks, Capital Gazette academic all-star, Stoney Creek Democratic Club, Navy Honors, Bank of Glen Burnie, and University of Virginia grant; Theodore Flemming, Link's Salute to Youth, East Anne Arundel Lions Club, and University of Pittsburgh scholarship; Kyle Gavin, Riviera Beach Elementary PTA Scholarship; Joshuah Gerst, Marine Corps award; Jeremy Granick, Ohio Wesleyan University scholarship; Kellie Haines, Civitan Club of Glen Burnie; Kellie Hewitt, Inner Wheel of Lake Shore Rotary; Gregory Jamroz, National Merit Scholar honorable mention, Tandy Top 2 Percent Scholars Award, Pasadena Business Association, Polish Heritage Association, Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road, Navy Honors, and Rensselaer Medal Scholarship; Christopher Katzenberger, Limestone College and University of Miami scholarships; Amber Kochanski, Ferum College scholarship; Tiffany Kess, Delta Sigma Theta Award; Jesus Lagpao, Pasadena Business Association; Shana McKinney, Mary Baldwin College scholarship; Valerie Mann, Lauer's Super Thrift; Shannon Metzler, Anne Carducci Memorial Scholarship; Heidi Miles, John Paul Jones Good Citizenship Award and senior class scholarship; Dawn Meushaw, Servistar Award; Jacob Miller, Aid Associaion for Lutherans, National Merit Scholar honorable mention, Northeast Players Scholarship, Towson State and Western Maryland College; Keith Mursch, Limestone College and Sunset Elementary PTA; Anna Otto, Chesapeake Womens Club and Catonsville Community College; Michael Parker, Link's Salute to Youth; Erin Rasnake, High Point Elementary PTA, College of Notre Dame and Villa Julie College; Sean Richardson, Harry Lenz Memorial Scholarship and Limestone College; Christopher Scripture, Anne Carducci Memorial Scholarship; Scott Shanks, National Merit Scholar commended, Navy Honors award, UMBC Presidential Scholarship; Patricia Stanfield, Maryland Association for Private Career Schools; Shane Stenner, Harold Zastrow Memorial Scholarship, Tandy Top 2 Percent Scholars Award, Navy and Air Force Honors, Maryland House of Delegates scholarship, UMBC scholarship; Danielle Turner, East Anne Arundel Lioness Club; Melissa Veasel, Rotary Club of Linthicum; Sherry Westcott, Anne Carducci Memorial; Andrea Williams, Teachers Association of Anne Arundel County, Ray Kroc Student Achievement, Maryland House of Delegates scholarship, Army Reserves award, Washington College Honor Society Scholarship, Western Maryland College scholarship; Tammy Woomer, Channel 2 Best and Brightest, Junior League of Annapolis Volunteerism, Navy and Air Force Honors Award and George Fox PTSA.

Chesapeake class

Recognition of the accomplishments of Chesapeake's Class of 1996 took place May 23.

Five students were recognized as commended scholars from the National Merit Scholars program: Andrew Mosmiller, Stephanie Stevens, Jeremy Silanskis, Paul Thomas and James Stevens.

Micah Demby and Ryan Frommelt received the National Achievement for Outstanding Negro Students Award.

Keely Riley was honored as a finalist in the Maryland Distinguished Scholars program. Andrew Mosmiller won semifinalist honors. Carol Coughlin, Kathleen Daugherty, Jaime Drain, Katie Faulstich, Damiel Shimko, Stephanie Stevens and Jonathan Tse got honorable mention.

Presidental Academic Fitness awards went to: Jeremiah Chiapelli, Kathleen Daugherty, Micah Demby, Phillip Demske, Katie Faulstich, Michelle Horn, Thomas Jackson, Ann Johnson, Tabitha Jones, Albert Lowe, Jeremy Michalke, Ryan Moore, Shannon Mosca, Andrew Mosmiller, Kevin Necessary, Stephanie Perry, Stacey Reynolds, Robert Rush, Daniel Shimko, Jeremy Silanskis, Stephanie Stevens and Jonathan Tse.

Department awards were presented to: Ryan Terpay, art; Carol Coughlin, business education; Kathleen Daugherty, English; Tabitha Jones, foreign language; Jessica Lane, home economics; Stephanie Stevens, mathematics; Thomas Jackson and Jennifer Veri, music; Erik Robey, physical education; Jonathan Tse, science; Stephen Freeland, social studies; Brian Mitchell, technical education; Jeremy Michalke, AP psychology; and Robert Boyer, excellence in psychology.

Other local, state and general scholarships and awards were presented to Kristen Bonk, Delaware Valley academic scholarship; Ella Brierly, Florida Institute of Technology academic scholarship; Summer Byers, Western Maryland College academic scholarship; Jeremy Chiapelli, "It's Academic" Award from Giant Food; Carol Coughlin, Joseph Mirenzi Memorial, Pasadena Business Association, Mount St. Mary College academic scholarship; Kathleen Daugherty, Association of Old Crows, UMBC Presidential Scholarship; Micah Demby, UMCP Banneker scholarship; Phillip Demske, Chesapeake High School SGA, Capital Gazette scholarship, Maryland House of Delegates; Scott Dobrosielsky, Washington College academic grant; Victoria England, PCA scholarship; Katie Faulstich, Lake Shore Rotary, St. Mary's College academic scholarship; Jennifer Fowlkes, academic and athletic scholarships to Drexel University; Stephen Freeland, Marymount College academic scholarship; Ryan Frommelt, Naval Academy appointment; Shannon Garvey, Women of the Pasadena Moose; Andrew Grieb, Air Force ROTC scholarship; James Hart, Towson State Provost Scholarship; Michelle Horn, Pasadena Business Association, Pasadena Elementary PTA, Queens College Presidental Award; Thomas Jackson, Texas Christian University Dean's Merit Award; John Jenkins, Washington College academic scholarship, Chesapeake Athletic Boosters; Ann Johnson, Randolph-Macon College academic scholarship; Tabitha Jones, Texas Christian University academic scholarship, Chesapeake Bay Middle School PTSO; Christine Kohlhepp, George Mason University athletic scholarship; Albert Lowe, Air Force ROTC Virginia Tech Leadership and Merit Award, VPI and Civil Air Patrol scholarship; Catherine Luckhardt, Maryland House of Delegates scholarship, Pasadena Elementary PTA; Matthew McCann, Western Maryland College grant; Jeremy Michalke, Banneker Scholarship UMCP; Shannon Mosca, Frostburg State scholarship; Andrew Mosmiller, Air Force Math award, Maryland House of Delegates, UMCP engineering scholarship; Ryan Murphy, UMCP athletic scholarship; Kevin Necessary, Army scholar-athlete, UMCP athletic scholarship; Stephanie Perry, Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road, Chesapeake Womens Club, East Anne Arundel Lions Club; Erin Piechowiak, Thomas Austin McBee Memorial; Grace Reville, music scholarship, West Virginia Wesleyan; Stacey Reynolds, Gannon University academic and athletic scholarships; Scott Richter, Mountain Road Optimist, Pasadena Business Association; Keely Riley, Maryland College of Art and Design Merit Award; Amanda Sawyer, East Anne Arundel Lioness Club, Jacobsville Elementary PTA, Maryland House of Delegates and Tyler Bradley Pope scholarships; Kendra Scheminant, Lake Shore Rotary Davis Memorial; Jeremy Silanskis, UMBC Presidential Scholarship; Allyson Smith, Lincoln University alumni scholarship; Stephanie Stevens, Army scholar-athlete, Air Force math award, CHS Athletic Boosters, Bank of Glen Burnie, Naval Academy appointment; Paul Thomas, Air Force science award; Jonathan Tse, Inner Wheel of Lake Shore Rotary, Lake Shore Elementary PTA, Franklin and Marshall College Presidential Award. Congratulations to all those honored.

Pub Date: 5/31/96

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°