What's in Season FALL ARTS PREVIEW

THE BALTIMORE SUN

There is no shortage of events to keep lovers of the arts thoroughly entranced during the 1995-1996 season. Here are highlights of events to be seen, heard and/or experienced in the Baltimore area:

* Annapolis Symphony Orchestra, Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, Annapolis. (410) 263-0907.

Oct. 20-21: "A Toast to the Town"; Nov. 17-18: "Three Faces of an Artist"; Feb. 2-3: "Out of This World"; March 1-2: "A Quartet of Concerti"; April 19-20: "Ode to Joy."

* Baltimore Chamber Orchestra, Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College (except as noted). (410) 998-1022.

Oct. 25: Chee-Yun, violinist; Dec. 6, Dec. 9-10: Concert at St. Mary's Seminary Chapel; Feb. 21: Gita Roche, cellist; March 20: Kristin Winter-Jones, flutist; May 8: Faith Okkema, soprano.

* Baltimore Choral Arts Society, 1316 Park Ave., Baltimore. (410) 523-7070.

Nov. 18: "Carmina Burana" and the "Spiritual Suite," combined chorus of BCAS, Morgan State University Choir, Children's Chorus of Maryland and the Goucher College Chorus, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall; Dec. 10: Christmas Concert with Grace United Methodist Church Handbell Choir, Kraushaar Auditorium at Goucher; March 24: Soloists Lorna Haywood and Diedra Palmour at Kraushaar Auditorium; May 5: "Te Deums" with the Smithsonian Chamber Players.

* Baltimore Classical Guitar Society, Walters Art Gallery. (410) 247-5320.

Sept. 16: Scott Tennant; Nov. 11: Norbert Kraft; Feb. 17: Jason Vieaux; April 13: Nicola Hall.

* Baltimore Opera, Lyric Opera House. (410) 727-6000.

Oct. 14-22: "La Traviata"; Nov. 11-19: "The Merry Widow"; March 9-17: "The Pearl Fishers"; April 20-28: "Tosca."

* Baltimore School for the Arts, 712 Cathedral St., Baltimore. (410) 396-1185.

Nov. 3: Faculty recital; Nov. 17: Instrumental music; Dec. 21: BSA Chorus; May 3: Chamber music concert; May 16: BSA Chorus.

* Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall. (410) 783-8000.

Sept. 14-15: Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano; Sept. 22-24: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor; Sept. 28-30: Zdenek Macal, conductor, John Browning, pianist; Oct. 5-8: "Salute to the Great Singers," Richard Hayman, conductor; Oct. 11: The Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor; Oct. 13-15: Christopher Seaman, conductor and harpsichord; Oct. 19-21: Robert Shaw, conductor; Oct. 26-29: "Tribute to Henry Mancini"; Nov. 3-5: Jeffrey Kahane, piano; Nov. 6-18: Sarah Chang, violin; Nov. 9-11:

Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano; Nov. 24-26: Marek Janowski, conductor, Misha Dichter, piano; Nov. 30-Dec. 3: "Cole Porter on Broadway"; Dec. 22-23: Handel's "Messiah," Edward Polochick, conductor, with the Baltimore Symphony Chorus; Jan. 5-7: Shirley Jones; Jan. 7: Evgeny Kissin; Jan. 11-13: James DePreist, conductor; Jan. 19-21: Hilary Hahan, violin; Jan. 25-27: Joshua Bell, violin; Feb. 1-2: Helene Grimaud, piano; Feb. 9-11: Richard Goode, piano; Feb. 15-17: Mariss Jansons, conductor, Yefin Bonfman, piano; Feb. 22-24: "Canadian Brass"; Feb. 29-March 2: Sergiu Comissiona, conductor, Katia and Marielle Labeque, piano, with the Baltimore Symphony Chorus; March 8-9: Hans Vonk, conductor, Herbert Greenberg, violin; March 14-16: Ivan Fischer, conductor, Andras Schiff, piano; March 21-24: Harry Belafonte; March 28-29: Gunther Herbig, conductor, Carter Brey, cello; April 11: Leon Fleisher, piano; April 12: Gary Graffman, piano; April 13: Leon Fleisher and Gary Graffman, piano; April 19-21: Dylana Jenson, violin; April 25-26: John Aler, tenor, with the Baltimore Symphony and University of Maryland choruses, and students from the Peabody Conservatory; May 2-3: Thomas Zehetmair, violin; May 9-11: "Radio Days"; May 17-19: David Lockington, conductor, Stephen Hough, piano, with the Women of the Baltimore Symphony Chorus; May 23-24: Christopher Seaman, conductor, Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; May 30-June 2: Paul Anka; June 8: Uncommon Concert; June 13-15: James Galway, flute; July 13: Joseph Kalichstein, piano; July 15: Jaime Laredo, conductor and violin; July 19: David Lockington, conductor; July 27: Tamas Vasary, conductor and piano; July 29: Tamas Vasary, conductor and piano, David Bakkegard, horn.

* Candlelight Concert Society, 9121 Red Branch Road, Suite B, Columbia. (410) 715-0034. Performances are at Smith Theatre, Howard Community College.

Oct. 1: Richard Goode; Oct. 15: Chanticleer; Dec. 2: Ying Quartet; Jan. 6: Billy Taylor Trio; Jan. 20: Sequentia; Feb. 2: Anner Bylsma, cello, Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano; Feb. 17: Brentano String Quartet; March 16: Earl Carlyss, violin, Ann Schein, piano; April 13: Guarneri String Quartet; April 27: Eugenia Zukerman, flute, Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; May 4: Music from Marlboro.

* Chamber Music Society of Baltimore, Baltimore Museum of Art. (410) 486-1140.

Oct. 1: Colorado String Quartet; Dec. 3: American Chamber Players; March 4: Opus 3 Trio; April 29: Eliza Garth, pianist.

* Concert Artists of Baltimore, The Walters Art Gallery. (410) 764-7371.

Nov. 4: Puccini's "Messa di Gloria"; Nov. 26: Schumann's "Fairy Tales" for clarinet, viola and piano; Feb. 10: Britten's "Hymn to Saint Cecilia," (LeClerc Hall, College of Notre Dame, 4701 N. Charles St.); March 10: Nancy Roldan, piano; March 30: orchestral and vocal ensemble, (Le Clerc Hall); April 14: Mozart's "Sonata for Bassoon and Cello";

May 11: Victoria Lee, mezzo-soprano, James Valliant, baritone.

* Gordon Center for Performing Arts, 3506 Gwynnbrook Ave., Owings Mills. (410) 356-SHOW.

Sept. 30-Oct. 1: James Westwater's "An American Portrait" with the Concert Artists of Baltimore; Oct. 21: Budapest Wind Ensemble; Nov. 11: Safri Duo.

* Handel Choir of Baltimore, (410) 366-6544.

Sept. 17: Washington Symphonic Brass and Percussion Ensemble (Emmanuel Episcopal Church); Oct. 29: "Music Of the Great Space" (Basilica of the Assumption); Nov. 12: "Songs Through the Ages" (Brown Memorial Woodbrook Church); Dec. 9-10 and Dec. 17: Handel's "Messiah" (Dec. 9 at Second Presbyterian Church, Dec. 10 at Church of the Redeemer, Dec. 17 at St. Paul's Episcopal Church);. Feb. 25: Bach's B-Minor Mass (Second Presbyterian Church); March 24: "Love Songs for Springtime" (Brown Memorial Woodbrook Church); April 14: Handel's "Solomon" oratorio (location to be announced); May 19: Haydn's "Pauken Mass" and Mozart's "Haffner Symphony" (St. Ignatius Church).

* Hopkins Symphony Orchestra, Johns Hopkins University, Homewood Campus. (410) 516-6542.

Oct. 21: Conductor Samuel Adler; Nov. 12: chamber music concert; Dec. 9: pianist Rachel Franklin; Feb. 18: chamber music concert; March 10: violinist Timothy Schwartz; April 14: chamber music concert; May 4: selections from Roderick Watkins and Brahms "Symphony No. 4."

* National Symphony Orchestra, Kennedy Center, Washington. (202) 467-4600.

Sept. 12: Zdeneck Macal, conductor, Harolyn Blackwell, soprano; Sept. 14-16, Sept. 19: Zdenek Macal, conductor, Pamela Frank, violinist; Sept. 21-23: Lawrence Foster, conductor, Pinchas Zukerman, violinist.

* Peabody Institute Concert Series, 1 East Mount Vernon Place. (410) 659-8124.

Jan. 21: Prepatory Sinfonia; Jan. 27: Prepartory benefit recital; Jan. 31: Roberto Diaz, viola, Julian Gray, guitar; Feb. 1 and Feb. 3: Peabody Symphony Orchestra; Feb. 4-5: opera workshop; Feb. 7: Peabody Concert Orchestra; Feb. 12: Peabody Percussion Ensemble; Feb. 14: Peabody Wind Ensemble; Feb. 21: Peabody Trio; Feb. 24: Peabody Camerata; Feb. 25: Prepartory honors recital; Feb. 27: Peabody Symphony Orchestra; March 5: Baltimore Wind Quintet; March 7: Prepartory faculty recital; March 14-16: Peabody Opera Theatre; March 27: contemporary music for organ; March 30: Prepartory Sinfonia; March 31: Peabody Jazz Ensemble. April 2: Peabody Symphony Orchestra; April 9: Marbury violin recital; April 13-14: Preparatory annual spring dance concert; April 16: Ronald Thomas, cello; April 17: Peabody Wind Ensemble; April 19: chamber music; April 20: Peabody Camerata; April 21: Peabody Singers and Chorus; April 25-26: Peabody Singers, Peabody Symphony Orchestra, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, University of Maryland Chorus, (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall); April 27-29: opera workshop; April 30: Peabody Symphony Chorus; May 1: Peabody Concert Orchestra; May 3: Peabody Renaissance Ensemble; May 5: Preparatory honors recital; May 11: Preparatory Sinfonia.

* Second Presbyterian Concert Series, Second Presbyterian Church, 4200 St. Paul St. (410) 467-4210.

Sept. 10: Virginia Reinecke and Robert Twynham; Sept. 10: Chamber Music by Candlelight, featuring members of the BSO; Sept. 17: Ann Schein, piano, Earl Carlyss, violin; Oct. 15: Baltimore Choral Arts Society; Dec. 17: "Amahl and the Night Visitors"; Feb. 18: BSO Principal Chair Concert, Phillip Kolker, bassoon; March 31: Brahm's "German Requium," Colombia Pro Contari and Second Presbyterian Church Choir. Steinway Series: April 14 (Mark Lanz Weiser), April 21 (Elizabeth Molk), April 28 (winner of Wonderlick Competition); May 5: Edinburgh Quartert

* Shriver Hall Concert Series, Johns Hopkins University, Homewood campus. (410) 516-7164.

Sept. 30: Beaux Arts Trio; Oct. 22: Peter Serkin, piano; Dec. 10: Emerson String Quartet; Feb. 4: Lauren Wagner, soprano; March 16: Pamela Frank, violin; Claude Frank, piano; April 13: Stephen Kates, cello; May 5: Tashi.

* University of Maryland College Park, Tawes Fine Arts Building. (301) 405-1150.

Sept. 22: Opera Gala; Feb. 17-18: "Happy Birthday Mozart," University of Maryland Symphony Orchestra; March 11: Carmen Balthrop and Daniel Heifetz, (Kennedy Center); April 19: Eine Kleine Gospelmusik.

* Towson State University, Fine Arts Center, Osler and Cross Campus drives. (410) 830-2836.

Sept. 17: Towson Brass Quintet; Feb. 12: Baltimore Piano Trio; March 10: Towson Fine Arts Wind Quintet.

* University of Maryland Baltimore County, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 5401 Wilkens Ave. (410) 455-6872.

Oct. 18: "End of the Edge" presents Julia Whybrow, recorder (Fine Arts Studio, Room 508); Dec. 10: UMBC Symphony, conductor Wayne Cameron (Charlestown Chapel, 711 Maiden Choice Lane, Catonsville); Dec. 17: The Maryland Camerata; March 10: UMBC Symphony, conductor Wayne Cameron (Charlestown Chapel); March 13: "End of the Edge" presents works by Baltimore Composers Forum; May 19: UMBC Symphony, conductor Wayne Cameron (Charlestown Chapel).

* Washington Opera, Kennedy Center. (202) 416-7800.

Nov. 4-25: "Luisa Miller"; Nov. 11-26: "Der Rosenkavalier"; Dec. 23-Feb. 6: "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"; Jan. 6-Feb. 10: "Betrothal in a Dream"; Jan. 13-Feb. 11: "Werther"; Jan. 29-March 16: "Mefistofele"; March 9-24: "Cosi Fan Tutte."

* Washington Performing Arts Society. All concerts at the Kennedy Center unless otherwise noted. (202) 833-9800.

Sept. 16: Dawn Upshaw; Sept. 30: Michael Feinstein (Warner Theatre); Oct. 7: Christopher Taylor; Oct. 7: Paco De Lucia Sextet (Warner Theatre); Oct. 14: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Oct. 20: Tango X 2 (Warner Theatre); Oct. 21: Chung Trio; Oct. 22: BBC Symphony Orchestra; Oct. 24: Amadeus Trio; Nov. 5: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra; Nov. 13: Itzhak Perlman; Nov. 15: Mitsuko Uchida; Nov. 18: Anonymous 4 (Lisner Auditorium); Dec. 1: Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Dec. 2: Stephen Prutsum; Jan. 14: Men and Women of the Gospel Mass Choir; Jan. 16: Andrez Diaz, Samuel Sanders; Jan. 20: John Novacek; Jan 20: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Feb. 5: Philadelphia Orchestra; Feb. 11: St. Petersburg Philharmonic; Feb. 17: Peter Serkin; Feb. 25: Boys Choir of Harlem; March 3: Washington Bach Consort; March 12: Leila Josefowicz; March 17: San Francisco Company; April 20: Chanticleer & American Boychoir; March 20: Andras Schiff; March 22: Cecilia Bartoli, Andras Schiff; March 23: William Grant Nabore; March 30: Wynton Marsalis; April 13: Boston Symphony Orchestra; April 21: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; April 24: Cheryl Studer; April 27: Awadagin Pratt; April 29: Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax; May 4: Barbara Moser.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°