Consistency pays for Zinn's team in J/22

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Annapolis Yacht Club's Summer Regatta in J/22s last weekend was dominated by Dave Zinn and his team on Fine . . .Whatever, which cleaned up in the five-race series with finishes FTC of 1-1-2-4-2 to top the 25-plus boat fleet in tight competition.

The margin of victory over second-place Drew Donald and his team on Frolic was 12 points.

In the sticky weather, consistency was the key to success, and results for most of the other top teams were a mixed bag of finishes, while Zinn's crew stayed mostly in the top two.

Donald and his veteran team managed to win two consecutive contests in the series, however, staying out of the double-digit finishes that hurt the rest of the top contenders.

1. Fine . . . Whatever, David Zinn, 9.5 (1-1-2-4-2); 2. Frolic, Drew Donald, 21.5 (5-8-1-1-7); 3. (no name), Andrew Scott, 33 (12-5-4-2-10); 4. Lunatic Fringe, Bill Dana, 33.75 (14-3-5-11-1); 5. Not Hardly, Hayes/Olds, 35 (10-7-3-10-5).

Corsica River racing

Last weekend was a big one in the mid-bay region when the Corsica River Yacht Club played host to its 54th annual regatta, featuring competition for big boats and one-designs. The popular event is a highlight of the Region II season.

Results for the CRYC events were not available in time, but the Magothy River Sailing Association's big-boat Corsica River Race, 20.2-mile race from the mouth of the Corsica River, down the Chester River and across the bay to the mouth of the Magothy, drew 30 starters in PHRF, Triton, Alberg 30 and Cal 25 divisions for a fast chase.

PHRF A (3 starters): 1. Le Renard, Steven Phillips, 2.59:00 c.t.; 2. Beep Beep, Daniel Mitchell, 2:59:54 c.t.

PHRF B (4 starters): 1. Quicksilver, Guy Collins, 2:54:49 c.t.; 2. Nightengale, (skipper's name unavailable), 3:01:31 c.t.

PHRF C (2 starters): 1. Blue Water, Robert Orme, 3:04:19 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (4 starters): 1. Serenity, Jervis, 3:09:48 c.t.; 2. Zephyr, David Shaeffer, 3:26:27 c.t.

Alberg 30 (6 starters): 1. Sundance, Nye/Evans, 3:02:15 c.t.; 2. Marlin, B. Marshall, 3:05:03 c.t.; 3. Bonaire, William Johnson, 3:16:22 c.t.

Triton (4 starters): 1. Sea Deuce, Eleanor Holmes, 2:56:13 c.t.; 2. Sandpiper, Christopher Gordon, 2:58:51 c.t.; 3. Jubilant, Jim Schwartz, 3:00:58 c.t.

Cal 25 (7 starters): 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, 2:56:32 c.t.; 2. White Cap, Tim Bloomfield, 2:56:38 c.t.; 3. Jumpin' Jack Flash, J & J Niemczuk, 2:58:27 c.t.

Magothy River Series 4

Final Series Results (best 3 out of 4)

PHRF A (12 entries): 1. Pegasus, Tom Curtis, 7.5 (1-6-[7]-1); 2. Charlie, Bruce Mitchell, 7.75 (5-1-[5]-2); 3. Shark Attack, (skipper's name unavailable), 10 ([8]-2-2-6).

PHRF B (9 entries): 1. Hyder Ally, Tom Price, 3.5 (2-1-1-[2]); 2. Nightengale, (skipper's name unavailable), 6.5 (1-5-[5]- 1); 3. Encounter, Drew Dowling, 8 (3-2-[6]-3).

PHRF C (15 entries): 1. Azure, Dave Prucnal, 3 (1-RC-[2]-1); 2. Cold Duck, Chuck Wright, 3.5 (2-1-1-[2]); 3. Wizard, Les Toeplitz, 9 (3-[10]-3-3).

PHRF D (15 entries): 1. Apfel, Bud Elsaesser, 3.5 (1-2-1- [2]); 2. Sagacious, Roger Bartholomee, 6.75 (3-1-3-[8]); 3. (tie) Locomotion, James Wilson, 14 ([8]-4-7-3); Flambeau, (skipper's name unavailable), 14 (4-6-4-[7]); and Edisto, (skipper's name unavailable), 14 (7-3-[8]-4).

PHRF Nonspinnaker 1 (7 entries): 1. Morning Mist, (skipper's name unavailable), 2.25 (1-[3]-1-1); 2. Humbug, (skipper's name unavailable), 5.75 (2-1-3-[3]); 3. Albar II, Allen Keiser, 6 ([3]-2-2-2).

PHRF Nonspinnaker 2 (8 entries): 1. Capricious, Ed Poe, 4.75 2. White Lightning, Charles Hutchinson, 5.75 (2-1-3- [3]); 3. Vim, (skipper's name unavailable), 9 (3-4-[5]-2).

Chesapeake Sailing School

The season has concluded for the Monday night Bar Wars and Tuesday night Business for Sail series out of Chesapeake Sailing School, with the Ebb Tide taking the 11th annual Bar Wars title and The Publick Enterprise newspaper topping the third annual Business for Sail fleet.

Contested in the school's fleet of Tanzer 22s, the two series are designed to offer fun on the water for local businesses in the hospitality industry on Mondays and other types of businesses on Tuesdays.

Sailing for the Ebb Tide were Brian Jones, Steve Barney, Sean Scott and Robert Barney, while Team Publick Enterprise was made up of Steve Voorhis, Beverly Sauls and yours truly, along with help from Sean Scott, Steve Barney and Melanie Lynch. The winning teams will face off in a bragging-rights match at 6:30 p.m. tomorrow out of Pusser's Landing at the Annapolis Waterfront Marriott on City Dock in Annapolis, where the action will be close in and visible.

Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
68°