Padonia's pool of talent proves just enough to hold off S. Carroll

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Upstart South Carroll came within five points of springing one of the biggest upsets in the Central Maryland Swim League's 23-year history.

In the opening week of the season, South Carroll, promoted over the winter from Division II to I, lost to five-time defending champion Padonia, 244-239. Padonia went on to win the rest of its meets and finished the season with a 30-meet winning streak, a league record.

"Considering there are 488 points in a meet, a five-point difference is very close," said Padonia's Chuck LaBerge, who this year succeeded Andover's David Rave as CMSL president. "Of the 105 meets throughout the league this year, we had a dozen decided by under five points."

South Carroll is an example of a team with a few outstanding swimmers in each age group, but limited depth. Teams like Padonia and Division I runner-up Shipley's Choice win with depth as well as quality.

Padonia hasn't lost a dual meet since the next-to-last week of the 1989 season when it was stunned by Crofton Aquatics. Padonia has captured six straight Division I titles and 12 in the past 15 years.

In its 23rd season, the CMSL had its customary 42 teams and 4,400 swimmers. Eighty-five percent of the coaches once swam in the league.

The standings:

Division I -- Padonia 5-0, Shipley's Choice 4-1, Hammond Park 2-3, South Carroll 2-3, Five Oaks 1-4, Springdale 1-4.

Division II -- West Howard 4-1, Wynnewood 4-1, Worthington Valley 2-3, Forest Hill 2-3, Glen Burnie Park 2-3, Crofton Aquatics 1-4.

Division III -- Roland Run 4-1, Meadowbrook 4-1, Westminster Riding Club 3-2, Rollingwood 3-2, Woodbridge Valley 1-4, Severn River 0-5.

Division IV -- North St. John's 4-1, Lochearn 4-1, St. Andrew's 3-2, Waugh Chapel 3-2, Dulaney 1-4, Springlake 0-5.

Division V -- Freedom 4-1, Watermont 4-1, Hunting Hills 3-2, Andover 2-3, Navy Juniors 2-3, Westview 0-5.

Division VI -- Olde Mill 5-0, Westminster Swim Team 4-1, Chartridge 3-2, Atholton 2-3, Southdown 0-5.

Division VII -- Chartwell 5-0, Crofton CC 4-1, Country Club Estates of Glen Burnie 3-2, Northeastern YMCA 2-3, Crofton Village 1-4, Taneytown 0-5.

Straehle Invitational

At the Straehle Invitational CMSL Individual Championships at Padonia yesterday, Meadowbrook's Michael Phelps set league records in the 9-10 boys 50-meter freestyle (30.07 seconds) and 100 individual medley (1:16.38). South Carroll's Will Kistler also was under the old 50 free mark with a 30.48.

West Howard's Mike Wheeler broke one of the CMSL's oldest records with a 56.04 in the 13-14 100 freestyle, wiping out the 56.31 by Suburban's Dave DeGruchey in 1977.

Meadowbrook's 11-12 girls lowered the record in the 200 freestyle relay to 2:02.24 and South Carroll had a 1:59.02 in the 11-12 boys 200 relay to shatter Waugh Chapel's 14-year-old record by almost four seconds.

The winners:

Individual medley -- 9-10, Bridget Kimmel, Roland Run, Michael Phelps, Meadowbrook; 11-12, Amy Hancock, Freedom, Benjamin Becker, South Carroll; 13-14, Elizabeth Lavell, Navy Juniors, Mike Wheeler, West Howard; 15-18, Lisa Webb, Five Oaks, Rob Kinnear, Watermont.

Freestyle -- 8-and-under, Katie Auerbach, Springdale, Andrew Watkins, Roland Run; 9-10, Kimmel, Phelps; 11-12, Mary Easterday, South Carroll, Dan Soukup, South Carroll; 13-14, Lavell, Wheeler; 15-18, Webb, Brian Crawford, Hammond Park.

Backstroke -- 8-and-under, Meghan Sackett, Padonia, Kyle Lagratta, Hunting Hills; 9-10 - Betsy Seeger, Navy Juniors, Joey Benedetti, Hammond Park; 11-12, Anna Kavetsky, Waugh Chapel, Becker; 13-14, Kristin Trinkaus, Hammond Park, Mark Zonarich, Forest Hill; 15-18, Nikki Sansbury, Wynnewood, Kinnear.

Butterfly -- 8-and-under, Sackett, David Faulkner, Chartwell; 9-10, Kimmel, Phelps; 11-12, Hancock, Adam Wistoff, Rollingwood; 13-14, Lisa Stasiulewicz, Forest Hill, Zonarich; 15-18, Meghan White, Springdale, Crawford.

Breaststroke -- 8-and-under, Gretchen Peltzer, Glen Burnie Park, Eric Cullen, Glen Burnie Park; 9-10, Sarah Schaffer, Severn River, Nicholas Finlayson, Shipley's Choice; 11-12, Hancock, Becker; 13-14, Sara Keeton, West Howard, Brian Lanasa, Wynnewood; 15-18, Caitlin O'Brien, Navy Juniors, Paul Rave, Andover.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
39°