There's pop, poetry and all that jazz at ... ART SCAPE 1995

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Here is the schedule of events for Artscape '95:

July 21

7 p.m. -- Ellis Marsalis, jazz (Fox Stage)

7 p.m. -- Carl Grubbs, jazz (Decker Stage)

7:30 p.m. -- Literary Arts Awards ceremony (Moot Court Room, Law Center, University of Baltimore)

8 p.m. -- Reading by Alicia Rabins, winner of poetry award for "The Girl Who Wants to Be a Landscape" (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

8:15 p.m. -- Pepsi-Cola, Baltimore presents Peabo Bryson and Patti Austin, soul and rhythm and blues (Decker Stage)

8:30 p.m. -- 2/3 of a Nation, alternative pop (Fox Stage)

8:30 p.m. -- Reading by Anne Marie Drew, winner of the short-story award for "The Good Witch's Dress" (Law Center and University of Baltimore)

9 p.m. -- Reception for Literary Arts Awards winners (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

July 22

Noon -- Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts, literary arts tents, Bright Starts and cultural resource tents, and food booths open

Noon -- "Bridges," Building With Blocks exhibition and workshops registration, opens (Lyric Opera House)

1 p.m. -- Street theater until 8 p.m. throughout festival grounds

1 p.m. -- Grupo Latino Continental, traditional Latin and salsa (Decker Stage)

1 p.m. -- Robin Rouse, Billie Holiday Vocal Competition winner (Fox Stage)

1 p.m. -- The Kids on the Block, puppets teach children about disabilities (Art-Ventures Tent)

1 p.m. -- Movie Magic: short films for children (Decker Auditorium)

1 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, Evangelakia Dance Group presents dances from Greece (Langsdale Auditorium)

1 p.m. -- Readings by Anne O'Leary, Harford Poetry Society; Vonnie Crist and David Kriebel, Maryland State Poetry and Literary Society; Cathleen A. Hanson, National League of American Pen Women, Carroll Branch; Kasey Edison, New Poets Series Inc.; and Hilde Hoffman, North County Writers' Group (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

1 p.m. -- "Bridges," Building With Blocks workshops (Lyric)

2 p.m. -- The Wild Geese, traditional Irish (Fox Stage)

2 p.m. -- Bright Starts Storytellers, children entertain with stories (Art-Ventures Tent)

2 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, traditional Indian music and dance by India Forum Inc. (Langsdale Auditorium)

2:15 p.m. -- Angela Bofill, rhythm and bluesy jazz (Decker Stage)

2:30 p.m. -- Image Is Everything, Thirst Is Nothing, recent film and video works by area independents (Decker Auditorium)

2:30 p.m. -- Children's literature panel discussion by four local children's authors including Monalisa de Gross, Sally Foster, Jerdine Nolen and Kevin O'Malley (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

3 p.m. -- Wacky Wendy, "Cuttin' Loose" paper-sculpting workshop (Art Ventures Tent)

3 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, Meki's Tamure, traditional Polynesian dances (Langsdale Auditorium)

3:15 p.m. -- Kenny Wright, jazz (Fox Stage)

3:45 p.m. -- Doug Kershaw, country and Cajun (Decker Stage)

4 p.m. -- Yvette Lewis, "So This Is Opera!" (Art-Ventures Tent)

4:10 p.m. -- Readings by Stephen C. Hooper, Mary C. Kearney and Elisabeth Stevens, Baltimore Writers' Alliance; Ellen Tarcay, Icarus Books; Vonnie Crist and Jeff Minerd, Scop Publications Inc. (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

4:15 p.m. -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, family concert (Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

4:30 p.m. -- "Premonition," winner of the one-act-play award, by Stanley Krohmer (Decker Auditorium)

L 4:45 p.m. -- The Patty Reese Band, rock 'n' roll (Fox Stage)

5 p.m. -- Ventriloquist Willie Brown and Woody (Art-Ventures Tent)

5 p.m. -- Baltimore Opera Company, Leonard Bernstein's "Trouble in Tahiti" (Langsdale Auditorium)

5:15 p.m. -- Boukan Ginen, Haitian soukous (Decker Stage)

5:30 p.m. -- Writing About Food, workshop led by Rob Kasper of The Sun (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

6 p.m. -- Song Messenjah, world beat and reggae (Fox Stage)

6 p.m. -- Shindana Cooper, authentic African stories (Art-Ventures Tent)

L 6 p.m. -- Performance art by Umoja Sasa! (Decker Auditorium)

6:45 p.m. -- Ethel Ennis, jazz and blues (Decker Stage)

7 p.m. -- Wacky Wendy, "Cuttin' Loose" paper-sculpting workshop (Art-Ventures Tent)

7:05 p.m. -- Performance art by Stacy Merrill Surla (Decker Auditorium)

7:15 p.m. -- Ruthie and the Wranglers, honky-tonk and rockabilly (Fox Stage)

7:30 p.m. -- Patrice Gaines, celebrity reader; reception follows (Langsdale Auditorium)

8:10 p.m. -- Performance art by Dale Guy Madison and Darryl LeMont Wharton (Decker Auditorium)

8:15 p.m. -- Ray-Ban presents Larry Carlton and Lee Ritenour, jazz fusion (Decker Stage)

8:30 p.m. -- Gumption Revue, rhythm and blues and Motown (Fox Stage)

July 23

Noon -- Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts, literary arts tents, Bright Starts and cultural resource tents and food booths open

Noon -- "Bridges," Building With Blocks exhibition and workshops registration, opens (Lyric)

1 p.m. -- Street theater until 8 p.m. throughout the festival grounds

4 1 p.m. -- Caribash, Caribbean ska (Decker Stage)

1 p.m. -- Bob Barrett and Baltimore Express, big-band jazz (Fox Stage)

1 p.m. -- The Kids on the Block, puppets teach children about disabilities (Art-Ventures Tent)

1 p.m. -- Movie Magic, short films for children (Decker Auditorium)

1 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, Danza del Rio performs traditional Spanish dances (Langsdale Auditorium)

1 p.m. -- "Classics in the Cool." Baltimore Chamber Music Award winners, Trio Latre (Meyerhoff)

1 p.m. -- Readings by Anne Becker, Ariadne Press; Claudia Barbosa Nogueira, Frederick Arts Council Inc.; Elizabeth Mary Larson, Jungle Man Press; Karen Arnold, Montpelier Cultural Arts Center (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

2 p.m. -- Bright Starts storytellers, children entertain with stories (Art-Ventures Tent)

2 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, traditional dances from China performed by Great Wall Chinese Music and Dance Group (Langsdale Auditorium)

2 p.m. -- "Classics in the Cool." Baltimore Chamber Music Awards winners, the Second Story Brass Quintet (Meyerhoff)

2:15 p.m. -- Tropical Ensemble, steel drum and calypso (Fox Stage)

2:30 p.m. -- The Holmes Brothers, gospel, soul and rhythm and blues (Decker Stage)

2:30 p.m. -- Image Is Everything, Thirst Is Nothing, recent film and video works by area independents (Decker Auditorium)

2:30 p.m. -- Short-story writing workshop, Rafael Alvarez of The Sun (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

3 p.m. -- Wacky Wendy, "Cuttin' Loose" paper-sculpting workshop (Art-Ventures Tent)

3 p.m. -- Cultural Compass, traditional African dances by Sankofa Dance Theater (Langsdale Auditorium)

3 p.m. -- "Classics in the Cool." Baltimore Chamber Music Awards winners, Atlantic Winds (Meyerhoff)

3:15 p.m. -- Foggy Bottom, bluegrass (Fox Stage)

3:40 p.m. -- Readings by Barbara F. Lescowitz, Antietam Review; Rudi Ruckmann, Damascus Works; Sally Shivnan and Christopher Thomson, Dolphin-Moon Press; Eleanor Cunningham and Sandy Fleming, Dragonfly Press; and Blair Ewing, HoCoPoLitSo (Law Center, UB)

4 p.m. -- Polkaka, Bavarian polka (Decker Stage)

4 p.m. -- Yvette Lewis, "So This Is Opera!" (Art-Ventures Tent)

4:30 p.m. -- Muriel Mwamba, Zambian pop (Fox Stage)

4:30 p.m. -- "Premonition," winner of one-act play award, by Stanley Krohmer (Decker Auditorium)

5 p.m. -- Ventriloquist Willie Brown and Woody (Art-Ventures Tent)

5 p.m. -- Baltimore Opera Company, Leonard Bernstein's "Trouble in Tahiti" (Langsdale Auditorium)

5:15 p.m. -- L'il Brian and the Zydeco Travelers, zydeco (Decker Stage)

5:30 p.m. -- Mystery-writing panel discussion by four local authors, including Dr. Dana Forgione, Barbara Lee, Louise Titchener and A. Gallatin Warfield III (Law Center, University of Baltimore)

6 p.m. -- All About Susie, progressive rock (Fox Stage)

6 p.m. -- Shindana Cooper, authentic African stories (Art-Ventures Tent)

6 p.m. -- Performance art by Umoja Sasa! (Decker Auditorium)

7 p.m. -- Sheryl Bailey, jazz (Decker Stage)

7 p.m. -- The Clovers, roots rhythm and blues (Fox Stage)

7 p.m. -- Wacky Wendy, "Cuttin' Loose" paper-sculpting workshop (Art-Ventures Tent)

7:05 p.m. -- Performance art by Stacy Merrill Surla (Decker Auditorium)

7:30 p.m. -- Jonathan Yardley, celebrity reader; reception follows (Langsdale Auditorium)

8:10 p.m. -- Performance art by Dale Guy Madison and Darryl LeMont Wharton (Decker Auditorium)

8:15 p.m. -- British Airways presents Celia Cruz, with Jose Alberto and His Orchestra, contemporary Latin salsa and Afro-Cuban (Decker Stage)

8:30 p.m. -- The Rich Chorne Band, Tex-Mex and rhythm and blues (Fox Stage)

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
18°