Liberty High School graduates receive awards, scholarships

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Liberty High School recently presented these awards and scholarships to graduating seniors:

* Valedictorians: David C. Blatchford, Melanie B. Hancock and Bethany A. Redifer.

* Academic Certificates: Alex R. Bush and Ryan B. Cole.

* Accelerated Academic Certificate: Katherine M. Mangle.

* Agriscience Award: Meghan A. Brown and Michelle M. Smith.

* American Legion Sykesville Post Scholarship: Christopher S. Morrison.

* Anthony Omellio Memorial Scholarship: Amy N. North.

* Art Award: Vincent R. Novak, Michael B. Puskar.

* Arundel Institute of Technology, Maryland Association of Private Career Schools Scholarship: Robert D. Webster Jr.

* Army National Guard Maryland Commendation Award: Amy L. Beauvais.

* Athletic Award: Jon Eric Barnowski, Eric S. Eldridge, Bethany A. Redifer.

* Baltimore's Brightest and Best (WMAR-TV) Award: David C. Blatchford.

* Bridgewater College Scholarship: Melissa D. Jett.

* Business Award: Jeremy M. Allen.

* Carroll County Arts Council Awards: Visual Art, Jason A. Shulman; Creative Writing, Michael B. Puskar.

* Carroll County Career and Technology: Crystal L. Buttry, Jeanne Gist, 90-hour teaching certificate; David A. Barnes, firefighter I, hazardous materials awareness and operations, rescue technician certification; and Beth B. Butcher, commercial sewing, silver medal.

* Carroll County Coaches Association awards: Amy N. North and Jeffrey J. Bachman.

* Carroll Community College Commissioners' Student Leadership Scholarship: Denise R. Cass.

* Carroll County Vietnam Veterans Scholarship: Bethany A. Redifer.

* Carrolltown Scholarship: Melanie B. Hancock.

* Case Western Reserve University Provost Academic Scholarship: Justin M. Stewart.

* Century III Sylvan Leadership scholarships: Jeffrey S. Basford and Sara E. Atwell.

* College of Notre Dame Talent Scholarship: Shannon M. Redmond.

* Conrad & Marcel Schlumberger Scholarship: Bethany A. Redifer.

* Delegate Scholarship (Del. Richard Dixon): Bethany A. Redifer.

* Elks Scholarship: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Florida Southern Academic Merit Scholarship: Kerry L. Adams.

* Football Foundation Scholar Athlete: Brian P. Field.

* Freedom District Lions Scholarships: Jessica E. France and Dale A. Smith.

* Freedom District Lioness Scholarship: Kerry L. Adams.

* Frostburg State University Presidential Scholarship: Sara M. Hancock.

4 * Grove City College Scholarship: Carie M. Beam.

* Hood College Trustee Scholarships: Heather A. Graves and Heather M. Salley.

* Johns Hopkins Scholarship: Christopher S. Morrison.

* Knights of Columbus: Jamie M. Smith.

* Lionbackers scholarships: Justin L. Combs, David L. Tumblin, Amy N. North and Natalie D. Hannibal.

* Mary Baldwin College Academic Scholarship: Annie L. Hill.

L * Maryland Municipal League Scholarship: Bethany A. Redifer.

* Michael Burgoyne Law Firm Scholarship: Bethany A. Redifer.

* New Jersey Institute of Technology Presidential Scholarship, Faculty Scholarship: Michael P. Baker.

* Norwest Scholarship: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Reisterstown Federal Scholarships: Michael B. Puskar and Bethany A. Redifer.

* Robert Henard Scholarship: Amy N. North.

* Senatorial Scholarships (Sen. Larry Haines): Amy N. North, Bethany A. Redifer, Jamie M. Smith and Melissa A. Fisher.

* Sykesville Memorial Post Scholarship: Christopher S. Morrison.

* Soroptomist Youth Scholarship: Jennifer M. Deal.

* St. Mary's College Brent-Calvert Scholarship: Melanie B. Hancock.

* Towson State University Provost scholarships: Kristina S. Andersen, Jeffrey J. Janyska and Ryan P. McGinn.

* Towson State University Scholarship: Cindy R. Collins.

* University of Maryland at Baltimore County Honors Scholarship and Humanities Finalist: Emma E. Faris.

* University of Maryland at Baltimore County President's Scholar Award: Christopher S. Morrison.

* University of South Carolina Honors Scholarship: Sara E. Atwell.

* Villa Julie Scholarships: Michael T. Beadenkopf, Derek P. Siehler.

* Villa Julie College Presidential Scholarship: Derek P. Siehler.

* Villa Julie Trustee Scholarship: Michael T. Beadenkopf.

* Villanova University Air Force ROTC Scholarship: Jamie M. Smith.

* Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Marshall-Zahn Engineering scholarships: David C. Blatchford.

* Virginia Tech University R. B. Pamplin Merit Scholarship: Katherine M. Mangle.

* Western Maryland College Academic scholarships: David E. Alexander, Amy N. North, Michael B. Puskar, Jeffrey C. Vail and Christy Veneziani.

* West Virginia Wesleyan College Methodist Scholarship, Academic Scholarship and Music Scholarship: Melissa A. Lauber.

* York College Rudy Scholarship: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Awards of Excellence: David A. Barnes, emergency service technology; Beth B. Butcher, fashion design; Crystal L. Buttry, child care; Johnny C. Collins, Robert B. Dickey III, machine technology; Keith M. Greenwade, electrical construction; James D. Groomes, computer technology; Danny A. Martin, masonry; Pandora T. Richardson, culinary arts.

* Central Maryland All-Conference awards: Melanie B. Hancock, David C. Blatchford, Amy N. North, Kerry L. Adams, Bradley R. Mannone, Christopher S. Morrison, Jamie M. Smith, Katherine M. Mangle, Justin M. Stewart, Cindy R. Collins, Carie M. Beam, Jeffrey S. Basford, Carey E. Epler, Brandon W. Vickery and Keysha L. Costley.

* Child Development awards: Sara M. Hancock and Nichole R. Stowe.

* Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Dekalb Award: Michelle M. Smith.

* Drama awards: Cheryl A. Kuehne, Katherine M. Mangle and Heather A. Graves.

* Drama Boosters awards: Heather A. Graves, Cheryl A. Kuehne and Katherine M. Mangle.

* Drug Awareness Award: Sara E. Atwell.

* English awards: Melanie B. Hancock, Susan C. Lantz and Justin M. Stewart.

* Family and Consumer Science awards: Keesha N. Bullock and Heather M. Ellis.

* Foreign Language awards: Emma E. Faris, French; Andrew D. Zoller, German; Melanie B. Hancock, Spanish; and Pamela J. Rainey, Latin.

* Former Student of Robert Moton Award: Tamara T. Barnett.

* Four-Year Athletic awards, Fall Sports: Kathleen A. Hajduk, Pamela J. Rainey, Jamie M. Smith, Mark W. Ozgar, Steven R. James Jr., Eric J. Cook, Timothy A. Lantz, Michael T. Shilling, Robert B. Dickey III, Cindy R. Collins, Megan L. Renehan, Benjamin M. Walsh, Geoffrey M. Gursky, Jeffrey C. Vail, Terry L. Rhuebottom, Bradley D. Evans and Brian P. Field.

Winter Sports: Jeffrey J. Janyska and Jamie M. Gordon.

Spring Sports: Pamela M. Owens, Justin L. Combs, Aric W. Dietrich, Amie M. Rose, Deborah A. Bourke, Kerry L. Adams, Mark C. Miller, Christopher G. Cougnet, Christopher L. Younger, Jeffrey J. Bachman, Corey Sheeler, David L. Tumblin, Carie M. Beam, Vincent R. Novak, Kanaan J. Thomas, Amy N. North, Natalie D. Hannibal, Michael B. Puskar, Kristopher R. Frantz, Anthony D. Berarducci, Matthew S. Piechocki, Christopher W. Devins and Jon Eric Barnowski.

* Freedom Optimist Outstanding Senior Award: Carie M. Beam.

* Governor's Merit Scholastic awards: Kerry L. Adams, David C. Blatchford, Kimberly T. DeBoy, Melanie B. Hancock, Katherine M. Mangle, Bradley R. Mannone, Joshua D. Mohr, Christopher S. DTC Morrison, Amy N. North, Michael B. Puskar, Bethany A. Redifer, Jamie M. Smith and Justin M. Stewart.

* Guidance Award: Jamie M. Smith.

* Knights of Columbus Robert Clark Memorial Award: Jamie M. Smith.

* Learning Disabilities Award: Jeffrey S. Basford.

* Liberty High Four-Year Athlete Award: Joseph H. Ledda, Justin L. Combs, Katherine M. Mangle.

* Liberty Instrumental Music Boosters awards: Cheryl A. Kuehne and Tony V. Trummert.

* Lynchburg College Academic Recognition Award: Christopher L. Younger.

* Maryland Distinguished Scholar semi-finalists: Kerry L. Adams, David C. Blatchford, Melanie B. Hancock, Joshua D. Mohr and Michael B. Puskar.

* Maryland Distinguished Scholar Honorable Mention: Sara E. Atwell, Carie M. Beam, Cindy R. Collins, Pamela C. Goldsborough, Daniel R. Kalwa, Bradley R. Mannone, Bethany A. Redifer, Kelly D. M. Shearer, Jamie M. Smith, David W. Bever, Kimberly T. DeBoy, Melissa D. Jett, Katherine M. Mangle, Amy N. North, Heather M. Salley, Derek P. Siehler and Tony V. Trummert.

* Maryland's Tomorrow Senior of the Year (Carroll County): Johnny C. Collins.

* Math Award: David C. Blatchford and Melanie B. Hancock.

* Music Award: Michael W. Nestor and Shawniqua C. Richardson, vocal; Cheryl A. Kuehne and Tony V. Trummert, instrumental.

* President's Education awards: Sara E. Atwell, Carie M. Beam, Cindy R. Collins, Kimberly T. Deboy, Emma E. Faris, Pamela C. Goldsborough, Melanie B. Hancock, Daniel R. Kalwa, Susan C. Lantz, Katherine M. Mangle, Heather M. Salley, Jamie M. Smith, Justin M. Stewart and Tony V. Trummert.

* National Merit Finalist: Susan C. Lantz.

* "Pride of Liberty" Graduates Awards of Excellence: David C. Blatchford and Jennifer M. Deal.

* PTSA Awards: David C. Blatchford, Melanie B. Hancock, Amy N. North, Michael B. Puskar and Bethany A. Redifer.

* Randallstown Exchange Club Youth Award: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Ray Kroc Achievement Award: Jennifer M. Deal.

* Reading Award: Christine M. Chiles.

* Resource Program Award: Richard H. Janney.

* Science Awards: Melanie B. Hancock, Bausch & Lomb Award; Jeffrey S. Basford, physical science.

* Social Studies awards: David C. Blatchford and Melanie B. Hancock.

* Sons of the American Revolution Award: Christopher L. Younger.

* Substance Abuse Prevention Office Award: Jeffrey S. Basford.

* Talent-in-the-Arts: Shawniqua C. Richardson, semi-finalist vocal music; Sara M. Hancock, honorable mention, dance; Richard H. Janney, Jason A. Shulman, honorable mention, visual art.

* U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Tony V. Trummert.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
36°