Annapolis' spring race is smooth

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Annapolis Yacht Club's spring offering went off with barely a hitch last weekend.

Seventy big boats of PHRF A-0 through B and the J/35s sailed a 10.2-mile five legged windward-leeward course in a mostly fresh northwesterly, while 63 starters in the smaller boat classes last Sunday rounded out the event in a steady southerly.

Race Committee Chairman Chip Thayer from AYC said last Saturday's breeze was about 12 knots at the start but developed a large hole at the leeward mark "resulting in some frustration and shuffling of the fleets as they struggled through the light air."

With some four- and five-minute margins of victory in several classes for Saturday's racing, the results bear this out.

Last Sunday, Thayer said, was "another gorgeous sailing day" for some 60-plus boats, with a virtually identical 10.2-mile five-legged course for the MORC, J/30 and J/24, and a 6.2-mile three-legger for the PHRF C/D, Alberg 30 and Cal 25 sailors.

The breeze went from a high of about eight knots at the start to a dead-air hole in mid-race before filling in at about five and settling into about 10 knots for the finish.

Saturday, May 20

IMS (10 starters): 1. Reindeer, E. Smith, 1:05:30 c.t.; 2. Gaucho, Peter Gordon, 1:09:10 c.t.; 3. Hilite, Len Eastman, 1:10:54 c.t.

PHRF A-0 (5 starters): 1. Moxie, George Collins, 1:57:41 c.t.; 2. Sundog, Paul and Kathy Parks, 2:02:26 c.t.; 3. Tolerance, St. Mary's College, 2:04:44 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (16 starters): 1. Promises, St. Mary's College, 1:50:32 c.t.; 2. Infringer, Stoer/Zinn, 1:56:23 c.t.; 3. Jezebel, D.H. Lincoln, 1:56:47 c.t.; 4. Yellow Jacket, BSRK Syndicate, 1:57:38 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (18 starters): 1. Alize, Christopher Chamberlin, 1:55:02 c.t.; 2. Bird of Prey, Neil Murphy, 1:57:24 c.t.; 3. Accomplice, C. Coyer Jr., 1:58:36 c.t.; 4. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, 2:00:52 c.t.

PHRF B (10 starters): 1. Making Waves, Miller/Praley, 1:56:24 c.t.; 2. Nicole, Tad duPont, 2:00:14 c.t.; 3. Wisp, Art Turowski, 2:00:47 c.t.

J/35 (12 starters, protests pending): 1. Jake, Sandy Morse; 2. Cheers, Tim Bowen; 3. Wild Thang, Bill Chambers.

Sunday, May 21

J/30 (15 starters): 1. Better Mousetrap, Bill Putnam; 2. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman; 3. Cannonball, Bill Wallop; 4. Jaguar, Al Schreitmueller.

MORC (9 starters): 1. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, 2:06:20 c.t.; 2. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, 2:07:28 c.t.; 3. Fast Company, Barry Moss, 2:09:14 c.t.

J/24 (16 starters): 1. Rainbo, Cramer/McBee; 2. Dream Girl, Russ Potee; 3. AJ, David Scheidt; 4. Peace Frog, Rob Kyle.

Pearson 30 (5 starters): 1. Results, Art Libby; 2. English Muffin, P. Tierney; 3. Constellation, Henry Starr.

PHRF C (5 starters): 1. Rush, Bob Dunn, 1:25:33 c.t.; 2. Miller's Time, Lewis Miller, 1:28:32 c.t.; 3. Morning Star, Carey Martien, 1:31:06 c.t.

Alberg 30 (5 starters): 1. Sundance, Nye/Evans Syndicate; 2. Marlin, B. Marshall; 3. Second-2-Nun, Harry Gamber.

Cal 25 (8 starters): 1. CL2, Gary Swanhart; 2. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar; 3. Blades, Dave Wooldridge.

SSA Spring II Regatta

Severn Sailing Association's Spring II regatta last weekend drew sailors in the Saturday-only Comet and Laser classes as well as the two-day Snipe and Day Sailer divisions.

Winning the weekend's largest class, the 11-boat Snipe division, was Annapolitan Hawkeye Dull, with finishes of 2-1-2-1-1 for a margin of victory of more than seven points.

Comet (5 starters): 1. Terry Jackson, 3.5 (2-1-1); 2. Elliott Oldak, 8.75 (1-2-DNC); 3. Ridge Hall, 9 (4-3-2).

Laser (3 starters): 1. Bob Tan, 2.25 (1-1-1).

Snipe (11 starters): 1. Hawkeye Dull, 6.25 (2-1-2-1-1); 2. John Danneberger, 13.5 (1-4-1-4-4); 3. Ray Grauthier, 16 (4-3-3-3-3); 4. Lisa Pline, 22 (5-2-4-5-6).

Hear about America's Cup

As part of the 1995 Leukemia Cup Regatta's efforts to raise money for the Leukemia Society of America, sailor/author and award-winning television commentator Gary Jobson will share highlights from the 1995 America's Cup on Tuesday, June 6, at 7:30 p.m. at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis.

This lecture will be the first stop on Jobson's post-Cup tour, and he will share never-before-seen pictures and video footage and his insider's view of the competition and controversies of this year's America's Cup.

Tickets for the lecture are $8 in advance and $10 at the door,

and may be purchased in advance by calling the Leukemia Society, (410) 825-2500, or by visiting any BOAT/U.S. store in Annapolis or Baltimore.

All proceeds will benefit the third annual Leukemia Cup Regatta, a fund-raising sailing event in Annapolis on June 24-25.

The Leukemia Cup Regatta is sanctioned by the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association, with race management by Eastport Yacht Club, Maryland Capital Yacht Club, Rhode River Boat Club and Severn Sailing Association.

A fleet of 150 or more boats, sailing in approximately 20 classes ranging from big boats to one-design keelboats, is expected.

Fund-raising competitors are eligible for the Leukemia Cup, an award made to the boat raising the most contributions.

Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°