St. Brendan Regatta charts successful racing

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Last weekend was a good one for sailing, as the turnout for Shearwater Sailing Club's annual St. Brendan Regatta proved.

Saturday's solid fleet of 58 starters in six PHRF divisions and two cruising one-design classes enjoyed a windy romp on the bay with the largest boats sailing a 22.4-mile government mark course with a lot of windward-leeward work, while the smaller contenders sailed a similar 13.8-mile version.

In lighter air Sunday, most of the 37 registrants in the day's three classes, J/35 and J/30 one-designs and MORC, showed up for a two-race series of shorter drop-mark courses, made challenging in shifty breeze of variable velocity, along with strong tidal currents.

The regatta is noteworthy not only for its competitive opportunities and Irish crystal trophies, but also as a fund-raiser. Shearwater applies the proceeds to the Brendan Corporation for use in its summer sailing program in Annapolis for children with learning disabilities.

Winners of each class, and of the navigators' trophies in commemoration of the regatta's namesake, St. Brendan, often called the Navigator, will receive their awards at Shearwater's annual crab feast on July 29.

Saturday, May 6

PHRF A-0 (5 starters): 1. Sundog, Paul and Kathy Parks, 3:17:05 c.t.; 2. Moxie, George Collins, 3:17:38 c.t.; 3. Dancer, Bill Steitz, 3:21:55 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (8 starters): 1. Blonde Attack, Bill Sutton, 3:29:07 c.t.; 2. Medicine Man, Charles Kohlerman, 3:30:48 c.t.; 3. Beep Beep, Dan Mitchell, 3:33:47 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (15 starters): 1. Crackerjack, Alan Krulisch, 3:28:10 c.t.; 2. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, 3:32:05 c.t.

PHRF B (4 starters): 1. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, 3:24:14 c.t.; 2. Speculator, Bonnie Schloss, 3:28:22 c.t.

PHRF C (5 starters): 1. AJ, Dave Scheidt, 2:10:35 c.t.; 2. Blue Water, Robert Orme, 2:14:46 c.t.; 3. Rush, Bob Dunn, 2:19:19 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (7 starters): 1. Class, Bob & Patti Polk, 2:14:37 c.t.; 2. Quicksilver, Guy Collins, 2:18:02 c.t.; 3. Trepidation, Tom Carrico, 2:24:22 c.t.

Catalina 27 (9 starters, protests pending): 1. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, 2:56:43 e.t.; 2. Four Little Ducks, Tom Walsh, 3:00:00 e.t.; 3. Finesse, Becker/Baxter, 3:06:37 e.t.

Triton (5 starters, protests pending): 1. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, 3:16:41 e.t.; 2. Luff Affair, Mike Hays, 3:22:43 e.t.; 3. Jubilant, Jim Schwartz, 3:24:19 e.t.

Sunday, May 7

J/35 (10 entries): 1. (tie) Wild Thang, Bill Chambers, 4.75 (4-1); and Frequent Flyer, Kevin McNeil, 4.75 (1-4); 3. J-Bird, Yeigh/Baker, 6 (3-3).

J/30 (19 entries): 1. Tiger, Tom Donlan, 4.75 (4-1); 2. BeBop, Bill Rutsch, 7 (2-5); 3. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, 8.75 (1-8); 4. Turbo Duck, Bodo von der Wense, 10 (7-3); 5. Twilight Zone, Gary Swangler, 12 (3-9).

MORC (8 entries): 1. Stingray, Robert Muller, 2.75 (1-2); 2. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, 3.75 (3-1); 3. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, 6 (2-4).

McChesney wins regatta

Pete McChesney of Annapolis, the 1994 J/22 High Point champ, scored his second straight bullet of the season in last Saturday's Annapolis Yacht Club J/22 Spring Regatta.

On the heels of a hard-fought win at Tred Avon Yacht Club's

big-fleet J/22 event the previous weekend, when they won by one point with a hot performance in the final race of the series, McChesney and his team went on to dominate AYC's five-race, heavy-air series last Saturday.

Sailing with McChesney were members of his veteran High Point-winning team including Margaret Bellinger, Nick Chapekis and Elizabeth Edge.

A fleet of 19 met for a full day of racing in strong breeze, which built to a crescendo later in the afternoon for the final contests.

1. Daddy, Pete McChesney, 12.25 (2-1-1-8-1); 2. Rumor Has It, Andrew Scott, 27 (5-8-2-10-2); 3. Sail No. 18, David Zinn, 27.75 (1-3-6-6-12); 4. Frolic, Drew Donald, 39 (3-12-7-3-14); 5. Rug Burn, Kevin Elion, 39 (12-7-10-5-5).

*

SSA Spring Tune Up/Jack Peters Regatta

May 6-7

Thistle (9 entries): 1. Brent Barbehenn, 1.5 (1-1); 2. Mark Saunders, 5 (2-3); 3. Peter Hale, 6 (4-2).

Day Sailer (8 entries): 1. Jack Colwell, 1.5 (1-1); 2. Jim Fisher, 7 (5-2); 3. (tie) Nick Torres, 7 (3-4); and Frank Robb, 7 (4-3).

Comet (8 entries): 1. Bill Clarke, 2.75 (2-1); 2. Terry Jackson, 3.75 (1-3); 3. Ed McLean, 5 (3-2).

Lightning (5 entries): 1. (tie) Frank Schneider, 3.75 (3-1); and Fred Mertes, 3.75 (1-3).

Tempest (4 entries): 1. C.B. Currier, 1.5 (1-1); 2. (tie) Edgar Hoyt, 5 (3-2); and Brigid O'Hara, 5 (2-3).

Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
72°