Ndeti, Pippig run to repeat wins in Boston Marathon

THE BALTIMORE SUN

BOSTON -- They stood side by side -- Cosmas Ndeti of Kenya holding three fingers aloft, Uta Pippig of Germany holding two -- signifying their consecutive victories in the Boston Marathon, one having silenced a legion of doubters, the other having charmingly satisfied all expectations, both having combined to establish a first in the event.

It happens year after year. The experts predict that Ndeti will fail in Boston because he runs infrequently and unimpressively elsewhere. Yet, yesterday, in the 99th running, he became only the third man to win Boston three times in succession, joining Clarence DeMar (1922-24) and Bill Rodgers (1978-80) in this racing hat trick.

Ndeti, 25, broke fellow Kenyan Moses Tanui over the last four miles to win the 26.2-mile race in 2 hours, 9 minutes, 22 seconds. The time was well off the course record of 2:07.15 that Ndeti set last year, but the result was impressive for it was achieved in a crosswind that blew into the runners' faces over the final miles.

Tanui finished second in 2:10:22, and Luis Dos Santos of Brazil took third in 2:11:02, the only non-Kenyan to finish among the top five men.

First prize was worth $75,000 -- plus up to $150,000 in bonuses -- which should go toward a handsome birthday present for Ndeti's son, Gideon Boston, who carries the race's name and who celebrated his second birthday yesterday.

The boy was to have been in Boston, but could not obtain a travel visa on short notice. Ndeti said he hoped to bring him along next year for the 100th Boston Marathon, when he can become the first person to win four consecutive times.

Yesterday, Ndeti and Pippig became the first male and female winners to repeat in Boston. Pippig, 29, has completed medical school in Berlin and freed herself of the distraction of studying.

She took the lead at the start and won in 2:25:11, fighting off Elana Meyer of South Africa and Tegla Loroupe of Kenya, who are inexperienced at the marathon and got tangled at a water stop beyond 19 miles.

Meyer and Loroupe reeled in Pippig on this splendidly clear day, with temperatures in the low 50s, but they had expended considerable energy and could not hold on. Meyer fumbled another water bottle with four miles remaining then stopped momentarily as she developed a cramp in her thigh. She continued but had to settle for second in 2:26:51.

Loroupe, who was suffering from diarrhea, became dehydrated and finished ninth in 2:33:10.

"Uta raced well; she showed she's the best marathoner in the world," said Meyer, who finished third to Pippig in 1994.

Ndeti cannot yet be called the best in the world; in fact, there were many who predicted that he would not be the best in Boston. He runs few marathons and his training methods remain largely a mystery, apart from his work with cross country runners and the use of a 12-mile training loop outside his home in Machakos, Kenya.

It is there that he polishes the downhill running that pounds on the quadriceps muscles at the beginning and end of the Boston course.

"He relaxes his shoulders, and he has legs built like pistons -- big upper legs and no calves," said Ndeti's Boston-based agent, Mark Wetmore. "They are the perfect shock absorbers."

One of 37 children of a father who has three wives, Ndeti took three months off after last year's Boston victory. In October, he dropped out of the Chicago Marathon at 20 miles after developing a blister on his left instep.

Last month, he finished 49th in a half-marathon in Lisbon. Some questioned his training, which has been compared to cramming for exams. But apparently Ndeti, a born-again Christian, never questioned himself.

"I trusted myself and I know my God is able and I was going to win," Ndeti said.

Once again, he ran the second half of the course faster than the first, going out in 1:05 and coming back in just over 1:04. No other Boston champion has run a so-called "negative split" in the modern era.

Ndeti sat in a pack of 25 runners while Barnabas Rotich of Kenya held the lead for most of the first 16 miles. It was a moderate pace, and Ndeti held plenty in reserve. The pack winnowed, Ndeti took the lead by mile 18, and with Heartbreak Hill behind them, Ndeti and Tanui were left to decide the race between them in the final four miles.

Tanui is a former world champion at 10,000 meters. He has a stronger kick, but he has run few marathons and is not yet up to the distance. At least not with Ndeti, who pulled away to win by a minute.

"The marathon is different from 10,000 meters," Ndeti said. "I knew he couldn't keep up with me."

Nor could any of the women keep up with Pippig, who was running her first marathon since she took first at Boston in 1994 in 2:21:45, the third-fastest women's time.

Ndeti promised an encore in 1996.

"Next year, I trust I will be back and I'm going to win," he said.

BOSTON MARATHON RESULTS

MEN

1. Cosmas Ndeti, Kenya, 2 hours, 9 minutes, 22 seconds; 2. Moses Tanui, Kenya, 2:10:22; 3. Luiz Antonio Dos Santos, Brazil, 2:11:02; 4. Lameck Aguta, Kenya, 2:11:03; 5. Paul Yego, Kenya, 2:11:13; 6. Alberto Juzdado, Spain, 2:12:04; 7. Jae-ryong Kim, South Korea, 2:12:15; 8. Sammy Nyangincha, Kenya, 2:12:16; 9. Gilbert Rutto, Kenya, 2:12:25; 10. Thabiso Moghali, Lesotho, 2:12:56; 11. Isidro Rico, Mexico, 2:13:10; 12. Wan-ki Kim, South Korea, 2:13:32; 13. Charles Tangus, Kenya, 2:14:08; 14. Barnabas Rotich, Kenya, 2:14:25; 15. Peter Maher, Canada, 2:14:33; 16. Min-woo Kim, South Korea, 2:15:08; 17. Martin Mondragon, Mexico, 2:16:29; 18. Jorge Marquez, Mexico, 2:16:50; 19. Clair Wathier, Brazil, 2:17:49; 20. Hector De Jesus, Mexico, 2:18:45;

21. Jacinto Lopez, Colombia, 2:19:09; 22. Barnabas Katui, Kenya, 2:19:31; 23. Yuriy Mikhailov, Russia, 2:19:37; 24. Richard Verney, New Zealand, 2:19:41; 25. Artemio Navarro, Mexico, 2:20:31; 26. Kipsubai Koskei, Kenya, 2:20:46; 27. Herbert Steffny, Germany, 2:21:38; 28. Tom Buckner, Britain, 2:21:40; 29. Michael Whittlesey, Willimantic, Conn., 2:22:48; 30. Sergei Karasyev, Russia, 2:22:53; 31. Craig Fram, Hampstead, N.H., 2:22:58; 32. Jose Corro, Venezuela, 2:22:59; 33. Carlos Del Castillo, Venezuela, 2:23:13; 34. Jairo Correa, Colombia, 2:23:48; 35. Tom Redding, Tampa, Fla., 2:23:55; 36. Sohn Moon-kyu, South Korea, 2:24:09; 37. Glen Guillemette, West Warwick, R.I., 2:24:18; 38. Steve Fader, Cincinnati, 2:24:46; 39. Ani Montuori Filho, Brazil, 2:24:51; 40. Vladimir Krivoy, Ukraine, 2:25:12;

41. Matt Carpenter, Colorado Springs, Colo., 2:25:57; 42. Tim Covington, Midlothian, Va., 2:26:02; 43. James Brunswick, Narragansett, R.I., 2:26:34; 44. Tom Harding, Norwalk, Conn., 2:26:38; 45. John Conforti, Boston, 2:26:41; 46. Noriaki Kiguchi, Japan, 2:26:53; 47. Rick Meyer, Kearney, Neb., 2:27:32; 48. Rob Simmons, Mankato, Minn., 2:28:02; 49. Wally Rabbitskin, Canada, 2:28:25; 50. James Nolan, Schwenksville, Pa., 2:28:37; 51. Kevin McGovern, West Boylston, Mass., 2:28:47; 52. Kevin Kelly, West Chester, Pa., 2:29:54; 53. Doug Kurtis, Northville, Mich., 2:30:05; 54. John Stein, Duluth, Ga., 2:30:16; 55. Mark Prinzel, Goose Creek, Texas, 2:30:22; 56. Andreas Breidbach, Germany, 2:30:27; 57. Rick McGarry, Philadelphia, 2:30:36; 58. Roy Bieber, Birdsboro, Pa., 2:30:47; 59. Thomas Murdock, Somerville, Pa., 2:30:59; 60. Dominic Lampasi, Merrick, N.Y., 2:31:05;

61. Paul Leonard, Scranton, Pa., 2:31:09; 62. Justin Courcelle, Rutland, Vt., 2:31:10; 63. Nelson Shertzer, Lancaster, Pa., 2:31:13; 64. Stephen Warren, Sharon, Mass., 2:31:23; 65. J. David Blodgett, Natick, Mass., 2:31:23; 66. Michael Henschel, Middle Village, N.Y., 2:31:27; 67. Christopher Koehler, Fredericksburg, Va., 2:31:34; 68. Gordon Neysmith, Canada, 2:31:37; 69. Arthur Castle, Austin, Texas, 2:31:52; 70. David Ciavarella, Largo, Fla., 2:31:55; 71. Brian Crane, Dracut, Mass., 2:31:55; 72. Timothy Jones, Loveland, Colo., 2:31:58; 73. Hideya Kitame, Japan, 2:32:00; 74. Arturo Samarron, Roswell, N.M., 2:32:11; 75. David Bebinger, Austin, Texas, 2:32:21; 76. Jon Schoenberg, Boulder, Colo., 2:32:26; 77. Henno Haava, Estonia, 2:32:29; 78. Gary Towne, Chico, Calif., 2:32:36; 79. Denis Newman, Philadelphia, 2:32:42; 80. John Trettin, Lompoc, Calif., 2:32:44;

81. John Montgomery, West Orange, N.J., 2:32:53; 82. Bruce Burns, Youngstown, Ohio, 2:33:00; 83. Gunnar Svendsen, Point Pleasant, N.J., 2:33:08; 84. Tom McGrath, Ireland, 2:33:09; 85. Fergal Mullen, Ireland, 2:33:31; 86. Terry McCluskey, Brookfield, Ohio, 2:33:32; 87. Scott Clark, Gilmanton, N.H., 2:33:32; 88. Paul Peterson, Bethesda, Md., 2:33:32; 89. Michael Cooney, Chelmsford, Mass., 2:33:33; 90. Peter Allen, Morristown, N.J., 2:33:33; 91. Joe Swift, Middletown, Conn., 2:34:11; 92. Akinori XTC Kuramata, Japan, 2:34:45; 93. Kenneth Wilson, Albuquerque, N.M., 2:35:03; 94. Karl Amundson, Morristown, N.J., 2:35:06; 95. Rick Stefanovic, Milwaukee, 2:35:07; 96. A.J. Bruder, New York, 2:35:15; 97. Vincent Connelly, Brookline, Mass., 2:35:23; 98. Leonid Moseev, Russia, 2:35:25; 99. Joseph Knap, Bay Village, Ohio, 2:35:33; 100. Steve Greenspan, Phoenix, 2:35:34.

WOMEN

1. Uta Pippig, Germany, 2:25:11; 2. Elana Meyer, South Africa, 2:26:51; 3. Madina Biktagirova, Belarus, 2:29:00; 4. Franziska Moser, Switzerland, 2:29:35; 5. Yvonne Danson, Britain, 2:30:53; 6. Yoshiko Yamamoto, Japan, 2:31:39; 7. Mari Tanigawa, Japan, 2:31:48; 8. Susan Mahony, Australia, 2:33:07; 9. Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, 2:33:10; 10. Martha Tenorio, Ecuador, 2:33:34; 11. Linda Somers, Oakland, 2:34:30; 12. Claudia Metzner, Germany, 2:36:22; 13. Ai Sugihara, Japan, 2:37.07;

14. Mayuko Kosaka, Japan, 2:37:59; 15. Valentina Yenaki, Moldova, 2:38:15; 16. Guadalupe Loma, Mexico, 2:39:31; 17. Tatiana Pozdniakova, Ukraine, 2:40:26; 18. Irina Bondarchouk, Russia, 2:43:42; 19. Ayako Suzuki, Japan, 2:44:18; 20. Iglandini Gonzalez, Colombia, 2:44:45;

21. Kinuyo Yoshida, Japan, 2:45:26; 22. Mary O'Connor, New Zealand, 2:47:03; 23. Marion Schoeler, Germany, 2:47:58; 24. Cindy Keeler, Boynton Beach, Fla., 2:48:02; 25. Lynn Holda, Decatur, Ga., 2:49:40.

MARYLAND FINISHERS

97. Paul Peterson, Bethesda, 2:33:32; 133. Matt

Dean, Clinton, 2:36:38; 172. Bennett Beach, Bethesda, 2:39:28; 240. John Reich, Baltimore, 2:42:49; 249. Manish Sagar, Bethesda, 2:43:29; 274. Jim Griffith, Glen Burnie, 2:44:04; 380. Herbert Tolbert, Gaithersburg, 2:47:54; 391. John Kirkpatrick, Annapolis, 2:48:27; 408. Bill Peeling, Baltimore, 2:49:01; 476. Gregory Sellers, Boonsboro, 2:50:36; 532. Michael Pionkowski, Adelphi, 2:52:02; 533. Todd Henry, Baltimore, 2:52:02; 593. Mark Rosasco, Baltimore, 2:53:20; 663. Robert Burns, Columbia, 2:54:38; 673. Martin Goode, Baltimore, 2:54:59; 687. Stavros Rologas, Baltimore, 2:55:11; 735. Kevin Gallagher, Chevy Chase, 2:55:56; 777. George Myers, Cheverly, 2:56:43; 791. Matthew Holman, Annapolis, 2:56:55, 842. Michael Dransfield, Ellicott City, 2:57:30.

878. Ray Lorden, Baltimore, 2:58:01; 895. Pedro Gonzalez, Columbia, 2:58:14; 896. Justin Whittington, Towson, 2:58:16; 944. Peter Jensen, Rockville, 2:58:51; 953. James Sievert, Annapolis, 2:59:01; 957. Douglas Ross, Annapolis, 2:59:05; 1,020. Christopher Parts, Baltimore, 2:59:49; 1,075. Gary Pedroni, Baltimore, 3:00:38; 1,077. James Reamer, Silver Spring, 3:00:38; 1096. John O'Donnell, Damascus, 3:00:57; 1,170. Michael Slonaker, Columbia, 3:02:08; 1,185. John Pienkowski, Annapolis, 3:02:21; 1,194. William Nesbitt, Chestertown, 3:02:29; 1,259. John Sullivan, Edgewood, 3:03:13; 1,305. Michael Spinnler, Hagerstown, 3:03:56; Nad. Taylor-Tolbert, Gaithersburg, 3:05:01; 1,410. Ian Stevenson, Rockville, 3:05:10; 1,444. Aaron Walter, Columbia, 3:05:36; 1,519. Chip Bixler, Elkton, 3:06:36; 1,567. John Major, Huntingtown, 3:07:16.

1,568. Phillip Lang, Columbia, 3:07:18; 1,602. Doug Van Zoeren, Silver Spring, 3:07:44; 1,637. Christopher Sinclair, Parkville, 3:08:06; 1,646. Deborah Barnett, Columbia, 3:08:12; 1,664. Daniel Dean, Silver Spring, 3:08:21; 1,725. William Selby, Gaithersburg, 3:09:02; 1,731. Lawrence Adams, Potomac, 3:09:05; 1,755. John Beverungen, Baltimore, 3:09:19; 1,788. John Whitman, Bethesda, 3:09:37; 1,838. Andrew Eskin, Bethesda, 3:10:22; 1,853. Gary Resnick, Rockville, 3:10:33; 1,882. Jennifer Sullivan, Annapolis, 3:10:57; 1,904. Robert Moore, Annapolis, 3:11:21; 1,918. Kevin Baur, Wheaton, 3:11:21; 2,053. Kirk Davies, Washington, 3:12:55; 2,114. Michael Feinberg, Bel Air, 3:13:29; 2,117. Finley Mears, Baltimore, 3:13:30; 2,265. Troy Conran, Westminster, 3:15:04; 2,278. Bruce Murray, Bethesda, 3:15:17.

2,378. Andrew Shinskie, Annapolis, 3:16:14; 2,409. Mary Ellen Earwood, Gaithersburg, 3:16:26; 2,426. David Grise, Salisbury, 3:16:36; 2,513. John Ault, Hanover, 3:17:34; 2,521. Dale Jordan, Baltimore, 3:17:38; 2,563. Carole Rosasco, Baltimore, 3:17:58; 2,600. Wendy Henke, Stevenson, 3:18:17; 2,652. Maryellen Hubler, Takoma Park, 3:18:50; 2,694. Henry Denver, Gaithersburg, 3:19:13; 2,770. Deborah Gebhardt, Adelphi, 3:20:00; 2,827. Hugh McGregor, Potomac, 3:20:34; 2,858. Steven Springer, Gaithersburg, 3:20:53; 2,864. Harry Balthis, Elkton, 3:20:56; 2,919. Grant Cochran, Hagerstown, 3:21:29; 2,926. Paul Friedman, Olney, 3:21:35; 2,956. Harrison Schramm, Annapolis, 3:21:49; 2,989. Milan Basta, Potomac, 3:22:08; 3,198. Lori Littell, Lexington Park, 3:24:07; 3,202. Michael Stinson, Annapolis, 3:24:09; 3,256. Anthony Yurko, Cumberland, 3:24:34.

3,342. Mary Beth Eikenberg, Baltimore, 3:25:19; 3,347. Linda Mills, Salisbury, 3:25:21; 3,381. Charles Hull, Germantown, 3:25:38; 3,398. Ann Stairs, Annapolis, 3:25:46; 3,528. James Lundeen, Huntingtown, 3:27:00; 3,529. Jennifer Lundeen, Huntingtown, 3:27:00; 3,533. James Knost, Baltimore, 3:27:02; 3,557. Bryan Reneham, Gaithersburg, 3:27:16; 3,582. Jeffrey Robins, Rockville, 3:27:34; 3,677. Bruce Swanson, Baltimore, 3:28:24; 3,790. Russell Geraldi, Annapolis, 3:29:23; 3,797. Paul DeWolfe, Bethesda, 3:29:28; 3,876. Douglas Preston, Baltimore, 3:30:04; 3,878. Lee Cadorette, Gaithersburg, 3:30:05; 4,057. Georgeanne Welde, Silver Spring, 3:31:58; 4,076. Timothy McDermott, Baltimore, 3:32:08; 4,199. Eric Lindner, Potomac, 3:33:30; 4,292. David Walser, St. Leonard, 3:34:27; 4,342. B. King, Crofton, 3:34:57.

4,384. Cary Bright, Beltsville, 3:35:20; 4,463. William Moore, Salisbury, 3:36:13; 4,472. Darlene Schultz, Gaithersburg, 3:36:23, 4,491. Charles Kuning, Baltimore, 3:36:33; 4,546. Patricia Rhea, College Park, 3:37:05; 4,563. Danalee Green, Annapolis, 3:37:13; 4,673. David Harrell, Chevy Chase, 3:38:18; 4,688. Leroy Chase, Baltimore, 3:38:27; 4,837. Joshua Seidman, Columbia, 3:39:45; 4,859. Bailey St. Clair, Glen Arm, 3:40:03; 4,938. Brian Migliarini, White Hall, 3:40:52; 4,971. Heidi Keyser, Owings Mills, 3:41:13; 5,139. David Yanuk, Bel Air, 3:43:12; 5,179. Gary Cooper, Baltimore, 3:43:34; 5,248. George Yannakakis, Baltimore, 3:44:19; 5,299. Louis Van Dyck, Baltimore, 3:44:48; 5,329. Michael Mcmahon, Lutherville, 3:45:05; 5,382. Muffet Chatterton, Crofton, 3:45:49; 5,440. Janet Newburgh, Rockville, 3:46:35.

5,556. Meredith Bonta, Riva, 3:48:02; 5,621. Leith Trainum, Ellicott City, 3:48:39; 5,630. Bob Field, Dunkirk, 3:48:52; 5,733. James Thornton, Annapolis, 3:50:19; 5,804. Andrew Bender, Potomac, 3:51:23; 5805. Peter Downes, Bethesda, 3:51:24; 5,867. Gay Legg, Ruxton, 3:52:16; 5,972. Franklin Willis, Accokeek, 3:53:45; 6,154. Gretchen Butts, Laytonsville, 3:56:06; 6,184. Char Sobwick, Columbia, 3:56:28.

6,260. Leonard Morgan, Belcamp, 3:57:29; 6,329. Ted Haynie, Huntington, 3:58:27; 6,398. Edward Kiernan, Cockeysville, 3:59:16.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
32°