Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Basketball* Adults -- During the regular season,...

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Basketball

* Adults -- During the regular season, the Knudsen Homes basketball team breezed through the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks Fall Basketball League, going 10-1 and losing only by forfeit.

So for player-coach Pat McKindles, last Sunday's 104-71 victory over the Foxtrotters in the league's championship game at Atholton High School came as little surprise.

"That's pretty much the way it's been going all season," said McKindles, whose team consisted of former area high school and college standouts.

After winning its semifinal game against the Pacers, Knudsen started fast against the Foxtrotters, taking a 55-41 lead at the half before pulling away.

Former James Madison standout Claude Ferdinand led the way with a game-high 25 points, including 17 in the first half. Brian Parker and Quinton Burton scored 23 each.

Parker, a former standout at Atholton High and later at Howard Community College, where he was a JuCo All-American, did his damage with seven three-pointers, while Burton (Hammond, Providence) scored most of his points from close range.

Other key contributors included Dennis Pope (Webber University) with 12 points, Jim Frantz (UMBC) with 10, Dallas Shannon (Loyola College) with seven and Jeff Cross (Mount St. Joseph, James Madison) with three.

The Foxtrotters (8-4), who defeated the Snowbirds in the semifinals, were led by Trent Thomas (17 points), former Catonsville High standout James Lewis (14) and Lawrence Taylor (12).

* 14-18 boys -- The Hornets and Knicks each picked up victories this past weekend in The Supreme Sports Club's High School Basketball League.

The Hornets improved to 3-4 with a 78-69 win over the Suns. Phillip Reynolds led all scorers with 23 points for the

victors, followed by Greg Gray (19) and Douglas Rocha (13). Simon Bwalya (20 points), Mike Brown (19) and Joe Haymes (10) paced the Suns (3-4).

The Knicks also moved up to 3-4 with a 61-56 win over the Magic (3-4).

William Edison scored 16, Tim Frazier 13, and Alan Anderson and Mike Oster 10 each for the Knicks, while Dante Benning (18), Mark Alston (14) and Troy Hines (12) led the Magic.

The Bulls, with recent victories over the Knicks and Rockets, stand securely in first place at 6-1.

* 10-and-under boys -- The roster for the Howard County Youth Program's travel team has been announced.

Players include A.J. Berens, Scott Clipp, David Freund, Matt Hashimoto, Brian Hedges, Jeff Hill, Tim Lane, Brad Loveless, Andrew McSkimming, Andy Starr and Mike Taneyhill.

The Hawks, coached by Al Taneyhill and Jim Hill, open their three-month season with a doubleheader on Sunday.

* 13-and-under girls -- The 1981 Howard County Youth Program Cougars have reached the semifinals of the Arbutus Thanksgiving Tournament.

The team scored wins over Columbia, 44-13, and Severna Park, 36-32 in overtime, before suffering its only loss to host Arbutus, 37-30.

The Cougars, led by the scoring pf Lisa Chapman, Stacie Tokasz, Tia Richardson, Collen Cox and Alexia Vogler, continue on in the losers' bracket, playing in the tournament semifinals tonight at 8 at Arbutus Middle School.

Tennis

Top-seeded Paul Smith stayed true to form last weekend in the men's open final of the USTA-sanctioned Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks Toys for Tots Tennis Benefit at the Circle D Club in Woodbine.

Smith, of Arlington, Va., defeated Doug Neagle of Gambrills, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, to capture the tournament crown.

In women's open play, Christine Harding of Frederick defeated Margaret Machoian of Annapolis, 6-2, 6-4.

Francis Kreysa of Clarksburg defeated top-seeded Ken Volk of Lutherville, in the men's 35-over division, 6-4, 6-3.

During the three-day event, tournament organizers collected more than 40 new toys to be given out during the holidays.

Wrestling

The Western Howard County Wrestling program has been tuning up for its schedule with a number of area tournaments.

Earlier this month, the team tasted success for the first time at the Maryland Fall Open in Joppatowne. Brandon Lauer won the 66-pound weight class, Bill Allen took second at 90 pounds, Kevin Cannon, Derek Dauberman and Patrick Thomas finished third in their classes and Kris Kowgios came up fourth in the 85-pound class.

A week later, Western Howard competed in the second annual McNamara Open, with Derek and Michael Dauberman finishing second, Lauer and Jason Johnson taking third, and Ben Nichols and Joey Cresenzo coming in fourth.

The team took part in two tournaments last weekend.

At a tournament in Manassas, Va., Lauer, Michael Dauberman and Cresenzo won championships, while Service took second and Johnson and Kevin Cannon third.

In Dundalk, Nichols took fourth place.

Soccer

* Under-11 boys -- A five-player team comprised of members of the Columbia Soccer Club's F/X Columbia made it to the finals of last weekend's Just 4 Kicks Tournament in Bowie.

The team of Vincent Chan, Jesse Charles, Andrew Cooke, Michael Farber and Dave Silver advanced to the championship game of the 23-team four-on-fourtournament before losing in the 12-under finale.

Ice hockey

* 10-11 boys -- The Howard County Youth Hockey League's Squirt A Huskies lost to rival Montgomery last weekend, giving up the winning goal with 11 seconds to play in a 4-3 Capitol Beltway League game at Columbia Ice Rink.

The Huskies led, 3-1, in the second period after goals by Chuck Henn, Wayne Lamanna and Michael Down, with assists by Lamanna, Matt Pinto, Adam Levine, Daniel Buswell, Adam Kessler and Josh Merson.

But Montgomery scored twice in 31 seconds to tie the game with 11:36 left before scoring the game-winner.

The Howard team had considerably more success this past weekend, advancing to the championship game of the Silver Stick Tournament Eastern Regional at Columbia Ice Rink.

The Huskies scored wins over the Haverford, Pa. Hawks, 8-1, and the previously unbeaten Erie, Pa. Lions, 8-2, before losing to the Pennsaulken, N.J. Thunderbirds, 5-1, in Sunday's title game.

Daniel Baron led the team with five goals in the tournament, followed by Michael Down with four and Wayne Lamanna and Chuck Henn, with two each.

In the tournament's skills competition, the Squirt A relay team of Thomas LaCour, Adam Levine, Lamanna, Josh Merson and Eli Martin took first place.

The quintet easily won its final, rallying from two early falls to cross the finish line more than 20 meters in front.

*

Note: Submit your Howard County recreation information by calling (410) 521-0505.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
70°