Don’t miss Trey Mancini and Joey Rickard guest bartend at the first Brews & O’s event June 10th. Get your tickets today!

U.S. HOUSE WINNERS ELECTION 1994

THE BALTIMORE SUN

By district

Latest national election results

This page contains the latest results from Tuesday night's elections across the country for governor, Senate and House of Representatives. Legend: R denotes Republican; D denotes Democrat; I denotes Independent; O denotes Other; * denotes incumbent.

ALABAMA

1: H.L. "Sonny" Callahan, R*

2: Terry Everett, R*

3: Glen Browder, D*

4: Tom Bevill, D*

5: Bud Cramer, D*

6: Spencer Bachus, R*

7: Earl Hilliard, D*

ALASKA

AL: Don Young, R*

ARIZONA

1: Matt Salmon, R

2: Ed Pastor, D*

3: Bob Stump, R*

4: John Shadegg, R

5: Jim Kolbe, R*

6: J.D. Hayworth, R

ARKANSAS

1: Blanche Lambert, D*

2: Ray Thornton, D*

3: Tim Hutchinson, R*

4: Jay Dickey, R*

CALIFORNIA

1: Frank Riggs, R

2: Wally Herger, R*

3: Vic Fazio, D*

4: John Doolittle, R*

5: Robert Matsui, D*

6: Lynn Woolsey, D*

7: George Miller, D*

8: Nancy Pelosi, D*

9: Ronald Dellums, D*

10: Bill Baker, R*

11: Richard Pombo, R*

12: Tom Lantos, D*

13: Fortney Stark, D*

14: Anna Eshoo, D*

15: Norm Mineta, D*

16: Zoe Lofgren, D

17: Sam Farr, D*

18: Gary Condit, D*

19: George Radanovich, R

20: Cal Dooley, D*

21: Bill Thomas, R*

23: Elton Gallegly, R*

24: Anthony Beilenson, D*

25: Howard McKeon, R*

26: Howard Berman, D*

27: Carlos Moorhead, R*

28: David Dreier, R*

29: Henry Waxman, D*

30: Xavier Becerra, D*

31: Matthew Martinez, D*

32: Julian Dixon, D*

33: Lucille Roybal-Allard, D*

34: Esteban Torres, D*

35: Maxine Waters, D*

37: Walter Tucker III, D*

38: Steve Horn, R*

39: Ed Royce, R*

40: Jerry Lewis, R*

41: Jay Kim, R*

42: George Brown Jr., D*

43: Ken Calvert, R*

44: Sonny Bono, R

45: Dana Rohrabacher, R*

46: Robert Dornan, R*

47: Christopher Cox, R*

48: Ron Packard, R*

49: Brian Bilbray, R

50: Bob Filner, D*

51: Randy Cunningham, R*

52: Duncan Hunter, R*

COLORADO

1: Patricia Schroeder, D*

2: David Skaggs, D*

3: Scott McInnis, R*

4: Wayne Allard, R*

5: Joel Hefley, R*

6: Dan Schaefer, R*

CONNECTICUT

1: Barbara Kennelly, D*

3: Rosa DeLauro, D*

4: Christopher Shays, R*

5: Gary Franks, R*

6: Nancy Johnson, R*

DELAWARE

AL: Michael Castle, R*

FLORIDA

1: Joe Scarborough, R

2: Pete Peterson, D*

3: Corrine Brown, D*

4: Tillie Fowler, R*

5: Karen Thurman, D*

6: Clifford Stearns, R*

7: John Mica, R*

8: Bill McCollum, R*

9: Michael Bilirakis, R*

10: C.W. Bill Young, R*

11: Sam Gibbons, D*

12: Charles Canady, R*

13: Dan Miller, R*

14: Porter Goss, R*

15: Dave Weldon, R

16: Mark Foley, R

17: Carrie Meek, D*

18: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, R*

19: Harry Johnston, D*

20: Peter Deutsch, D*

21: Lincoln Diaz-Balart, R*

22: Clay Shaw, R*

23: Alcee Hastings, D*

GEORGIA

1: Jack Kingston, R*

2: Sanford Bishop, D*

3: Mac Collins, R*

4: John LIer, R*

5: John Lewis, D*

6: Newt Gingrich, R*

7: Bob Barr, R

8: Saxby Chambliss, R

9: Nathan Deal, D*

10: Charlie Norwood, R

11: Cynthia McKinney, D*

HAWAII

1: Neil Abercrombie, D*

2: Patsy Takemoto Mink, D*

IDAHO

1: Helen Chenoweth, R

2: Mike Crapo, R*

ILLINOIS

1: Bobby Rush, D*

2: Mel Reynolds, D*

3: William Lipinski, D*

4: Luis Gutierrez, D*

5: Michael Flanagan, R

6: Henry Hyde, R*

7: Cardiss Collins, D*

8: Philip Crane, R*

9: Sidney Yates, D*

10: John Porter, R*

11: Gerald Weller, R

12: Jerry Costello, D*

13: Harris Fawell, R*

14: J. Dennis Hastert, R*

15: Thomas Ewing, R*

16: Donald Manzullo, R*

17: Lane Evans, D*

18: Ray LaHood, R

19: Glenn Poshard, D*

20: Richard Durbin, D*

INDIANA

1: Peter Visclosky, D*

2: David McIntosh, R

3: Tim Roemer, D*

4: Mark Souder, R

5: Steve Buyer, R*

6: Dan Burton, R*

7: John Myers, R*

8: John Hostettler, R

9: Lee Hamilton, D*

10: Andrew Jacobs Jr., D*

IOWA

1: Jim Leach, R*

2: Jim Nussle, R*

3: Jim Ross Lightfoot, R*

4: Greg Ganske, R

5: Tom Latham, R

KANSAS

1: Pat Roberts, R*

2: Sam Brownback, R

3: Jan Meyers, R*

4: Todd Tiahrt, R

KENTUCKY

1: Edward Whitfield, R

2: Ron Lewis, R*

4: Jim Bunning, R*

5: Harold Rogers, R*

6: Scotty Baesler, D*

LOUISIANA

1: Bob Livingston, R*

2: William Jefferson, D*

3: W.J. Billy Tauzin, D*

4: Cleo Fields, D*

5: Jim McCrery, R*

6: Richard Baker, R*

7: James Hayes, D*

MAINE

1: James Longley, R

2: John Baldacci, D

MARYLAND

1: Wayne Gilchrest, R*

2: Robert Ehrlich Jr., R

3: Benjamin Cardin, D*

4: Albert Wynn, D*

5: Steny Hoyer, D*

6: Roscoe Bartlett, R*

7: Kweisi Mfume, D*

8: Constance Morella, R*

MASSACHUSETTS

1: John Olver, D*

2: Richard Neal, D*

3: Peter Blute, R*

4: Barney Frank, D*

5: Martin Meehan, D*

6: Peter Torkildsen, R*

7: Edward Markey, D*

8: Joseph Kennedy II, D*

9: Joe Moakley, D*

10: Gerry Studds, D*

MICHIGAN

1: Bart Stupak, D*

2: Peter Hoekstra, R*

3: Vernon Ehlers, R*

4: Dave Camp, R*

5: James Barcia, D*

6: Fred Upton, R*

7: Nick Smith, R*

8: Dick Chrysler, R

9: Dale Kildee, D*

10: David Bonior, D*

11: Joseph Knollenberg, R*

12: Sander Levin, D*

13: Lynn Rivers, D

14: John Conyers Jr., D*

15: Barbara-Rose Collins, D*

16: John Dingell, D*

MINNESOTA

1: Gil Gutknecht, R

2: David Minge, D*

3: Jim Ramstad, R*

4: Bruce Vento, D*

5: Martin Olav Sabo, D*

6: William Luther, D

7: Collin Peterson, D*

8: James Oberstar, D*

MISSISSIPPI

1: Roger Wicker, R

2: Bennie Thompson, D*

3: G.V. Sonny Montgomery, D*

4: Mike Parker, D*

5: Gene Taylor, D*

MISSOURI

1: William Clay Sr., D*

2: James Talent, R*

3: Richard Gephardt, D*

4: Ike Skelton, D*

5: Karen McCarthy, D

6: Patsy Ann Danner, D*

7: Melton Hancock, R*

8: Bill Emerson, R*

9: Harold Volkmer, D*

MONTANA

AL: Pat Williams, D*

NEBRASKA

1: Doug Bereuter, R*

2: Jon Christensen, R

3: Bill Barrett, R*

NEVADA

1: John Ensign, R

2: Barbara Vucanovich, R*

NEW HAMPSHIRE

1: Bill Zeliff, R*

2: Charles Bass, R

NEW JERSEY

1: Robert Andrews, D*

2: Frank LoBiondo, R

3: Jim Saxton, R*

4: Christopher Smith, R*

5: Marge Roukema, R*

6: Frank Pallone Jr., D*

7: Bob Franks, R*

8: Bill Martini, R

9: Robert Torricelli, D*

10: Donald Payne, D*

11: Rodney Frelinghuysen, R

12: Dick Zimmer, R*

13: Robert Menendez, D*

NEW MEXICO

1: Steven Schiff, R*

2: Joe Skeen, R*

3: Bill Richardson, D*

NEW YORK

1: Michael Forbes, R

2: Rick Lazio, R*

3: Peter King, R*

4: Daniel Frisa, R

5: Gary Ackerman, D*

6: Floyd Flake, D*

7: Thomas Manton, D*

8: Jerrold Nadler, D*

9: Charles Schumer, D*

10: Edolphus Towns, D*

11: Major Owens, D*

12: Nydia Velazquez, D*

13: Susan Molinari, R*

14: Carolyn Maloney, D*

15: Charles Rangel, D*

16: Jose Serrano, D*

17: Eliot Engel, D*

18: Nita Lowey, D*

19: Sue Kelly, R

20: Benjamin Gilman, R*

21: Michael McNulty, D*

22: Gerald Solomon, R*

23: Sherwood Boehlert, R*

24: John McHugh, R*

25: James Walsh, R*

27: Bill Paxon, R*

28: Louise Slaughter, D*

29: John La Falce, D*

30: Jack Quinn, R*

31: Amo Houghton, R*

NORTH CAROLINA

1: Eva Clayton, D*

2: David Funderburk, R

3: Walter Jones Jr., R

4: Frederick Heineman, R

5: Richard Burr, R

6: Howard Coble, R*

7: Charles Rose, D*

8: Bill Hefner, D*

9: Sue Myrick, R

10: Cass Ballenger, R*

11: Charles Taylor, R*

12: Melvin Watt, D*

NORTH DAKOTA

AL: Earl Pomeroy, D*

OHIO

1: Steve Chabot, R

2: Rob Portman, R*

3: Tony Hall, D*

4: Michael Oxley, R*

5: Paul Gillmor, R*

6: Frank Cremeans, R

7: Dave Hobson, R*

8: John Boehner, R*

9: Marcy Kaptur, D*

10: Martin Hoke, R*

11: Louis Stokes, D*

12: John Kasich, R*

13: Sherrod Brown, D*

14: Thomas Sawyer, D*

15: Deborah Pryce, R*

16: Ralph Regula, R*

17: James Traficant Jr., D*

18: Bob Ney, R

19: Steven LaTourette, R

OKLAHOMA

1: Steve Largent, R

2: Tom Coburn, R

3: Bill Brewster, D*

4: J.C. Watts, R

5: Ernest Istook, R*

6: Frank Lucas, R*

OREGON

2: Wes Cooley, R

3: Ron Wyden, D*

4: Peter DeFazio, D*

PENNSYLVANIA

1: Thomas Foglietta, D*

2: Chaka Fattah, D

3: Robert Borski, D*

4: Ron Klink, D*

5: William Clinger Jr., R*

6: Tim Holden, D*

7: Curt Weldon, R*

8: Jim Greenwood, R*

9: Bud Shuster, R*

10: Joseph McDade, R*

11: Paul Kanjorski, D*

12: John Murtha, D*

13: Jon Fox, R

14: William Coyne, D*

15: Paul McHale, D*

16: Robert Walker, R*

17: George Gekas, R*

18: Michael Doyle, D

19: William Goodling, R*

20: Frank Mascara, D

21: Philip English, R

RHODE ISLAND

1: Patrick Kennedy, D

2: John Reed, D*

SOUTH CAROLINA

1: Mark Sanford, R

2: Floyd Spence, R*

3: LIsey Graham, R

4: Bob Inglis, R*

5: John Spratt, D*

6: James Clyburn, D*

SOUTH DAKOTA

AL: Tim Johnson, D*

TENNESSEE

1: James H. Quillen, R*

2: John Duncan Jr., R*

3: Zach Wamp, R

4: Van Hilleary, R

5: Bob Clement, D*

6: Bart Gordon, D*

7: Ed Bryant, R

8: John Tanner, D*

9: Harold Ford, D*

TEXAS

1: James Chapman, D*

2: Charles Wilson, D*

3: Sam Johnson, R*

4: Ralph Hall, D*

5: John Bryant, D*

6: Joe Barton, R*

7: Bill Archer, R*

8: Jack Fields Jr., R*

9: Steve Stockman, R

10: Lloyd Doggett, D

11: Chet Edwards, D*

12: Pete Geren, D*

13: William Thornberry, R

14: Greg Laughlin, D*

15: E. Kika de la Garza, D*

16: Ronald Coleman, D*

17: Charles Stenholm, D*

18: Sheila Lee, D

19: Larry Combest, R*

20: Henry Gonzalez, D*

21: Lamar Smith, R*

22: Tom DeLay, R*

23: Henry Bonilla, R*

24: Martin Frost, D*

25: Ken Bentsen, D

26: Dick Armey, R*

27: Solomon Ortiz, D*

28: Frank Tejeda, D*

29: Gene Green, D*

30: Eddie Bernice Johnson, D*

UTAH

1: James Hansen, R*

2: Enid Waldholtz, R

3: Bill Orton, D*

VERMONT

AL: Bernie Sanders, O*

VIRGINIA

1: Herbert Bateman, R*

2: Owen Pickett, D*

3: Robert Scott, D*

4: Norman Sisisky, D*

5: L.F. Payne, D*

6: Robert Goodlatte, R*

7: Thomas Bliley Jr., R*

8: James Moran Jr., D*

9: Frederick Boucher, D*

10: Frank Wolf, R*

11: Thomas Davis III, R

WASHINGTON

1: Rick White, R

2: Jack Metcalf, R

3: LIa Smith, R

4: Doc Hastings, R

5: George Nethercutt, R

6: Norm Dicks, D*

7: Jim McDermott, D*

8: Jennifer Dunn, R*

WEST VIRGINIA

1: Alan Mollohan, D*

2: Bob Wise, D*

3: Nick Rahall II, D*

WISCONSIN

1: Mark Neumann, R

2: Scott Klug, R*

3: Steve Gunderson, R*

4: Gerald Kleczka, D*

5: Tom Barrett, D*

6: Thomas Petri, R*

7: David Obey, D*

8: Toby RO, R*

9: F. James Sensenbrenner Jr., R*

WYOMING

AL: Barbara Cubin, R

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
88°