Mervo makes its mark at Penn Relays

THE BALTIMORE SUN

PHILADELPHIA -- The record crowd of 43,830 that turned out for the close of the 100th Penn Relays yesterday saw legends past and present.

The Olympic Development events brought out world champions Michael Johnson, Kevin Young and Jearl Miles. Scores of the sport's biggest names participated in Penn's centennial celebration, and it was the kind of day when decathlon heroes Bob Mathias, Rafer Johnson and Dan O'Brien sat down together to watch American record-holder Sheila Hudson show her stuff in the triple jump.

But the high schools and colleges remain the draw at the world's oldest and largest relay meet, and they delivered.

The Jamaicans swept the three Championship of America races for high school boys for the seventh time in nine years.

Mervo was a major factor in two of those races, placing third and obliterating the area record in both the 400 and 1,600 relays.

The 1,600 relays for the colleges went to the Seton Hall women and the Georgia Tech men. Anchors for both teams did their prep running in Maryland. Flirtisha Harris ran for Calvert County and Derek Mills ran for De Matha.

Harris' split of 50.6 seconds caught LSU and made the folks from New Jersey proud, and the Yellow Jackets set a meet record of 3:02.66.

But on the "Wooo" scale -- Franklin Field's unofficial noise meter -- no one got a bigger reaction from the crowd than Tennessee's Jose Parrilla.

The Volunteers were down by more than 20 meters when Parrilla got the baton for the 800 anchor leg of the sprint medley relay, and his 1:44.5 split, one of the fastest in meet history, brought Tennessee home in 3:13.28.

Parrilla didn't pass Abilene Christian's Savieri Ngidhi until the last five meters, and his late charge was reminiscent of the kind of kick that got him a berth on the U.S. Olympic team in 1992. Four years before that, before his family settled in Homestead, Fla., he was the state 4A champion for Severna Park High.

"I use lactic acid as adrenalin," said Parrilla, favored to win his third NCAA title in the 800 in June. "I said to myself on that last lap, 'This is going to hurt so good.' The more I hurt, the more hyper I get."

Mervo was a happy tired after a memorable day for the Baltimore City school that doesn't even have a track.

In the morning, the Mustangs advanced to the Championship of America in the 1,600 relay, as their 3:17.40 broke the area record of 3:17.8 set by Woodlawn in 1980.

James Carter, Royston Lytle, Anthony Stuckey and Ben Braswell closed to third in the Championship of America 400 relay. The time, 41.26, toppled the area record the Mustangs set earlier this month.

Later, Carter, Garfield Thompson (subbing for Lytle), Braswell and Stuckey came back for another third in the Championship of America 1,600 relay, lowering Mervo's six-hour-old area record to 3:16.25. Jamaica College (3:09.54) was disqualified, so island rival Vere Tech got the victory and the meet record (3:10.61). Stuckey got the baton in sixth place, and his 47.3 anchor moved up the Mustangs.

"I didn't think it was that fast," said Stuckey, the state 4A runner-up in the 400 last year. "I had a 46.8 split last summer, but that was in July. I didn't think it was going to be hot enough for me here."

It was the best showing by an area school at Penn since 1964, when Kenwood won two distance events.

"I'm overwhelmed," Mervo coach Fred Hendricks said. "Stuckey

and Braswell are experienced kids who know how to operate at a big meet, and nothing's bigger than this. We can't run much better than we did today."

Another man without a track, UMBC freshman David Bobb, placed fourth in the college 100 --, and anchored the Retrievers to second in the IC4A 800 relay, where their 1:24.63 edged Morgan State's 1:24.91.

The Bears led the state in the 1,600 relay, placing third in the IC4A final in 3:10.46.

NOTES: Xavier Brisco anchored state 2A power Oakland Mills to some fine times, as the Scorpions ran 3:22.0 in the 1,600 relay and an area-leading 7:58.17 in the 3,200 relay. . . . Woodlawn (3:23.49) also had a good showing the 1,600 relay. . . . The Navy women's 3,200 relay team of sophomore Lori Kelley, junior Nancy Olson, freshman Maureen Moroney and freshman Kim McGreevy broke the school record with a fifth-place time of 8:58.28. It was the first time in Navy history that a group has broken the nine-minute barrier. . . . The Louisiana State's women's 800 relay team, anchored by Cheryl Taplin, set an American record of 1:32.55. . . . The Arkansas distance corps had another easy time in the 6,000 relay, as their 14:52.81 was more than 11 seconds faster than Providence.

PENN RELAYS RESULTS

Men

Olympic Development 100 yards--1, Jon Drummond, Nike-Los Angeles, 9.33 seconds. 2, Andre Cason, Nike-International, 9.36. Rodney Lewis, unattached, 9.48. 4, Lee McRae, unattached, 9.51. 5, Rod Tolbert, Nike-Atlantic Coast, 9.73. 6, Brandon Jones, unattached, 9.75.

College 100--1, Donovan Powell, TCU, 10.22. 2, Jacob Swinton, Liberty, 10.44, 3, Randall Evans, St. Augustine's, 10.47. 4, David Bobb, Maryland-Baltimore County, 10.50. 5, Dereck Thompson,

Arkansas, 10.51. 6, Scott Mack, Millersville, 10.57.

College 110 hurdles--1, Duane Ross, Clemson, 13.48. 2, Brian Amos, 13.50. 3, Chris Phillips, Arkansas, 13.78. 4, Derek Spears, Texas, 13.95. 5, Curt Young, Texas A&M;, 14.07. 6, Darius Pemberton, Tennessee, 14.11.

Olympic Development 110 hurdles--1, Allen Johnson, unattached, 13.57. 2, Jerry Roney, Reebok Racing Club, 13.64. 3, Terry Reese, unattached, 13.72. 4, Wagner Marseille, Haiti, 13.82. 5, Lloyd Jeremiah, D.C. Capital TC, 14:00. 6, Shannon Flowers, Vitesse Track Club, 14.03.

College 800 relay--1, Middle Tennessee (Ron Lloyd, Roland McGhee, Carlos Gupton, Micah Otis), 1:21.17. LSU, 1:21.71. 3, TCU, 1:22.07. 4, Kentucky, 1:22.51. 5, Ohio State, 1:22.89. 6, Mississippi State, 1:23.19.

Olympic Development 1,500--1, Steve Holman, Nike, 3 minutes, 36.95 seconds. 2, Mark Dailey, unattached, 3:38.86. 3, Tim Pritchard, unattached, 3:39.23. 4, Paul Vandegrift, unattached, 3:39.88. 5, Jason Stewart, Army, 3:40.01. 6, Lhoussinea Siba, Westchester Track Club, 4:41.12.

Olympic Development 1,600 relay--1, Nike-Los Angeles (Kevin Young, Jason Hednrix, Lamont Smith, Jason Rouser), 3:04.52. 2, Anderson International, 3:05.28. 3, Nike-Atlantic Coast, 3:05.71. 4, Shore Athletic Club National, 3:06.21. 5, VISA Decathletes 'A', 3:12.54. 6, VISA Decathletes 'B', 3:13.80

College 1,600 relay--1, Georgia Tech, Octavius Terry, Jonas Motiejunas, Conrad, Derek Mills), 3:02.66. 2, Texas A&M;, 3:04.04. 3, George Mason, 3:04.83. 4, Arkansas, 3:05.16. 5, Seton Hall, 3:05.39. 6, Texas, 3:05.95.

Olympic Development 10km walk--1, Jonathan Matthew, Golden Gate Race Walkers, 41:59.91. 2, David McGovern, New York Athletic Club, 42:35.25. 3, Al Heppner, Wisconsin-Parkside, 43:12.82. 4, Phillip Dunn, adidas, 43:58.83. 5, Andrew Herman, adidas, 44:29.64. 6, Chad Eder, Cedarville College, 44:53.96.

College 400 relay--1, Texas Christian (Donovan Powell, Breshant Carter, Lloyd Edwards, Jimmy Oliver), 39.33. 2, Ohio State, 39.34. 3, LSU, 39.50. 4, Kentucky, 39.52. 5, Mississippi, 40.11. 6, North Carolina A&T;, 40.13.

College Military 400 relay--1, Nike LA (Bryan Bridgewater, Andre Cason, Michael Johnson, Jon Drummond), 39.05. 2, Air Force (Brian Watkins, Deonte Day, Don Royster, Carlos Hattix), 41.39. 3, Navy, 41.48. 4, The Citadel, 41.99. 5, Army, 42.14. 6, VMI, 42.33. NOTE--Nike LA ran as a special entry.

Olympic Development 800 relay--1, Nike-Los Angeles (Bryan Bridgewater, Jason Rouser, Jon Drummond, Michael Johnson), 1:20.60. 2, Nike-Atlantic Coast, 1:22.75. 3, U.S. East Coast All-Stars, 1:22.85. 4, Vitesse Track Club, 1:24.86. 5, Coast Elite Track Club, 1:25.67. 6, D.C. Capital Track & Field Club, 1:28.40.

College sprint medley relay--1, Tennessee (Donnelle Dunning, Shane Lacy, Marwin Kline, Jose Parrilla), 3:13.28. 2, Abilene Christian, 3:13.46. 3, Seton Hall, 3:14.31. 4, St. Augustine's 3:14.91. 5, New York Tech, 3:16.30. 6, Rutgers, 3:18.13.

College 3,200 relay--1, George Mason (Simon Bowen, Curtis Cornwall, Mario Vernon-Watson, Alex Morgan), 7:15.28. 2, Seton Hall, 7:15.32. 3, Georgia Tech, 7:18.94. 4, Florida State, 7:19.57. 5, Rice, 7:20.04. 6, Northeastern, 7:21.29.

College 6,000 relay--1, Arkansas (Jason Bunston, Brian Baker, Niall Bruton, Graham Hood), 14:52.81. 2, Provoidence, 15:04.07. 3, Auburn, 15:10.51. 4, Mississippi, 15:12.56. 5, Wake Forest, 15:13.31. 6, Cornell, 15:15.45.

College high jump--1, Alex Rosen, George Mason, 7 feet, 4 1/2 inches. 2, Abe Faust, South Carolina State, 7-3 1/4 . 3, Ray Doakes, Arkansas, 7-2 1/4 . 4, Vinton Bennett, Western Michigan, 7-2 1/4 . 5, Richard Duncan, Texas, 7-1. 6, Kenneth Washington, South Carolina State, 7-1.

Olympic Development long jump--1, Sheldon Blockburger, VISA-USA, 24 feet, 6 1/4 . 2, Steve Fritz, unattached, 24-2 1/4 . 3, Drew Fucci, Mizuno Track Club, 23-10 3/4 . 4, Dave Johnson, Reebok Racing Team, 23-5 1/2 . 5, Paul Foxson, unattached, 22-9. 6, Chris Wilcox, 22-8.

College pole vault--1, Mark Buse, Indiana, 17 feet, 10 1/2 . 2, Bill Deering, Miami, 17-10 1/2 . 3 (tie), Mike Drummey, S. Connecticut State, Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee, 17-0 3/4 . 5, Tommy Richards, Stephen F. Austin, 17-0 3/4 . 6 (tie), Toby VanPelt, Michigan, Mike Edwards, Abilene Christian, 17-0 3/4 .

College triple jump--1, David Frazier, Manhattan, 52 feet, 8 1/4 . 2, Chris Coleman, St. Augustine's 51-11 3/4 . 3, Ugwunna Ikpeowo, Princeton, 50-11. 4, Joel Robertson, Navy, 50-9 1/2 . 5, Emmanuel Barnes, N.C. State, 49-4 1/4 .

College hammer throw--1, Roman Linscheid, St. John's, 228-2. 2, Kevin McMahon, Georgetown, 226-9. 3, Dave Paddison, LSU, 222-3. 4, Paddie McGrath, Manhattan, 218-10. 5, John Stokes, South Carolina, 206-8. 6, Ron Willis, South Carolina, 206-2.

College javelin--1, Christopher Sagnella, Rutgers, 236-0. 2, Kirt Thompson, Ashland, 234-1. 3, John Taylor, Pennsylvania, 224-10. Lou Angelo, Florida State, 224-9. 5, Stan Duplaga, Navy, 218-2. 6, Stan Johanning, Michigan, 211-10.

Women

College 100--1, Cheryl Taplin, LSU, 11.16. 2, D'Andre Hill, LSU, 11.32. 3, Flirtisha Harris, Seton Hall, 11.40. 4, Merlene Frazier, Texas, 11.56. 5, Hermin Joseph, Abilene Christian, 11.59. 6, Christian Robertson, Essex (NJ) CC, 11.64.

College 100 hurdles--1, Allison Williams, Pittsburgh, 13.12. 2, Gillian Russell, Miami, 13.17. 3, Sherlese Taylor, St. Augustine's, 13.31. 4, Rosa Baker, Texas A&M;, 13.46. 5, Kim Blair, Pittsburgh, 13.55. 6, Tonya Williams, Illinois, 13.68.

Olympic Development 400 relay--1, LSU (D'Andre Hill, Karen Boone, Zundra Feagin, Cheryl Taplin), 43.72. 2, Reebok Racing Team, 45.01. 3, Caribbean Connection, 45.66. 4, USATF New Jersey, 467.46. 5, New York Pioneer Club, 49.06. 6, New York State, 50.71.

College 800 relay--1, LSU (D'Andre Hill, Karen Boone, Eureka Hall, Cheryl Taplin), 1:32.55 (American record, old record, 1:32.57, LSU 1989). Central Ohio State, 1:33.32. 3, Tennessee, 1:34.05. 4, Miami, 1:34.70. 5, Illinois, 1:35.25. 6, Essex CC, 1:35.70.

Olympic Development 1,500--1, Gina Procaccio, SallieMae Track Club, 4:09.25. 2, Julie Speights, Reebok Enclave, 4:10.51. 3, Jasmin Jones, adidas Track Club, 4:10.69. 4, Kristen Seabury, Nike Boston, 4:11.99. 5, Joetta Clark, Foot Locker, 4:12.82. 6, Kelly Rabush, Reebok Enclave, 4:13.84.

Olympic Development 1,600 relay--1, Reebok Racing Club (Nelrae Pasha, Michelle Freeman, Danatte Young, Jearl Miles), 3:29.64. 2, Anderson International, 3:38.46. 3, Caribbean Connection, 3:38.80. 4, Vitesse Track Club, 3:42.44. 5, New York Pioneer Club, 3:59.19. 6, New York State AC, 4:06.31.

College 1,600 relay--1, Seton Hall (Shermaine Ross, Keisha Caine, Julia Sandiford, Flirtisha Harris), 3:31.27. 2, LSU, 3:31.31. Arizona State, 3:32.58. 4, Texas, 3:33.69. 5, Auburn, 3:38.40. 6, UNLV, 3:38.86.

College 3,200 relay--1, Arizona State (Jackie Gayle, Janice Nichols, Lade Akinremi, Kim Toney), 8:24.27. 2, Villanova, 8:25.22. 3, Wake Forest, 8:36.46. 4, Michigan, 8:36.83. 5, Missouri, 8:45.19. 6, Georgetown, 8:46.59.

Olympic Development 5km walk--1, Linda Brubaker, PHAST, 23:22.14. 2, Kaisa Ajaye, unattached, 25:12.05. 3, Gloria Rawls, Shore AC, 26:25.74. 4, Kelly Nartowicz, Mansfield U., 27:12.53. 5, Jennifer Pralgo, Mercury Long Island AC, 27:33.88. 6, Bobbi Jo Kokan, Fayette Striders, 27:36.42.

Olympic Development triple jump--1, Sheila Hudson, Reebok TC, feet, 6 inches. 2, Cynthia Rhodes, unattached, 45-9. 3, Diana Orrange, Prime Time Sports, 44-2 3/4 . 4, Robyne Johnson, Anderson International, 42-11 1/2 . 5, Jackie Edwards, unattached, 41-11 1/2 .

Olympic Development hammer throw--1, Liz Legault, 186 feet, 5 inches. 2, Sonja Fitts, unattached, 178-6. 3, Bonnie Edmunson, Nike-Coast Track Club, 172-9. 4, Maureen Magnan, unattached, 161-2. 5, Susan Moats, unattached, 159-3. 6, Michelle Curcio, unattached, 155-4.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°