THB, Banditos, Wayward and more confirmed for Cosmic Cocktail!

DeSalvo's 18 lead No. 11 Severna Park

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Severna Park's Angela DeSalvo led all scorers with 18 points as the No. 11 Falcons defeated host North County, 57-38, in a Anne Arundel County League game yesterday.

Sandy Jenkin added 16 points for Severna Park.

* Randallstown 71, Eastern Tech 11: Nyota Mitchell scored a game-high 25 as No. 7 Randallstown (14-1) routed Eastern Tech in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League game.

* Chesapeake-AA 53, Meade 31: Junior Sandra Norris led all scorers with 21 as host Chesapeake (10-5) defeated Meade (2-11) in an Anne Arundel 4A League match.

* Arundel 56, Broadneck 39: Arundel's Ginger Breneman scored a game-high 12 as the No. 17 Wildcats (13-3) topped Broadneck in a nonleague game.

* Northeast 91, Southern-AA 66: Marcia Gaskins scored 26 and )) grabbed 15 rebounds as host Northeast (6-9) defeated Southern-AA (6-7) in an Anne Arundel 2A-3A League game which consisted of 114 foul shots.

* South River 73, Glen Burnie 44: Senior center Pam Patterson scored 19 and had 17 rebounds to lead South River (7-9) past Glen Burnie (1-13).

* McDonogh 41, Bryn Mawr 28: Sonia Chase, scored 17 and grabbed seven rebounds to help visiting No. 13 McDonogh (15-2) over Bryn Mawr.

* Seton Keough (C) 64, Mercy 47: Melanie Morris led No. 14 Seton Keough (13-5) with 15 points as the Gators defeated visiting Mercy in a Catholic League game.

* Milford Mill 32, Chesapeake-BC 27: Crystal Dent scored 13 and Kisha Watkins each scored 10, to lead Milford Mill past Chesapeake.

* Francis Scott Key 53, Walkersville 50: Carri Ryer converted a three-point play with 11 seconds left as host F.S. Key (3-10) beat Walkersville (5-6). Melany Montgomery led the Eagles with 16.

* Glenelg 62, Atholton 39: Trish Kilroy's 21 points and 12 rebounds led host No. 16 Glenelg (12-3) over Atholton (5-10) in a Howard County League game.

* St. Timothy's 36, Seton Keough (AIS) 12: Gillian Schreiber had nine points and nine rebounds to lead St. Timothy's (5-4) past visiting Seton Keough (2-7) in an AIS B Conference game.

* Northwestern 57, Forest Park 41: Freshman Keisha Todd had 15 as host Northwestern (10-2) topped Forest Park in a Baltimore City 2A-3A League game.

* City 48, Northern 18: City's Linea Rogers scored eight as the Knights beat visiting Northern in a City-Wide 2A-3A League game.

* Woodlawn 57, Dundalk 30: Anika Lee had 18 as host Woodlawn (7-4) beat Dundalk.

* Edmondson 50, Southern-BC 15: Oprah Holmes scored 12 and Emily Jones had 10 points and 15 rebounds to lead Edmondson (4-6) over visiting Southern (0-11).

* Notre Dame Prep 53, Garrison Forest 45: Carrie Natale scored 12 and pulled down 11 rebounds, to lead NDP (8-6) over visiting Garrison Forest.

* Carver 49, Douglass 34: Latarsha Marshall and Vida Milberry scored 10 each, as Carver (7-5) beat host Douglass.

* Maryvale 57, St. Paul's 28: Meg McLaughlin scored 20 as host Maryvale (10-4) defeated St. Paul's (4-8).

* Franklin 38, Patapsco 35: Sharee Lewis, a junior guard, made 12 as host Franklin (7-4) edged Patapsco (6-7).

* Lansdowne 62, Perry Hall 44: Senior forward Jamie Schlaich led all scorers with 23 as host Lansdowne (7-4) defeated Perry Hall (4-7).

* Pikesville 37, Kenwood 34: Jamie Robbins had 10 points, five assists and four steals as Pikesville (4-6) edged visiting Kenwood.

* Hereford 55, Sparrows Point 18: Melinda Sawyer made 22 for Hereford (6-4) as the Bulls defeated host Sparrows Point.

* Owings Mills 49, Overlea 9: Shannon Jones scored 11 as Owings Mills (9-6) beat Overlea.

* Granite Baptist 53, Frederick Christian 34: Michelle Tanner scored 12, had nine rebounds and eight steals to lead visiting Granite Baptist (11-2).

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°