Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Here are selected nominations for the 36th annual Grammy Awards:

* Record of the Year: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle, producer Walter Afanasieff; "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston, producer David Foster; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel, producers Dan Kortchmar and Joe Nicolo; "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting, producers Hugh Padgham and Sting; "Harvest Moon," Neil Young, producers Neil Young and Ben Keith.

* Album of the Year: "Kamakiriad," Donald Fagen, producer Walter Becker; "The Bodyguard," Whitney Houston, producers David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston and BeBe Winans; "River of Dreams," Billy Joel, producers Dan Kortchmar, Billy Joel and Joe Nicolo; "Automatic for the People," R.E.M., producers Scott Litt and R.E.M.; "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting, producers Hugh Padgham and Sting.

* Song of the Year: "Harvest Moon," Neil Young; "I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)," Jim Steinman; "If I Ever Lose My Faith In You," Sting; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel; "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

* Best New Artist: Belly, Blind Melon, Toni Braxton, Digable Planets, SWV (Sisters With Voices).

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female: "Dreamlover," Mariah Carey; "I Don't Know Why," Shawn Colvin; "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston; "Miss Chatelaine," k.d. lang; "I Don't Wanna Fight," Tina Turner.

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male: "The Crying Game," Boy George; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel; "Don't Take Away My Heaven," Aaron Neville; "Have I Told You Lately," Rod Stewart; "If I Ever Lose My Faith In You," Sting.

* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle; "When I Fall In Love," Celine Dion and Clive Griffin; "Man on the Moon," R.E.M.; "The Music of the Night," Barbra Streisand and Michael Crawford; "Love Is," Vanessa Williams and Brian McKnight.

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett; "Do You Miss New York?" Rosemary Clooney; "A Touch of Music in the Night," Michael Crawford; "Love Songs," Diane Schuur; "Back to Broadway," Barbra Streisand.

* Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Got To Be There," George Benson; "Forever in Love," Kenny G; "Beauty and the Beast," James Galway; "Barcelona Mona," Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis; "The Phantom of the Opera," The London Symphony Orchestra, Anthony Inglis, conductor.

* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo: "Steam," Peter Gabriel; "Are You Gonna Go My Way," Lenny Kravitz; "I'd Do Anything for Love," Meat Loaf; "Demolition Man," Sting; "All Along the Watchtower," Neil Young.

* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: "Livin' on the Edge," Aerosmith; "No Rain," Blind Melon; "My Back Pages," Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, Eric Clapton and George Harrison; "Runaway Train," Soul Asylum; "Two Princes," Spin Doctors.

* Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal: "Highway to Hell," AC-DC; "Leave It Alone," Living Colour; "Calling to You," Robert Plant; "Cherub Rock," Smashing Pumpkins; "Plush," Stone Temple Pilots.

* Best Metal Performance with Vocal: "Fear of the Dark," Iron Maiden; "Angry Again," Megadeth; "I Don't Want to Change the World," Ozzy Osbourne; "Institutionalized," Suicidal Tendencies; Thunder Kiss '65," White Zombie.

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Boogie Man," Aerosmith; Heel Sneakers," Jeff Beck and Jed Leiber; "Speed of Light," Joe Satriani; "Purple Haze," Tangerine Dream; "Sofa," Zappa's Universe featuring Steve Vai.

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Star," Belly; "In Utero," Nirvana; "Automatic for the People," R.E.M.; "Siamese Dream," Smashing Pumpkins; Zooropa, U2.

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Female: "Another Sad Love Song," Toni Braxton; "Someday We'll All Be Free," Aretha Franklin; "I'm Every Woman," Whitney Houston; "That's the Way Love Goes," Janet Jackson; "All Right Now," Patti LaBelle.

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Male: "For the Cool in You," Babyface; "Can We Talk," Tevin Campbell; "A Song for You," Ray Charles; "Voodoo," Teddy Pendergrass; "How Deep is Your Love," Luther Vandross.

* Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: "Let it Snow," Boyz II Men; "Sunday Morning," Earth, Wind & Fire; "Give it Up, Turn it Loose," En Vogue; "No Ordinary Love," Sade; "Anniversary," Tony Toni Tone.

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Let Me Ride," Dr. Dre; "Stand by Your Man," LL Cool J; "Ruffneck," MC Lyte; "Ditty," Paperboy; "Just Da Pimpin' in Me," Sir Mix-A-Lot.

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Revolution," Arrested Development; "Insane in the Brain," Cypress Hill; "Rebirth of Slick," Digable Planets; "Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang," Dr. Dre and Snoop Doggy Dog; "Hip Hop Hooray," Naughty By Nature.

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental): "Paint the World," Chick Corea Elektric Band II; "Between the Sheets," Fourplay; "The Road to You," Pat Metheny Group; "Another World," John Patitucci; "Like A River," Yellowjackets.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Now and Then," Ernestine Anderson; "Take A Look," Natalie Cole; "Light Out of Darkness," Shirley Horn; "The Pink Panther Theme," Bobby McFerrin; "Swing That Music," Bobby Short with the Alden-Barrett Quintet.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Sambao," Kenny Barron; "So Near, So Far," Joe Henderson; "Dancing in the Dark," The Fred Hersch Trio; "Joshua Redman," Joshua Redman; "Wes Bound," Lee Ritenour.

* Best Country Song (and Songwriter): "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Kostas & James House; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson & Jim McBride; "Does He Love You," Sandy Knox & Billy Stritch; "The Hard Way," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Passionate Kisses," Lucinda Williams.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "Passionate Kisses," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "High Powered Love," Emmylou Harris; "Soon," Tanya Tucker; "Only Love," Wynonna; "Walkaway Joe," Trisha Yearwood.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "Ain't Going Down (Til the Sun Comes Up), Garth Brooks; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson; "I Don't Need Your Rockin' Chair," George Jones; "The Grand Tour," Aaron Neville; "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: "Hard Workin' Man," Brooks & Dunn; "Trashy Women," Confederate Railroad; "In a Week or Two," Diamond Rio; "God Blessed Texas," Little Texas; "All These Years," Sawyer Brown.

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "Free at Last," DC Talk; "Heat it Up," DeGarmo & Key; "Pullin' No Punches," D.O.C.; "Crimson and Blue," Phil Keaggy; "Evolution," Geoff Moore & The Distance.

* Best Pop-Contemporary Gospel Album: "Soul," Margaret Becker; "The Live Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Hope," Michael English; "Le Voyage," Sandi Patti; "A Beautiful Place," Wayne Watson.

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Collins Mix (The Best Of)," Albert Collins; "Boom Boom," John Lee Hooker; "Blues Summit," B.B. King; "Dancing the Blues," Taj Mahal; "The Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Tour," various artists.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Mystic Mile," Robben Ford & The Blue Line; "Feels Like Rain," Buddy Guy; "Wake Up Call," John Mayhall; "Muddy Water Blues -- A Tribute to Muddy Waters," Paul Rodgers; "Hey, Where's Your Brother?" Johnny Winter.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "La Danse De La Vie," Beausoleil; "Fat City," Shawn Colvin; "Good As I Been To You," Bob Dylan; "Spinning Around The Sun," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "Other Voices-Other Rooms," Nanci Griffith; "Breaking Silence," Janis Ian.

* Best Reggae Album: "Mystical Truth," Black Uhuru; "The World Should Know," Burning Spear; "Bad Boys," Inner Circle; "Joy And Blues," Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; "Fe Real," Maxi Priest.

* Best Musical Album for Children (award to the album producer): "Aladdin (original motion picture sound-track)," various, producers Alan Menken and Tim Rice; "Barney's Favorites, Vol.1," Barney and Friends, producer Bob Singleton; "The Muppet Christmas Carol (original motion picture soundtrack)," The Muppets, producers Paul Williams, Chris Caswell and Robert Kraft; "Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too," Peter, Paul and Mary, producers Peter Yarrow and John McClure; "Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (original motion picture soundtrack)," various, producer Danny Elfman.

* Best Musical Show Album: "Bernstein: On the Town," Leonard Bernstein, others; "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Michael Damian and cast; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Original Cast Recording; "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Stephen Sondheim and others; "The Who's Tommy," Original Broadway cast.

* Best Classical Album: "Bartok: The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; "Berg: Violin Concerto-Rihm: Time Chant," James TTC Levine, Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien," Michael Tilson Thomas, the London Symphony; "Venetian Vespers," Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort & Players.

* Best Orchestral Performance: "Barber: Adagio; Symphony No. 1; The School for Scandal, Essays," David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony; "Bartok: The Wooden Prince," Pierre Boulez, the Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Images; Printemps; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune," Pierre Boulez, Cleveland Orchestra; "Ives: A Portrait of Charles Ives (tracks 1-4, 6-10, 15-21, 23-25)," Ingo Metzmacher, Ensemble Modern; "Ives: Symphony No. 3; Three Places in New England; The Unanswered Question; Central Park in the Dark, etc.," Leonard Slatkin, the St. Louis Symphony.

* Best Opera Recording: "Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer," Kent Nagano, Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon and London Opera Chorus; "Britten: Gloriana," Sir Charles Mackerras, Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus; "Gluck: Iphigenie En Tauride," Riccardo Muti, Orchestra and Coro del Teatro all Scala; "Handel: Semele," John Nelson, English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus; "Prokofiev: War and Peace," Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra and Chorus.

* Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist(s): "Berg: Violin Concerto-RIHM: Time Chant." Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; "Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1," Stephen Kovacevich, piano; "Copland: Clarinet Concerto and Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata and Gershwin: 3 Preludes," Richard Stoltz- man, clarinet; "Ravel: Piano Concerto for Left Hand and Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 for Left Hand and Britten: Piano Diversions," Leon Fleisher, piano; "Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto and Sibelius: Violin Concerto" Gil Shaham, violin.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
77°