JFK's Sawyer passes the torch Spinnler to direct ultramarathon

THE BALTIMORE SUN

It somehow is fitting that the torch has been passed in the John F. Kennedy 50 Mile.

The 31-year-old ultramarathon from Boonsboro to Williamsport in Washington County, originally an ultramarathon/hike, was inspired by President Kennedy's attention to physical fitness. Its first running was held before his death, and since his assassination, the race has been held on the Saturday closest to the anniversary of his death.

The race's founder, organizer, statistician and chief cook and bottle washer is Buzz Sawyer, who after 30 years of leadership has turned over the race to Mike Spinnler.

Runners worried about a smooth transition should rest easy and run comfortably; Spinnler is well-acquainted with the JFK.

"I've known Buzz since I was in high school," Spinnler, a 10-time participant, two-time winner and record holder, said last week. "I did the race for the first time in 1971 when I was in the seventh grade. When I got out of college, one of my goals was to win the thing."

That he did in 1982 with a 5-hour, 53-minute, 5-second first-place finish, which he successfully defended the next year.

But how did he come to take over the JFK?

"I was talking to Buzz one year after the race and I said to him, 'When you're ready to give this up, I'd like to take it over.'

"A couple of years would go by and we would talk about it a little bit more. Then about three years ago, he told me that the 30th would be his last. It's kind of the passing-down-type thing. I got my Achilles' operated on three times and can't be the active runner that I would like to be.

"But I would like to stay active in the sport and this is a way to do that."

Sawyer's withdrawal should be eased by his continued participation as race statistician and participant.

"He really loves the statistical part," Spinnler said of Sawyer. "And he's back on the starting line at 65 years old."

If that form holds true, Spinnler, 35, will have a few years to go.

"It's kind of interesting," Spinnler said, "because when Buzz started this 30 years ago, that's how old he was."

For information on the race, call Spinnler at (410) 879-7679.

Briefly

Area finishers in the Chicago Marathon on Oct. 31: Eugene Wright, 42, 3:35:01; Ed Adami, 40, 3:35:31. . . . Turkeys will be awarded to the top three overall male and female finishers in the Gobbler Dash 5K at Loyola College on Nov. 20 at 10 a.m. For information, call (410) 882-6103. . . . Eric Neseth completed the Marine Corps Marathon in 2:49:56. . . . Neville Anderson and Bea Marie Fritsch won their divisions of the Run Around Pikesville 5K Sunday; Harry Goodman and Kristy Scheffenacke took the 10K divisions. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Tiger Club 8K At Towson State Males: 1. Tom Brown Jr., 25:34; 2. James Pryde, 25:49; 3. Frank John IV, 26:05; 4. Mark Bogardy, 27:08; 5. Phil Lang, 27:28.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 29:40; 2. Margaret Starnes, 29:50; 3. Joy Glass, 31:07; 4. Marge Rosasco, 31:43; 5. Tracey Lawler, 32:16.

WRRC Bob's House to Dave's House and Back 10K At Westminster 1. Bob Hugg, 40, 35:31; 2. Bob McCubbin, 33, 38:59; 3. Roger Kilgore, 50, 39:03; 4. Shannon Hugg, 17, 45:03; 5. Jim Myers, 48, 45:40; 6. Ryan Meadows, 16, 47:32; 7. Curt Meadows, 46, 48:23; 8. Kimberly Hugg, 15, 49:35; 9. Gary Suidikas, 47, 49:37.

BRRC Cross Country Meet 3-miler At Bay Brook Park Males: 1. Jim Clelland, 35, 16:14; 2. Scott Baker, 25, 16:19; 3. Jason Cox, 21, 16:24.

Females: 1. Brianna Weidman, 16, 20:14; 2. Robin Quinlan, 23, 20:43; 3. Tanya Hecox, 19, 22:30.

SUNDAY

Hinte-Anderson Trail Run 5-miler At Susquehanna State Park Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 36:39; 2. Jeff Hinte, 36:39; 3. Rick Schneider, 39:10; 4. Bruce Batchelor, 39:43; 5. Dan Anderson, 44:09.

Females: 1. Angie Parrish, 48:06; 2. Mary Anderson, 64:45.

Run Around Pikesville 5K, 10K At Pikesville 5K

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 32, 15:44; 2. Craig Chasse, 24, 16:48; Maurice Pointer, 38, 16:54; 4. David Webster, 40, 16:57; 5. Mark Byrd, 31, 18:19; 6. Scott Roper, 39, 19:11; 7. David Milobsky, 25, 19:21; 8. Robert Strong, 28, 19:29; 9. Andy Stonebarger, 36, 19:33; 10. Scott Murrill, 28, 19:49.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 18:40; 2. Marge Rosasco, 45, 19:35; 3. Michelle St. Laurent, 23, 19:55; 4. Yolanda Washington, 34, 20:31; 5. Patricia Milleson, 34, 20:38; 6. Megan Donahue, 30, 20:40; 7. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 20:55; 8. Allison Ferguson, 27, 21:02; 9. Jill Fritsch, 29, 22:28; 10. Jennifer Bonfigli, 22, 22:35.

10K

Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 39, 33:50; 2. Stephen Dillard, 30, 3. Steve Reid, 38, 36:38; 4. Philip Lang, 26, 37:31; 5. Scott Coyle, 34, 37:37; 6. Corey

Macphee, 21, 37:41; 7. Bill Noonan, 22, 37:49; 8. Chris Sinclair, 26, 38:01; 9. William Leitch, 27, 38:04; 10. Ray Lorden, 39, 38:51.

Females: 1. Kristy Scheffenacke, 22, 45:44; 2. Kitty Good, 37, 49:51; 3. Bonnie LaFortezza, 44, 50:37; 4. Della McIntyre, 45, 51:20; 5. Leslie Marsiglia, 32, 52:06; 6. Judy Gerring, 17, 54:38; 7. Melissa Berg, 22, 54:53; 8. Esther Weisman, 62, 55:22; 9. Julie

Howe, 30, 56:22; 10. Ariel Ortegon, 37, 58:50.

Kids' Cross Country Classic 1.5 miler At Goucher College Girls 12-14: 1. Tess Deanahan, 9:58; 2. Ruth Schmolitz, 10:07; 3. Elizabeth Miller, 10:17; 4. Shelley Smith, 10:36; 5. Kelly Barrett, 10:49.

Boys 12-14: 1. Dave Chalmers, 8:00 (CR); 2. Zach Heidepriem, 8:31; 3. Jason Harle, 8:41; 4. Matt Hester, 9:04; 5. Will Spencer, 9:11.

Girls 10-11: 1. Jamie Hilliard, 10:01; 2. Davlyn Hill, 10:25; 3. Erin Lears, 10:28; 4. Sarah Sanborn, 10:31; 5. Heather McHugh, 10:51.

Boys 10-11: 1. Alex Holdridge, 9:39; 2. Sean King, 10:16; 3. Trae Rodgers, 10:24; 4. Jeff Hunter, 10:26; 5. Justin Woodward, 10:34.

Girls 9-and-under: 1. Valerie Battenfeld, 10:48; 2. Kim Vaughan, 11:46; 3. Kelly Hilliard, 11:46; 4. Lauren Snyder, 11:49; 5. Rebecca Berkshire, 11:55.

Boys 9-and-under: 1. Nick Williams, 10:31; 2. Ryan Watson, 10:47; 3. Andrew Schlaffer, 10:56; 4. Shaun Jackson, 11:03; 5. Danny Anacker, 11:06.

Coming events

Saturday, MCRRC Run with Lynn Jennings Cross Country 4K, Rockville, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Hogneck Scamper 5-Miler, Pasadena, 8:30 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Saturday, Bon-Ton York White Rose Run 5-miler, York, (717) 764-1181.

Sunday, Essex Community College Triathlon (3M run, 10M bike, 1/4 M swim), Essex CC, 8:15 a.m.

Sunday, Atlantic Federal 5K Turkey Trot, Lutherville, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, Tucker 10K, Bel Air, 9 a.m., (410) 939-4679.

Sunday, HCS Fall Series #7, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sunday, Bill Brown Youth Cross Country Series, John Carroll High School, 2:15 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Sunday, New York City Marathon, New York City, 10:50 a.m., (212) 860-4455.

Nov. 20, John F. Kennedy 50 Mile, Boonsboro, 7 a.m., (410) 879-7679. 6Nov. 20, RASAC Thomas Run 7-Miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m.

Nov. 20, Gobbler Dash 5K, Loyola College, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 21, The DCC 5-Mile Stride for Scholarships, Dundalk CC, 9 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Nov. 21, WRRC Union Mills 8K, Union Mills, 9 a.m.

Nov. 21, HCS Fall Series #8, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Nov. 23, 5K Turkey Trot, Anne Arundel CC, 11:30 a.m., (410) 541-2756.

Nov. 25, RASAC Turkey Trot 4-Miler, White Marsh, 9 a.m., (410) 838-9333.

Nov. 25, HCS Turkey Trot 10K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 9:30 a.m., (410) 964-3657.

Nov. 27, BRRC Northern Central Trail Marathon, Sparks, 9:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Nov. 27, Maryland Masters Track Club's Fall Classic 1.5- and 3-mile cross country, Catonsville Senior H.S., 9:30 a.m., (410) 744-2652.

Nov. 27, MCRRC Turkey Burnoff 5M, 10M, Seneca Creek State Park, 10 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Nov. 28, Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K, Edgewater, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Nov. 28, WRRC Bachman Valley Team Biathlon (12 miles, two people, 1 bike), Westminster, noon, (410) 848-0904.

Dec. 4, Jingle Bell 5K, Union Memorial Hospital, 8:30 a.m., (410) ,, 494-8649.

Dec. 5, HCS Metric Marathon, Columbia, 8 a.m., (410) 964-8258.

Dec. 5, RASAC Charity Run 5K, 9 a.m.

Dec. 5, WRRC Frozen Finger Four-Mile Run, Westminster, noon, (410) 848-8332.

Dec. 11, MCRRC River Rumble 20K, Potomac, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Dec. 12, RASAC Fox 5K, Bel Air, 9 a.m.

Dec. 12, HCS Fall Series #9, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Dec. 19, RASAC Holiday Run 5K, Bel Air, 9 a.m., (410) 879-0018.

Dec. 19, Winter Wonderland Biathlon (3M run, 15M bike, 3M run), Columbia, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Dec. 19, WRRC Dancer Dash 10K, Westminster, noon.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
63°