John's lessons pay off in 8K win

THE BALTIMORE SUN

If fall is the time for cross country, then Saturday's 8K Pumpkin Patch Run fit in well with the spirit of the season.

The first 3.5 miles of the race -- part of the Halloween Happening that benefits the Immune Deficiency Foundation -- were run on roads, but the remaining 1.47 miles were run on the grounds of Oregon Ridge Park.

Perhaps it was only fitting that Frank John, a cross country runner in high school and college and an assistant to Perry Hall High School's cross country team, ran away with first place in 27 minutes, 15 seconds.

This winter, John will be coaching JV basketball at Perry Hall Christian School, where he teaches, but this fall he is helping Jerry Martin with his No. 4 boys and No. 3 girls teams at Perry

Hall.

"I'm just there to get some knowledge from him," John, 24, said. "I told him if I get in the way to let me know."

Other than a light rain that made the footing on the turf slippery, nothing got in John's way in the Pumpkin Patch, and he took advantage of nearly perfect conditions -- little wind, mild temperature and no sun -- for a 44-second victory over second-place Jeff Brault.

"I wanted to run 26:45, but the wet grass slows you down," John said. "I know I can do it because I ran in the low 26s in college. When I ran the Provident Labor Day race, that was my target. I just pick a number out of the blue."

It was his third race and third distance in as many weeks -- having run the Marriott Hunt Valley Inn 5K and the Ocean City Seaside 10-miler in the preceding weeks.

John plans on doing a fourth distance on Thanksgiving Day and is tailoring his training to that end.

"My main race is the Berwick [Pa.] 9-mile race," he said. "It's one of the oldest races in the country and that's why they've stuck with that distance."

' The top finishers:

Males: 1. Frank John, 24, 27:15; 2. Jeff Brault, 23, 27:59; 3. Steven Reid, 38, 29:13; 4. George Cummings, 34, 29:20; 5. Tim Ebbert, 27, 29:42; 6. Kerryn Brandt, 36, 29:51; 7. Chris Cucuzella, 28, 29:56; 8. Christopher Sinclair, 26, 30:14; 9. Mark Casteel, 33, 30:59; 10. John McAuliffe, 35, 31:13. Masters: 1. Anthony Williams, 41, 31:39.

Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 25, 32:06; 2. Carol Zimmerman, 34, 33:54; 3. Natalie Zimmerman, 27, 34:06; 4. Kim Altenburger, 37, 34:55; 5. Michele Kurtzman, 32, 35:42; 6. Sharon Heidel, 43, 35:51; 7. Heather Crosskill, 23, 36:16; 8. Jeanne Scott, 21, 36:24; 9. Barbara Fogelberg, 28, 36:30; 10. Dee Nelson, 50, 36:46. Masters: 1. Heidel.

Briefly

More area finishers in the Marine Corps Marathon: Murray Chesno, 2:38.20; Bill Gale, 3:03; Meg Clayton, 4:49; Mary Gale, 4:49. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Monster Mash Dash 8K

* At Aberdeen Proving Ground

Males: 1. John Floyd, 26:13; 2. Eric Estrada, 26:18; 3. Matt Nogle, 29:10; 4. Martin LaGodna, 29:28; 5. Dan Mullins, 29:51.

Females: 1. Christy Moon, 36:03; 2. Janice Chasson, 37:10; 3. Eva Huber, 39:29; 4. Heidi Jensen, 39:42; 5. Pamela Ashburn, 40:30.

SUNDAY

BRRC Masters 10K

At Loch Raven

Males: 1. Richard Stotlar, 36:50; 2. Don Forgione, 37:10; 3. Jim Harrison, 38:10; 4. Richard Harris, 38:20; 5. Bill Gale, 38:47; 6. Bob Leatherman, 38:53; 7. Doug Preston, 39:02; 8. J. Tobin, 39:11; 9. Brad Whitmore, 39:38.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 40:19; 2. Judith Gilbert, 52:53.

Harford Physical Therapy 5K

At Forest Hill

Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 16:06; 2. Lari Dunlap, 16:45; 3. Mark Bogardy, 16:44; 4. Bucky Sexton, 16:59; 5. Bernard Robier, 18:37; 6. Ray Schell, 19:07; 7. Burt Booth, 19:11; 8. Scott Smith, 19:17; 9. Dave Starnes, 19:22; 10. Randy Garner, 19:29.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 18:57; 2. Mary Bondyra, 19:14; 3. Donna Lewis, 19:26; 4. Tracey Lawler, 19:36; 5. Christy Moon, 20:39; 6. Lynne Thackston, 21:49; 7. Lisa Adelsberger, 21:53; 8. Betty Lou, 22:51;

9. Paige McCarthy, 23:05; 10. Sue Jacobs, 24:31.

Rockville Pro Bowl Runfest

At Rockville

5K -- Males: 1. David McCormack, 15:11; 2. Ichael Regan, 15:21; 3. Nathan Powell, 15:32. Females: 1. Maria Pazarentzos, 17:89; 2. Kim McLaughlin, 18:12; 3. Gretchen Triantos, 18:24.

10K -- Males: 1. Richard Banning, 32:19; 2. Dominique Da Luz, 32:25; 3. Peter Kirk, 33:08. Females: 1. Peggy Dickison, 41:43; 2.

Drew Woodrich, 42:17; 3. Leslie Anchor, 42:25.

Coming events

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Saturday, Tiger Club 8K, Towson State, 9 a.m., (410) 830-3972.

Saturday, BRRC Bob's House to Dave's House and Back 10K, Westminster, 9 a.m., (410) 848-1782.

Saturday, BRRC 5K Cross Country Meet, Bay Brook Park, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, Leaves 5-Miler, Mt. St. Mary's College, 10 a.m., (301) 447-5330 (9-5).

Sunday, Kids Cross Country Classic, Goucher Classic, 9 a.m., (410) 882-4353.

Sunday, Hinte-Anderson Trail Run 5-miler, Susquehanna State Park, 9 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

Sunday, Run Around Pikesville 5K, 10K, Pikesville, 9:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Sunday, HCS Fall Series #6, Longfellow Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sunday, Bill Brown Youth Cross Country Series, John Carroll High School, 2:15 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Nov. 13, MCRRC Run with Lynn Jennings Cross Country 4K, Rockville, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Nov. 13, Annapolis Striders' Hogneck Scamper 5-Miler, Pasadena, 8:30 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Nov. 13, Bon-Ton York White Rose Run 5-miler, York, (717) 764-1181.

Nov. 14, Essex Community College Triathlon (3M run, 10M bike, 1/4 M swim), Essex CC, 8:15 a.m.Nov. 14, Tucker 10K, Bel Air, 9 a.m., (410) 939-4679.

Nov. 14, HCS Fall Series #7, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Nov. 14, Bill Brown Youth Cross Country Series, John Carroll High School, 2:15 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Nov. 14, New York City Marathon, New York City, 10:50 a.m., (212) 860-4455.

Nov. 20, JFK Appalachian Trail 50-Miler, Boonsboro, 7 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

Nov. 20, RASAC Thomas Run 7-Miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m.Nov. 20, Gobbler Dash 5K, Loyola College, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 21, The DCC 5-Mile Stride for Scholarships, Dundalk CC, 9 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Nov. 21, WRRC Union Mills 8K, Union Mills, 9 a.m.Nov. 21, HCS Fall Series #8, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Nov. 23, 5K Turkey Trot, Anne Arundel CC, 11:30 a.m., (410) 541-2756.

Nov. 25, RASAC Turkey Trot 4-Miler, White Marsh, 9 a.m., (410) 838-9333.

Nov. 25, HCS Turkey Trot 10K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 9:30 a.m., (410) 964-3657.

Nov. 27, BRRC Northern Central Trail Marathon, Sparks, 9:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Nov. 27, Maryland Masters Track Club's Fall Flassic 1.5- and 3-mile cross country, Catonsville High School,9:30 a.m.Nov. 27, MCRRC Turkey Burnoff 5M, 10M, Seneca Creek State Park, 10 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Nov. 28, Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K, Edgewater, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
52°