Football10-12 boys -- The Cedar Lane Bulldogs...

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Football

10-12 boys -- The Cedar Lane Bulldogs picked up their first win of the season on Saturday, defeating the Bannaker Falcons, 6-0.

Daniel Price scored the game's only touchdown, following the blocks of John Allen, Aaron Allen and Tony DiGiovanni into the end zone from 12 yards out. Robert Higdon, Gabe Phillips and Sean Aaron also provided solid blocking during the drive, opening holes for running back Keith Sheppherd.

Quarterback Rick Hearn also was sharp, completing a number of passes to Brandon Bryant and Jason Wade.

On defense, the Columbia team got great efforts from guard Joey Ellis, end Brian Plummer, linebackers Trent Heiser and Eric Johnson and safety Mat Von Paris.

The victory was sealed when safety Walter Bruton intercepted two passes in the waning seconds of the game.

9-11 boys -- The Columbia Bulldogs improved to 5-1 with a 20-0 win over the Dundalk Packers.

Halfback Wes Lakenan got the scoring started in the first quarter with a 10-yard touchdown run. Matt Schourds' conversion run made it 7-0.

The Bulldogs then used a little trickery to extend their lead to 14-0. Halfback J. C. Porter threw an option pass to Chris Yetter, who took it in for a 30-yard touchdown. Aaron Dennis added the extra point.

Halfback Jimmy DiPietro finished the scoring with a 4-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter.

Also playing well for the Bulldogs were ends Jimmy Kinniry and Lawrence Ralph, tackles Joe Tortella, Chris Shewchuk and Steve Bock, guards Jeremy Kirsch and J. W. Fleshman, center Chuck Fries, quarterback Jeremey Walter and fullback Adam Snyder.

11-13 boys -- The Columbia Bulldogs struck early and often Saturday, improving their record to 3-2 with a 38-0 win over Dundalk.

After Mike Smith capped Columbia's opening drive with a 30-yard touchdown run, Marcus Bright recovered a Dundalk fumble to set up Brandon Finney's 40-yard touchdown run.

But Dundalk again fumbled on its next possession, and J. R. Haas recovered and took it in for the score to give the Bulldogs a three-touchdown lead.

The team also got later scores from Jabraille Jackson and Randy Curtain.

Defensively, Kyle Peddicord, Kevin Murphy and Tim Hendren led the way as the Bulldogs didn't allow a first down. Their kicking game also was effective, and included holder T. J. Welsh's recovery of a poor center snap, enabling Byron Whisnant to kick the extra point.

Youth soccer

Under-12 boys -- David Jaques scored two goals and Georgio Phillips added another as the Columbia Soccer Club Santos defeated the Vienna (Va.) Bad Boys, 3-0, over the weekend.

Jason Freiert, Mike Malloy, James Graham and Richie Jankiewicz helped with assists, and Kalil Hall, Rory Peters, Max Markotic and Malloy led the defense.

Alex Dummet and goalies Andrew Essey and Brett Rajala also had solid games for the victors.

Under-15 1/2 girls -- The Columbia Cougars rallied from a 1-0 halftime deficit with a dominating second half to defeat the Calverton Kicks, 2-1, last weekend.

Paige Young tied the game with a goal off of a corner kick by Lee Custer, then teammate Maureen McGrain scored the eventual game-winner, tapping in Emily Bielefeld's deflected shot.

Krista Dombrowsky, Marissa Catalano and Angela Trancucci also played well.

Under-10 girls -- The Soccer Association of Columbia Dynamo fell to Sterling, Va., 1-0, over the weekend.

The Dynamo got aggressive play on defense from Tori Parris, Samantha Test, Jennifer Bostwick and Kara Shapiro, and solid goal keeping from Allison Levine.

The offensive attack was led by Kelly Thomas and Mellisa Workman.

Under-13 girls -- The Columbia Connection won two and tied one last weekend, defeating Cockeysville and Prince William, both 2-1, and playing the Reston Soccer Association to a 2-2 draw.

Julia Young, Michele Jenkins, Kristin Dinisio, Kelly Renfro and Cindy Dagley scored for the Connection in the three games, with assist from Nora Bachman.

Goalie Liz Fisher also played well, collecting 12 saves in one of the wins, and Sarah Burt, Emily Timm, Jamie Beale, Kristina Schappeler and Lizette Pearsall contributed as well.

8-9 girls -- Anne Clark's goal was the difference as the Crunch beat the Wings, 1-0, Saturday in the Western Howard County Youth Soccer League.

Goalies Amy Knell, Amy Myers and Jamie Goertler recorded the shutout with help from Crunch defenders Lindsey Gillenwater and Kristen Folcom.

Elsewhere, the Sting got goals from Diane Kirby and Amanda Moreland as it edged the Soccers, 4-3. Alexandra Clark and Lindsey Nixon stood out on defense for the victors, and Shana Meyers led the Soccers' offense.

Katie Schneider scored her first goal and Bryn Buckler added three more as the Blast blanked the Bays, 4-0. Good passing from Stephanie Dawson and Christina Feldhaus and tight defense by Kacey Novello highlighted the win.

6-7 girls -- Kyle Goldman scored two goals and Daniel Ridings added another as the Bays defeated the Stars, 3-0, Saturday in the Western Howard County Youth Soccer League.

Josh Casto and Chris Hanyok led the Bays' defense.

Elsewhere, the Cosmos got three goals from Patrick Orwig, two from Billy Dodd and one each from Kevin Dignan and Josh Issacs in a 7-0 victory over the Soccers.

Eric Allen's goal off a pass from Brian Behe was the only score in the Sting's 1-0 win over the Kicks. Chris Kennedy led the victor's defense, with help from Stephen Brookfield and Andrew Martowski.

The Crunch scored a 3-1 victory over the Strikers, as Brad Mandart, Gary Amburn and Brad Robbins scored, with assists going to Thomas Comberiate and Daniel Krummenoehl. Matt Dixon scored for the Strikers.

Kyle Hasty and Collin Fadrowski scored to help the Wings top the Rowdies, 2-1. Nathan McCurdy and Michael DiGeorge led the defense, and David Marquart provided the only goal for the Rowdies.

In the other game of the weekend, Greg Hanson used fancy footwork to score three goals, leading the LeManics over the Lazers, 4-2. Derek Ger and Conor Frantson also played well in the win.

12-14 boys -- Todd Buckus scored two goals and Tony Mason and Jeff Hardesty added one apiece as the Cosmos blanked the Kicks, 4-0, Saturday in the Western Howard County Youth Soccer League.

In other games, goalie Joel Gouker stopped a penalty kick to help the Lazers preserve a scoreless tie with the Crunch, and the Rowdies, led by Eric Dorsey, Ken Hutton and Adam Scholl, scored all three of their goals in the first quarter en route to a 3-2 win over the Sting.

10-11 girls -- The Centennial Blasters of the Soccer Association of Columbia A League won two games in the opening round of last weekend's American Cup Recreational Tournament.

Playing in the girls under-12 division, the Blasters blanked the Pumas, 5-0, and defeated the Centennial Hurricanes, 3-1.

Maggie Via scored three goals, followed by Hope Zellinger and Tara Molesky (two each) and Ali Woods (one).

Laura Chwirut, Caitlin Curran, Tricia Guarneri, Cindy Briggs, Megan Houck, Kathleen Ryan, Shelly Sinclair, Heather Johnson and Talie Morrison led the Blasters.

On the other side of the ball, Ashley Hudak, Frances Liu and goalie Eileen Graham led the Pumas, and Katie Elliott, Lauren Amos and Maggie Douglas stood out for the Hurricanes.

Youth basketball

10-12 boys -- Thomas Browne scored 15 points and teammates Garth DeAngelis and Omar Bradford added 12 apiece as the Hoosiers improved to 2-0 in The Supreme Sports Club Basketball League with a 43-33 win over the Wolverines.

McKenzie Moore scored a game-high 16 points to pace the Wolverines.

The Blue Devils improved to 2-0 with a 59-34 win over LSU. Anthony Breland scored 26 points to lead the victors, and teammate Wintley Phipps added 16. Bryan Warner scored 14 and Jason Ortega added 12 for LSU (0-2).

The Hurricanes, led by Dawud Wallace and Allen Scott, defeated the Hoyas in overtime, 46-42.

Ronald Coursey and Chris Wirth led the Hoyas (1-1). The Hurricanes improved to 1-1.

13-15 boys -- Derwin Simpson (19 points), Jessica Hoskins (14) and Relly Evans (13) led the Celtics to a 55-54 win over the 76ers in The Supreme Sports Club Basketball League.

The victory evened the Celtics' record at 1-1.

For the 76ers (0-2), Antwan Brown, Mike Brown and Dominique (( Wah each scored 16.

The win was crucial for the Celtics, as the Knicks and Lakers both improved to 2-0.

The Knicks got 24 points from Dan Adler and 12 from Neil Adler in a 62-31 win over the Bulls. Nicholas Green scored 11 for the Bulls (0-2).

The Lakers handed the Hornets their first loss, 53-48. Simon Bwalya led the Lakers with 22 points, and teammate Ed Lopez added 10. Gref McKelvin (15 points) and Troy Hines (13) paced the Hornets (1-1).

Adult basketball

The races are coming down to the wire in the Howard County Bureau of Recreation's fall basketball leagues, with several teams already having clinched divisional championships.

Recently clinching first place were the Purple Goose Saloon (Men's Friday, Division I), Imprinted Sportswear (Men's Friday, Division II), On Top (Men's Thursday, Division I), Selby's Slammers (Men's Thursday, Division II), Pizza Hut (Men's Wednesday, Division I), Metro Bobcat Sales and Rental (Men's Wednesday, Division II), Saturn (Men's Wednesday, Division III), the Blue Stars (Women's Tuesday), Miller Land Company (Men's Tuesday, Division I), Cycle Works (Men's Tuesday, Division II) and Dynamic Air Freight (Men's Monday, Division II).

There are, however, some divisions that haven't yet been decided.

In Men's Monday I, Nu-Homes and the MTH Nighttrain are tied at 12-2. The Terminators lead the Co-Rec Friday Division I at 11-1, followed closely by Glenelg (10-2) and Monaghan's Pub (7-3). And in the Men's Thursday III division, Hill & Sanders Ford, Inc. and Normandy Health and Fitness share the top spot at 11-3.

Softball

Forty-one teams entered the 1993 Ted Wolf Memorial Tournament at Cedar Lane and Centennial parks this past weekend, but none could keep pace with the explosive bats of the Lynch Mob.

The Lynch Mob outscored opponents, 115-53, to go 6-0 and claim the Class D title in the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks tournament.

The Baltimore Highlands team, composed of 18- to 35-year-olds, had little opposition, defeating Cherry Lane Exxon, 15-3, Columbia Mall, 33-6, Pizza Hut, 17-9, BBC, 24-14, and J. Ray's Shooters twice, 10-7 in scheduled play and 16-14 in the title game.

Big bats for manager Jerry Conway's team included Donald Smith (20-for-24, .833), Matt Davidson (.792), Melvin Musgrove (.769), Frank Dembinski (.760), Randy Musgrove and Robert Redden (both .667), Wayne Barton (.630) and Frank Miller and Dave Shiflett (both .571).

As a team, the Lynch Mob hit .679 (184-for-271).

On the mound, Chuck Fisher did the bulk of the work, winning four games.

In six tournaments, the sponsorless team now has won two titles, finished second in three and third in the other.

In other divisions, ACI Express took the Class C title, beating Bill's Towing, and the Characters won Class C Recreational, edging Normandy Fitness.

Four divisional winners have been crowned in the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks fall softball leagues.

Allied Signal (Co-Rec Friday II, Division 1) Baltimore Aircoil (Co-Rec Friday II, Division II), the Black Diamonds (Co-Rec Sunday Reverse) and the Bohemians (Men's Sunday II) all have clinched.

On the verge of wrapping things up are Rond L Beers (12-0 in Co-Rec Sunday Regular), Ma's Kettle (11-1 in Men's Sunday I) and Key Press (12-0 in Men's Sunday III).

*

Note: To submit information for the Howard County Recreation Roundup, call (410) 521-0505.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
70°