Gales take half before full marathon

THE BALTIMORE SUN

If fall is marathon season, then September and October must be half of that.

Not only are veteran marathoners and newcomers to a 26-mile, 385-yard trek increasing their weekly mileage -- from 40 to 50, from 50 to 60, and upwards for the diehards. And not only are they lengthening their weekly long run.

Many of them also are throwing in a half-marathon for good measure.

The Philadelphia Distance Run half-marathon, run nine days ago, and the Westminster Road Runners Club's Bachman Valley Half-Marathon and RASAC's Harmony Half-Marathon, to be run Sunday, are good examples.

And husband and wife Bill and Mary Gale of Reisterstown are good examples of fall marathoners who test themselves with a half-marathon.

"The half-marathon prepares you for the marathon," says Bill Gale, 43, who finished the Philadelphia Distance Run in a personal-record 78 minutes, 58 seconds. "You take half the distance you want to run to see if you can keep a certain pace. Then you go back out and put in another long run and see if you can maintain that pace. You pick a half-marathon to gauge where you're at."

Bill Gale, a veteran marathoner who is planning to run the Marine Corps Marathon in Washington on Oct. 24, was joined at Philadelphia by Mary Gale (2:02) and Meg Clayton (2:02) -- both of whom also plan to run Marine Corps.

It will be Clayton's first marathon and Mary Gale's first in seven years.

5) Other area finishers at Philadelphia:

Dave Berardi, 1:05:24 (PR); Todd Henry, 1:12:40; Ty Lanahan, 1:15:30; Bill Peeling, 1:19:45.

Off the roads

Finished first and ninth, respectively, in the fourth annual Top of the Mountain 6-Mile Trail Run Sept. 18 in Adams County, Pa.

The younger finished in 39:14, the elder in 51:23.

"The race was run in conjunction with a five-miler on the roads," the younger Roemer said. "The five-miler went off on the roads. The rest of us went off into private lands and Michaux State Park."

Getting ready

The 1996 Charlotte Observer Marathon will serve as the U.S. men's qualifier for the Atlanta Olympics.

Charlotte is also bidding for the U.S. women's qualifying event. The other candidates are Columbia, S.C., and San Diego.

Happy birthday, Ronnie

Ronnie Wong, of Catonsville, celebrated his 47th birthday Sept. 18 by running in the Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Race in Ward Island Park in New York City.

There were happy returns on Sept. 19, the finishing day of the race, as Wong took first place with the most miles (120) completed in the 24-hour period.

Briefly

Jeff Cannada set a course record in winning Sunday's Zoo Zoom 5-miler in 24:15. There were 1,100 finishers. . . . There were 500 finishers in Sunday's Down Syndrome Airport Run 8K. Dave Berardi won for the fourth straight year. . . . The week's top finishers:

THURSDAY

Gas Mask Dash

At APG-Edgewood Area

2-miler

Males: 1. John Floyd, 10:18; 2. Jim Ote, 10:38; 3. Jeffrey Schuliger, 10:43; 4. Matt Olgle, 11:01; 5. John Sullivan, 11:06.

Females: 1. Christy Moon, 11:58; 2. Donna Lewis, 12:09; 3. Angela Parrish, 12:56; 4. Tracy Moorhouse, 14:04; 5. Bett Lou Tucker, 14:15.

5K

Males: 1. Eric Estra, 15:45; 2. Brien Schaff, 17:22; 3. Martin Richards, 17:48; 4. Fred Carlson, 17:55; 5. Daniel Sainz, 18:07.

Females: 1. Veronique Hauschild, 19:03; 2. Wendy Hayes, 19:48; 3. Kelly Coogan, 20:41; 4. Kris Gavlinski, 21:23; 5. Tracy Moorhouse, 21:29.

SATURDAY

Panda 5K Express Run

At Dundalk

Males: 1. Craig Chasse, 24, 15:59; 2. Frank John IV, 24, 16:07; 3. Maurice Pointer, 38, 16:08; 4. Mark Bogardy, 35, 16:39; 5. Ty Lanahan, 36, 17:46; 6. James Holt, 33, 17:47; 7. Tom Luby, 45, 17:49; 8. Christopher Sinclair, 26, 18:01; 9. David Stein, 37, 18:05; 10. Jesse Harrahill, 42, 18:06. Masters: 1. Luby.

Females: 1. Yolanda Washington, 34, 19:53; 2. Ellen Nitz, 53, 20:32; 3. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 21:03; 4. Ruth Schmolitz, 13, 21:52; 5. Daina Burton, 17, 22:04; 6. Kathryn Luby, 43, 22:05; 7. Jill Fritsch, 29, 22:39; 8. Janice Chason, 39, 22:54; 9. Stacy &r; Sympson, 16, 23:00; 10. Judy Simon, 17, 23:20. Masters: 1. Luby.

SUNDAY

RASAC Coons Corner 15K

At Harford CC

Males: 1. Bucky Sexton, 57:40; 2. Nathan Boyer, 58:29; 3. Steve Hoyle, 59:58; 4. Todd Rumbaugh, 63:58; 5. Dan Anderson, 66:05.

Down Syndrome Airport Run 8K

At Linthicum

Males: 1. Dave Berardi, 32, 24:18; 2. Ken Fowler, 27, 24:36; 3. Chris Chattin, 29, 25:57; 4. Steve Egolf, 30, 26:10; 5. Jim Clelland, 35, 26:41; 6. Paul Eichelberger, 33, 26:55; 7. Phillip Lang, 26, 27:29; 8. Paul Keating, 33, 27:32; 9. John Kuehls, 32, 27:59; 10. Bobby Gessler, 36, 28:10.

Females: 1. Robyn Humphrey, 29, 30:14; 2. Pat Keeny-Ryan, 32, 30:25; 3. Geriann Bell, 30, 31:25; 4. Yolanda Washington, 34, 31:52; 5. Amy Ruf, 30, 31:57; 6. Gloria Ackerman, 32, 32:35; 7. Tracy Benny, 34, 33:07; 8. Nelda Clelland, 35, 34:17; 9. L. Ausfresser, 36, 35:38; 10. Stina Pillion, 28, 35:39.

Zoo Zoom 5-miler

At Baltimore Zoo

Males: 1. Jeff Cannada, 27, 24:15; 2. Harry Goodman, 39, 26:35; 3. Neville Anderson, 31, 27:03; 4. Douglas Field, 31, 27:04; 5. Mike Santoni, 30, 27:05; 6. Jeff Brault, 23, 27:09; 7. Chris Campbell, 29, 27:11; 8. Doug Moyer, 34, 27:12; 9. Maurice Pointer, 38, 27:16; 10. Scott Paris, 32, 27:37. Masters: 1. Ken Miller, 40, 28:01.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 29:58; 2. Maureen Hall, 28, 30:37; 3. Mary Bondyra, 28, 31:53; 4. Margaret Starnes, 38, 32:19; 5. Joy Glass, 38, 32:36; 6. Patrice Malloy, 34, 32:49; 7. Tracey Lawler, 34, 33:00; 8. Pat Millison, 34, 33:23; 9. Donna Lewis, 36, 33:35; 10. Laura Wagner-Tebodo, 30, 33:53. Masters: 1. Marilyn Bevans, 44, 36:00.

Coming events

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Saturday, Great Allegany Run 15K, 5K, Cumberland, 8 a.m.

Saturday, Race for the Cure 5K, Rash Field, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Saturday, Sykesville Festival 5K, Sykesville, 9 a.m., (410) 795-8959.

Sunday, BRRC Championship Series 15M, Ashland Trail, 8 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Sunday, RASAC Harmony Half-Marathon, Harmony, 8 a.m., (410) Sunday, WRRC Bachman Valley Half-Marathon, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., (410) 876-6201.

Sunday, Glen Burnie and B&A; Trail 10K, Glen Burnie, (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, Liberty Road 5-Mile Fire Chase, Randallstown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, Twin Cities Marathon, Minneapolis, (612) 338-3173.

Oct. 9, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Oct. 9, RASAC Women's Distance Festival 5K, Belcamp, 9 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Oct. 9, Harford Invitational 5K cross country, Harford CC, noon, (410) 836-3192.

Oct. 9, Quaker Quick Quint, Friends School, (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 10, BRRC Paolo's 5K, Towson, 8 or 9 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Oct. 10, RASAC Harford Cobra Biathlon (5K run, 20M bike, 5K run), APG-Edgewood Area, 9 a.m.

Oct. 10, Annapolis Striders' Metric Marathon, Lothian, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Oct. 10, Knights of Columbus 5K, State College, Pa., 2 p.m.

Oct. 16, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Oct. 16, Marriott Hunt Valley Inn 5K, Hunt Valley, 5 p.m., (410) 494-8649.

Oct. 17, WRRC Baugher's 10K, 20K, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 857-5154.

Oct. 17, BRRC Mini, Mini Marathon 5K, Goucher College, 9 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Oct. 17, Pets on Wheels Dog-A-Thon 2-miler, Memorial Stadium, 10 a.m., (410) 366-7387.

Oct. 17, Bill Brown Youth Cross Country Series, John Carroll High School, 2:15 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Oct. 17, Piney Orchard "A Day at the Races" 8K run, 5-mile in-line skate, kids biathlon (ages 1-14), adult biathlon, (410) 882-6103.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°