Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!

SOUTH CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL CARROLL COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL AWARD WINNERS

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The following awards were presented to members of the South Carroll High School graduating class:

* Sons of the American Revolution Award: Chip Crowe.

* Greater Mount Airy Business Association Award: Beth Bonde.

* UMBC Scholarship: James Zuna.

* Cancer Society Award: National Honor Society officers.

* Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Award: Lahna Jones.

* David Heidecker Award: George Weisenborn.

* Carroll County Arts Council Award: (Creative Writing) Matthew Dietzel, (Fine Arts) Aaron Quidort.

* Villa Julie College Scholarship: Michele Patton.

* Richard Purman Memorial Award: Chris Hepler.

* Carroll Community College Commissioners Scholarship: Nicolette Sutphin.

* Taylorsville/Winfield Lions Club Award: Jennifer Brooks.

* Mount Airy Rotary Club Award: Jennifer Blair.

* Rash Memorial Award: Matthew Crill.

* Chris Russin Memorial Award: Billy Long.

* Outstanding Automotive Student Award: Billy Long.

* Carroll County Chamber of Commerce Award: Kelly Covington.

* Ray Kroc Achievement Award: Heather Daniel.

* The Sun for Carroll County Scholar Athlete Award: Nicole Robitaille, George Weisenborn.

* Learning Disabilities Associa

tion Scholarship: Brian Yanick.

* American Legion, Mount Airy Post Award: Nicolette Sutphin, Nicole Robitaille.

* Freedom District Lions Club: Billy Long, Charles Guzman.

* Freedom District Lioness Club: Holly Littlejohn.

* Mount Airy Lions Club Award: Tricia Fleming.

* Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award: Nicole Robitaille, Aaron Quidort.

* Carroll County Municipal League Award: Kristine Clingan.

* U.S. Air Force Academy Appointment: Matthew Crill.

* Del. Richard Dixon Scholarship: Lisa Peltier.

* Roscoe Bartlett Congressional Scholarship: Ron Garrett Jr.

* Varsity Club Scholarship: Kristen Kinter.

* Outstanding Photography Student: Jeannette Schmitz, Jennifer Blair, Kevin Hanigan.

* Outstanding Key Club Members: Darryl Anderson, Kathy Marks.

* Governor's Merit Awards: Drew Baldwin, Jennifer Blair, Heather Daniel, Matthew Dietzel, Julie Hart, Heather McKenzie, Elizabeth Moody, Michele Patton, Lisa Peltier, Aaron Quidort, Nicole Robitaille, Christy Russ, Jeannette Schmitz, Jennifer Thorne.

* Varsity Club Award: Candice Blanchette, Patricia Duffy, Kevin Hanigan, Kristen Kinter, Jenna Mitchell, Melissa Moore, Kerri Murphy, Nicole Robitaille, Natalie Walker.

* Maryland's Tomorrow Most Improved Student: Darin Lowe.

National School Choral Award: Darryl Anderson, Doug Bradley, Nicolette Sutphin.

* SGA Leadership Award: Natalie Walker.

* Social Studies Outstanding Student: Margaux Locklear, James Zuna.

* Outstanding FFA/Agricultural Science Student: James Conaway.

* Outstanding Cosmetology Student: Michele Conaway.

* Rhode Island School of Design Book Award: Holly Littlejohn.

* Math Department Walter Stegman Award: Matthew Crill.

* Outstanding English Student: Jeannette Schmitz.

* Newspaper Quill and Scroll Award: Kathy Marks.

* Outstanding Home Economics Student: Kelly Seal, Kim Woodward.

* Outstanding Achievement in French: Nicolette Sutphin.

* Outstanding Achievement in German: Aaron Quidort.

* Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Jeannette Schmitz.

* Stagelighter Achievement Award: Jennifer Blair, Kelley Wachter, Leigh Anne Reger, Daniel Bickish, Mike Burkindine.

* Science Department Awards: Matthew Crill, Lisa Peltier, Nicole Robitaille.

* Outstanding Student of the Year: Nicole Robitaille, George Weisenborn.

* Carroll County Football League Scholarship: Michael Dodd.

* Roscoe Bartlett Congressional Math/Science Scholarship: Michael Medvetz.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°