Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!

Swimming bests

THE BALTIMORE SUN

These are the final top swimming performances of the season in Harford County according to information provided by coaches.

Girls

00 freestyle: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 2:08.50; Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 2:09.66; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 2:09.75; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 2:11.34; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 2:12.44; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 2:12.88; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 2:13.65.

200 individual medley: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 2:20.58; Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 2:22.30; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 2:25.26; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 2:27.59; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 2:27.70; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 2:29.19; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 2:29.76.

50 freestyle: Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 26.53; Carli Blische, North Harford, 26.56; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 26.64; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 26.73; Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 26.87; Sally Paine, Edgewood, 27.10; Elaine Eierman, North Harford, 27.82; Elise Rueckert, C. Milton Wright, 27.85.

Diving: Heather Martin, John Carroll, 90.00; Jenn Seidl, Bel Air, 78.20; Lindsay Shellenberger, Havre de Grace, 76.25; Denise Sines, Edgewood, 72.15; Jenn Locke, Bel Air, 69.35; Jenni Blubaugh, Edgewood, 69.10; Erica Hagelin, Havre de Grace, 65.80.

100 butterfly: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:03.15; Sally Paine, Edgewood, 1:06. 23; Liz Harris, John Carroll, 1:06.44; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.90; Carli Blische, North Harford, 1:08.31; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 1:09.73; Mollie Brumfield, John Carroll, 1:09.82; Jody Wax, Fallston, 1:09.91; Elaine Eierman, North Harford, 1:10.00.

100 freestyle: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 58.07; Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 58.39; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 58.43; Carli Blische, North Harford, 58.92; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 59.19; Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 59.27; Liz Harris, John Carroll, 59.50.

500 freestyle: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 5:30.91; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 5:47.77; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 5:48.83; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 5:56.83; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 6:00.74; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 6:02.93.

100 backstroke: Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 1:05.93; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 1:08.25; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:09.37; Erin Lieb, Joppatowne, 1:09.61; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 1:09.61; Carrie Baker, Edgewood, 1:10.50; Jenn Locke, Bel Air, 1:10.82.

100 breaststroke: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:10.58; Angela Cuneo, John Carroll, 1:16.16; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:17.73; Suzanne Sharff, Fallston, 1:20.01; Betsy Steinen, Bel Air, 1:21.10; Jolie Lassahn, Joppatowne, 1:21.25; Jenn Plaine, C. Milton Wright, 1:21.81; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 1:22.50.

Boys

200 freestyle: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:50.28; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:53.70; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 1:55.16; Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 1:57.81; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 2:07.28; Steve Donahue, C. Milton Wright, 2:07.70; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:07.88.

200 individual medley: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 2:04.74; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 2:09.48; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 2:12.77; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 2:19.51; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:22.51; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 2:25.88; Brad Snyder, Fallston, 2:26.20.

@4 50 freestyle: Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 22.73; Jeff

Warwick, John Carroll, 22.85; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 23.07; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 23.12; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 23.43; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 24.10; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 24.13; Dave Rueckert, C. Milton Wright, 24.38.

Diving: Josh Peters, C. Milton Wright, 90.40; John Loucks, Aberdeen, 74.45; Chris Callahan, Bel Air, 71.85; Frank DeMuth, John Carroll, 65.15; Saul Passe, C. Milton Wright, 62.90; BJ Hubbard, Aberdeen, 60.70.

100 butterfly: Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 59.06; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:00.23; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:01.00; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:01.16; Chris Brandon, John Carroll, 1:02.07.

100 freestyle: Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 49.21; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 50.05; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 52.80; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 52.98; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 54.03; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 54.99; Steve Cox, Havre de Grace, 56.00; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 56.27.

500 freestyle: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 4:55.00; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 5:13.06; Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 5:32.66; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 5:46.13; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 5:49.00; Sean McCarthy, John Carroll, 5:55.78.

100 backstroke: Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 59.43; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 1:00.88; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:02.44; Jeff DeHart, Fallston, 1:04.68; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:05.18; Brad Snyder, Fallston, 1:06.08; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.95; Sean McCarthy, John Carroll, 1:07.45.

100 breaststroke: Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:01.93 (county record); Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 1:03.60; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:04.98; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 1:08.89; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 1:08.93; Mike Hemelt, Joppatowne, 1:10.32.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°