Advertisement
News

Grammy winners

Here are the winners in the 35th annual Grammy awards.

* Record of the Year: "Tears In Heaven," Eric Clapton.

Advertisement

* Album of the Year: "Unplugged," Eric Clapton.

* Song of the Year: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton and Will Jennings (recorded by Eric Clapton).

Advertisement

* Best New Artist: Arrested Development.

* Best Pop Vocal, Female: "Constant Craving," k. d. lang.

* Best Pop Vocal, Male: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton;

* Best Pop Vocal, Duo or Group: "Beauty and the Beast," Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson.

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal: "Perfectly Frank," Tony Bennett.

* Best Pop Instrumental: "Beauty and the Beast," the Nurenberg Symphony Orchestra.

* Best Rock Vocal, Female: "Ain't It Heavy," Melissa Etheridge.

* Best Rock Vocal, Male: "Unplugged," Eric Clapton.

Advertisement

* Best Rock Vocal, Duo or Group: "Achtung Baby," U2.

* Hard Rock Performance: "Give it Away," Red Hot Chili Peppers.

* Best Metal Performance, with Vocal: "Wish," Nine Inch Nails.

* Best Rock Instrumental: "Little Wing," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

* Best Rock Song: "Layla," Eric Clapton and Jim Gordon.

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Bone Machine," Tom Waits.

Advertisement

JTC * Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Female: "The Woman I Am," Chaka Khan.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Male: "Heaven and Earth," Al Jarreau.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Duo or Group: "End of the Road," Boyz II Men.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance: "Doo-Bop," Miles Davis.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Song: "End of the Road," L.A. Reid, Babyface and Daryl Simmons (recorded by Boyz II Men).

L * Best Rap Solo Performance: "Baby Got Back," Sir Mix-A-Lot.

Advertisement

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Tennessee," Arrested Development.

* Best New Age Album: "Shepherd Moons," Enya.

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Secret Story," Pat Metheny.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "'Round Midnight," Bobby McFerrin.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Lush Life," Joe Henderson.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: * "I Heard You Twice the First Time," Branford Marsalis.

Advertisement

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "The Turning Point," McCoy Tyner Big Band.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "I Feel Lucky," Mary-Chapin Carpenter.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Emmylou Harris and The Nash Ramblers at The Ryman," Emmylou Harris and The Nash Ramblers.

* Best Country Vocal Collaboration: "The Whiskey Ain't Workin'," Travis Tritt and Marty Stuart.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Sneakin' Around," Chet Atkins and Jerry Reed.

Advertisement

* Best Bluegrass Album: "Every Time You Say Goodbye," Alison Krause and Union Station.

* Best Country Song: "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill and John Barlow Jarvis (recorded by Vince Gill).

* Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album: "Unseen Power," Petra.

* Best Pop Gospel Album: "The Great Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman.

* Best Southern Gospel Album: "Sometimes Miracles Hide," Bruce Carroll.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "He's Working It out for You," Shirley Caesar.

Advertisement

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album, Solo, Duo or Group: "Handel's Messiah -- A Soulful Celebration," various artists.

* Best Gospel Album, Choir or Chorus: "Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir -- Recorded Live in Los Angeles," Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir.

* Best Latin Pop Album: "Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte," Jon Secada.

* Tropical Latin Album: "Frenesi," Linda Ronstadt.

* Best Mexican-American Album: "Mas Canciones," Linda Ronstadt.

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Goin' Back to New Orleans," Dr. John.

Advertisement

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "The Sky is Crying," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "An Irish Evening Live at the Grand Opera House, Belfast, with Roger Daltrey & Nanci Griffith," The Chieftains.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Another Country," The Chieftains.

* Best Reggae Album: "X-Tra Naked," Shabba Ranks.

* Best World Music Album: "Brasileiro," Sergio Mendes.

* Best Polka Album: "35th Anniversary," Walter Ostanek.

Advertisement

* Best Album For Children: "Beauty and the Beast -- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack," various artists.

* Best Comedy Album: "P.D.Q. Bach: Music for an Awful lot of Winds and Percussion," Prof. Peter Schickele.

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "What You Can do to Avoid AIDS," Earvin Magic Johnson.

* Best Musical Show Album: "Guys and Dolls -- The New Broadway Cast Recording," new Broadway cast.

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Harlem Renaissance Suite," Benny Carter.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "Beauty and the Beast," (instrumental score) Alan Menken.

Advertisement

* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Beauty and the Beast" (from "Beauty and the Beast"), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman.

* Best Music Video, Short Form: "Digging in the Dirt," Peter Gabriel.

* Best Music Video, Long Form: "Diva," Annie Lennox.

* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental: "Strike up the Band," Rob McConnell (recorded Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass).

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s): "Here's to Life," Johnny Mandel (recorded by Shirley Horn).

* Best Engineered Album (non-classical): "Dangerous," Bruce Sedien and Teddy Riley (Michael Jackson).

Advertisement

* Producer of the Year (non-classical): Daniel Lanois and Brian Eno.

* Best Album Package: "Spellbound -- Compact" (special package) Paula Abdul, Melanie Nissen, art director.

* Best Album Notes: "Queen of Soul -- The Atlantic Recordings," (Aretha Franklin) Dave Marsh, Jerry Wexler, David Ritz, Thulani Davis, Ahmet Ertegun, Tom Dowd and Arif Martin.

* Best Historical Album: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio," Nat King Cole.

* Best Classical Album: "Mahler: Symphony No. 9," Leonard Bernstein conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.

* Best Orchestral Performance: "Mahler: Symphony No. 9," Leonard Bernstein conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.

Advertisement

* Best Opera Recording: "Richard Strauss: Die Frau Ohne

Schatten," Sir Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic.

* Best Performance of a Choral Work: "Orff: Carmina Burana," Herbert Blomstedt conducting the San Francisco Girls-Boys Chorus and San Francisco Symphony Orchestra.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra): "Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante/Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme," Yo-Yo Ma, Cello.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra): "Horowitz Discovered Treasures (Chopin, Clementi, Liszt, Scarlatti, Scriabin)," Vladimir Horowitz, piano.

* Best Chamber Music Performance: "Brahms: Sonatas for Cello and Piano," Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax.

Advertisement

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "Kathleen Battle at Carnegie Hall (Handel, Mozart, Liszt, Strauss, Charpentier, etc.)," Kathleen Battle, soprano.

* Best Contemporary Composition: "Barber: The Lovers," Samuel Barber.

* Best Engineered Recording, Classical: "R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten".

* Classical Producer of the Year: Michael Fine;



Advertisement