THB, Banditos, Wayward and more confirmed for Cosmic Cocktail!

Grammy nominations

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Here is a partial list of nominees for 35th annual Grammy awards.

* Record of the Year: "Tears In Heaven," Eric Clapton; "Achy Breaky Heart," Billy Ray Cyrus; "Constant Craving," k. d. lang; "Save the Best for Last," Vanessa Williams; "Beauty and the Beast," Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson.

* Album of the Year: "Unplugged," Eric Clapton; "Ingenue," k. d. lang; "Diva," Annie Lennox; "Achtung Baby," U2; "Beauty and the Beast," various artists.

* Song of the Year: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton and Will Jennings (recorded by Eric Clapton); "Achy Breaky Heart," Don Von Tress (recorded by Billy Ray Cyrus); "Beauty and the Beast," Alan Menken and Howard Ashman (recorded by Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson); "Constant Craving," k. d. lang and Ben Mink (recorded by k.d. lang); "Save the Best for Last," Wendy Waldman, Jon Lind and Phil Galdston (recorded by Vanessa Williams).

* Best New Artist: Arrested Development, Billy Ray Cyrus, Sophie B. Hawkins, Kriss Kross, Jon Secada.

* Best Pop Vocal, Female: "MTV Unplugged EP," Mariah Carey; "Celine Dion," Celine Dion; "Constant Craving," k. d. lang; "Diva," Annie Lennox; "Save the Best for Last," Vanessa Williams.

* Best Pop Vocal, Male: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton; "Us," Peter Gabriel; "Black or White," Michael Jackson; "The One," Elton John; "Joshua Judges Ruth," Lyle Lovett.

* Best Pop Vocal, Duo or Group: "Beauty and the Beast," Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson; "I Can't Dance," Genesis; "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me," George Michael and Elton John; "Diamonds and Pearls," Prince and the New Power Generation; "Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough," Patty Smyth and Don Henley.

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal: "Perfectly Frank," Tony Bennett; "Girl Singer," Rosemary Clooney; "Michael Feinstein Sings the Jule Styne Songbook," Michael Feinstein; "Late Night at the Cafe Carlyle," Bobby Short; "With My Lover Beside Me," Nancy Wilson.

* Best Pop Instrumental: "Tahitian Skies," The Chieftains with Chet Atkins; "Twenty Nine-Five," Bruce Hornsby-Branford Marsalis; "Cool," Bob James and Earl Klugh; "Beauty and the Beast," the Nurenberg Symphony Orchestra; "Hook" (original motion picture soundtrack) John Williams.

* Best Rock Vocal, Female: "Ain't It Heavy," Melissa Etheridge; "Shot of Poison," Lita Ford; "It Won't Be Long," Alison Moyet; "Rocking- horse," Alannah Myles; "The Bitch is Back," Tina Turner.

* Best Rock Vocal, Male: "There Will Never be Another Tonight," Bryan Adams; "Unplugged," Eric Clapton; "Life is a Highway," Tom Cochrane; "Digging in the Dirt," Peter Gabriel; "The Fire Inside," Bob Seger; "Human Touch," Bruce Springsteen.

* Best Rock Vocal, Duo or Group: "Free Your Mind," En Vogue; "Little Village," Little Village; "Kiko," Los Lobos; "Under the Bridge," Red Hot Chili Peppers; "Achtung Baby," U2.

* Hard Rock Performance: "Dirt," Alice in Chains; "Angel Dust," Faith No More; "Live and Let Die," Guns N' Roses; "Smells Like Teen Spirit," Nirvana; "Jeremy," Pearl Jam; "Give it Away," Red Hot Chili Peppers.

* Best Metal Performance, with Vocal: "In the Meantime," Helmet; "Countdown to Extinction," Megadeth; "N.W.O." Ministry; "Wish," Nine Inch Nails; "Into the Void," Soundgarden.

* Best Rock Instrumental: "Hound Dog," Jeff Beck and Jed Leiber; "Bring 'Em Back Alive," Dixie Dregs; "Gypsy-Grajonca," Santana; "The Extremist," Joe Satriani; "Little Wing," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

* Best Rock Song: "Layla," Eric Clapton and Jim Gordon; "Digging in the Dirt," Peter Gabriel; "Smells Like Teen Spirit," Kurt Cobain and Nirvana; "Jeremy," Eddie Vedder and Jeff Ament (Pearl Jam); "Human Touch," Bruce Springsteen.

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Good Stuff," The B-52's; "Wish," The Cure; "Your Arsenal," Morrissey; "Bone Machine," Tom Waits; "Nonsuch," XTC.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Female: "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me," Oleta Adams; "I Belong to You," Whitney Houston; "The Woman I Am," Chaka Khan; "I Love Your Smile," Shanice; "The Comfort Zone," Vanessa Williams.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Male: "Humpin' Around," Bobby Brown; "Lost in the Night," Peabo Bryson; "T.E.V.I.N." Tevin Campbell; "Jam," Michael Jackson; "Heaven and Earth," Al Jarreau.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal, Duo or Group: "People Everyday," Arrested Development; "End of the Road," Boyz II Men; "I'll Be There," Mariah Carey and Trey Lorenz; "Funky Divas," En Vogue; "The Best Things in Life Are Free," Luther Vandross and Janet Jackson.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance: "Big Idea," The Brecker Brothers; "Doo-Bop," Miles Davis; "Just the Way I Feel," George Howard; "Mood," Soul II Soul; "Summer Chill," Grover Washington Jr.

* Best Rhythm and Blues Song: "End of the Road," L.A. Reid, Babyface and Daryl Simmons (recorded by Boyz II Men); "I'll Be There," Hal Davis, Berry Gordy, Willie Hutch and Bob West (recorded by Mariah Carey and Trey Lorenz); "My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)," Thomas McElroy and Denzil Foster (recorded by En Vogue); "Jam," Michael Jackson, Rene Moore, Bruce Swedien and Teddy Riley (recorded by Michael Jackson); "Ain't 2 Proud 2 Beg," Dallas Austin and Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes (recorded by TLC).

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Addams Groove," Hammer; "Strictly Business," L.L. Cool J; "You Gotta Believe," Marky Mark; Latifah's Had it Up 2 Here," Queen Latifah; "Baby Got Back," Sir Mix-A-Lot.

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Tennessee," Arrested Development; "Check Your Head," Beastie Boys; "Jump Around," House of Pain; "Jump," Kris Kross; "Greatest Misses," Public Enemy.

* Best New Age Album: "Shepherd Moons," Enya; "Dream," Kitaro; "Esperanto," Shadowfax; "Rockoon," Tangerine Dream; "Dare to Dream," Yanni.

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Back Roads," Bob Berg; "Return of the Brecker Brothers," The Brecker Brothers; "Secret Story," Pat Metheny; "One Music," Bob Mintzer; "Upfront," David Sanborn.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Here's to Life," Shirley Horn; "You Gotta Pay the Band," Abbey Lincoln; " 'Round Midnight," Bobby McFerrin; "All the Way," Jimmy Scott; "I'm Always Chasing Rainbows," Take 6.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Above and Below," Randy Brecker; "Fantasy," Miles Davis; "Soul Eyes," Stan Getz and Kenny Barron; "Lush Life," Joe Henderson; "Blue Interlude," Wynton Marsalis.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Benny Rides Again," Eddie Daniels and Gary Burton; "Haunted Heart," Charlie Haden Quartet West; "Lush Life," Joe Henderson; "I Heard You Twice the First Time," Branford Marsalis; "I Remember Clifford," Arturo Sandoval.

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Carnegie Hall Concert," Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra; "Harlem Renaissance," The Benny Carter Big Band and the Rutgers University Orchestra; "GRP All-Star Big Band," GRP All-Star Big Band; "Brassy and Sassy," Rob McDonnell and The Boss Brass; "The Turning Point," McCoy Tyner Big Band.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "I Feel Lucky," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Wynonna," Wynonna Judd; "The Greatest Man I Never Knew," Reba McEntire; "Something in Red," Lorrie Morgan; "Maybe It Was Memphis," Pam Tillis.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "The Chase," Garth Brooks; "Achy Breaky Heart," Billy Ray Cyrus; "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill; "Better Class of Losers," Randy Travis; "Lord Have Mercy on the Working Man," Travis Tritt.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "American Pride," Alabama; "Boot Scootin' Boogie," Brooks and Dunn; "Emmylou Harris and The Nash Ramblers at The Ryman," Emmylou Harris and The Nash Ramblers; "Only Daddy That'll Walk the Line," The Kentucky Headhunters; "When She Cries," Restless Heart.

* Best Country Vocal Collaboration: "Not too Much to Ask," Mary-Chapin Carpenter and Joe Diffie; "Killybegs," The Chieftains and The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; "Whatcha Gonna Do With a Cowboy," Chris LeDoux and Garth Brooks; "The Whiskey Ain't Workin'," Travis Tritt and Marty Stuart; "Tell Me About It," Tanya Tucker and Delbert McClinton.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Black and White Rag," Asleep at the Wheel; "Sneakin' Around," Chet Atkins and Jerry Reed; "Cotton-Eyed Joe," The Chieftains with Ricky Skaggs; "Ride the Wild Turkey," Jerry Douglas; "Scotland," Emmylou Harris and The Nash Ramblers.

* Best Bluegrass Album: "Larry Cordle, Glen Duncan and Lonesome Standard Time," Larry Cordle, Glen Duncan and Lonesome Standard Time; "Slide Rule," Jerry Douglas; "Bluegrass Reunion," David Grisman, Herb Pedersen, Red Allen, Jim Buchanan, James Kerwin and Jerry Garcia; "Every Time You Say Goodbye," Alison Krause and Union Station; "Scene 20 -- 20th Anniversary Concert," The Seldom Scene.

* Best Country Song: "I Feel Lucky," Mary-Chapin Carpenter, Don Schlitz (recorded by Mary-Chapin Carpenter); "Achy Breaky Heart," Don Von Tress (recorded by Billy Ray Cyrus); "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill and John Barlow Jarvis (recorded by Vince Gill); "She Is His Only Need," Dave Loggins (recorded by Wynonna Judd); "The Greatest Man I Never Knew," Richard Leigh and Layng Martin Jr. (recorded by Reba McEntire).

* Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album: "A Friend Like U," Geoff Moore and The Distance; "Not Ashamed," Newsboys; "Unseen Power," Petra; "Pray for Rain," Pray for Rain; "Tales of Wonder," White Heart.

* Best Pop Gospel Album: "Angels of Mercy," Susan Ashton; "Addicted to Jesus," Carman; "The Great Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "I Choose Joy," Larnelle Harris; "Faith, Hope and Love," Mylon LeFevre.

* Best Southern Gospel Album: "Sometimes Miracles Hide," Bruce Carroll; "Camp Meeting Live," The Cathedrals; "Pickin' the Best . . . Live," Jeff and Sheri Easter; "Live," The Florida Boys; "70th Anniversary Celebration," The Speers.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "He's Working It out for You," Shirley Caesar; "Standing in the Safety Zone," Fairfield Four; "Steppin' Out," Gospel Hummingbirds; "Live," Albertina Walker; "For the Rest of My Life," Mom & Pop Winans.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album, Solo, Duo or Group: "When the Music Stops," Daryl Coley; "Love Is Reality," Al Green; "Testimony," The Richard Smallwood Singers; "Handel's Messiah -- A Soulful Celebration," various artists; "The Lady," Vickie Winans.

* Best Gospel Album, Choir or Chorus: "African Children's Choir -- Live! In Concert," African Children's Choir; "Only to Him," The Brooklyn Tabernacle Singers; "With All of My Heart," Sandra Crouch and Friends; "Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir -- Recorded Live in Los Angeles," Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir; "Never Let Go of His Hand," the Rev. Lawrence Thomison and the Music City Mass Choir.

* Best Latin Pop Album: "Agua Nueva," Christian; "Calor," Julio Iglesias; "Romance," Luis Miguel; "Ave Fenix," Raphael; "El Puma En Ritmo," Jose Luis Rodriguez; "Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte," Jon Secada.

* Tropical Latin Album: "Soy Dichoso," Ray Barretto; "Amor Y Control," Ruben Blades; "Tributo A Ismael Rivera," Celia Cruz; "Gracias," El Gran Combo; "Frenesi," Linda Ronstadt.

* Best Mexican-American Album: "Un Nuevo Comienzo," Los Diablos; "Con Sentimiento Y Sabor," Los Tigres Del Norte; "Unsung Highways," Emilio Navaira; "Mas Canciones," Linda Ronstadt; "I Love My Freedom, I Love My Texas," Mingo Saldivary Sus Tremendos Cuatro Espadas.

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Someone to Love," Charles Brown; "No Looking Back," Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown; "Goin' Back to New Orleans," Dr. John; "Got Love If You Want It," John Hammond; "Roots of Rhythm and Blues: A Tribute to the Robert Johnson Era," Don DeVito, Worth Long, Barry Lee Pearson and Ralph Rinzler, producers.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "I Was Warned," Robert Cray; "Robben Ford & The Blue Line," Robben Ford & The Blue Line; "The Right Time," Etta James; "Peace to the Neighborhood," Pop Staples; "The Sky is Crying," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "Just Gimme Somethin' I'm Used To," Norman and Nancy Blake; "An Irish Evening Live at the Grand Opera House, Belfast, with Roger Daltrey & Nanci Griffith," The Chieftains; "Grandfather's Greatest Hits," David Holt; "A Cathedral Concert," Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares; "Le Trio Cadien," D.L. Menard, Eddie LeJeune and Ken Smith.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Play Me Backwards," Joan Baez; "The Criminal Under My Own Hat," T-Bone Burnett; "Another Country," The Chieftains; "Rites of Passage," Indigo Girls; "Arkansas Traveler," Michelle Shocked.

* Best Reggae Album: "Breakout," Jimmy Cliff; "X-Tra Naked," Shabba Ranks; "Rastafari Centennial/Live in Paris -- Elysee Montmartre," Steel Pulse; "Committed," Third World; "All Over the World," Wailing Souls.

* Best World Music Album: "Gipsy Kings Live," Gipsy Kings; "Kirya," Ofra Haza; "Brasileiro," Serigo Mendes; "Eyes Open," Youssou N'Dour; "Americas," Strunz and Farah.

* Best Polka Album: "All American Country Flavored Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Where Were You Back Then," Lenny Gomulka and the Chicago Push; "35th Anniversary," Walter Ostanek; "Sturr-It-Up," Jimmy Sturr; "Happy Polka Days," Dick Tady Orchestra.

* Best Album For Children: "Chipmunks in Low Places," Alvin & The Chipmunks; "Snuggle up a Gift of Songs for Sweet Dreams," J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman and Barbara Bailey Hutchinson; "Woody's Grow Big Song 1 and 2," The Guthrie Family; "Pete Seeger's Family Concert," Pete Seeger; "Beauty and the Beast -- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack," various artists.

* Best Comedy Album: "An Evening With George Burns," George Burns; "Naked Beneath My Clothes," Rita Rudner; "P.D.Q. Bach: Music for an Awful lot of Winds and Percussion," Prof. Peter Schickele; "Jonathan Winters is Terminator 3," Jonathan Winters; Off the Deep End," Weird Al Yankovic.

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe," Fannie Flagg; "What You Can do to Avoid AIDS," Earvin Magic Johnson; "Stories," Garrison Keillor; "Devout Catalyst," Ken Nordine; "A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)," Patrick Stewart; "This is Orson Wells," Orson Wells and Peter Bogdanovich.

* Best Musical Show Album: "The King and I," Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley and others; "Crazy For You," original Broadway cast; "Guys and Dolls -- The New Broadway Cast Recording," new Broadway cast; "Jelly's Last Jam," original Broadway cast; "The Secret Garden," original Broadway cast.

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Harlem Renaissance Suite," Benny Carter; "Magic Fingers," Bela Fleck; "Blue Interlude," Wynton Marsalis; "The Truth Will Always Be," Pat Metheny; "Oblivion," Astor Piazzolla.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "Rush," Eric Clapton; "Mambo Caliente," Arturo Sandoval; "Theme From 'Northern Exposure,' " David Schwartz; "Beauty and the Beast," (instrumental score) Alan Menken; "Hook," John Williams.

* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Tears in Heaven" (from "Rush") Eric Clapton and Will Jennings; "Beauty and the Beast" (from "Beauty and the Beast"), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman; "Now and Forever" (from "A League of Their Own"), Carole King; "Beautiful Maria of My Soul" (from "The Mambo Kings"), Robert Kraft and Arne Glimcher; "It's Probably Me" (from "Lethal Weapon 3"), Michael Kamen, Sting and Eric Clapton.

* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental: "Bennie Moten's Weird Nightmare," Russ Gershon (recorded by the Either-Orchestra); "Airegin," Rob Abene (recorded by the GRP All-Star Big Band); "Strike up the Band," Rob McConnell (recorded Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass); "Cherokee," Gary Lindsay (recorded by Arturo Sandoval); "Values," Neil Slater (recorded by the University of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band).

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s): "Lush Life," Robert Farnon (recorded by Eileen Farrell); "Stella by Starlight," Bob Freedman (recorded by Nnenna Freelon); "Here's Life," Johnny Mandel (recorded by Shirley Horn); "Guess I'll Hang My Tears out to Dry," Jeremy Lubbock (recorded by Diane Schuur); "Why Do the Nations So Furiously Rage?," Mervyn Warren (from the album "Handel's Messiah -- A Soulful Celebration").

* Producer of the Year (non-classical): Mitchell Froom; Daniel Lanois and Brian Eno; L.A. Reid and Babyface; Teddy Riley; Chris Thomas.

* Best Historical Album: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio," Nat King Cole; "Les Paul: The Legend and the Legacy," Les Paul; "Elvis The King of Rock 'n' Roll -- The Complete '50s Masters," Elvis Presley; "The Music of Disney -- A Legacy in Song," various; "You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s," various.

* Best Classical Album: "Beethoven: Symphonies (Complete)," Nicholas Harnoncourt conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe; "Cecilia Bartoli: Rossini Heroines," Ion Marin conducting Orchestra e Coro del Teatro la Fenice; "Gorecki: Symphony No. 3," David Zinman conducting London Sinfonietta; "Mahler: Symphony No. 9," Leonard Bernstein conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; "Richard Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten," Sir Georg Solti conducting Vienna Philharmonic.

* Best Orchestral Performance: "Beethoven: Symphonies (Complete)," Nicholas Harnoncourt conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe; "Gorecki: Symphony No. 3," David Zinman conducting London Sinfonietta; "Mahler: Symphony No. 9," Leonard Bernstein conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; "Messiaen: Turangalila Symphonie," Myung-Whun Chung conducting Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille; "Schuman: Symphony No. 10; New England Triptych; American Festival Overture," Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony.

* Best Opera Recording: "Handel: Giulio Cesare," Rene Jacobs conducting Concerto Koln; "Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen," Simon Rattle the conducting Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; "Richard Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten," Sir Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; "Tchaikovsky: Pique Dame (The Queen of Spades)," Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra; "Wagner: Siegfried," James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra.

* Best Performance of a Choral Work: "Handel: Messiah," Martin Pearlman conducting the Boston Baroque Chorus and Orchestra; "Haydn: The Seasons," John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and the English Baroque Soloists; "Janacek: Glagolitic Mass," Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; "Mahler: Das Klagende Lied," Riccardo Chailly conducting Stadtischer Musikverein Dusseldorf and Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin; "Orff: Carmina Burana," Herbert Blomstedt conducting the San Francisco Girls-Boys Chorus and San Francisco Symphony Orchestra.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra): "Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2/Moret: En Reve," Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; "Medtner: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 3," Geoffrey Tozer, piano; "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 and 24," Alicia de Larrocha, piano; "Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante/Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme," Yo-Yo Ma, Cello; "Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 3," Horacio Gutierrez, piano.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra): "Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24; 6 Piano Pieces, Op. 118; 2 Rhapsodies, Opus 79," Emanuel Ax, piano; "Horowitz Discovered Treasures (Chopin, Clementi, Liszt, Scarlatti, Scriabin)," Vladimir Horowitz, piano; "Ravel: L'Oeuvre Pour Piano Seul (Complete Works for Piano Solo)," Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; "Schubert: Fantasie in and 4 Lieder, Brahms: Fantasien, Opus 116, Liszt: Ungarische Rhapsodie," Yevgeny Kissin, piano; "Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues,Opus 87," Keith Jarrett, piano.

* Best Chamber Music Performance: "Beethoven: The Late String Quartets (Opus 127, 130, 131, 132, 133, 135)," Tokyo String Quartet; "Brahms: Sonatas for Cello and Piano," Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax; "Brahms: Sextets, Opus 18 and 36; Theme and Variations," Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin, Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson, Jaime Laredo and Michael Tree; "Dvorak: Piano Quintets Opus 81 and Opus 5," Rudolf Firkusny and the Ridge String Quartet; "Szymanowski: String Quartets Nos. 1 Opus 37, and 2 Opus 56 -- Webern: "Langsamer Satz' for String Quartet," Carmina Quartet.

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "Cecila Bartoli: Rossini Heroines," Cecilia Bartoli, soprano; "Delius: Sea Drift," Thomas Hampson, baritone; "Kathleen Battle at Carnegie Hall (Handel, Mozart, Liszt, Strauss, Charpentier, etc.)," Kathleen Battle, soprano; "Marilyn Horne: Rossini Recital," Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano; "Wolf: Songs to the Poetry of Goethe and Morike," Arleen Auger, soprano.

* Best Contemporary Composition: "Barber: The Lovers," Samuel Barber; "Davis: X, The Life and Times of Malcolm X," Anthony Davis; "Lutoslawski: Piano Concerto," Witold Lutoslawski; "Tavener: The Protecting Veil," John Tavener; "Zwilich: Flute Concerto," Ellen Taaffe Zwilich.

* Best Engineered Recording, Classical: "Arnold: A Sussex Overture; Beckus The Dandipratt; The Smoke; The Fair Field"; "Barber: The Lovers; The Prayers of Kierkegaard"; "Hanson: Mosaics; Piano Concerto in G; Symphonies Nos. 5 and 7"; "Orff: Carmina Burana"; "R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten"; "Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring and Pulcinella Suite."

* Classical Producer of the Year: Andrew Cornall; Steven Epstein; Michael Fine; Thomas Frost; James Mallinson.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
39°