Russell returns to sport triumphant

THE BALTIMORE SUN

To hear Tom Russell tell it, it's a wonder he would choose running as a physical activity.

Not that the winner of the Westminster Road Runners Club's Baugher's 10K nine days ago hadn't done plenty of it. As the leading rusher on the 1969 Cardinal Gibbons High School football team, he had the occasion both on and off the field.

"I didn't like it back then because it was always used as a punishment," Russell said from his home in Uniontown last week.

It is little wonder that he skipped running as a form of exercise after his football days. Swimming seemed a more pleasant diversion.

"I went to Bridgewater College in Virginia, but I really had had enough of football," Russell, 39, said. "During the summer, I taught swimming and lifeguarded down at the [Ocean City] beach.

"That was pretty much the extent of my physical activities until I got out of college. After I got my first legitimate job, I went back to swimming."

Enter the triathlon, for which he picked up bicycling, as well as a return to running, although not as the slashing tailback he had been for Dick Sands' Crusaders.

"It's nothing like we did back then," said Russell, who ran in all of the WRRC's Twilight Series two summers ago.

"This year, because of scheduling conflicts, I only ran in about three events of the series," he said. "But I did my first marathon last year. It's the average guy's Super Bowl."

He does his daily running at dawn in the hills of Carroll County near his farm.

"I never thought a Catonsville guy would be tending to pigs, Russell said. "I never thought I'd be a runner. But that's the beautiful thing about it. It helps me clear my mind and sort out the day's problems."

Miscellaneous

Jack Peach, who won the 5K Cure Run at Johns Hopkins University nine days ago, and Stavros Rologas, who won the Bay Cafe & Harrison's Pier 5 4-Mile Waterfront Run at Canton the same day, were both members of Archbishop Curley MSA A Conference cross country championship teams. Peach was a member of Gene Hoffman's 1981 and 1982 championship teams, and Rologas was a member of the 1984 winning squad. . . . For information on the third annual Fall Classic 1.5- and 3-Mile Cross Country Races at Catonsville Senior High School on Nov. 28 at 9 a.m., call Joe Hemler . . . . Baltimore finishers in Sunday's Marine Corps Marathon: George Yakkanakis, 61, 3:11; Mike Baziz, 51, 3:32. . . . The week's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Paul's 5K, 10K At St. Paul's School for Girls 5K -- Males: 1. John Reich, 23, 14:56; 2. Michael Sterling, 31, 3. James Pryde, 39, 15:15; 4. Stephen Dillard, 29, 16:05; 5. Keith Delauter, 18, 16:26; 6. Rick Russell, 23, 17:05; 7. Brad Smith, 17, 17:07; 8. Robert Howard, 22, Timonium, 17:08; 9. Bill Peeling, 36, 17:08; 10. Eric Gyaki, 44, 17:14. Masters: 1. Gyaki. Females: 1. Gina Wilbanks, 25, 17:19; 2. Christy Moon, 16, 19:42; 3. Malonnie Kinnison, 42, 20:03; 4. Penelope Kommalan, 16, 22:01; 5. Sandy Salazar, 41, 22:17; 6. Sandy Buck, 46, 22:32; 7. Mary Gale, 42, 22:58; 8. Maggie Lintz, 34, 23:59; 9. Tracy Blaine, 31, 24:00; 10. Karen Hickey, 23, 24:11. Masters: 1. Salazar.

10K -- Males: 1. Mark Rosasco, 33, 32:45; 2. Jeff Sanborn, 38, 33:30; 3. Maurice Pointer, 37, 33:49; 4. Mark Hamlett, 36, 34:52; 5. Benjamin Crowle, 35, 35:23; 6. William Noonan, 20, 36:12; 7. Richard Harris, 41, 36:52; 8. John Pitarra Sr., 51, 37:14; 9. Steve Reid, 37, 37:55; 10. Ed LeCates, 47, 38:53. Masters: 1. Harris. Females: 1. Donna Lewis, 37, 39:31; 2. Carolyn Stoll, 32, 41:11; 3. Laurie Stedman, 34, 42:29; 4. Hollie Kenney, 19, 42:48; 5. Denise Huson, 34, 47:23; 6. Bonnie LaFortezza, 43, 47:43; 7. Della McIntyre, 44, 48:33; 8. Janice Chason, 38, 50:10; 9. Lila Lohr, 47, 50:49; 10. Ellen Oesterle, 31, 51:37. Masters: 1. LaFortezza.

CCALU Scholarship 5K Run At Westminster Males: 1. Joe Ledda, 15, 17:37; 2. Dave Ramsey, 36, 17:43; 3. Justin Combs, 15, 17:47; 4. Matt Crill, 17, 17:56; 5. Pete Dodd, 33, 18:28; 6. Zach Heideperiem, 11, 18:56; 7. Mike Baser, 16, 19:07; 8. Larry Green, 44, 19:09; 9. Gary Hueman, 37, 19:12.

AFemales: 1. Shannon Franklin, 21, 24:06; 2. Liuda Jalinaitas, 35, 25:01; 3. Dawn Hargett, 22, 28:28; 4. Amy Haufler, 34, 29:21; 5. Pat Gugliotta, 40, 32:42.

Thomas Run 7-Miler At Bel Air Males: 1. John Myrka, 40:47.

Seaside 10 Mile and 5K Fun Run At Ocean City pTC Males: 1. Chris Fox (Hagerstown) 49:45. 2. Steve Spence Chambersburg, Pa.) 50:03. 3. Kevin Ruch (Camp Hill, Pa.) 50:09. 4. Brian Ferrari (Hagerstown), 50:41. 5. Jim Hage (Lanham) 51:02. 6. Doug Mock (Bowie) 51:13. 7. Dave Berardi (Catonsville) 51:17. 8.

Kevin Stover (Chambersburg, Pa. ) 51:50. 9. Brad Uhlfelder (Owings Mills) 52:00. 10. Bill Rodgers (Sherborn, Mass.) 52:00

Females: 1. Maria Pazarentos (Hagerstown) 60:15. 2. Donna Moore (Kensington) 60:38. 3. Maureen Hall (Baltimore) 62:07 4. Karen Tossey-Ardis (Salisbury) 62:52. 5. Bea Marie Fritsch (Baltimore) 65:57. 6. Joy Glass (Westminster) 66:36. 7. Kelly Gary-Line (Fairfax, Va.) 67:38. 8. Cheryl Conrad (Greenbelt) 68:09. 9. Judith Bugyi (State College, Pa.) 69:05. 10. Alice Klages (Owings Mills) 69:32.

SUNDAY

BRRC Mini Marathon 5K At Goucher College Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 38, 16:08; 2. Neville Anderson, 30, 3. John Roemer IV, 32, 16:57; 4. Jeff Brauh, 22, 17:04; 5. Fin Mears , 36, 18:43; 6. Brian Lee, 39, 18:58; 7. Spencer Gordon, 35, 20:35; 8. David Hagger, 45, 20:58; 9. Joseph Lucas, 41, 21:21; 10. David Herlocker, 51, 21:44. Masters: 1. Hagger.

Females: 1. Carol Zimmerman, 33, 19:55; 2. Sabina Roemer, 30, 24:47; 3. Michelle Gurod, 30, 26:08; 4. Kathy Toskes, 45, 27:49; 5. Patty Beliveau, 20, 29:28; 6. Jennifer Medina, 12, 31:09; 7. Allison Medina, 14, 36:10; 8. Margo Dunleavy, 54, 32:10. Masters: 1. Toskes.

RASAC Rocks Station Ma & Pa Railroad 5.6 Mile Trail Run At Rocks State Park u,.5,meas

Males: 1. Jerry Vega, 39:07; 2. Tim Spurrier, 39:13; 3. Bernie Gemmill, 42:35.

Females: 1. Margaret Cooper, 39:33.

Upcoming

Thursday, South Penn Road Runners Spooky Sprint, Hanover, Pa., (717) 637-5074.

Saturday, Halloween Happening 8K Cross Country/Road Race, Oregon Ridge Park, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Saturday, MCRRC Halloween Young Run 1-miler, Rockville, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Dolphin Dash 5K, Key Highway, 4 p.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, MCRRC Rockville Run 10K, Rockville, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, BRRC Masters 10K, Loch Raven, 9 a.m., (410) 323-7860.

Sunday, Kids Cross Country Classic, Goucher College, 9 a.m., (410) 882-4353.

Sunday, RASAC Hinte/Anderson Trail Run 5-miler, Susquehanna

State Park, 9 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

Sunday, Run Around Pikesville 5K, 10K, Solomon Schecter Day School, 9:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary, 2 p.m. (410) 461-0827.

Nov. 7, Sri Chinmoy Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 7:45 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Nov. 7, WRRC Otterdale Mill 5-Mile Run, Taneytown, 8 a.m., (410) 756-4369.

Nov. 7, City-Poly 5K, City College, 9 a.m., (410) 435-4188.

Nov. 7, Tiger Club 8K, Towson State, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 8, Ronald McDonald House Ramble 5K, Hunt Valley Mall, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Nov. 8, Sinai Fitness Festival 5-miler, Owings Mills, 9 a.m., (410) 323-7860.

Nov. 8, TASAC Tucker 10K, Bel Air, 9 a.m.

Nov. 8, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 461-1197.

Nov. 14, MCRRC Cross Country Grand Prix No. 4 (5K),

Clarksburg, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Nov. 14, Annapolis Striders Hog Neck Scamper 5-Miler, Pasadena, 8:30 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Nov. 14, York White Rose Run 5-miler, York, Pa., 9 a.m., (717) 764-1181.

Nov. 15, Blue Jay Biathlon (3M run, 500Y swim), Johns Hopkins

University, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 15, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 381-6385.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
64°