Cosmic Cocktail in 2 weeks: Get your ticket today before they sell out.

REPUBLICAN CONVENTION

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Schedule

TODAY

11 a.m.

Call to order, National Committee Chairman Richard N. Bond

Election of temporary officers

Remarks: Sally Atwater, wife of the late National Committee Chairman Lee Atwater

Call of the convention, Permanent Secretary Cheryl Lau, Nevada secretary of state

Presentations:

* National Republican Congressional Committee candidates; National Republican Senatorial Committee candidates

* Credentials, Chuck Yob, Michigan

* Permanent organizations, state Rep. Sandra Mortham, Florida

* Rules and order of business, Wisconsin Gov. Tommy G. Thompson

* Resolutions (Platform), committee chairman, Sen. Don Nickles, Oklahoma

Subcommittee on Individual Rights, Good Homes and Saf Streets: Mary Summa, North Carolina; Keith Butler, Michigan

Subcommittee on Family Values, Education and Health Care Joyce L. Terhes, Maryland; Ann Wilson, Mississippi

Subcommittee on Economy, Trade, Jobs and the Budget: Gadd Vasquez, California; Nancy Sheltra, Vermont

Subcommittee on Reforming Government and the Legal System Tom Hartnett, South Carolina; Jan Landis, Illinois

Subcommittee on Wise Use of Our Land, Food and Resources Ally Miller, Nebraska; Joe Barton, Texas

Subcommittee on Foreign Policy, National Defense an Intelligence Needs: Sen. Richard G. Lugar, Indiana; Bo Calloway, Colorado; Cheryl Lau, Nevada

8 p.m.

Call to order

Speeches:

* Jay Kim, California congressional candidate, mayor, Diamond Bar, Calif.

* Rep. Guy Vander Jagt, Michigan, chairman, National Republican Congressional Committee

* Sarah Flores, assistant county supervisor, Los Angeles

* Sen. Phil Gramm, Texas, chairman, National Republican Senatorial Committee

* Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Florida

* Kay Bailey Hutchison, Texas treasurer, temporary convention chairman

* Sen. Alan K. Simpson, Wyoming

* Carla A. Hills, U.S. trade representative

* Illinois Gov. Jim Edgar

* South Carolina Gov. Carroll A. Campbell Jr.

* Sen. John McCain, Arizona

* Condoleezza Rice, former special assistant to the president for national security affairs

* Patrick J. Buchanan

* Former Sen. Paul Laxalt of Nevada

0$ * Former President Ronald Reagan

TUESDAY

11 a.m.

Call to order

Speeches and presentations:

* Jeanie Austin, co-chairman, Republican National Committee

* P. J. Morgan, mayor, Omaha, Neb.

* Al Cardenas, Republican State Central Committee, Dade County, Fla.

* The Rev. E. V. Hill, pastor, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Los Angeles

* Rep. Barbara Vucanovich, Nevada

* Rep. Nancy L. Johnson, Connecticut

* Ellen R. Sauerbrey, minority leader, Maryland House of Delegates

* Michael Deland, chairman of the White House Council on Environmental Quality

L * Matt Fong, member, California State Board of Equalization.

* Bill Althaus, York, Pa., president, U.S. Conference of Mayors

* Jose Nino, president, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

* Victor Ashe, mayor, Knoxville, Tenn.

* Barbara Todd, Pinellas County, Fla., vice president, National Association of Counties

* Joan Hastings, Tulsa, Okla., president, Council of Republican County Officials

* Nao Takasugi, mayor, Oxnard, Calif.

* Ken Harper, Kentucky, president, National Republican Legislators Association

National Republican Congressional Committee candidates

National Republican Senatorial Committee candidates

Republican National Committee Official Auxiliary groups

8 p.m.

Call to order

Speeches:

* Rep. Robert H. Michel, Illinois, House minority leader

* Wisconsin Gov. Tommy G. Thompson

* Education Secretary Lamar Alexander

* Commerce Secretary Barbara Hackman Franklin

* William K. Reilly, administrator, Environmental Protection Agency

* Michigan Gov. John Engler

* Health and Human Services Secretary Louis W. Sullivan

* Energy Secretary James D. Watkins

* Massachusetts Gov. William F. Weld

* Gadde Vasquez, supervisor, Orange County, Calif.

* The Rev. Keith Butler, Word of Faith Christian Center, Detroit city councilman

* Rep. Newt Gingrich, Georgia, House whip

* Housing and Urban Development Secretary Jack F. Kemp

* Treasurer Cathy Villalpando

7+ Keynote address, Sen. Phil Gramm, Texas

WEDNESDAY

8 p.m.

Call to order

Speakers:

* New Jersey Assemblyman Jose Sosa

* Missouri Gov. John D. Ashcroft, chairman, National Governors' Association

* The Rev. Marion G. "Pat" Robertson

* Kay James, associate director, Office of National Drug Control Policy

* Ohio Gov. George V. Voinovich

* California Gov. Pete Wilson

* Mary Fisher, founder, Family AIDS Network

* Marilyn Quayle, wife of the vice president

* Barbara Bush, wife of the president

Nomination speech, Labor Secretary Lynn Martin

Nomination seconding speeches:

* Sen. Mitch McConnell, Kentucky

* Gloria Gonzales-Roemer, Colorado delegate

* Pat Saiki, administrator, Small Business Administration

* J. C. Watts, Oklahoma, member, Corporate Commission

* William J. Bennett, former secretary of education

Roll call of states

THURSDAY

8 p.m.

Call to order

Speeches:

* Lynne Cheney, chairwoman, National Endowment for the Humanities

* Former President Gerald R. Ford

Acceptance speech, Vice President Dan Quayle

Speeches:

* Gale Norton, Colorado attorney general

* Sen. Bob Dole, Kansas, Senate minority leader

Acceptance speech, President Bush

COVERAGE

NETWORK TV

* Today: PBS 8-11 p.m. ABC and CBS 9:30 to 11 p.m. NBC 10-11 p.m.

* Tuesday: PBS 8-11 p.m. ABC, NBC and CBS 10-11 p.m.

* Wednesday: PBS 8-11 p.m. ABC, NBC and CBS 10-11 p.m.

* Thursday: PBS 8-11 p.m. ABC and CBS 9-11 p.m. NBC 9:30-11 p.m.

CABLE TV

* CNN: 5:30 a.m. to 1 a.m. daily. Includes talk shows and recaps.

* C-SPAN: Live gavel-to-gavel coverage whenever convention is in session. Scheduled coverage 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. and 8-11 p.m., with open phones and live call-in until 1 a.m. daily.

* BET: Reports on convention daily at noon, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9 and 11 p.m. Half-hour special Thursday at 8 p.m.

* MTV: Reports on convention daily during "Day in Rock" at 8 p.m.

* Nostalgia: Updates on the hour from 7 p.m. to midnight each night.

:. * Comedy Central: 9 to 11 p.m. each night.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°