Capital Gazette wins special Pulitzer Prize citation for coverage of newsroom shooting that killed five

Trained in FloridaNavy Seaman Recruit Anthony S....

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Trained in Florida

Navy Seaman Recruit Anthony S. Malinowski recently graduated from the Electronic Warfare Technician Basic Operations Course the Naval Technical Training Center, Pensacola, Fla.

He is a 1991 graduate of Chesapeake High School and joined the Navy that same year.

Recruit training for Lang

Marine Pvt. John E. Lang, a 1990 graduate of Northeast High School, recently completed recruit training at the Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island.

Le Bon ends course in Va.

Pvt. Harry M. Le Bon III, a 1989 graduate of Northeast Senior High School, has graduated from the utilities equipment repair course at Fort Belvoir, Va.

Cobb back in home port

Navy Petty Officer 2nd Class Jeffrey S. Cobb has returned with his ship, the submarine USS Oklahoma City, to his home port of Norfolk, Va., after six months in the Mediterranean.

He graduated from Northeast High School and joined the Navy in 1989.

Theisz in observance

Navy Lt. Gordon W. Theisz recently took part in a combined U.S. and Australian observance of the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Midway, aboard his ship, the guided missile frigate USS Thach.

He is a 1984 graduate of Severna Park High School, and a 1988 graduate of Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.

Theisz joined the Navy in 1988.

Snyder completes course

Marine Lance Cpl. Jason T. Snyder has completed the Radio Fundamentals Course at the Marine Corps Communications-Electronics School, Twentynine Palms, Calif.

He graduated from Chesapeake Senior High School in 1990 and joined the Marine Corps in 1991.

SEVERN

Jackson has basic training

Pvt. Christopher L. Jackson has completed basic training at Fort Leonard Wood in Missouri.

He is a 1989 graduate of Meade Senior High School.

Parsons goes to Italy

Army Pfc. David C. Parsons has reported for duty to the Army base at Caserma Ederle, Vicenza, Italy.

Parsons, a cannon crewman, is a 1986 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

Ash ends training

Army Reserve Pvt. Carlton V. Ash has completed basic training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

He is a 1991 graduate of Glen Burnie High School.

SEVERNA PARK

Henderson graduates

Coast Guard Seaman Apprentice David F. Henderson has graduated from the Coast Guard Recruit Training Center at Cape May, N.J.

He is a 1990 graduate of Severna Park High School. He joined the Coast Guard in February.

Buck gets battle ribbon

Navy Lt. Paul G. Buck was recently awarded the Battle "E" ribbon for his part helping his squadron win the 1991 Battle Excellence Award.

He is serving with Fighter Squadron Two, at Naval Air Station Miramar, San Diego.

He is a graduate of Severna Park High School and the U.S. Naval Academy.

Trently ends S.C. training

Pvt. James P. Trently has completed basic training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

He is a 1989 graduate of Severna Park Senior High School.

3 end officer's course

Navy Ensigns John B. Quinlan, Daniel R. Gawitt and Charles C. Mulieri have all recently completed the Basic Surface Warfare Officer's Course in San Diego.

Mulieri and Gawitt both graduated from Severna Park Senior High School in 1986. All three graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1991.

Haynes completes course

Sgt. Robert Haynes of the Maryland National Guard recently completed the Supply Specialist Course at Fort Lee, Va.

He is assigned as the supply sergeant for Troop A, 1-158th Cavalry in Annapolis.

Fitzpatrick on destroyer

Navy Lt. Cmdr. Richard D. Fitzpatrick is serving aboard the destroyer USS Comte de Grasse during its present deployment to the Mediterranean.

He is a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and the Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, Calif., and joined the Navy in 1979.

NAVAL ACADEMY

Countians make ensign

The following residents of Anne Arundel County recently graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy and were commissioned ensigns in the Navy.

* Annapolis -- Kimberly A. Walz, Nicole Myslinski, Christopher S. Long, Norman R. Stapleton, Mary E. Sprungle, Abraham Sachs, Christopher J. Maslowski, John W. Kennedy, Richard P. Bassi, Stephen R. Phillips Brian E. Carbauh, Daniel R. Holsberg, and John S. Rice

* Arnold -- Brendan J. Murphy, and Paula K. Lair.

* Crofton -- Robert P. Smyles and Cheryl E. Herrick.

* Crownsville -- Tracey N. James.

* Davidsonville -- Richard B. Hughes

* Dunkirk -- Marcine M. Wheatfall

* Glen Burnie -- John H. Adair.

* Pasadena -- Scott R. Heisler

* Severn -- Thomas L. Rosario

* Severna Park -- Robert L. Schult.

* Tracy's Landing -- Brian E. Carbauh.

Faculty, staff honored

The following faculty and staff members were honored recently.

* Molly B. Tinsley of the English Department earned the sixth annual Class of 1951 Teaching Excellence Award, a prize of $7,000 for her contributions to midshipmen education. She was also presented with the Navy Civilian Meritorious Service Medal by Superintendent Rear Adm. Thomas C. Lynch.

* Mark L. Elert, chairman of the chemistry department, was presented with the sixth annual Naval Academy Alumni Association Research Excellence Award, consisting of $5,000 for his research, lectures and expertise. He also received the Naval Civilian Meritorious Medal.

* Marine Corps Capt. Steven M. Zotti of the political science department received two awards; the Class of 1951 Military Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, and the William P. Clements Award for Excellence in Education. He is the second recipient of the Military Faculty Award, which includes a $7,000 prize.

* The first Capt. Frank M. Adams Junior Officer Award was presented to Marine Corps Maj. Larry D. Nicolson, 32nd Company officer. He has been at the academy for two years.

ANNAPOLIS

Kennedy aboard frigate

Navy Petty Officer 2nd Class Sean L. Kennedy, a 1989 graduate of Annapolis Senior High School who joined the Navy in 1989, has deployed aboard the guided missile frigate USS Jack Williams for a six month deployment in the Mediterranean.

Taylor trains in Ga.

Pvt. Brian A. Taylor, a 1991 graduate of Broadneck Senior High School, has completed the mobile subscriber equipment transmission operator course at Fort Gordon, Augusta, Ga.

La Rochelle graduates

Navy Airman Recruit Paul A. La Rochelle, a 1990 graduate of Annapolis Senior High School, recently graduated from Air Traffic Controller School, at the Naval Air Technical Training Center, Naval Air Station in Memphis, Tenn.

Phillips completes solo

Navy Ensign Curtis K. Phillips has recently completed his first solo flight.

He is in training with Training Squadron Six, Naval Air Station, Whiting Field, Milton, Fla. Philips is a 1990 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

Beall stationed in N.C.

Marine Cpl. Kenneth J. Beall, a 1986 graduate of Broadneck Senior High School, has reported for duty with the 2nd Landing Support Battalion at Camp Lejeune, N.C.

He joined the Marine Corps in 1986.

Forrester finishes training

Pvt. Kenyatta Forrester has completed basic training at Fort Knox, Ky.

He is a 1989 graduate of Annapolis High School.

ARNOLD

Cepek back in California

Navy Lt. (jg.) Robert J. Cepek has returned with the frigate USS Francis Hammond to Long Beach, Calif., following a deployment to Central America.

He is a 1984 graduate of Broadneck Senior High School, and a 1989 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

FORT MEADE

Small serving in Kansas

Army Staff Sgt. Eugene D. Small, a light-wheel vehicle mechanic, has arrived for duty at Fort Riley in Kansas.

He is a 1979 graduate of Meade Senior High School.

Best is promoted

Michael S. Best, a 1989 graduate of Meade Senior High, has been promoted to the rank of private first class in the U.S. Army.

He is currently based at the Spinelli Barracks in Mannheim, Germany.

Gonzales is graduate

Airman Antonio Gonzales has graduated from Air Force Basic training at Lackland Air Force Base in Texas.

He is a 1991 graduate of Meade Senior High.

Jones in Japan

Marine Sgt. Melvin M. Jones has reported for duty with the 3rd Maintenance Battalion, 3rd Force Service Support Group, Okinawa, Japan.

He is a 1981 graduate of Southern Senior High School, and joined the Marine Corps in 1986.

GAMBRILLS

O'Brien aids Romania

Navy Lt. Cmdr. Eugene J. O'Brien, a 1974 graduate of Arundel Senior High School, recently took part in transferring medical supplies to Romania.

He is serving aboard the dock landing ship US Whidbey Island.

O'Brien joined the Navy in 1974, and is a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

Muller is legal officer

Navy Lt. Jeffrey S. Muller, a 1974 graduate of Arundel High, and a 1988 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, recently completed the Military Justice Legal Officer Course.

This qualifies him to provide paralegal advice and basic legal assistance services and perform the duties of a unit legal officer.

GLEN BURNIE

Farrell in North Wind '91

Spc. Brian R. Farrell, a 1988 graduate of Glen Burnie High School, took part in Exercise North Wind '92, which took place in Japan in cooperation with the Japan Self-Defense Forces.

He is based at Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks, Alaska.

Scurry earns medal

Sgt. 1st Class Joseph D. Scurry has earned the Army Achievement Medal.

He is based at Schofield Barracks on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. Scurry, a food services specialist, graduated from Northeast High School in 1971.

Miller is now corporal

Marine Lance Cpl. Christopher S. Miller was promoted to his present rank, while serving with the 3rd Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division, based at Twentynine Palms, Calif.

He is a 1988 graduate of Mount St. Joseph High School, and joined the Marine Corps in 1991.

Maisonao trains in S.C.

Marine Pfc. Aaron M. Maisonao recently completed recruit training at the Marine Corps Recruit Depot at Parris Island, S.C.

He is a 1990 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

Allen completes basic

Army National Guard Pvt. Charles K. Allen has completed basic training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

He is a 1989 graduate of Glen Burnie High School.

Belmone aboard carrier

Navy Petty Officer 2nd Class Gregory W. Belmone, a 1978 graduate of Old Mill High School, is now aboard the carrier USS Saratoga in the Mediterranean.

He joined the Navy in 1978.

Parker completes course

Pvt. 1st Class Jerome P. Parker has completed basic training at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.

He is a 1987 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

Hutchins has Florida duty

Air Force Airman Antwan R. Hutchins has arrived for duty at Eglin Air Force Base in Florida, after completing the personnel specialist course at Keesler Air Force Base in Biloxi, Miss.

He is an apprentice personnel specialist, and a 1991 graduate of Southern Senior High School.

ODENTON

Ely stationed in N.Y.

Air Force Staff Sgt. Gary R. Ely has arrived for duty at Griffis Air Force Base in Rome, N.Y.

He is a 1981 graduate of Arundel Senior High School

Del Castillo awarded medal

Sgt. Carlos A. Del Castillo has earned the Army Commendation Medal.

He is an intelligence analyst, based at Fort Stewart in Georgia, and a 1985 graduate of Arundel High School.

PAROLE

Jones arrives in Japan

Marine Sgt. Melvin M. Jones has reported for duty with the 3rd Maintenance Battalion, 3rd Force Service Group, Okinawa, Japan.

He graduated from Southern Senior High School in 1981 and joined the Marine Corps in 1986.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
72°