Northeast, Chesapeake honor standout students

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Members of the Class of '92 took their final bows last Saturday at graduation ceremonies at Northeast and Chesapeake high schools. But before they did, some of Pasadena's best and brightest sons and daughters were honored during the recent Senior Awards Nights.

At Northeast, Benjamin Anderson and Matthew Sexton were recognized as finalists in the National Merit Scholars program, with Damian Griffie receiving commended scholar status from the program.

Ernest Levroney was recognized as a commended scholar in the National Merit program for outstanding black students.

Anderson, Griffie, Levroney and Sexton received the Presidential Academic Fitness Award. This award is given to graduating seniors who have maintained at least a 3.3 grade-point average over a four-year period and scored in the 80th percentile on the SAT.

Sexton was also recognized as a finalist in the Maryland Distinguished Scholars Academic Talent program.

Cynthia Godbold received honorable mention from Maryland Distinguished Scholars Talent in the Arts program.

State of Maryland Merit Scholar awards, given to students who ranked in the top 5 percent of the class, went to: Benjamin Anderson, Rae Anne Dettrey, Dawn Lerlach, Damian Griffie, Michelle Hall, James King, Ernest Levroney, Kimberly Ryan, Wendy Scheleur, Matthew Sexton and Eboney Simmons.

Department awards were presented to: Patricia Bunn and Glenn McKinney, art; Linda Carle, business education; Eboney Simmons, English; Wendy Scheleur, foreign language/French; Matt Sexton, foreign language/Spanish, mathematics, physics; Nicole Stang, home economics; Cynthia Godbold, choir; John Dougherty, band; Joseph Hoyer and Stephanie Katzenberger, physical education; Ernest Levroney, biology, social studies; Damian Griffie, chemistry; Michael Schuster, technology education; and William Lager, vocational experience.

General Maryland State Scholarship awards were presented to: Daniel Cook, Jason Fishell, Glenn Hedgecoth, Stephanie Katzenberger, Eugene Pleyo, Matthew Sexton, Jennie Stamos and Sherrese Williams.

Senior class officer medals were given to: Stacy Reynolds, Chad Sanschagrin, Wendy Scheleur and Sandra Urgan.

Other local state and general scholarship and awards were presented to:

Benjamin Anderson: Army ROTC scholarship; presidential honors scholarship, Wheaton College; Tandy Top Two Percent academic award, National Honor Society.

Patricia Bunn: East Anne Arundel Lions Club; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; George Fox Middle School PTSA; Anne T. Carducci Memorial Northeast PTSA.

Rae Ann Dettrey: honorable mention, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic/Athletic Team; Eagle Times award; National Honor Society; Maryland Senatorial and House of Delegates scholarships; James E. Griffin Memorial; Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road.

Jason Fishell: scholarship grant, University of Maryland, College Park; House of Delegates Scholarship; East Anne Arundel Lions Club.

Bernard Frank: National Honor Society; High Point Elementary PTA.

Damian Griffie: Maryland House of Delegates scholarships; National Honor Society.

Stephen Gorski: Steve Carroll Memorial scholarship award; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; athletic scholarship, UMBC.

Michelle Hall: National Honor Society; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Amy Jewer: Ladies of the Elks of Severna Park; Anne T. Carducci Memorial.

Ernest Levroney: Annapolis Links Scholarship; NIH fellowship/Howard Hughes Foundation; Russwurm scholarship and scholarship grant, Bowdoin College; Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, state Department of Education; Tandy Top Two Percent; National Honor Society.

Glenn McKinney: Pasadena Sign Co.; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Scott Rey: scholarship grant, Western Maryland College; honorable mention, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic/Athletic Team; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Lauer's SuperThrift.

Stacy Reynolds: Harold N. Zastrow Memorial; Riviera Beach Elementary PTA; honorable mention, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic/Athletic Team.

Lisa Scanlon: House of Delegates scholarship; National Honor Society.

Wendy Scheleur: scholarship, Capital/Gazette All-Star Academic Team; National Honor Society; Maryland Senatorial scholarship; Pasadena Business Association.

Matthew Sexton: Edward J. Anderson scholarship, Scholarship for Scholars; Tandy Top Two Percent; National Honor Society; Raymond A. Kauffman Memorial; Patricia Born Duckett Memorial, Sunset Elementary PTA.

Eboney Simmons: Anne Arundel County Chapter NAACP academic achievement merit; Tandy Top Two Percent; National Honor Society.

Jennifer Vickery: athletic scholarship, Catonsville Community College; honorable mention, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic/Athletic Team; Maryland Senatorial scholarship; Eagle Times award; Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road.

Other honors winners are: Daniel Cook, scholarship grant, Loyola College; Robert Armbruster, Naval Academy Prep School; Melissa Athanas, scholarship award, Baltimore Culinary Institute; Derek Dolch, scholarship grant, Briar Cliff College; Elizabeth Hough, John Paul Jones Sons of American Revolution Good Citizen Award; James Jackson, scholarship grant, Anne Arundel County Trades Council.

Also, Michael Hardy, ABC Contractors apprenticeship grant; Dawn Clark, Lillian A. Fleet Scholarship, Fleet Business School; Bethany Taylor, MAPCS scholarship, Medix School; Kimberly Ryan, NSA Special Performance Award; Eagle Times award; Pamela Sowards, NSA Special Performance Award; Kathy Riggs, NSA Special Performance Award; David Fronckoski, athletic scholarship, Limestone College; Melissa McElroy, Eagle Times award.

Also, Nicole Griese, Riviera Beach Elementary PTA; Daniel Cook, Raymond Kauffman Memorial; Heather Jarrell, U.S. Coast Guard Outstanding Performance Award; Bernadine Slivenski, U.S. -Z Coast Guard Outstanding Performance Award; Aimee Lebon, Labrador Contractors Outstanding Performance Award; Jessica Hohman, Atlantic Federal Savings Bank; Kathy Firda, Dr. Aaron D. Barard award; Joella Popp, Mars Supermarkets Inc.; Andrew Becker, George Fox Middle School PTSA; Scott Bland, Lauer's SuperThrift; Stephen Gladwin, Paul Brian Michael Memorial; Sherrese Williams, Lucky's Convenience Stores.

Also, Jennifer Eichhorn, Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; John Jones, Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Michelle Williams, Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; John Jones Jr., House of Delegates scholarship; William Lager, Thomas Hall Memorial, Center of Applied Technology North.

National Honor Society awards were presented to: Jennifer Becklehimer, Robert Christy, Dawn Gerlach and Michelle Smith.

The total amount of scholarship money awarded to Northeast's graduating seniors was $347,000.

Chesapeake High School's Class of '92 had its awards ceremony last night in the school auditorium.

Margaret Bae was recognized as a finalist in the National Merit Scholars program. Receiving commended scholar accolades from the National Merit program were Diana Beasley, Philip Clifford, Jason Dean and Chiana Paschall.

Two students, Bae and Beasley,were recognized as finalists in the Maryland Distinguished Scholars program, high-achiever category. Marcia Brown, Kimberly Miller, Elizabeth Sproat and Carolyn Tice received honorable mention.

Kimberly Davis, Amy Neuenschwander and Margaret Bae received awards in the Distinguished Scholars' Talent in the Arts category.

Twenty-four students received the Presidential Academic Fitness Award: Margaret Bae, Diana Beasley, Marcia Brown, Stacey Bishop, Mary Burnett, Gregory Cameron, Christopher Chorba, Philip Clifford, Charles Dietz, Steven Kopp, Nichole Lamberti, Laura Lewis, Michael Lind, Kimberly Miller, Allison Nethen, John Pluswick, Jennifer Rodkey, Scott Shetrone, Rebecca Smith, Shawn Somers, Elizabeth Sproat, Rebecca Thiele, Carolyn Tice and Eugene Williams.

Department awards were presented to: Laura Sutton, art; Melissa Ford, business education; Jennifer Amstutz, English; Beth Scherer, foreign language; Brandi Ogle, industrial arts; Kill Kerbe, home economics; Diana Beasley, mathematics; Karin Necessary, music; Marcia Brown, science; Margaret Bae, social studies.

State of Maryland Merit Scholar awards for students ranked in the top 5 percent of the class were given to: Margaret Bae, Diana Beasley, Marcia Brown, Mary Burnett, Gregory Cameron, Christopher Chorba, Philip Clifford, Nicole Lamberti, Laura Lewis, Melinda Michalke, Tanya Michalke, Kimberly Miller, John Pluswick, Paula Seibel, Scott Shetrone, Shawn Somers, Elizabeth Sproat, Rebecca Thiele and Carlyn Tice.

General Maryland State Scholarship awards were presented to: Gregory Cameron, Pamela Fowler, Ryan High, Valerie McBee, Amy Neuenschwander and Timothy Wilde.

Other state, general and local scholarship and awards were presented to:

Diana Beasley: Westinghouse scholarship; presidential scholarship, Towson State; Greb Memorial Math scholarship.

Stacey Bishop, East Anne Arundel Lions Club; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Elizabeth Bland: Elizabeth McLaughlin Memorial, Inner Wheel of Lake Shore.

Marcia Brown: Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Mary Burnett: Kiwanis Club of Mountain Road; Pasadena Business Association; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Deanna Castle: CHS Athletic Boosters; House of Delegates and Senatorial scholarships.

Christopher Chorba: Elizabeth McLaughlin Memorial, Inner Wheel of Lake Shore.

Nickolas Ertel: academic award, Western Maryland College; Vocational Education Student Organization.

Richard Hare: CHS LAX Alumni scholarship; Lake Shore PTO.

Kristin Lindsay: Rev. James Davis Memorial, Lake Shore Rotary.

Kimberly Miller: merit scholarship, Ursinus College; Pasadena Elementary PTA; Chesapeake High School PTSO.

Chiana Paschall: Meyerhoff Scholarship, UMBC; Lake Shore Rotary; Jacobsville Elementary PTA; African-American Academic Achievement Award.

John Pluswick: industrial arts scholarship, Scholarship for Scholars.

Scott Shetrone: "It's Academic" award, Giant Food.

Shawn Somers: physical education scholarship, Scholarship for Scholars; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Association of Old Crows scholarship.

William Staley: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Ladies of the Elks of Severna Park.

Rebecca Thiele: academic achievement, College of Notre Dame; CHS Athletic Boosters, Austin McBee Memorial award; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Kara Smith: Chesapeake Bay Middle School PTSO; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Eugene Williams: Pasadena Business Association; Mountain Road Optimists.

Other honors went to: Jeff Dietz, academic achievement award, Boston University; Allison Nethen, provost scholarship, Elizabethtown College; Jennifer Rodkey, presidential scholarship, Philadelphia College of Pharmacy & Science; Paula Seibel, scholarship, Maryland Association of Private Career Schools; Faith Showell, D.W. Spann Scholarship; Ronald MacKenzie, athletic scholarship, Limestone College; Timothy Wilde: Capital/Gazette Scholarship; Michael Lind, United Auto Workers Scholarship; Philip Clifford, academic achievement, College of Wooster; Mattie Cymek, athletic scholarship, Louisiana State University.

Also, Cynthia Herbert, athletic scholarship, University of Charleston; Amy Neuenschwander, performance scholarship, West Virginia University; Darcie Dalrymole, equestrian scholarship, Mount Ida University; Kristin Spak, athletic scholarship, Canisius College; Stacy Olge, Job's Daughters Scholarship; Danielle Shaffer, DECA scholarship; Alicia Brown, DECA scholarship; Steven Kopp, CHS LAX Alumni scholarship; Gregory Cameron, CHS Athletic Boosters; Timothy Wilde, CHS Athletic Boosters; Laura Lewis, Century 21/Janice Tores Scholarship; Sheri Schroyer, CHS Cheerleading scholarship; Melinda Michalke, Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

House of Delegates Scholarships were given to: Paul Jones, Lauren Nawodny and Jennie Tyler.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
45°