Capital Gazette wins special Pulitzer Prize citation for coverage of newsroom shooting that killed five

THE BALTIMORE SUN'S 1992 GIRLS ALL-METRO LACROSSE TEAM

THE BALTIMORE SUN

MELISSA BRISTOW, Roland Park, senior, attack

Transition spark plug for AIS champion Reds. . . . Scored 33 goals, 14 assists. . . . AIS All-Star. . . . Strong defensive midfielder. . . . Had 100 ground balls in season. . . . Scored three goals in Lacrosse for Leukemia all-star benefit game. . . . Smart shooter, powerful eight-meter shot. . . . 6-footer who uses height as great advantage. . . . Second team All-Metro field hockey player. . . . Selected for the Maryland State team to play at Hall of Fame Classic in June. . . . Headed for William and Mary on !B

scholarship.

AMY CARNAGGIO, Severna Park, junior, midfield

Leading scorer for the Class 4A/3A state champs. . . . Had 39 goals, 13 assists. . . . At center served as initial cog in extremely balanced offense. . . . Led team in ground-ball pickups. . . . Good speed, excellent stick skills. . . . Strong passer. . . . Also played excellent midfield defense. . . . Recorded lots of positive

turnovers. . . . All-Anne Arundel County pick.

ANDREA CUZMANES, Mount Hebron, senior, midfield

Scored 34 goals, 18 assists for Class 2A/1A state champs. . . . Transition catalyst at center. . . . Her draw control, ground balls, defense kept ball away from other team. . . . Often made the pass that set up the assist. . . . Second team All-Metro and Howard County Sun Player of the Year in 1991. . . . Two-time All-Howard County pick. . . . Scored one goal, one assist in Lacrosse for Leukemia game. . . . Selected for South schoolgirl squad as well as Hall of Fame game. . . . William and Mary-bound on scholarship.

MEGAN DRAKE, Mount Hebron, senior, attack

Top shooter for the state champ Vikings with 77 goals. . . . Accurate,creative, powerful shooter. . . . Also had 13 assists at first home. . . . Two-time All-Howard County pick. . . . Broke all team scoring records for season, career. . . . Versatile player who accepted limited roll as primary shooter. . . . Cuts well, plays well off the ball. . . . Two goals,

one assist in Lacrosse for Leukemia game. . . . Chosen for Hall of Fame game. . . . Headed to Towson State on scholarship.

RANDALL GOLDSBOROUGH, St. Mary's, senior, attack

Scored 52 goals, 20 assists for her 12-4 squad. . . . Also first team All-Metro in soccer and basketball. . . . Four-year starter. . . . Controls transition game as attack wing. . . . Great speed, good dodger, strong shooter. . . . Natural athlete, excellent game sense. . . . Scored one goal in Lacrosse for Leukemia game. . . . Selected to Hall of Fame game. . . . Will move on to national " Division I champ Maryland on scholarship.

TAMMY KLOIBER, Fallston, senior, goalie

Won MVP award for 22 saves in Lacrosse for Leukemia game. . . . Registered 167 saves during season for Harford County champions. . . . Allowed 93 goals. . . . Led Cougars to two straight appearances in Class 2A/1A final four. . . . Selected first team All-Harford County all four years. . . . Also first team All-Metro goalie in field hockey. . . . Strong competitive instincts. . . . Very aggressive coming out for ground balls,interceptions. . . . Extremely quick reflexes. . . . Selected to South schoolgirl team and Hall of Fame squad.

JEANNE LEKIN, Roland Park, junior, defense

Quarterback of defense for AIS champs. . . . Nine interceptions, 15 blocked passes during season. . . . Also scored three goals. . . . Played cover point . . . . Great defensive skills, anticipation,

timing. . . . Knows how to let the attack player think she's free and then beat her to the ball. . . . AIS All-Star. . . . Excellent on double team. . . . Aggressive, clean checks. . . . Outstanding defensive game sense.

LORI PASQUANTONIO, Mount Hebron, junior, midfield

Leading scorer for Class 2A/1A state champion Vikings. . . . Tallied 60 goals,38 assists. . . . Tremendous one-on-one attack player. . . . Sub 6-minute miler. . . . Great sprint speed. . . . Extremely competitive, even in practice. . . . Good midfield defender. . . . Played third man. . . . Steps up in the big games. . . . Excellent dodger, shooter, feeder. . . . Able to use both hands with equal power. . . . Two-time All-Howard County pick.

JENNIFER RADEBAUGH, N.D. Prep, senior, defense

Defense wing for the 7-4 Pirates, who reached the AIS tournament semifinals. . . . Great defensive body positioning. . . . Good connector, quick to the ground balls. . . . Anticipates for interceptions. . . . Smart checker inside eight meters. . . . Also scored eight goals, six assists. . . . Two-time AIS All-Star. . . . Played stellar defense in Lacrosse for Leukemia game. . . . Chosen for the Hall of Fame game. . . . Will attend Loyola on

scholarship.

BETH SHUGERT, St. Paul's, senior, defense

Allowed her marks only three goals all season at cover point. . . . Shut down some of the top scorers in the AIS. . . . Team leader in ground balls. . . . Plays excellent deny defense. . . . Great defensive instincts. . . . Knows when to double-team and when to stick. . . . Two-time AIS All-Star. . . . Outstanding first quarter in Lacrosse for Leukemia game with three interceptions, four ground balls, one check and steal. . . . Selected for Hall of Fame game. . . . Dartmouth bound.

ERIN WYLDE, Severna Park, sophomore, midfield

Youngest player on this year's All-Metro team. . . . Led Class 4A/3A state champs in goals scored with 45. . . . Added five assists. . . . Two-time All-Anne Arundel County pick. . . . Versatile midfielder. . . . Baltimore Women's Lacrosse Association scholarship winner on attack this year. . . . Won BWLA's defense scholarship as freshman. . . . Named to the South schoolgirl team. . . . Superb talent. . . . Outstanding stick skills, good speed.

Player of the Year

@4

MICHELE DEJULIIS, Loch Raven, junior, midfield

Versatile, acrobatic, take-charge player. . . . Scored 90 goals, 34 assists. . . . Led Raiders (16-1) to 17th Baltimore County championship in 20 years. . . . Scored eight goals in state title loss to Mount Hebron, tying tournament record for most goals in championship game. . . . Scored seven goals in state final victory as freshman. . . . Baltimore Women's Lacrosse Association scholarship winner for attack. . . . Named to South schoolgirl team that competed in U.S. Women's Lacrosse Association national tournament last weekend. . . . Three-time All-Baltimore County first-team selection. . . . Has speed, quickness, great stick skills. . . . Excellent one-on-one defender. . . . Smart, powerful shooter. . . . Makes sensational, seemingly impossible plays. . . . "She never ceases to amaze me," said coach Wendy Galinn.

Coach of the Year

-!

P.J. KESMODEL, Mount Hebron

Guided Vikings to Class 2A/1A crown and first unbeaten season. . . . First coach to win state lacrosse titles with boys and girls teams. . . . Emphasizes speed and athleticism as well as adopting strategies of the boys game. . . . Instrumental in starting girls lacrosse in Howard County public schools. . . . Compiled 64-10 record in five years with Vikings program. . . . His teams have lost only one game to a Howard County foe. . . . Coached Vikings boys team for nine years before starting girls team. . . . Began career as swimming coach. . . . Severn School graduate. . . . Played one year at Johns Hopkins.

How the team was picked

The Baltimore Sun's All-Metro girls lacrosse team was chosen by Katherine Dunn through game observations and consultation with area coaches. The all-league teams from Baltimore and Anne Arundel counties and the Association of Independent Schools were chosen by the league coaches. The all-league teams from Harford, Howard and Carroll counties were chosen by staff writers from the Harford Sun, Howard Sun and Carroll Sun.

Final top 15

,

1. Mount Hebron (18-0) 149

2. Loch Raven (16-1) 132

3. Severna Park (15-1) 131

4. Roland Park (14-0) 128

5. Seton Keough (17-5) 103

6. Fallston (14-1) 91

7. St. Mary's (12-4) 87

8. Southern-AA (10-5) 71

tie Annapolis (11-3) 71

10. Notre Dame Prep (7-4) 69

11. Broadneck (10-3) 39

12. Perry Hall (12-2) 33

13. St. Paul's (9-4) 24

14. Dulaney (13-3) 20

15. Liberty (10-2) 19

Records are through Sunday.

Other teams receiving votes, with record and points in parentheses: Garrison Forest (7-7-1, 13), John Carroll (10-2, 10), Chesapeake-AA (6-5, 4), Catonsville (7-3, 3), Mount de Sales (9-4, 2), South River (8-4, 1).

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
64°