MARYLAND STATE GAME: Gold-medal winners

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Judo

Senior men: Light, Matthew Veader, Chevy Chase; Medium, Philippe de Mazancourt, Bethesda; Heavy, Mark Dantzler, Gaithersburg; Extra Heavy, Flint White, Laurel; Masters, Mazancourt. Senior women: Light, Diane Tamai, Landover; Heavy, Pam Hinkle, Glen Burnie. Junior men: Light, Matthew Salmond, Upper Marlboro; Medium, Stephen Rudge, Severna Park; Heavy, Shawn Poore, Prince Frederick. Junior women: Light, Rhonda Leatherman, Smithsburg; Medium, Christina Salmond, Upper Marlboro; Heavy, Bobbie Jo Smoot, Keedysville.

Weightlifting

75 Kg, Dale Stevens; 82.5 Kg, Tim Guarino; 90 Kg, Anthony Guarino, Baltimore; 100 Kg, John Green.

Tenpin bowling

Junior boys, Jason Butler, Waldorf; Junior girls, Veronica Maten, Severn; Men's, Roger Sheffer Jr., Hagerstown; Women's, Ada Bylsma, Odenton; Senior men's, Chuck Howard, Annapolis; Senior women's, Jo Britten, Stevensville.

Fencing

Women's foil, Annalisa Castaldo, Baltimore; Men's foil, Don Driskill, Clarksville; Team, Psalle Palasz. Men's epee, Edward Pier, Baltimore. Men's sabre, Steve Heck, Laurel; Team, Capital Division, Washington, D.C.

Ice hockey

Baltimore Stars.

Volleyball

Girls: Calvert County. Boys: Minpont Chien, Geoff Grace, Ryan Howe, Sean Lee, Scott Pugh, Yaron Samid, Chris Smith.

Table tennis

Big ball handicap, Bill Carneal, Columbia; Junior doubles, Jimmy Yeh and Chris Ko, Bethesda; Junior boys (under 18), Charles Feng, Potomac; Junior girls (under 18), Winnie Wang, Silver Spring; Juniors (under 14), Ko; Junior boys (under 16), Feng; Junior girls (under 16), Julie Lu, Potomac; Women's singles, Chung Bell, Silver Spring; Novice, Charles Steinert, Dundalk; Senior doubles, Ed Watts, Mount Airy, and James Verta, Kensington; Senior singles, Watts; Open singles, Larry Johnson, Silver Spring; Open doubles, Cheng-Dong Chang and Hui-Lung Liu, Silver Spring. Team champion, Bowie.

Girls lacrosse

Bethesda All-Stars.

Swimming

Men's 100 freestyle: 25-29, Jonathan Silver, Kensington; 30-34, Brian Conklin, Baltimore; 35-39, Herbert Gorin, Royal Oak; 40-44, Steve Foltz, Baltimore; 45-49, Christopher Ostrom, Gaithersburg; 50-54, Buzzy Ziolkowski, Baltimore; 55-59, Kenneth Pollock, Arnold; 60-64, Carr Robinson; 70-74, Leonard Smith; 85-89, Roland Vanlill, Baltimore.

Women's 100 freestyle: 19-24, Susan Brennan, Arnold; 30-34, Diane Barath, Pasadena; 35-39, Suzanne Sutton, Rockville; 40-44, Elizabeth Chambers, Arnold.

Men's 50 butterfly: 25-29, Michael Grodsky, Timonium; 30-34, Al Via, Ellicott City; 40-44, Brian Hiky, Ellicott City; 45-49, Ostrom; 50-54, Richard Hay, Huntington; 60-64, John Collings, Baltimore; 65-69, Alexander Eremchuck, Glen Burnie; 70-74, Cecil Hull; 75-79, Don Leatherman, Baltimore.

Women's 50 butterfly: 19-24, Brennan; 30-34, Lee Myers, Pasadena.

Men's 100 backstroke: 30-34, Conklin; 45-49, David Diehl, Silver Spring; 50-54, Keith Harries, Columbia; 55-59, Pollock; 70-74, Norris Fluke, Baltimore.

Women's 100 backstroke: 19-24, Tamara Brown, Columbia; 30-34, Dori Burgan, Greenbelt; 40-44, Viki Altomonti, Owings Mills; 55-59, Bev Grodsky, Timonium; 65-69, Carol Knepp, Westminster.

Men's 50 freestyle: 25-29, Grodsky; 35-39, Gorin; 40-44, Foltz; 45-49, Ostrom; 50-54, Ziolkowski; 55-59, Pollock; 60-64, Robinson; 65-69, Eremchuck; 70-74, Smith; 75-79, Raymond Edelhoff, Rockville; 85-89, Vanlill.

Women's 50 freestyle: 19-24, Brennan; 30-34, Myers; 45-49, Lynne Bragg, Ellicott City; 60-64, Nancy Peterson, Severn; 65-69, Theresey Wyman, Rockville.

Men's 100 breast stroke: 25-29, Silver; 30-34, Via; 35-39, Robert Roth; 40-44, Anton Ganew; 45-49, Tom Burgess, Greenbelt; 50-54, Ted Murray; 60-64, Jacob Peterson, Severn; 70-74, George Szeyo.

Women's 100 breast stroke: 30-34, Deborah Dudas, Annapolis; 40-44, Chambers.

Men's 50 backstroke: 30-34, Steven Jones, Annapolis; 40-45, Hiky; 45-49, Diehl; 50-54, Harries; 70-74, Fluke; 75-79, Edelhoff; 85-89, Vanlill.

Women's 50 backstroke: 19-24, Brown; 30-34, Myers; 40-44, Viki Altomonte, Owings Mills; 55-59, Grodsky; 60-64, Peterson; 65-69, Wyman.

Men's 100 individual medley: 40-44, Anton Ganev, Silver Spring; 45-49, Steven Hildenbrand, Westminster; 50-54, William Murray, Olney; 60-64, Peterson; 70-74, Hull.

Women's 100 individual medley: Paula Stamnos, St. Mary's; 30-34, Barath; 35-39, Suzanne Sutton; 45-49, Bragg.

Men's 100 butterfly: 30-34, Jones; 40-44, Hiky; 45-49, David Graves, Upper Marlboro; 50-54, Murray; 60-64, John Collings, Baltimore; 75-79, Leatherman.

Women's 100 butterfly: 30-34, Susan Pardew, Cockeysville; Knepp.

Men's 50 breast stroke: 30-34, Via; 35-39, Roth; 40-44, Ganev; 50-54, Hay; 60-64, Peterson; 65-69, Eremchuck; 70-74, Hull.

Women's 50 breast stroke: 30-34, Dudas; 60-64, Peterson; 65-69, Wyman.

Boys (9-10) 100 Individual medley, John Shea, Upper Marlboro Girls, Erin Montgomery, Silver Spring.

Boys (under-12) 100 Individual medley, Danny Pfarr, Bowie; Girls, Amy Noble, Severna Park.

Boys (under-14) 100 Individual medley, David Basile, Lanham; Girls, Kathy Rising, Abingdon.

Boys (under 16) 200 Individual medley, Adam Turney, Leitersburg; Girls, Amanda Hopp, Severn.

Boys (under-18) 200 Individual medley, Eric Sloan, Millersville; Girls, Michelle Kistner, Bel Air.

Boys (9-10) 50 freestyle, Adam Tournay, Leitersburg; Girls, Montgomery.

Boys (under-12) 50 freestyle, Scott Straehle, Westminster; Girls, Lisa Dillinger, Crofton.

Boys (under-14) 50 freestyle, Christopher Schier, Severna Park; Girls, Maggie Phillips, Millersville.

Boys (under-16) 100 freestyle, Kevin Grayson, Millersville; Girls, Amanda Hopp, Severn.

Boys (under-18) 100 freestyle, Stephen Rubin, Baltimore; Girls, Michelle Kistner, Bel Air.

Boys (9-10) 50 backstroke, John Shea, Upper Marlboro; Girls, Julie Neumann, Smithsburg.

Boys (under-12) 50 backstroke, Jay Hagen, Upper Marlboro; Girls, Amy Noble, Severna Park.

Girls (under-14) 50 backstroke, Maggie Phillips, Millersville.

Girls (under-16) 100 backstroke, Amy Musk, Millersville.

Boys (under-18) 100 backstroke, Eric Sloan, Millersville; Girls, Beth Lingelback, Bel Air.

Boys (9-10) 50 breast stroke, John Shea, Upper Marlboro; Girls, Erica Degeus, Patuxent River.

Boys (under-12) 50 breast stroke, Danny Pfarr, Bowie; Girls, Alex Pruner, Annapolis.

Boys (under-14) 50 breast stroke, Sam Drury, Leonardtown; Girls, Kathy Rising, Abingdon.

Girls (under-16) 100 breast stroke, Amy Musk, Millersville.

Girls (under-18) 100 breast stroke, Rachel Schwartz, Silver Spring.

Boys (9-10) 50 butterfly, Aaron Schwartz, Silver Spring; Girls, Whitney Raven, Annapolis.

Boys (under-12) 50 butterfly, Scott Straehle, Westminster; Girls, Natalie Phillips, Millersville.

Boys (under-14) 50 butterfly, Christopher Scheier, Severna Park; Girls, Debra Schwartz, Silver Spring.

Boys (under-16) 100 butterfly, Kevin Grayson, Millersville; Girls, Belinda Hopp, Severn.

Girls (under-18) 100 butterfly, Michelle Kistner, Bel Air.

Boys (9-10) 100 freestyle, Adam Tournay, Leitersburg; Girls, Erin Montgomery, Silver Spring.

Boys (under-12) 100 freestyle, Matthew Schelien, Severna Park; Girls, Natalie Phillips, Millersville.

L Boys (under-14) 100 freestyle, Steve Goldstein, Brookeville.

Shooting Smallbore English: Junior Men, Charles Cramer, Ellicott City; Junior Women, Jamie Ponton, Frederick; Senior Men, Bruce Riegel, Columbia.

Smallbore rifle, 3 positions: Junior men, Larry Putman, Frederick; Junior women, Ponton; Senior Men, Jim Laughland, Timonium.

Smallbore: Open, Ponton.

High-power rifle: Expert, Ronald Rowles; Master, Laughland; Marksman, Eckart Mathias, Catonsville; Sharpshooter, James Terrill, Gaithersburg.

Trap, 16-yd. handicap, 50 birds: Junior men, John Martin, Union Bridge; Junior women, Amanda Martin, Frederick; Senior men, Bruce Kunze, Mt. Airy; Senior women, Robin Meyer, Finksburg.

Trap, modified, 50 birds: Junior women, Martin; Senior men, Roland Selby; Senior women, Robin Meyer, Finksburg.

Trap overall: Senior men, Selby.

Pistol overall: Junior women, Lisa Sinnot, Finksburg.

Pistol slowfire: Senior men, Patrick Hoff, Silver Spring.

Pistol timed fire: Senior men, Robert Markert, Baltimore.

Pistol rapid fire: Senior men, Wayne Cameron, Ellicott City.

Pistol overall: Senior men, Cameron; Senior Women, Meyer.

Men's junior air rifle, Dennis Hahn, Germantown; Senior air rifle, Wilbur Hunter, Laurel; Women's air rifle, Joy Freund, Rockville; Men's junior air pistol, Gordon Gifford, Germantown.

Men's senior air pistol, marksman, T. Bogan, Bethesda; Sharpshooter, Wilbur Hunter, Laurel; Expert, J. Valenti; Master, Gary Nelson, Lanham.

Women's senior air pistol, Joy Freund, Rockville.

Men's junior 4-position air rifle, Gordon Gifford, Germantown; Men's 3-position air rifle, C. Brooks.

Women's sub-junior 3-position air rifle, Mary McMaster, Lusby.

Jujitsu

Free-sparring kumite: Women's division, Karen Curley, Baltimore; Men's division mid-level, Scott Naylor; Upper kyu ranks, Lot Raqeeb; Men's black belts, Larry Linville, Cockeysville; Senior men's 40-plus, Chuck Needer, Timonium.

Kata self-defense: Children 6th Kyu, Lori Needer, Timonium; 4th kyu, Joel Mills, Baltimore; 3rd kyu, Christopher Siwak, Baltimore; Adult 8th kyu, Thomas Salander, Baltimore; 7th kyu, Steven Kovash, Laurel; 6th kyu, Mark Burton, Perry Hall; 5th kyu, Mark Schneider, Baltimore; 4th kyu, C. Wright, III, Baltimore; 1-2-3rd Combined, Scott Anderson, Calverton; Black belt ranks (40-plus), Curley; Under-40, Jerry Sewell, Germantown.

Basketball

Men, Johnson Jammers. Women's open, Lady Jammers, Baltimore City/County. Women's scholastic, Anne Arundel Waves.

Gymnastics 6.5

Level 4: Vault, Katie Bouterie, Silver Spring; Bars, Shannon Courtney, Crofton; Beam, Bouterie; Floor, Courtney.

Level 5: Vault, Courtney Martinez, Baltimore; Bars, Brooke Carroll, Galesville; Beam, Alexis Rodich, Silver Spring; Floor, Yael Sollins, Silver Spring.

Level 6: Vault, Jarmin Yeh, Marvateens; Bars, Audrey Robinson, Marvateens; Beam, Robinson; Floor, Robinson.

Level 7C: Vault, Katie Mitchell, Fairland Athletic; Bars, Mitchell; Beam, Brittany Westphal, Fit and Fun; Floor, Mitchell.

Level 7-0: Vault, Kelley Callaway, Columbia; Bars, Callaway; Beam, Callaway; Floor, Jenifer Lambert, Columbia.

Level 8-0: Vault, Jamie Panucci, Columbia; Bars, Panucci; Beam, Teresa Bradley, Columbia; Floor, Panucci.

Archery Women's crossbow, Carol Pelosi, Greenbelt; Men's crossbow, Phil Ambrose, Takoma Park; Women's freestyle, Fran Brock, New Carrollton; Men's freestyle, Dave Jackson, Perryville; Men's barebow, Bob Hall, Waldorf; Junior freestyle, Chris Sakers, Perryville; Men's freestyle unlimited, Rusty Barth, Joppa; Men's freestyle limited, Joe Britt, Silver Spring.

Cycling Juniors, Patrick Valenti, Emmitsburg; Senior women category 4, Caroline Young, Catonsville; Senior women category 3, Deborah Dudas, Genessee; Senior men category 4, Paul Masucci, Salisbury; Senior men category 3, Ernesto Diaz, Reisterstown; Senior men category 2, Philippe Hensel, Cambridge; Veterans category 4, Cary Secrest, Bethesda; Veterans category 3, Reeves Taylor, Columbia; Masters category 4, Don Riggs, Ellicott City; Grandmasters category 4, Ed Overton, Sykesville; Grandmasters category 3, John Phillips, Towson.

Badminton Men's (under 18) singles, KahnKahm Malaythong, Rockville; Women (under 18), Edith Scouten, Baltimore; Open men's singles, Liek Djiang Yoe, Silver Spring; Open women's singles, Marika Kullberg, Bethesda.

Open men's doubles, Pravit Choonit, Bethesda, and Winko Zan, Sykesville; Open women's doubles, Melinda Chen, Rockville, and Kullberg; Mixed doubles, Kullberg and Sridhar Bashyam, Columbia.

B men's singles, Seo Phimphachanh, Rockville; B women's singles, Cindy Lounsburg, College Park; B men's doubles, Peter Greenwood, Adelphi, and Yardley; B women's doubles, Anja Thomsen, Rockville, and Phyllis Lyght, Fort Washington; B mixed doubles, Greenwood and Lyght.

Senior men's singles, Ronny Choong, Rockville; Senior women's singles, Eva Scott, Baltimore; Senior men's doubles, Choong and Judson Mills, Lanham; B senior men's singles, John Philiph, Silver Spring.

! Field hockey ,

Team, Baltimore Grey.

Tennis

Men (under 35), Dave Pessin, Baltimore; Boys (under 16), Seth Davis, Upper Marlboro; Boys (under 18), Dan Oppenheim; Men's open, Raymond Puryear; Men (under 45), Cal Young, Landover; Men (under 55), Eyup Tanman, Cambridge; Men (under 60), Charles Harris, Silver Spring.

Girls (under 16), Colleen Ackhurst, Bel Air; Girls (under 18), Cindy Lang, Cheverly; Women's open, Beth Dale, Fallston; Women (under 35), Sandra Spurlock, Salisbury; Women (under 45), Joan Weyers; Women (under 55), Mary Boswell.

) Greco-Roman wrestling Junior high 82, Gino Amasia, Fallston; JH 100, Joe Paeletti, Poolesville; High school 114, Kenny Gendason, Pikesville; HS 142, James Gaskin; HS 224, Don Marco, Millersville; Open Greco 140, Brian Siatkowski, Reisterstown; OG 168, Gary Resch, Elkridge.

' Freestyle wrestling Junior high 101, Tim Patterson, Millersville; High school 105, Greg Knox, Timonium; 124, Josh Marder, Annapolis; 141, Matt Slutzky, Aberdeen; 158, Antoine Glasgow, Baltimore; HVY, Don Masco, Millersville; Open 140, Brian Siatkowski, Reisterstown; Open 163, Jarrett Johnson, Columbia; Open HVY, Rob Tarter, Baltimore.

Soccer Women, Camp Springs Soccer Club. Men, Takoma Park Soccer Association.

Diving Girls: under-9 novice, 1 meter, Heather Poorman, Baltimore; under-9 junior open, 1 meter, Jill Bogdan, Timonium; under-9 novice, 3 meter, Bogdan; 10-11 novice, 1 meter, Elizabeth Corbin, Baltimore; 10-11 junior open, 1 meter, Marni Schlenker, Mt. Washington; 10-11 novice, 3 meter, Schlenker; 10-11 junior open, 3 meter, Carrie Reinhardt, Chesapeake; 12-13 novice, 1 meter, Kasey Stroup, Mt. Airy.

Women's open, 1 meter, Jenni Stewart; Women's open, 3 meter, Stewart; under-16 novice, 1 meter, Julie Virtue, Crownsville; 16-18 junior open, 1 meter, Beth Hanna, Frederick; 14-15 novice, 1 meter, Katie Barbour, Crownsville; 14-15 julior open, 1 meter, Stewart; 14-15 junior open, 3 meter, Stewart; 12-13 novice, 3 meter, Natalie Ashburn, Damascus.

Boys: under-9 novice, 3 meter, Sean Ball, Gambrills; under-9 novice, 1 meter, Mike Ball, Gambrills; under-9 junior open, S. Ball; 10-11 novice, 3 meter, Joey Pizzino, Gambrills; 10-11 novice, 1 meter, Pizzino; 12-13 novice, 3 meter, Ben Stiefel, Baltimore; 12-13 junior open, 3 meter, Jeff Harnson, Chesapeake.

Men's open, 3 meter, Jamie Edwards, Bethesda; Men's open, 1 meter, Edwards; under-16 novice, 3 meter, Tom Hamblin, Gambrills; 16-18 junior open, 3 meter, Edwards; under-16 novice, 1 meter, Taco Henderson, Frederick; 16-18 junior open, 1 meter, Edwards; 14-15 novice, 3 meter, Eric Klosterman, West Howard; 14-15 junior open, 3 meter, Darren Taylor, Gambrills; 14-15 novice, 1 meter, Klosterman; 14-15 junior open, 1 meter, Taylor; 12-13 novice, 1 meter, Karl Noyes, Frederick; 12-13 junior open, 1 meter, Jeff Harrison, Chesapeake.

Tae kwon do

Men, white/yellow division: 12-14, Emmanuel Ensor, Baltimore; 14-17, Aaron Rose, McHenry; 15-17, John Miller, Baltimore; 18-34 (light), Mike Perez, Silver Spring; 18-34 (under 150), Jin Chun, Silver Spring; 18-34 (Div. 3), Dennis Hasson, Annapolis.

Men, red/brown division: 12-14, Charlie Simms, Ellicott City; HVY, Brent Brockdorf, Silver Spring; Light (18-34), Jeff Mueller, Ellicott City; Light (over 35), Larry Stewart, Annapolis; 15-17 (light and heavy), Suresh Randana, Potomac; 18-34 (heavy), Malik Tate, District Heights; Over 45, Sonny Melcher, Glenwood; 15-17, Byung Kang; 18-34 (over 150), Maurice Morillon; HVY (35 or older), James Wyman, Towson.

Women: 18-34, Janet Yi, Wheaton; Div. 4, Michell Pierce, Myersville.

Speed skating

Pee wee girls, Kristen Miller, Towson; Pony girls, Jayne Koo, Ellicott City; Midget girls, Megan Skarzynski, Mt. Washington; Junior women, Marie Bullamore, Baltimore; Intermediate women, Susan Snelling, Towson; Senior women, Ginger Fitzpatrick, Ellicott City; Masters women, Ellen Williams, Silver Spring.

Juvenile men, Patrick Miller, Towson; Senior men, J.P. Shilling, Timonium; Masters men, Lloyd Clark, Timonium; Grand masters men, Jack Curtin, Gaithersburg.

Note: Results from the track and field events were unavailable yesterday.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
50°