AREA SERVICEMEN FINISH BASIC TRAINING

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The following area servicemen recently completed basic military training:

* Private Thomas J. Rowe, son of Nancy A. Rowe and grandson of Alma Carrick of Glen Burnie, completed training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

* Navy Seaman Recruit Topong Pongsudhiraks, son of Chajavel Pongsudhiraks of Glen Burnie, completed training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

* Navy Seaman Recruit Michael D. Smith, son of Mary O. and Michael D. Smith Sr. of Glen Burnie, completed training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

He is a 1990 graduate of Glen Burnie High School.

* Army National Guard Private Shawn C. Wilson, son of Charles C. Wilson of Severna Park, completed training at Fort Benning, Ga.

He is a 1990 graduate of Severna Park Senior High School.

* Private Thomas J. Trujillo, son of Tom L. and Patricia L. Trujillo of Pasadena, completed training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

He is a 1986 graduate of Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock, Pa.

* Private Jennifer L. Coltrane, daughter of Nancy Andresky and Robert Coltrane, both of Pasadena, completed training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

She is a 1990 graduate of Chesapeake Senior High School.

STROTHER RECEIVES NAVY DECORATION

Navy Lt. Commander Russel T. Strother, whose wife, Elizabeth, is the daughter of Fred and Patricia Fearnow of Severna Park, has been awarded the Navy Commendation Medal.

Strother was cited for meritorious service while serving at Naval Supply Center, Charleston, S.C.

The decoration is an official recognition of his outstanding accomplishments, and is presented during formal ceremonies.

Strother is serving at Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

HARDING PROMOTED TO LANCE CORPORAL

Marine Lance Corporal David E. Harding, son of David L. and Louise Remmert of Glen Burnie, has been promoted to his present rank while serving with First Marine Aircraft Wing, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, Japan.

He is a 1989 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

PEARCE, DUNN FINISH OFFICER TRAINING SCHOOL

Coast Guard Ensign Robert G.Pearce, son of Robert G. and Katherine D. Pearce of Annapolis, and Coast Guard Ensign Kevin P. Dunn of Annapolis, were commissioned in their present rank upon graduation from Officer Candidate School.

During the 17-week course at the Coast Guard Reserve Training Center, Yorktown, Va., they studied navigation, seamanship, communications and leadership, plus Coast Guard search and rescue law enforcement procedures.

MARINES PROMOTE OWENS TO SERGEANT

Marine Sergeant Stanford M. Owens, son of Alonzo L. and Marion D. Owens of Millersville, has been promoted to his present rank while serving with Fourth Marine Aircraft Wing, Philadelphia.

He is a 1983 graduate of Old Mill SeniorHigh School.

ENSIGN AMSBURY NAMED NAVAL AVIATOR

Navy Ensign Burl W. Amsbury, son of Wayne P. and Carlene C. Amsbury of Annapolis, was designated a naval aviator. Presentation of the "Wings of Gold" marked culmination of 18 months of flight training.

Amsbury's curriculum included basic studies in engineering and navigation, training flights in simulators, aircraft familiarizations, basic and advanced instrument training, extended navigation flights and landings aboard anaircraft carrier.

He is a 1988 graduate of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass., with a bachelor of science degree and a master of science degree.

ENSIGN ABEL FINISHES NAVY WARFARE COURSE

Navy Ensign Warren R. Abel, son of retired Navy Captain and Mrs. Warren R. Abel of Edgewater, has completed the Basic Surface Warfare Officer's Course.

During the 18-week course conducted at Surface Warfare Officers School, Pacific, San Diego, Able was taught how to perform as a watch and division officer aboard Navy ships.

He received extensive instructions on the duties of an under way officer of the deck, which included ship handling and maneuvering in formation under simulated battle conditions.

He also studied radar detection, tracking and plotting of enemy aircraft, ships and missiles; communications; damage control; and shipboard organization.

He is a 1990 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

ROBERTSON FINISHES LEADERSHIP COURSE

Specialist Kevin B. Robertson, son of Janet T. Robertson of Capitol Heights and Joseph M. Robertson of Gambrills, has completed a U.S. Army primary leadership course.

Students received training in supervisory skills, leadership principles and small-unit training techniques essential to a first-line supervisor in a technical or administrative environment.

He is a military police specialist at Leighton Barracks, Germany.

LANE COMPLETES PLUMBING COURSE

Marine Private John E. Lane, son of Callen R. and John E. Lane Jr. of Shadyside, recently graduated from the Basic Hygiene Equipment Operator Course at Marine Corps Engineer School, Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

During the 13-week course, Lane received instruction in basic plumbing, maintenance management, military water supply, water purification and hygiene equipment, as well as field sanitation.

He is a 1987 graduate of Harwood High School.

MCGRIFF GRADUATES FROM CABLE COURSE

Sergeant Bernard McGriff, son of Linda G. Avant of St. Petersburg, Florida, has graduated from the U.S. Air Force cable splicing specialist course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas.

During the course, students were taught to test, seal, install and maintain cable communications systems.

They also earned credits toward as associate degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

McGriff's wife, Sherry, is the daughter of Jeannette L. Watts of Severn.

The sergeant is a 1983 graduate of Northeast Senior High School,St. Petersburg.

WILSON COMPLETES INFANTRY TRAINING

Army National Guard Private Shawn C. Wilson, son of Charles C. Wilson of Severna Park, has completed training at the U.S. Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

During the course, students received training which qualified them as light-weapons infantrymen and as indirect-fire crewmen in a rifle or mortar squad.

Instruction included weapons qualifications, tactics, patrolling, land mine warfare, field and combat operations.

The private is a 1990 graduate of Severna Park High School.

HODAK GRADUATES FROM MORSE COURSE

Navy Seaman Robert M. Hodak, son of James A. Mabry of Odenton, has completed the electronic warfare signal intelligence Morse Interceptor course at Fort Devens, Ayer, Mass.

The course included instruction in international Morse code and message recording and forwarding equipment.

The seaman is a 1989 graduate of Arundel Senior High School.

WESTON COMPLETES FIELD ARTILLERY COURSE

Private James E. Weston Jr. has completed the basic field artillery cannoneer course at Fort Sill, Okla.

During the course, students were taught the duties of howitzer or gun section crewmen.

They also received instruction in communications, maintenance and the handling of ammunition and explosives.

He is the grandson of Eleanor and George Weston of Annapolis.

The private is a 1990 graduate of Broadneck High School, Annapolis.

THOMAS COMPLETES SECURITY TRAINING

Navy Petty Officer Second Class Anthony A. Thomas, son of Yvonne and Leon H. Thomas Jr. of Odenton, recently completed the Navy Security Guard course.

Thomas was trained in apprehension, search and seizure, riot control, drug abuse detection,small arms, waterfront defense, and anti-terrorism tactics.

He isa 1986 graduate of Arundel High School.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
45°