THB, Banditos, Wayward and more confirmed for Cosmic Cocktail!

NEW YEAR'S EVE LINEUP INCLUDES SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE

THE BALTIMORE SUN

The entertainment lineup for First Night Annapolis, a citywide New Year's Eve celebration that its organizers hope will become an annual affair, promises to be a rich and varied one.

Performances start at 4:30 p.m. with a series of children's programs that feature mime and music.

Things pick up again at 6:30 p.m., as street performers such as the celebrated magician and juggler Nymblewyke , musicians, actors, dancers and storytellers present a menu of fun that includes zydeco music from Louisiana for dancing, chamber singing, ice dancing at the U.S. Naval Academy, an original one-act play, giant ice sculptures at the City Dock, folk tales, dramatic readings, 18th-century music, gospel, martial arts, bluegrass, Irish, Scottish and seafaring ballads.

As a special treat, the Anne Arundel Radio Club will sponsor an International Radio Message Center during the course of the evening at Fawcett's on Compromise Street. Send a holiday message to a special friend.

The list of performers scheduled to appear include the a cappella Continuum Chamber Singers at the State House at 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.

Storyteller Bill Mayhew holds court at the Chase-Lloyd House on Maryland Avenue at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., and 8:30 p.m.

Other performers include jazz and classical guitarist Jonathan Stone at the Boordley-Randall House on 9 Randall Court, just off State Circle, at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

The traditional British Isles music and seafaring tunes of the trio Whirligig can be heard at the City Council offices at 7 p.m., 8 p.m., 9 p.m., 10 p.m. and 11 p.m., gospel music, and the haunting melodies of the Troubadour Harp.

The sounds of the group Allons Y, performing the traditional music of Louisiana and the Caribbean Islands in the original French and Creole English dialects, can be heard at the Annapolis Recreation Center at 9 St.

Mary's St.

Performance times are 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:45 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

Local Colonial musical authorities David and Ginger Hildebrand perform a variety of wassail and midwinter songs, and Colonial music, along with informal commentary in costume and with authentic period reproduction instruments. They can be seen at the First Church of Christ Scientist on Maryland Avenue and Prince George Street at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. at the Banneker-Douglas Museum at 10:30 p.m.

The folk duo known as Hazlewood, featuring Susan Graham White and Grace Sisson Griffith, will be at the First Presbyterian Church, 144 Conduit St., at 8:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

Mack Bailey, one of the area's most engaging singer-songwriters, normally seen helming the Thursday night Folk Jam at the Maryland Inn's King of France Tavern, will in concert at the Court House. The public can judge his music at 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Bluegrass performer Ray Owen will be at the State House at 4:30 p.m. for the Children's program and at St. Anne's Parish House at 6:30 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

The Queen Sisters and Christian Joy are two groups who will combine gospel with contemporary music at St. Anne's Church, Church Circle, at 7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

A bluegrass group called Mountain Fever will perform at St. Anne's Parish House at 8 p.m., 9 p.m., 10 p.m. and 11 p.m. at St. Anne's Parish House on Duke of Gloucester Street.

The Shao Lin San Kung Fu School will demonstrate the Tiger, White Crane and Praying Mantis styles at the Recreation Center on St. Mary's Street at 7 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

The duo Pan's Fancy, specialists in Renaissance and Medieval music, can be seen and heard at the Hammond-Harwood House on Maryland Avenue at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Mime Mark Jaster, who trained with Etienne Decroux and Marcel Marceau, will be part of the children's program, performing at the State House at 4:30, and later at the Banneker-Douglas Museum on Franklin Street at 7:45 p.m.

Ed McDade will perform some down-home country music, accompanying himself on guitar, harmonica and banjo, at the Court House at 6:30 p.m. and 9:45 p.m., and in Lipman's Window on Main Street at 7:30 p.m.

The Next Ice Age, an ice dancing troupe, will perform at the U.S. Naval Academy's skating rink in Dahlgren Hall, to selections ranging from Tchaikovsky to the Eurythmics, with a special solo choreographed for Annapolis resident Amy McPartland.

Performance times are 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 9:15 p.m.

The Boar's Head Concert will present a combination of ancient mythology and Arthurian romance with "Gawain and The Green Knight," an old Celtic tale of chivalry and seduction. Performances take place at St. Mary's Church at 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:45 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

A one-act play, "The Party-Crashers," will be offered by an acting ensemble known as Well-Met Productions. The story features visitations from a number of historical figures such as Leonardo Da Vinci, William Shakespeare, Queen Liliuokalani of Hawaii and playwright Oscar Wilde.

It can be seen at St. Mary's Auditorium on Duke Gloucester Street at 7 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.

Mary Carter Smith of Baltimore, Maryland's official griot (storyteller and African folklorist), will present a program of stories, poems and dramatic sketches detailing the rich African-American traditions and heritage. She will be at the State House for the Children's Program at 4:30 p.m., in the window of Lipman's Clothing on Main and Conduit streets, at the Court House at 7:45 p.m., and the Banneker-Douglas Museum on 84 Franklin St., at 9 p.m.

Elliot Engel presents another aspect of our literary heritage, including the worlds of Charles Dickens, the Bronte sisters, Mark Twain and Winston Churchill, at the First Presbyterian Church at 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. and at the Court House at 8:45 p.m., 9:45 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

Artist Katherine Holzer will be part of the children's program, as she paints tiny exotic creatures on children's faces at the State House at 4:30 p.m., and in the front window of the Nature Company on Main Street at 6:30 p.m.

Classical solo cellist Lisa Pribanc will perform the difficult and complex Bach Suites at the Paca House on King George Street at 6:30 p.m.

and 7:30 p.m., at the Court House at 8:30 p.m., and at the First Church of Christ Scientist at 9:30 p.m.

Outside, three large ice sculptures will be created by a group of artists under the direction of sculptor Skip Guthier during the course of the evening at the Annapolis City Dock.

One-man band Bob Devlin will fill the streets with popular music and humor in front of Maryland National Bank at Church Circle at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.

The fun will continue until midnight throughout the city's Historic District, when it concludes with the fireworks of the Vitale Fireworks Display Co., church bells from across the city, and the Lionhart Pipe Band, as the city welcomes 1991.

Some of the performing sites include St. Anne's, St. Mary's, the Christian Science and Presbyterian churches; historic sites such as the Paca, Hammond-Harwood, Boordley-Randall and Chase-Lloyd houses; the State House, the County Court House and main post office on Church Circle, Maryland National Bank, the City Council Chambers, the Banneker-Douglas Museum, the Reynolds Tavern and the Annapolis Recreation Center.

Admission to all events is a single button that may be purchased for $8 from the First National Bank of Maryland and Maryland National Bank, Blockbuster Video stores in Anne Arundel and Prince Georges counties, Hats in the Belfrey, Lee's Ice Cream Parlor, McGarvey's, Fawcett's, Fleet Feet Sports, Pediatrics After Dark, Fit To A Tee, the Econolodge and Howard Johnson's at Revell Highway motels, the Anne Arundel Trade Council and the Casual Furniture Stores in Edgewater, Glen Burnie and Timonium.

They may also be purchased through the mail for $8 plus $1 for handling and postage, by writing to First Night Annapolis Inc., c/o Annapolis Jaycees Inc., Suite 143, 1290 Bay Dale Drive, Arnold 21012.

Volunteers are needed that night to work as site monitors, to help guide people to the various events. Organizers say that the best way to enjoy the night may be from the inside.

Information: 266-1197 or 268-8553.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
43°