Rologas tunnels through Subway field

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Steve Rologas isn't confining himself to any one distance, but for the second week in a row, he had a good enough showing in a distance event to leave the impression that distance runs are his specialty.

Rologas, 22, won The Great Subway 10-Miler on Sunday in a fast 50 minutes, 36 seconds a week after he had run 54th in a tough Philadelphia Half-Marathon field.

"I ran this race today because it was the only one," Rologas said, shortly after he had crossed the finish line at The Brokerage. "I really didn't want to run a 10-miler right after Philadelphia."

Rologas had run a 1:10:13 there and had a personal record for the first 10 miles of that race before his PR in The Great Subway.

He wasn't alone Sunday. "Personal best by two minutes," "personal best by six minutes" were common cries among the 426 finishers of the race from the Reisterstown Road Plaza Metro Station to downtown.

Marge Rosasco, 42, won the female division in 59:46. Two-time Maryland Marathon winner Marilyn Bevans, 41, won the female masters division.

"I did a 53:30 during the Philadelphia Half-Marathon, but other than that, it [his personal best for 10 miles] was a 54:50 when I won the Cherry Pie [10-miler in February]. I knew I could run faster. I didn't know it would be today."

A month ago, after the Annapolis Ten-Mile Race, he wasn't as sure he could fun faster.

"I scrubbed up. I ran 56 [minutes] there," Rologas said.

Despite his success in longer races the past two weeks, he won't be limiting his racing to those distances.

"Next week [Sunday], I'll probably do the Zoo Zoom [5-miler]," Rologas said. "The week after that, I'll do a 5K at the Francis Scott Key Medical Center. That's right near where I live in Little Greek Town."

That will make four distances in four weeks for Rologas, but one distance he won't be running any time soon is the marathon.

"If I do one, I want to do it competitively," Rologas said. "I don't want to do one just to say I did one. I did one in high school as a joke. I averaged 7:45 [per mile]."

The top finishers:

Males: 1. Steve Rologas, 22, 50:36; 2. Rod Young, 24, 51:44; 3. Harry Goodman, 35, 53:19; 4. Patrick McNelis, 34, 54:07; 5. Maurice Pointer, 35, 54:13; 6. Michael Santoni, 27, 55:24; 7. Neville Aderson, 28, 55:41; 8. Joseph Kingeter, 33, 55:59; 9. Lee Myers, 29, 56:27; 10. Eric Peltosalo, 40, 56:37. Masters: 1. Peltosalo.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 42, 59:46; 2. Buffy Gavigan, 25, 63:09; 3. Maggie Lasaga, 25, 64:28; 4. Kit Tyson, 34, 65:40; 5. Donna Lewis, 35, 65:54; 6. Barbara Willig, 27, 66:26; 7. Julie Caprio, 29, 66:29; 8. Jenny Caple, 25, 67:29; 9. Annette Boman, 24, 69:58; 10. Shelley Welsh, 29, 69:59. Masters: 1. Marilyn Bevans, 41, NA.

*

Briefly: Each entrant in the Zoo Zoom 5-miler will receive a long-sleeved shirt and a pass to the Baltimore Zoo. A trip for two to the Grand Bahama 5000 Race in February will be awarded after the race. For information, call Nut Hall at 321-1997. . . . Louise Mallet won the Montgomery County Road Runners Club's Women's Distance Festival 5K Sunday in 18:22. The top finishers:

SUNDAY

MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K At Kensington 1. Louise Mallet, 26, 18:22; 2. Sue Cain, 34, 18:38; 3. Pam Foley, 19:02; 4. Natalie Updegrove, 29, 19:33; 5. Audrey Menkers, 28, 19:40; 6. Ronda Orndorff, 29, 19:41; 7. Sharon Dolan, 48, 19:57; 8. Stef McLaughlin, 28, 20:18. Masters: 1. Dolan; 2. Carol Lassiter, 47; 3. Stephanie Hall, 40, 21:18; 4. Joanne Mallet, 56, 22:35; 5. Janet Newburgh, 48, 23:13; 6. Ruth Crisco, 42, 23:14; 7. Henley Gibble, 46, 23:48.

SATURDAY

South Penn 5K at Hanover, Pa. Males: 1. Doug Ripley, 22, 17:05; 2. Charles Leader, 41, 17:15; 3. Bob Yiengst, 37, 17:49; 4. Scott Greenalalt, 30, 18:01; 5. Scott

Ott, 29, 18:35. Masters: 1. Leader.

Females: 1. Karen Mitchell, 39, 22:53; 2. Danai Krebs, 24, 24:20; 3. Lori Gochenauer, 29, 24:47; 4. Terri Acozaviva, 26, 24:58; 5. Elinor Bender, 53, 28:35. Masters: 1. Bender.

South Penn 15K Males: 1. Mark Hribor, 36, 52:49; 2. Pat Logue, 36, 53:14; 3. Danny Pineda, 18, 54:19; 4. David Radziewicz, 39, 55:11; 5. Scott Diehl, 27, 55:20. Masters: 1. John Zeigler, 43, 55:47.

Females: 1. Ann Meckley, 36, 67:30; 2. Donna Arndt, 39, 70:55; 3. Cindy Rosenkrans, 24, 72:27; 4. Dianne Horlacher, 34, 79:28; 5. Susanne Littlestar, 41, 81:11. Masters: 1. Littlestar.

THURSDAY

Gas Mask Dash 2-miler At Aberdeen Proving Ground Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 9:23; 2. Mike Sheely, 9:36; 3. James Pryde, 9:40; 4. Scott Elwood, 9:53; 5. Steven Elwood, 10:09; 6. Mike Mamo, 10:11; 7. Jeff Hinte, 10:20; 8. Greg Thompson, 10:35; 9. Doug Parsons, 10:39; 10. Steve Rogers, 10:42.

Females: 1. Donna Lewis, 12:39; 2. Janis Flynn, 13:37; 3. Wendy Smith, 13:41; 4. Betty Lu Tucker, 14:09; 5. Janice Chason, 14:18; 6. Patty Queen, 14:30; 7. Bambi Steelman, 14:59; 8. Lydia Johnson, 15:03; 9. Beth Hadrys, 15:03; 10. Autumn Olsazicky, 15:10.

*

Upcoming:

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Sunday, BRRC Zoo Zoom 5-miler, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Sunday, Harford Glen Foundation 5K, Harford Glen, 9 a.m., 838-9387.

Sunday, United Way 10K, Washington, 8 a.m., (202) 833-8365.

Oct. 6, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Oct. 6, Francis Scott Key Medical Center 5K, F.S. Key Hospital, 9 a.m., 550-0417.

Oct. 6, Sykesville 5K Pancake Run, Sykesville, 9 a.m., 795-8959.

Oct. 6, 5K Munson Test Course Obstacle Race, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 10 a.m., 278-3684.

Oct. 6, Great Allegany Run 15K, Cumberland, 8 a.m., (301) 729-3088.

Oct. 7, Columbus Chase 10K, Columbia, 9 a.m., 730-3566.

Oct. 7, BRRC 15-Mile Championship, Ashland Trail, 8 a.m., 562-RUN2.

Oct. 7, B&A; Trail 10K, Severna Park, 9 a.m., 882-5455.

Oct. 7, RASAC Rocks Station Ma & Pa Trail Run, Rocks, 9 a.m., 836-1784.

Oct. 13, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Oct. 13, Quaker Quick Quint 5K, Friends School, 9 a.m., 882-6103.

Oct. 13, RASAC March of Dimes Trail Run, 9 a.m., (301) 879-7679.

Oct. 14, BRRC Hillside 5-Miler, Hillside Avenue, 8:30 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Oct. 14, Annapolis Striders' Metric Marathon, Harwood, 8 a.m., 268-1165.

Oct. 14, WRRC Bachman Valley Half-Marathon, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., 876-6201.

Oct. 14, Seagull 8K, Anne Arundel CC, 9 a.m., 541-2515.

Oct. 14, Pets on Wheels Dog-A-Thon, Memorial Stadium, 10 a.m., 396-1762.

Oct. 14, MCRRC Sugarloaf Run, 8 a.m., (703) 941-1460.

Oct. 14, Bethesda 10K, Bethesda, 8 a.m., (301) 229-9290.

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
41°