xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Laurel area swim teams take off in first week of summer season

West Laurel's Erin Kane, shown swimming breaststroke at the Laurel all-star meet last summer, won three races for West Laurel in its season-opening 285-270 win at host Westlake.
West Laurel's Erin Kane, shown swimming breaststroke at the Laurel all-star meet last summer, won three races for West Laurel in its season-opening 285-270 win at host Westlake. (File photo/2014)

West Arundel opened the 2015 Prince-Mont Swim League June 20 against the Roger Carter Seals of Howard County and the Ducks originally thought they had fallen just short by a score of 285-284.

But West Arundel later learned from Roger Carter coaches that a disqualification was not recorded and the change in scoring meant the Ducks came away with a 287-279 victory, according to veteran West Arundel coach John Venit.

Advertisement

Triple winners for West Arundel were Michael Venit (U-10 boys in butterfly, free and backstroke); Olivia Clark (11-12 girls in butterfly, breast and IM); Joseph Pacheco (13-14 boys in butterfly, back and IM); and Andrea Sturgis (15-18 girls in the butterfly, free and IM).

Double winners for the Ducks were Noah McMahon (U-8 in free and back); Cecilia Ramirez (13-14 girls butterfly and IM) and Jay Venit (15-18 boys breast and IM).

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Arundel was aided by a winning relay in the U-18 girls medley with Alyssa Webb (back), Colette Pierce (breast), Becca McMahon (fly) and Andrea Sturgis (free).

The boys 200 free relay team also won with Michael Venit (9-10), William Kendrick (11-12), Dimitri Girle (13-14) and Jay Venit (15-18), and the girls 9-18 graduated 200-yard free relay of Juliana Ramirez, Olivia Clark, Cecilia Ramirez and Brittany Johnson also took first.

It was a good opening week for Laurel-area squads, as five of the six teams improved to 1-0 on the young season.

West Laurel also won its opener under first-year head coach Ben Hilt, a former swimmer at Division III York (Pa.) College and an elementary school teacher at Cool Spring in Prince George's County.

Advertisement

"I was coaching at a high school in Prince George's (Oxon Hill) and they contacted me," Hilt said of landing the summer job at West Laurel. "It is exciting just getting to know the swimmers."

West Laurel beat host Westlake of Waldorf, 285-270, with triple wins from Erin Kane (15-18 girls fly, breast and IM); Aaron Wilson (9-10 boys fly, free and back); Lucy Buda (11-12 girls fly, free and breast; Henry Buda (boys 13-14 fly, back and IM); and Max Bagileo (11-12 boys fly, free and IM).

Henry Buda set a Westlake pool record in the fly.

A double winner for West Laurel was Taylor Murray (9-10 girls in the fly and back).

The Green View team, based in Laurel on Route 197, beat host Belair Swim and Racquet (BSR) of Bowie, 309-247, with triple wins from Nathan Chang (9-10 boys); Adeteye Gbadehan (11-12 boys); Marin Oehler (11-12 girls); Allie Ritter (13-14 girls); Angel Zhou (U-8 girls); and Nayman Leung (15-18 boys).

The team, under head coach Jim Wenhold, also had double wins from Claire Yu (11-12 girls); Anna Salazar (13-14 girls); and Francis Nguyen (11-12 boys).

"We swam well. We are a small team but with a lot of spirit," Wenhold said. "Our idea in the summer is to swim as fast as we can every week and the results will be what they are. Our big thing is to have fun and try to do the best times we can and keep improving."

Russett, under veteran coach Vanessa Cox, also began the season with a win by downing Prince George's, 313-260, as Dominic Kazzi (11-2 boys fly, free and breast); Anthony Kazzi (13-15 boys free, breast and IM); Miles Scott (9-10 boys free, breast and back); Everett Sanders (U-8 boys free, breast and back); and Tomisin Sobande (11-12 girls breast, free and IM) were triple winners.

Double winners for Russett were Julianna Rios (U-8 girls free, back) and Simone DeSouza (15-18 girls fly, IM).

Laurel City beat Temple Hills, 325-138, with triple wins on the girls side from Nyla Smith (9-10 free, breast and fly); Ava Hehir-Keys (11-12 free, breast and IM); and Eanna Hehir-Keys (15-18 free, breast and IM).

A Laurel City double winner for girls was Ally Wagner (15-18 back and fly).

Triple winners on the boys side for Laurel City and coach Sue Keys were Jake Harkcom (15-18 back, fly and IM); Peter Wang (9-10 free, back and fly); and Nazaire Smith (U-8 free, back and breast).

The only local team to lose in week one was Montpelier, which fell 326-235 to host Pointer Ridge in Bowie.

Suzannah Mills was a triple winner for Montpelier in the 15-18 girls fly, free and IM, and Frankie Spitza was a double winner in 15-18 boys in the breast and IM for head coach Brian Abdo.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement