xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Laurel girls basketball host sectional final; boys basketball, wrestling and track teams end seasons

Laurel coach Michael Hines took his girls basketball team into the Class 4A South Region as the top seed. After beating Bladensburg in the sectional semifinals, the Spartans host Parkdale tonight in the secitonal finals.
Laurel coach Michael Hines took his girls basketball team into the Class 4A South Region as the top seed. After beating Bladensburg in the sectional semifinals, the Spartans host Parkdale tonight in the secitonal finals. (File photo)

The winter sports season ended recently for Laurel boys basketball, wrestling and track and field teams, but the season carried on for the Laurel girls basketball team.

The Laurel girls earned a first-round bye in Section I of the Class 4A South Region.

Advertisement

In the second round, Laurel defeated Bladensburg, 69-37.

It was the second year in a row the girls eliminated Bladensburg. Last year, as a second seed, the Spartans won, 47-42.

Advertisement
Advertisement

They lost in the sectional semifinals to Parkdale, 63-30.

This season’s Spartans (16-6) get a chance for redemption tonight when they host Parkdale in the sectional finals.

Parkdale is the second seed and also earned a first-round bye.

Laurel coach Michael Hines’ squad lost to Parkdale by four points twice during the regular season, 44-40 and 36-32.

Advertisement

For the second straight season, the Laurel boys basketball team lost to Bladensburg in Section I of the Class 4A South Region tournament.

Last year, the Spartans lost to Bladensburg, 67-65, after a first-round bye.

This season, the boys fell in the first round, 49-43.

Three Laurel wrestlers reach state tournament

Laurel junior Derrick Moody (132 pounds), sophomore Christophe Arevalo (145) and senior Jaden Odom (195) all made the Class 4A-3A state wrestling tournament.

Moody (25-6) pinned South Dorchester’s Kyle Elliot in the second period (2:40) before being bounced to the consolation bracket after getting pinned in the second period by Bethesda Chevy-Chase’s Eli Guttentag in 3:33.

He forfeited to Bowie’s John Paja in the consolation round when he failed to make weight.

Moody, who didn’t wrestle last year because of a knee injury, did win a Class 4A-3A South Region championship, when he defeated Paja in the finals, 3-2.

He opened the regional tournament with a first-round bye before earning a 12-1 major decision over Connor Eagan, of Great Mills, and a 5-2 win over Chopticon’s Mikey Bruce in the semifinals.

He was also second in the Prince Georges County tournament, falling to Paja, 4-2, in the finals.

Laurel finished 11th with 62 points at the county tournament.

Arevalo (22-13) lost both of his matches at the state tournament.

He was pinned by Middletown’s Bryce Kampert in the second period (3:00) and lost, 14-6, to Howard’s Shayan Kassiri in the consolation round.

Arevalo earned his spot in the state tournament by placing fourth at regionals.

He opened with a bye and lost to Sean Banks in the second round.

In the consolation bracket, he defeated DuVal’s Linden Amtoung, 6-5, and Joe Tucker, 10-6.

In the bout for third place, Arevalo was pinned (1:28) by Deolante Leggett, of Eleanor Roosevelt.

Odom (26-8) lost his two matches at the state tournament, falling by first-period pin (1:05) to Paint Branch’s Austin Smith and losing to Middletown’s Jake Witlin, 6-5.

Odom, who went 3-2 and finished third at regionals and he was second at the county championships and qualified for the state championship meet for the second straight year.

Coach Devon Daniel praised all three state qualifiers.

“I think it’s just an overall drive and them working hard. They come to the room and we definitely have the no-nonsense mentality,” said Daniel, who completed his seventh season as head coach. “We tell them right away, you’ve got to bridge the gap to get to where everyone else is, so you don’t have a choice but to work hard. It’s the only way to succeed in this sport.”

The only other grappler to make some postseason noise was Marquise Gillis (170), who didn’t place in the county tournament, but qualified for the regional tournament, but he didn’t wrestle as an alternate.

Laurel ends track season

The Laurel boys ended the indoor track season by placing seventh at the Class 4A East Region meet with 29 points and they produced one athlete who scored at the state meet.

The only Spartan to score at the Class 4A state championship meet was senior Zachary Opo,n who scored all 7.5 points for the Spartans, who finished 24th.

Opon was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles (8.03) and he tied for fifth in the high jump (5-feet, 10 inches).

At the regional meet, Opon won high jump (6-0) and was third in the 55 hurdles (7.98).

Opon also joined sophomore Michael Bethune, junior Markus Smith and freshman Marcus Jones on the fifth-place 800 relay squad (1:34.46) and Bethune, Jones and junior Toyeeb Kazzim on the fifth-place 1,600-meter relay team (3:40.46).

The 3,200 relay team of senior Roland Agyemang, freshman Chief Bentil, junior Joe Nwadiaro and Kassim was sixth at regionals (8:46.77).

Nwadiaro was seventh in the individual 800 at the regional meet.

The Laurel girls scored one point in the regionals as the quartet of sophomores Mikayla Fadlin, Blessing Omoniyi, Leslie Frimpong and junior Regina Septus was eighth (12:08.21).

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement